India's most popular mass-market EV SUV. 30 kWh Medium Range (275 km ARAI, ~200–220 km real-world) from ₹12.49L ex. 45 kWh Long Range (489 km ARAI, ~310–330 km real-world) from ₹14.99L ex. 190mm ground clearance. V2L capability. Lifetime battery warranty. 6 airbags standard. Running cost ₹1–1.5/km. Two offers July 2026. And the Nexon EV is priced from ₹13.65L on road Delhi — making it India's most accessible proper EV SUV.
The Tata Nexon EV was first launched in January 2020 and received its first major facelift in September 2023. It is available in 19 variants with two battery pack options: a 30 kWh medium-range (MR) pack offering 275 km ARAI range, and a 45 kWh long-range pack offering 489 km ARAI range. The SUV supports DC fast charging from 10 to 80% in 40 minutes using a 60kW charger, and comes with V2V and V2L (Vehicle-to-Load) capability. The Tata Nexon EV price starts from ₹12.49 lakh for the base Creative Plus MR and goes up to ₹17.49–17.69 lakh (ex-showroom) for the top Empowered Plus LR variants as of July 2026. On road price in Delhi: starts at ₹13.65 lakh (Creative Plus MR base) and goes up to ₹19.10 lakh (Empowered Plus A 45 Red Dark top). 2 offers available on the Nexon EV in Delhi for July 2026. The Nexon EV has been India's best-selling EV in multiple months since 2020 and remains the benchmark mass-market electric SUV — facing new competition from Kia Syros EV, Mahindra BE 6, Maruti e Vitara, and MG Windsor EV. This guide covers every variant with July 2026 prices, real-world range data, charging times, the MR vs LR battery decision, and running cost analysis.
Tata Nexon EV price (July 2026): Ex-showroom ₹12.49L (Creative Plus MR base) → ₹17.69L (Empowered Plus LR top). On road Delhi: ₹13.65L (base) → ₹19.10L (top). LR variants from ₹15.38L on road Delhi. MR: 30 kWh, 275 km ARAI (real-world ~200–220 km). LR: 45 kWh, 489 km ARAI (real-world ~310–330 km). DC fast charge 10–80% in 40 min (60 kW). 2 offers July 2026. Lifetime battery warranty. V2L capability from select variants. Running cost: ₹1–1.5/km. 6 airbags standard. Best picks: Creative Plus MR for budget entry EV, Fearless Plus LR for best MR→LR value step-up, Empowered Plus LR for full-feature daily driver.
Tata Nexon EV Price — All Key Variants (July 2026)
| Variant | Battery | Ex-showroom | On Road Delhi | Key Feature |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Creative Plus MR | 30 kWh (275 km) | ₹12.49L | ₹13.65L | Base — 6 airbags, LED DRLs, 10.25-inch infotainment, wireless CarPlay/Android Auto |
| Fearless MR | 30 kWh (275 km) | ~₹13.49L | ~₹14.72L | Sunroof, connected car tech, ambient lighting |
| Fearless Plus MR | 30 kWh (275 km) | ₹13.79L | ₹15.01L | Best MR value — panoramic sunroof, JBL audio, 360° camera |
| Fearless Plus LR | 45 kWh (489 km) | ~₹14.99L | ₹15.38L (approx) | LR entry — 489 km ARAI, all Fearless Plus features |
| Empowered MR | 30 kWh (275 km) | ~₹14.79L | ~₹16.12L | Ventilated front seats, voice-operated sunroof |
| Empowered LR | 45 kWh (489 km) | ~₹15.99L | ~₹17.43L | 489 km range + ventilated seats + premium features |
| Empowered Plus LR | 45 kWh (489 km) | ₹16.99–17.49L | ~₹18.52–19.10L | Top — V2L, Harman premium audio, full ADAS suite |
| Empowered Plus A 45 Red Dark | 45 kWh (489 km) | ~₹17.69L | ₹19.10L | Special edition — Dark Red exterior, premium spec |
The Nexon EV on road price is only about 4% above ex-showroom in Delhi — significantly lower than ICE vehicles because EVs attract no road tax. Only insurance is added above ex-showroom. This makes the Delhi on road premium unusually small for a car of this price range. The no-road-tax EV advantage is particularly significant for higher-spec variants — the Empowered Plus LR at ₹17.49L ex translates to ~₹18.52L on road Delhi, whereas an ICE equivalent at the same price would be ₹20L+ on road.
Tata Nexon EV On Road Price — Key Cities (July 2026)
| City | Creative Plus MR (Base) | Fearless Plus MR | Fearless Plus LR | Empowered Plus LR (Top) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Delhi | ₹13.65L | ₹15.01L | ~₹15.38L | ~₹18.52L |
| Mumbai | ₹13.22L | ~₹14.55L | ~₹14.91L | ~₹17.97L |
| Bengaluru | ₹13.24L | ~₹14.57L | ~₹14.93L | ~₹17.99L |
| Hyderabad | ~₹13.30L | ~₹14.64L | ~₹15.01L | ~₹18.07L |
| Chennai | ~₹13.18L | ~₹14.51L | ~₹14.87L | ~₹17.92L |
| Pune | ~₹13.28L | ~₹14.61L | ~₹14.97L | ~₹18.03L |
| Kochi | ~₹13.49L | ~₹14.83L | ~₹15.20L | ~₹18.31L |
Prices vary slightly due to state taxes, insurance, and registration. In Mumbai, the base price is ₹13.22 lakh on road, and in Bengaluru approximately ₹13.24 lakh on road. The EV on road premium is minimal — typically ₹1–1.6L above ex-showroom due to zero road tax in most states. Compare with the petrol Nexon where on road is typically ₹1.7–2.2L above ex-showroom due to road tax. Delhi is actually slightly higher than Mumbai/Bengaluru for EV on road due to Delhi's RTO charges — this is unusual compared to ICE vehicles where Delhi is typically cheaper.
MR vs LR Battery — The Most Important Nexon EV Decision
| Factor | MR (30 kWh) | LR (45 kWh) |
|---|---|---|
| ARAI range | 275 km | 489 km |
| Real-world range (mixed) | ~200–220 km | ~310–330 km |
| Real-world range (highway) | ~180–200 km | ~280–310 km |
| AC home charge (0–100%) | 4.3 hours (7.2 kW) | 6.36 hours (7.2 kW) |
| DC fast charge (10–80%) | ~40 min (60 kW) | ~58 min (60 kW) |
| Price premium vs MR equivalent | — | ~₹1.2–1.5L more |
| Best for | City commute ≤80 km/day, home charging available | Mixed city + highway, ≥100 km/day, range anxiety concern |
The Nexon EV MR variant is claimed to offer an ARAI certified range of 325 km (note: some sources show 275 km — ARAI figures vary by variant and test cycle), while the LR offers 489 km. Both variants come with a 7.2 kW AC charger as standard. Real-world range for the MR in city conditions is approximately 200–220 km; the LR delivers approximately 310–330 km in real-world mixed driving. The MR→LR decision is simple: if your daily commute is under 80 km and you can charge at home overnight, the MR's ~200 km real-world range provides 2.5x your daily need with comfortable margin. If you frequently travel intercity, have irregular charging access, or commute 100+ km daily, the LR's extra buffer (~310 km real-world) is worth the ₹1.2–1.5L premium. The LR also future-proofs against battery degradation (10–15% over 8 years) more comfortably.
Nexon EV Running Cost — Real Numbers
The Tata Nexon EV is highly appreciated for its economical running costs, making it an excellent choice for daily commuting within the city. At ₹8/kWh home electricity rate and the MR's real-world efficiency (~6 km/kWh): cost per km = ₹1.33/km. At ₹10/kWh (Delhi household rate in peak billing): ₹1.67/km. Compare with the petrol Nexon (1.2L turbo, ~14 kmpl city) at ₹100/L petrol: ₹7.14/km city. Monthly saving at 1,500 km: (₹7.14 - ₹1.5) × 1,500 = ₹8,460/month. Over 5 years: ₹5.08 lakh fuel saving. The Nexon EV price premium over the petrol Nexon Smart variant (₹8.89L ex vs ₹12.49L ex = ₹3.6L premium) is recovered in approximately 43 months (3.5 years) through fuel savings alone. Public charger rates (₹18–25/kWh) are significantly higher — running cost rises to ₹3–4/km if charging primarily at public stations, which reduces the economic advantage substantially. Home charging is essential for the full running cost benefit.
Which Nexon EV Variant to Buy?
The Creative Plus MR at ₹12.49L ex-showroom is India's most accessible proper EV SUV — a full-size 5-seat SUV with 190mm ground clearance, 6 airbags, 10.25-inch infotainment with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto, and LED DRLs at under ₹14L on road Delhi. The Nexon EV base is one of the most popular mass-market EVs in India, based on the same platform as its ICE version but with more features as standard. The Creative Plus MR's real-world ~200–220 km range is sufficient for buyers with a daily commute under 80 km and guaranteed home overnight charging. For first-time EV buyers transitioning from a budget hatchback (Baleno, i20) to an SUV, the base Nexon EV delivers a dramatically different driving experience (instant EV torque, silent cabin, app-connected charging) at the same budget as a mid-spec petrol Creta. The single important limitation: no sunroof at this trim — buyers who consider sunroof non-negotiable should step up to Fearless MR (~₹13.49L ex).
The Fearless Plus MR at ₹13.79L ex is the most feature-complete mid-tier Nexon EV — panoramic sunroof, JBL 8-speaker audio, 360° surround view camera, connected car suite, ambient interior lighting, and voice-activated commands, all on the MR battery pack. The Nexon EV comes with JBL audio system, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, and a voice-operated sunroof — features that make daily use more premium than the base spec suggests. At ₹15.01L on road Delhi, the Fearless Plus MR sits just under the ₹15.38L Fearless Plus LR — making the MR→LR step-up decision very clear at this trim level: spend ₹37,000 more on road to get the 45 kWh LR battery for 310 km real-world range vs 200 km. For most buyers who have home charging, ₹37,000 for 110 km more range is worth it — but for confirmed city-only users, the Fearless Plus MR at ₹15.01L delivers the complete feature set without paying for range you won't use.
The Empowered Plus LR (₹16.99L ex) is the recommended variant for buyers who want the complete Nexon EV experience — LR battery, V2L capability, premium audio, and full safety suite. The Nexon EV top variants include V2L (Vehicle-to-Load) capability — this allows the car to power home appliances or charge other devices from the EV battery, useful during power cuts, camping, or as a home emergency power source. At ~₹18.52L on road Delhi, the Empowered Plus LR is competing with the Hyundai Creta petrol (₹19.05L on road, petrol) and Maruti Fronx turbo (₹15–17L on road) — but delivers zero running costs compared to their ₹5.5–7/km petrol costs. For buyers who do 1,200–2,000 km monthly with a mix of city and Delhi-Agra/Delhi-Chandigarh type highway runs, the LR's ~310 km real-world range handles the highway portion without requiring enroute charging. The V2L feature (powers 230V appliances from the car) is genuinely useful in Indian power-cut conditions — the Nexon LR battery can run a fan and lights for 6–8 hours during an outage.
Nexon EV Charging — Complete Guide
| Charging Method | Time (MR) | Time (LR) | Cost (approx) | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home 15A socket (3.3 kW) | ~9 hours (0–100%) | ~14 hours (0–100%) | ₹8–12/kWh | Overnight home charging — most economical |
| Home Wallbox (7.2 kW) | ~4.3 hours (0–100%) | ~6.36 hours (0–100%) | ₹8–12/kWh | Standard — Tata provides 7.2 kW home charger |
| Public AC (22 kW) | ~1.5 hours (20–80%) | ~2.5 hours (20–80%) | ₹15–20/kWh | Shopping malls, parking, leisure |
| DC Fast Charge (60 kW) | ~40 min (10–80%) | ~58 min (10–80%) | ₹20–28/kWh | Highway stops, urgent top-up |
Both MR and LR variants come with a 7.2 kW AC home charger as standard equipment. DC fast charging at 60 kW achieves 10 to 80% in 40 minutes for MR and approximately 58 minutes for LR. Tata's Tata.ev app shows the nearest Tata charging station and real-time availability. EESL, Statiq, Ather Grid, and Tata Power EZ Charge are the primary public charging networks in India. Kerala and Karnataka have India's densest EV charging networks — Nexon EV range anxiety is minimal in these states. NH44 (Delhi–Bengaluru) has charging stations every 40–60 km at major dhaba stops — highway travel in the LR Nexon is feasible with planned stops.
Nexon EV vs Competitors (July 2026)
| Model | Starting Price | Best Range | Unique Advantage | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tata Nexon EV | ₹12.49L ex | 489 km (45 kWh) | V2L, lifetime battery warranty, lowest entry price, widest service network | Budget EV entry, home charging, V2L utility |
| MG Windsor EV | ~₹13.50L ex | ~460 km | Battery-as-a-service subscription model, coupe SUV design | Design-forward buyers, subscription model preference |
| Maruti e Vitara | ~₹17.49L ex | ~500 km | Maruti service network (largest in India), Toyota platform reliability | Maruti loyalists, tier-2/3 city buyers |
| Kia Syros EV | ~₹18.89L ex | ~473 km | Premium interior, Kia's ADAS suite | Premium EV buyers, tech-focused |
| Mahindra BE 6 | ~₹18.90L ex | ~682 km | Longest range in segment, futuristic design | Buyers who prioritise maximum range |
The Nexon EV's key competitive advantages remain: lowest entry price in class (₹12.49L ex), widest Tata service network (1,000+ EV-equipped service centres), established ownership data (5+ years), V2L utility, and lifetime battery warranty. The newer competitors (BE 6, Syros, e Vitara) offer more range and newer technology but at ₹5–6L higher entry prices. For first-time EV buyers, the Nexon EV's combination of price, proven reliability, and service network remains the most rational choice in 2026.
Tata Nexon EV Buying Tips — July 2026
- 2 offers July 2026 — always check before signing: 2 offers are available on the Tata Nexon EV in Delhi for July 2026. Tata EV offers typically include exchange bonus (₹20,000–40,000), loyalty discount, and finance subvention. Combined savings can reach ₹50,000–70,000 on the Nexon EV. Check tata.ev website or ask at nearest dealer for July 2026 specific offers — they are time-sensitive
- Home charger installation is the most important pre-purchase step: The Nexon EV comes with a 7.2 kW wallbox charger — but installation requires a dedicated electrical circuit (typically 32A, separate circuit from your home's main board). Tata Motors arranges installation through its ChargeZone partnership, but the electrical work is done by a local electrician. Budget ₹5,000–15,000 for home charger installation depending on cable run length and switchboard upgrades needed
- LR vs MR: the ₹37,000 question at Fearless Plus trim: At the Fearless Plus trim, the MR is ₹15.01L on road Delhi and the LR is approximately ₹15.38L — a ₹37,000 difference for 110 km more real-world range. This is one of the clearest value decisions in the Nexon EV lineup. Unless you are absolutely certain your daily commute never exceeds 120 km and you have perfect overnight charging discipline, the LR at ₹37,000 more is the correct choice
- V2L is genuinely useful in India — prioritise if power cuts are frequent: Vehicle-to-Load (V2L) capability allows the Nexon EV LR to power home appliances through a 230V adapter connected to the charging port. The 45 kWh battery can run a fan (50W), LED lights (30W), and phone/laptop charging for 6–8 hours during an outage. In Tier 2 cities and rural areas where power cuts are frequent, V2L transforms the EV from a transport vehicle into a power backup system. V2L is available from Empowered variants upward
- Compare with the Tata Nexon petrol/diesel (from ₹8.89L ex) if budget is the primary constraint. The ICE Nexon's running cost (₹5.5–6.5/km) vs EV (₹1–1.5/km) means the EV pays back in 3–3.5 years at 1,500 km monthly. Also see our best electric car India guide for the full EV segment comparison
Creative Plus MR for Budget EV Entry. Fearless Plus LR for Best Value. Empowered Plus LR for the Complete Package. And Always Home Charging — That's the Nexon EV Decision Tree.
The Tata Nexon EV is India's most popular mass-market EV — based on the same platform as its ICE version but with more features as standard, great overall package and the EV variant to buy from the entire Nexon lineup. On road Delhi from ₹13.65L to ₹19.10L. 2 offers in July 2026. Lifetime HV battery warranty included. The running cost advantage (₹1–1.5/km home charging vs ₹5.5–6.5/km petrol) pays back the price premium in 3–3.5 years at typical urban usage. The V2L capability on LR variants transforms the car into a power backup device. And 5+ years of established ownership data from tens of thousands of Indian Nexon EV owners provides the reliability confidence that newer competitors cannot yet match. Install the home charger, choose the right battery pack for your daily range, and claim the 2 July 2026 offers before the month ends.
Tata Nexon EV price in India (July 2026): Ex-showroom ₹12.49 lakh (Creative Plus MR base) to ₹17.69 lakh (Empowered Plus A 45 Red Dark top). On road Delhi: ₹13.65 lakh (base) to ₹19.10 lakh (top). Two battery options: 30 kWh Medium Range (MR) — 275 km ARAI range, from ₹12.49L ex. 45 kWh Long Range (LR) — 489 km ARAI range, from ₹14.99L ex (LR variants from ₹15.38L on road Delhi). Note: On road premium for EV is only ~4% above ex-showroom in Delhi (no road tax on EVs) — significantly lower than ICE vehicles. 19 variants across Creative, Fearless, and Empowered trims. 2 offers available Delhi July 2026. Lifetime HV battery warranty. V2L (Vehicle-to-Load) from Empowered variants. DC fast charge 10–80% in 40 min (MR, 60 kW charger).
Tata Nexon EV real-world range (2026): MR (30 kWh battery, 275 km ARAI): Real-world city range ~200–220 km. Highway range ~180–200 km (higher speed, AC use, and gradient reduce range). LR (45 kWh battery, 489 km ARAI): Real-world mixed city + highway ~310–330 km. Highway range ~280–310 km. The ARAI figures are tested under controlled conditions and consistently exceed real-world performance. Factors that reduce range: highway speeds above 80 km/h (significantly increases drag), aggressive AC use in summer (15–25 km range reduction), cold weather, heavy load, uphill driving. Real-world range is typically 65–70% of ARAI figure for the MR and 63–68% for the LR under normal Indian driving conditions. Both variants can charge to full in one overnight home session using the included 7.2 kW wallbox charger (4.3 hrs MR, 6.36 hrs LR).
Nexon EV MR vs LR — which to buy: Choose MR (30 kWh, 275 km ARAI, ~200–220 km real-world) if: your daily commute is 80 km or less, you have guaranteed home overnight charging, you rarely travel intercity by car, and the ₹1.2–1.5L price saving matters. Choose LR (45 kWh, 489 km ARAI, ~310–330 km real-world) if: you commute 100+ km daily, you travel intercity regularly (Delhi-Agra, Mumbai-Pune), you cannot guarantee daily overnight charging, you want future-proofing against 10–15% battery degradation over 8 years, or you want V2L capability (available only on LR Empowered variants). At the Fearless Plus trim, the MR (₹15.01L on road Delhi) vs LR (~₹15.38L) difference is just ₹37,000 for 110 km more real-world range — at this trim, LR is recommended unless you are absolutely certain about daily range needs. The Empowered Plus LR is the recommended variant for buyers who want the complete Nexon EV experience.
Tata Nexon EV running cost per km (2026): Home charging (most economical): At ₹8/kWh electricity rate — approximately ₹1.33/km (MR, 6 km/kWh real-world efficiency). At ₹10/kWh — approximately ₹1.67/km. Public AC charger (15–20/kWh): approximately ₹2.50–3.33/km. DC fast charger (20–28/kWh): approximately ₹3.33–4.67/km. Compare with petrol Nexon ICE: approximately ₹5.50–7.14/km (₹100/L petrol, 14–18 kmpl). Monthly saving (home charging vs petrol) at 1,500 km: approximately ₹8,000–8,500. Key caveat: running cost advantage requires primarily home charging. If charging mostly at public fast chargers (₹20–28/kWh), the cost advantage over petrol narrows significantly to ₹2–3/km savings. The financial case for the Nexon EV is strongest for owners with consistent overnight home charging access. Payback vs petrol Nexon base: approximately 3–3.5 years at 1,500 km monthly.
Tata Nexon EV on road price in Delhi (July 2026): Creative Plus MR (base) ₹13.65 lakh (ex-showroom ₹12.49L + RTO ₹60,890 + insurance ₹55,550). Fearless MR approximately ₹14.72 lakh. Fearless Plus MR ₹15.01 lakh. Fearless Plus LR approximately ₹15.38 lakh. Empowered MR approximately ₹16.12 lakh. Empowered LR approximately ₹17.43 lakh. Empowered Plus LR approximately ₹18.52–19.10 lakh. Empowered Plus A 45 Red Dark (top) ₹19.10 lakh. Important note: EVs attract zero road tax in Delhi (and most states) — the on road premium is only RTO charges (approximately ₹60,000–65,000) + insurance (approximately ₹55,000–60,000) ≈ ₹1.15–1.25 lakh above ex-showroom. This is significantly lower than ICE vehicles where road tax adds ₹1.2–1.8 lakh above this. 2 offers available July 2026 that may reduce effective on road cost by ₹20,000–50,000.
Is the Tata Nexon EV worth buying in 2026? Yes — with conditions. Worth buying if: you have home charging access (apartment with dedicated parking, owned house), daily commute is under 200 km/day (MR) or 300 km/day (LR), you plan to keep the car 5+ years (payback on price premium is 3–3.5 years), you live in a city with reasonable EV charging infrastructure. The running cost saving (₹8,000–8,500/month vs petrol at 1,500 km) is the primary financial argument. Lifetime battery warranty removes the main EV ownership risk. 5+ years of Tata EV service network development provides better serviceability than most new EV entrants. Not ideal if: no home charging access (apartment without parking), frequent highway travel beyond 300 km per trip (range anxiety on LR in remote areas), or budget is under ₹13.65L on road. Compared with newer 2026 competitors (BE 6, e Vitara), Nexon EV is older technology but validated by real-world Indian ownership data that the newer entrants don't yet have.
Leave a comment
Share a quick thought about this story.
Thanks for sharing your view. It is ready for review.
Please try again in a moment.
Reader Experiences