The Tata Punch is India's most affordable 5-star rated SUV — launched January 2026 with a new turbo-petrol engine, CNG AMT with paddle shifters, 360° camera, and a 10.25-inch screen. Starts at ₹5.70 lakh. The Punch EV starts at ₹9.69 lakh with a 355 km claimed range.
The Tata Punch received a comprehensive facelift in January 2026 — launched from ₹5.59 lakh ex-showroom, the 2026 Punch facelift introduces a new 1.2-litre turbo-petrol engine, a CNG AMT variant with paddle shifters (first in segment), 360-degree camera, 10.25-inch infotainment screen, and wireless Android Auto and Apple CarPlay. Tata Punch prices in Delhi start at ₹6.51 lakh and go up to ₹12.64 lakh on-road across 26 variants in petrol and CNG. CNG variants begin at ₹7.93 lakh on road. On road price is approximately 10% above ex-showroom in Delhi. The Punch EV (electric) is priced separately, from ₹9.69 lakh to ₹12.79 lakh ex-showroom across 30 kWh and 40 kWh battery options — the 40 kWh variant offers 355 km C75-claimed range. The 2026 Punch facelift earned a 5-star B-NCAP safety rating, making it one of the safest cars in its segment at any price.
Tata Punch price (July 2026): Ex-showroom ₹5.70L (Smart petrol base) → ₹10.67L (Accomplished+ S turbo top). On road Delhi: ₹6.51L → ₹12.64L across 26 variants. CNG variants on road Delhi from ₹7.93L. Best picks: Pure CNG (₹6.68L ex) for lowest running cost, Accomplished+ S Petrol AMT (~₹8.95L ex) for best automatic, Accomplished+ S Turbo (~₹9.90L ex) for performance. Punch EV from ₹9.69L ex (30 kWh) to ₹12.79L (40 kWh, 355 km range). 5-star BNCAP safety rating. Only micro-SUV with CNG AMT + paddle shifters.
Tata Punch Price — Key Variants (July 2026)
| Variant | Engine / Gearbox | Ex-showroom | On Road Delhi | Why Buy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Smart Petrol MT | 1.2L NA / 5MT | ₹5.70L | ₹6.51L | Lowest entry — 5-star safety, dual airbags |
| Pure Petrol MT | 1.2L NA / 5MT | ₹6.59L | ₹7.68L | Digital cluster, rear camera, more features |
| Pure CNG MT | 1.2L CNG / 5MT | ₹6.68L | ₹7.93L | Cheapest CNG micro-SUV — lowest running cost |
| Adventure Petrol MT | 1.2L NA / 5MT | ₹7.49L | ₹8.69L | Sunroof entry, connected car, iRA tech |
| Adventure CNG MT | 1.2L CNG / 5MT | ~₹8.39L | ~₹9.38L | CNG + sunroof — best CNG feature combo |
| Accomplished+ S Petrol AMT | 1.2L NA / AMT auto | ~₹8.95L | ~₹10.14L | Best petrol auto — sunroof, 360° cam, wireless CarPlay |
| Accomplished+ S CNG AMT | 1.2L CNG / AMT auto | ₹10.67L | ₹12.64L | Only CNG AMT micro-SUV — paddle shifters |
| Accomplished+ S Turbo MT | 1.2L Turbo / 5MT | ₹9.90L | ₹11.33L | Best performance Punch — new 2026 turbo engine |
The 2026 Punch features a 10.25-inch infotainment screen, iRA connected car tech, diamond-cut 16-inch alloys, voice-assisted electric sunroof, LED fog lamps, wireless charger, extended thigh support, height-adjustable driver seat, and 366 litres of boot space in top variants.
Tata Punch On Road Price — Key Cities (July 2026)
| City | Smart MT (Base) | Pure CNG MT | Accomplished+ AMT | CNG AMT Top |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Delhi | ₹6.51L | ₹7.93L | ~₹10.14L | ₹12.64L |
| Mumbai | ~₹6.87L | ~₹8.33L | ~₹10.74L | ~₹13.39L |
| Bengaluru | ~₹6.99L | ~₹8.49L | ~₹10.93L | ~₹13.63L |
| Pune | ₹6.91L | ~₹8.40L | ~₹10.81L | ₹12.43L |
| Hyderabad | ~₹7.12L | ~₹8.65L | ~₹11.10L | ~₹13.88L |
| Chennai | ~₹6.95L | ~₹8.43L | ~₹10.86L | ~₹13.57L |
| Kolkata | ~₹6.78L | ~₹8.24L | ~₹10.57L | ~₹13.21L |
| Ahmedabad | ~₹6.59L | ~₹8.01L | ~₹10.27L | ~₹12.81L |
On road price in Delhi is approximately 10% above ex-showroom — lower than most states because Delhi has a lower road tax percentage. Pune is approximately 17% above ex-showroom. Hyderabad and Bengaluru are among the highest.
Tata Punch EV Price (July 2026)
| Variant | Battery | Ex-showroom | On Road Mumbai | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Smart 30 | 30 kWh | ₹9.69L | ~₹10.20L | ~250 km real |
| Adventure 40 | 40 kWh | ~₹11.29L | ~₹11.95L | ~295 km real |
| Empowered+ S 40 | 40 kWh | ₹12.59–12.79L | ~₹13.60L | 355 km claimed |
The Tata Punch EV price ranges from ₹9.69 lakh to ₹12.59 lakh ex-showroom across 30 kWh and 40 kWh battery options. The 40 kWh variant claims 355 km C75 range. Available under Battery as a Service (BaaS) scheme at approximately ₹3.2 lakh less upfront with ₹2.6/km battery rental charge. The Punch EV top variant includes ventilated seats, sunroof, 360° camera, and advanced connected tech. On road price Mumbai: ₹10.20L (base) to ₹13.60L (top).
Which Tata Punch Variant to Buy?
The Punch iCNG variants cost ₹90,000–1 lakh more than petrol variants. Features include twin cylinders below the luggage area for a 210L boot space, direct CNG start, and seamless fuel switching. The Pure CNG at ₹6.68L ex-showroom is the cheapest CNG micro-SUV available from any mainstream brand in India — below ₹8L on road in Delhi. At CNG prices of ₹70–80/kg, running cost is approximately ₹4/km versus ₹8/km for petrol — saving ₹3,000–4,000 per month at 1,500 km usage. At this price with 5-star safety, CNG is the most sensible first-car purchase for high-daily-usage city buyers.
The Punch is the only SUV in its segment to offer CNG with an AMT powertrain, combining the affordability and low running cost of CNG with the convenience of automatic driving. The CNG AMT with paddle shifters — a first in the segment — gives the driver manual override over the AMT's gear selection, adding engagement to an otherwise economy-focused powertrain. At ₹10.67L ex-showroom (₹12.64L on road Delhi), the Accomplished+ S CNG AMT is the most feature-complete CNG micro-SUV available in India — panoramic sunroof, 360° camera, 10.25-inch screen, wireless charging, and the unique paddle-shift CNG automatic. Competes directly with the Hyundai Exter CNG (no AMT option) and Maruti Ignis (no CNG at all).
Tata Punch vs Competitors
| Model | Starting Price | 5-star Safety | CNG AMT | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tata Punch | ₹5.70L | ✅ BNCAP | ✅ Unique | Safety, CNG auto, EV option |
| Hyundai Exter | ₹6.13L | Standard | ❌ | Sunroof at entry, Hyundai brand |
| Nissan Magnite | ₹6.00L | Standard | ❌ | Turbo petrol performance, CVT |
| Renault Kiger | ₹6.00L | Standard | ❌ | Renault styling, CVT auto |
| Maruti Fronx | ₹7.51L | Standard | ❌ | Mild hybrid, Maruti service |
The Punch's 5-star BNCAP rating is its single most decisive competitive advantage — no rival in the micro-SUV segment matches it. The CNG AMT is unique. The EV option (from ₹9.69L) gives the Punch a four-powertrain lineup no competitor can match.
Tata Punch Buying Tips — July 2026
- CNG buyers: Pure CNG MT at ₹6.68L is the most value-disruptive car in India under ₹8L on road: 5-star safety + CNG + micro-SUV stance at ₹7.93L on road Delhi. No competitor offers this combination at this price
- The CNG AMT paddle-shift combination is genuinely unique: The Punch is the only SUV in its segment offering CNG with AMT. If you want CNG + automatic convenience, the Punch CNG AMT (₹12.64L on road Delhi) has no direct competitor — the Maruti Brezza CNG, WagonR CNG, and Exter CNG are all manual-only
- Punch EV BaaS scheme reduces upfront cost significantly: BaaS (Battery as a Service) costs approximately ₹3.2 lakh less upfront, with a ₹2.6/km battery rental. At low monthly mileage (under 1,000 km), BaaS is cheaper upfront. Above 1,500 km monthly, owning the battery outright is more economical
- See our Tata Nexon price guide if stepping up from Punch — the Nexon at ₹7.37L is the natural upgrade with the same Tata safety philosophy
Pure CNG for Lowest Cost. Accomplished+ S AMT for Best Automatic. Turbo MT for Performance. Punch EV from ₹9.69L for Electric. All with 5-Star BNCAP Safety.
The 2026 Tata Punch facelift with its 5-star BNCAP rating is one of the safest cars in its segment, now available with turbo-petrol, CNG AMT with paddle shifters, and the Punch EV. At ₹5.70L ex-showroom base (₹6.51L on road Delhi), it is India's most affordable 5-star rated vehicle. The four-powertrain family — NA petrol, turbo petrol, CNG (manual and AMT), and EV — covers more buyer types than any competitor in the micro-SUV space. The CNG AMT at ₹12.64L on road Delhi is the segment's most innovative variant. The Punch EV at ₹9.69L ex is the most affordable Tata EV entry point.
Tata Punch price in India (July 2026): Ex-showroom ₹5.70 lakh (Smart petrol MT base) to ₹10.67 lakh (Accomplished+ S turbo top). On road Delhi: ₹6.51 lakh (base) to ₹12.64 lakh (CNG AMT top) across 26 variants. CNG variants start at ₹7.93 lakh on road Delhi. Punch EV separately priced from ₹9.69 lakh (Smart 30 kWh) to ₹12.79 lakh (Empowered+ S 40 kWh) ex-showroom. Key 2026 updates: turbo-petrol engine added; CNG AMT with paddle shifters (segment first); 5-star BNCAP safety rating; 10.25-inch screen; 360° camera in top variants. Available in petrol, turbo petrol, CNG (manual and AMT), and electric powertrains.
Tata Punch EV price (July 2026) ex-showroom: Smart 30 kWh — ₹9.69 lakh (base). Adventure 40 kWh — approximately ₹11.29 lakh. Empowered+ S 40 kWh — ₹12.59–12.79 lakh (top). On road Mumbai: ₹10.20 lakh (base) to ₹13.60 lakh (top). C75-claimed range: 355 km (40 kWh top variant). Real-world range approximately 250 km (30 kWh) and 295 km (40 kWh). Available under Battery as a Service (BaaS) at approximately ₹3.2 lakh less upfront with ₹2.6/km battery rental. Top variant includes ventilated seats, sunroof, 360° camera, connected tech. The Punch EV facelift 2026 gets the connected tail light, new 40 kWh battery, and ventilated front seats.
Reader Experiences