The Mahindra XUV 3XO (launched April 2024, formerly XUV300) is a fundamentally restyled and re-engineered compact SUV with a panoramic sunroof from ₹9.99 lakh ex-showroom, level 2 ADAS on top variants, and Mahindra's diesel turbo 6-speed torque converter automatic — features that put pressure on the Nexon, Sonet, and Venue at every price point.
A reader from Chennai had been comparing the Tata Nexon and Mahindra XUV 3XO for two months before her test drive settled the decision. The Nexon EV was her first choice until the range anxiety question became persistent. The Nexon ICE was strong but the XUV 3XO's diesel 6-speed automatic pulled ahead on one specific point: the 1.5L diesel turbo paired with a torque converter automatic — not a DCT, not a CVT — producing smooth, low-rpm torque in city traffic at a diesel economy that made her monthly running cost calculation decisively different. The panoramic sunroof on the AX7 L variant for under ₹16L on road Chennai was another factor — in her Nexon shortlist, equivalent specification cost more. She bought the XUV 3XO AX7 L diesel AT. This guide covers every XUV 3XO variant, all August 2026 prices, and the honest comparison with its main rivals.
Mahindra XUV 3XO price (August 2026): Ex-showroom ₹7.99 lakh (MX1 petrol base) to ₹15.49 lakh (AX7 L diesel AT top). Petrol engine: 1.2L TGDi turbo, 130 PS / 230 Nm (AX variants) or 110 PS (MX base). Diesel engine: 1.5L CRDe, 117 PS / 300 Nm. Gearboxes: 6-speed MT, 6-speed AMT, 6-speed torque converter AT (diesel only), 6-speed DCT (petrol AX variants). ARAI mileage: 17–19.79 kmpl (petrol), 20.07 kmpl (diesel MT). Key features: Panoramic sunroof from AX5 L, level 2 ADAS (AX7 L), Sony 360° audio, wireless CarPlay. Best pick: AX5 petrol DCT (₹13.45L ex, best petrol automatic) or AX7 L diesel MT (₹14.49L ex, best diesel value with all features). Rivals: Tata Nexon (₹8.10L ex), Hyundai Venue (₹7.94L ex), Kia Sonet (₹7.99L ex).
Mahindra XUV 3XO Price — All Variants (August 2026)
| Variant | Engine/Transmission | Ex-showroom | On Road Delhi (approx) |
|---|---|---|---|
| MX1 | 1.2L Petrol 110 PS · 6MT | ₹7.99L | ~₹9.18L |
| MX2 | 1.2L Petrol 110 PS · 6MT | ₹9.49L | ~₹10.90L |
| MX2 Pro | 1.2L Petrol 110 PS · 6MT | ₹9.99L | ~₹11.48L |
| AX5 | 1.2L TGDi Petrol 130 PS · 6MT | ₹11.99L | ~₹13.78L |
| AX5 L | 1.2L TGDi Petrol 130 PS · 6MT | ₹12.49L | ~₹14.36L |
| AX5 Diesel MT | 1.5L Diesel 117 PS · 6MT | ₹12.49L | ~₹14.36L |
| AX5 Petrol DCT | 1.2L TGDi Petrol 130 PS · 6DCT | ₹13.45L | ~₹15.47L |
| AX5 L Diesel MT | 1.5L Diesel 117 PS · 6MT | ₹13.45L | ~₹15.47L |
| AX7 L Petrol DCT | 1.2L TGDi Petrol 130 PS · 6DCT | ₹14.99L | ~₹17.24L |
| AX7 L Diesel MT | 1.5L Diesel 117 PS · 6MT | ₹14.49L | ~₹16.66L |
| AX7 L Diesel AT | 1.5L Diesel 117 PS · 6AT | ₹15.49L | ~₹17.81L |
All prices ex-showroom India, August 2026. The XUV 3XO range spans from the base MX1 petrol at ₹7.99L to the fully-loaded AX7 L diesel AT at ₹15.49L — an ₹7.50L range covering entry-level to feature-complete. On road Delhi adds approximately 14–15% above ex-showroom. State variation: Karnataka on road is approximately ₹1.0–1.4L higher than Delhi for the same variant.
XUV 3XO Engines — Petrol vs Diesel Guide
The XUV 3XO AX series uses Mahindra's 1.2L TGDi (Turbocharged Gasoline Direct Injection) engine producing 130 PS and 230 Nm — the highest output in the compact SUV petrol segment and the highest torque among all 1.2L turbo petrols in India. The 230 Nm figure (versus Nexon's 170 Nm turbo petrol and Venue's 172 Nm) translates to noticeably more pull at mid-range rpms in city traffic. The DCT (Dual Clutch Transmission, 6-speed) paired with this engine is the best automatic option in the XUV 3XO petrol lineup — faster gear changes than an AMT, smoother at low speeds than a DCT typically is at this price (Mahindra has calibrated the XUV 3XO DCT specifically for Indian traffic). ARAI mileage: 17–19.79 kmpl. Real-world city: 13–16 kmpl. The MX variants use a lower-output 1.2L naturally aspirated petrol (110 PS, no turbo) — a distinct and less powerful engine. AX = turbo; MX = non-turbo.
The XUV 3XO diesel uses Mahindra's 1.5L CRDe diesel producing 117 PS and 300 Nm — the highest torque in the compact SUV diesel segment. The 300 Nm figure significantly exceeds the Nexon diesel's 260 Nm and the Venue diesel's 250 Nm, producing a noticeably stronger mid-range pull that makes the diesel XUV 3XO feel more effortless in city and highway driving. The diesel automatic option is a 6-speed torque converter AT — an important distinction from DCT and AMT automatics in this segment. A torque converter AT (as used in the XUV 3XO diesel AT) does not have the low-speed jerkiness of DCTs or the hesitation of AMTs — it is the smoothest and most conventional automatic experience in the compact SUV segment at this price. ARAI mileage: 20.07 kmpl (diesel MT), 18.5 kmpl (diesel AT). Real-world city diesel: 16–19 kmpl — the highest in the compact SUV segment. Running cost at ₹92/L diesel and 17 kmpl: approximately ₹5.4/km — the most economical compact SUV option for high-mileage buyers.
XUV 3XO vs Tata Nexon vs Hyundai Venue vs Kia Sonet
| Model | Starting Price | Petrol Turbo (Max) | ADAS | Panoramic Sunroof | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mahindra XUV 3XO | ₹7.99L ex | 130 PS / 230 Nm | ✅ Level 2 (AX7 L) | ✅ AX5 L+ (largest in segment) | Most powerful petrol, diesel AT, panoramic sunroof, ADAS |
| Tata Nexon | ₹8.10L ex | 120 PS / 170 Nm | ✅ Level 2 (top variants) | ✅ Available (smaller) | 5-star GNCAP, EV available, wider service, better resale |
| Hyundai Venue | ₹7.94L ex | 120 PS / 172 Nm | ❌ No ADAS | ✅ Top variants | Hyundai reliability, BlueLink connectivity, N Line variant |
| Kia Sonet | ₹7.99L ex | 120 PS / 172 Nm | ❌ No ADAS | ✅ Top variants | Kia feature loadout, best infotainment, iMT option |
| Maruti Brezza | ₹8.34L ex | 103 PS / 138 Nm (mild hybrid) | ❌ No ADAS | ✅ Top variants | Best mileage, Maruti service network, petrol-only simplicity |
XUV 3XO vs Nexon — the key rivalry: Both cars have level 2 ADAS on top variants. Nexon advantages: 5-star GNCAP safety rating (XUV 3XO has a 4-star rating), EV option unavailable in XUV 3XO, wider Tata service network, marginally better resale value in most markets. XUV 3XO advantages: 130 PS turbo petrol (vs Nexon's 120 PS), 230 Nm torque (vs 170 Nm — significantly more), 300 Nm diesel (vs 260 Nm), panoramic sunroof (larger than Nexon's regular sunroof), torque converter diesel AT (smoother than Nexon's AMT). The XUV 3XO's powertrain advantages are real and felt in driving — more punch from both petrol and diesel. The Nexon's GNCAP 5-star rating gives it an edge for safety-priority buyers.
Which XUV 3XO Variant to Buy?
The AX5 petrol DCT at ₹13.45L ex is the best petrol automatic choice in the XUV 3XO — the 130 PS TGDi engine with the 6-speed DCT delivers the most engaging petrol automatic driving experience in the compact SUV segment. The AX5 base brings dual-zone auto climate, rear AC vents, 8-inch infotainment with wireless CarPlay, 6 airbags, and the TGDi engine's 230 Nm torque character. The AX5 L (₹13.45L ex diesel MT or ₹14.36L ex petrol MT) adds the panoramic sunroof — a meaningful addition that significantly changes the cabin atmosphere. For buyers who want petrol automatic without the panoramic sunroof: AX5 DCT. For petrol automatic with panoramic sunroof: the AX5 L petrol DCT (at approximately ₹14.45L ex — add ₹1L to AX5 DCT price for the L variant).
The AX7 L diesel MT at ₹14.49L ex is the most comprehensively equipped XUV 3XO under ₹17L on road Delhi — it includes the 300 Nm diesel engine with 6MT, panoramic sunroof, level 2 ADAS (adaptive cruise, lane keep, collision warning), Sony 360° audio (12-speaker premium system), wireless CarPlay/Android Auto, 6 airbags, and the full AX7 feature set. For buyers who want every major XUV 3XO feature without the automatic's ₹1L premium: the AX7 L diesel MT delivers the complete experience. The ADAS on AX7 L is level 2 — it includes adaptive cruise control that maintains safe following distance automatically, lane keeping assist, forward collision warning, and automatic emergency braking. No Venue or Sonet offers equivalent at this price.
The AX7 L diesel AT is the XUV 3XO's range-topping variant — combining the 1.5L diesel with a 6-speed torque converter automatic (the smoothest automatic experience in the compact SUV segment), all AX7 L features (ADAS, panoramic sunroof, Sony audio), and the diesel's 300 Nm torque and 18.5 kmpl ARAI mileage. The torque converter AT is the reason the Chennai reader chose this variant — it provides a conventional, smooth automatic experience without the DCT's occasional low-speed lurch or the AMT's head-nod during gear changes. At ₹17.81L on road Delhi, it competes with the Creta base and is priced above all Nexon, Venue, and Sonet variants. For buyers who want the maximum compact SUV experience and are comfortable with this price: the AX7 L diesel AT is the best-specified compact SUV in India at this budget.
✓ Mahindra XUV 3XO Buying Tips
- Diesel AT's torque converter advantage over DCT and AMT: The compact SUV segment offers three automatic types — DCT (Nexon, XUV 3XO petrol), AMT (Sonet, Venue diesel, Nexon AMT), and torque converter AT (XUV 3XO diesel only in this segment). In city stop-go traffic, the torque converter AT is the smoothest — it does not have DCT's occasional low-speed judder or AMT's gear-change head-nod. The XUV 3XO diesel AT is the only torque converter automatic in the compact SUV segment — a genuine differentiation for automatic buyers who want the smoothest gearbox experience
- The panoramic sunroof on AX5 L+ is genuinely the largest in the compact SUV segment: The XUV 3XO's panoramic sunroof (available from AX5 L variant) is a dual-pane unit that extends over most of the cabin roof — significantly larger than the single-pane moonroof available on most competing compact SUVs. The extra glass area makes the cabin feel more open and airy, which is meaningful in a compact SUV where headroom is limited. If sunroof size is a priority: the AX5 L at ₹12.49L ex (diesel MT) or ₹13.45L ex (diesel, with panoramic) is the entry point
- AX5 vs AX7 — ADAS is the decisive difference: The AX5 and AX7 share the same panoramic sunroof and most major features. The AX7 L specifically adds level 2 ADAS (adaptive cruise control, lane keeping assist, automatic emergency braking). This is meaningful on highway drives above 80 km/h — the adaptive cruise control maintains safe following distance without driver intervention. If regular highway use is part of your driving pattern, the AX7 L's ADAS is a worthwhile ₹1L–₹1.50L premium over the AX5 L
- Mahindra's service network expansion is ongoing but not Tata/Maruti density yet: Mahindra has approximately 1,600+ authorised service centres in India — significantly more than Honda but less than Tata (1,800+) and far less than Maruti (4,000+). In tier-1 cities, Mahindra service access is not a concern. In tier-2 and tier-3 cities, verify the nearest Mahindra dealer before purchasing — the XUV 3XO is a relatively new model and all authorised centres may not carry full XUV 3XO parts stock initially
- See our Tata Nexon price guide for the most direct XUV 3XO competitor, and our Mahindra XUV700 price guide for the step-up from XUV 3XO within the Mahindra lineup
✗ XUV 3XO Buying Mistakes to Avoid
- Choosing MX variants expecting the TGDi engine: The MX1 (₹7.99L), MX2 (₹9.49L), and MX2 Pro (₹9.99L) use a different, lower-output 1.2L naturally aspirated engine (110 PS, no turbo, no direct injection) — not the TGDi. The TGDi's 130 PS and 230 Nm only come on AX variants (from AX5 at ₹11.99L). Buyers who test-drive an AX5 TGDi and then buy an MX2 to save money are buying a fundamentally different — and significantly less powerful — engine. The MX variants are competitive compact SUVs at their price points, but they are not the same performance as the TGDi
- Not test-driving the diesel AT before buying the petrol DCT: The diesel AT and the petrol DCT are the two automatic options in the XUV 3XO lineup. The petrol DCT is quicker in acceleration and more engaging to drive. The diesel AT is smoother in city traffic and more economical. These are different experiences — a buyer who hasn't compared both risks making the wrong choice for their driving pattern. City-heavy drivers with high monthly mileage almost always prefer the diesel AT after a side-by-side test drive
- Overlooking the GNCAP safety difference vs Nexon: The Tata Nexon has a 5-star Global NCAP safety rating. The XUV 3XO has a 4-star rating. For buyers for whom safety rating is the primary criterion, this matters — the Nexon's 5-star rating is achieved by a stiffer body structure and better restraint system performance in the specific Euro NCAP-derived tests. The XUV 3XO has ADAS features the Nexon's lower variants don't, but the structural safety advantage in crash protection is Nexon's
- Buying the AX7 L Diesel AT expecting Creta-level interior quality: At ₹15.49L ex (₹17.81L on road), the XUV 3XO AX7 L diesel AT is in the same price bracket as the Hyundai Creta base. The Creta is a larger, wider car with better interior quality perception — more premium-feeling materials, more space, and the Hyundai brand's premium positioning. If your budget is at ₹17L on road, do test-drive both the XUV 3XO AX7 L and Creta base before deciding — the XUV 3XO is more feature-dense for the money; the Creta is more space and interior-quality for the money
⚠️ Disclaimer: Mahindra XUV 3XO prices, variants, and features are subject to change. All prices listed are ex-showroom India as of August 2026. On road prices vary significantly by state — Karnataka and Telangana buyers pay approximately ₹1.0–1.4L more than Delhi for equivalent variants. ADAS features (Level 2) on AX7 L variants are driver-assist systems, not autonomous driving — driver attention is required at all times. Verify current pricing and feature availability at mahindraxuv3xo.com or nearest Mahindra dealer.
MX2 Pro for Entry Value. AX5 Petrol DCT for Engaging Automatic. AX7 L Diesel MT for Maximum Features + Economy. AX7 L Diesel AT for the Smoothest Gearbox in the Segment. 230 Nm Petrol and 300 Nm Diesel Are Real Advantages. The XUV 3XO Is Mahindra's Most Competitive Compact SUV.
The Chennai reader's choice — AX7 L diesel AT for the torque converter smoothness, 300 Nm pull, and ADAS on the same highway where she does a daily 40km commute — demonstrates why the XUV 3XO has performed strongly since launch. No compact SUV in India offers a torque converter diesel automatic with level 2 ADAS and a panoramic sunroof at this price. The Nexon's 5-star GNCAP and wider service network are real advantages for safety-priority and small-city buyers. But the XUV 3XO's powertrain superiority (230 Nm turbo petrol, 300 Nm diesel, torque converter AT) and feature density at each price point have carved a genuinely competitive position in the most contested segment in India. Test the diesel AT in city traffic and the petrol DCT on an open road before choosing — both are the right answer for different buyers.
Mahindra XUV 3XO price in India (August 2026): Ex-showroom from ₹7.99 lakh (MX1 petrol MT) to ₹15.49 lakh (AX7 L diesel AT). Key variants: MX1 ₹7.99L, MX2 ₹9.49L, MX2 Pro ₹9.99L, AX5 petrol MT ₹11.99L, AX5 diesel MT ₹12.49L, AX5 petrol DCT ₹13.45L, AX5 L diesel MT ₹13.45L, AX7 L petrol DCT ₹14.99L, AX7 L diesel MT ₹14.49L, AX7 L diesel AT ₹15.49L. On road Delhi approximately ₹9.18L (base MX1) to ₹17.81L (top AX7 L diesel AT). Petrol: 1.2L TGDi 130 PS / 230 Nm (AX variants), 6MT or 6DCT. Diesel: 1.5L CRDe 117 PS / 300 Nm, 6MT or 6AT (torque converter). ARAI: 19.79 kmpl (petrol MT), 20.07 kmpl (diesel MT). Panoramic sunroof from AX5 L. Level 2 ADAS on AX7 L variants. Key rivals: Tata Nexon (₹8.10L ex), Hyundai Venue (₹7.94L), Kia Sonet (₹7.99L).
Mahindra XUV 3XO vs Tata Nexon comparison (2026): XUV 3XO advantages — more powerful petrol (130 PS / 230 Nm vs Nexon 120 PS / 170 Nm), higher torque diesel (300 Nm vs 260 Nm), panoramic sunroof larger, torque converter diesel automatic (smoothest gearbox option in segment — Nexon diesel uses AMT), comparable price range. Nexon advantages — 5-star Global NCAP rating (XUV 3XO has 4-star — safety priority buyers), EV option (Nexon EV available, no XUV 3XO EV), wider Tata service network (1,800+ vs Mahindra 1,600+), marginally better resale value, Ziptron EV technology. ADAS: Both offer Level 2 ADAS on top variants. Starting price: nearly identical. Verdict: XUV 3XO for powertrain performance (more pull from both petrol and diesel), torque converter diesel AT, and panoramic sunroof. Nexon for 5-star GNCAP safety, EV option, and slightly wider service coverage. Neither is objectively better — the right choice depends on which advantages matter more for your usage.
Best XUV 3XO variant to buy (August 2026): Best petrol automatic: AX5 Petrol DCT (₹13.45L ex, ~₹15.47L on road Delhi) — 130 PS TGDi + 6DCT, all AX5 features, sunroof if choosing AX5 L variant. Best diesel manual: AX7 L Diesel MT (₹14.49L ex, ~₹16.66L on road Delhi) — 300 Nm diesel + 6MT + panoramic sunroof + Level 2 ADAS + Sony 360° audio + 20.07 kmpl. Best diesel automatic: AX7 L Diesel AT (₹15.49L ex, ~₹17.81L on road Delhi) — smoothest automatic (torque converter) + all AX7 L features. Best budget entry: MX2 Pro (₹9.99L ex) — value features without TGDi engine. For high-mileage buyers prioritising running cost: AX7 L diesel MT (20+ kmpl at diesel price). For smooth city automatic: AX7 L diesel AT. For performance enthusiast: AX5 or AX7 L petrol DCT. Minimum recommended: AX5 (for TGDi engine — MX variants have a different, less powerful engine).
Mahindra XUV 3XO mileage (August 2026): Petrol 1.2L TGDi MT: 19.79 kmpl ARAI, real-world city 13–16 kmpl. Petrol 1.2L TGDi DCT: 17.8 kmpl ARAI, real-world city 12–15 kmpl. Diesel 1.5L MT: 20.07 kmpl ARAI, real-world city 16–19 kmpl. Diesel 1.5L AT: 18.5 kmpl ARAI, real-world city 15–17 kmpl. The diesel MT has the highest ARAI mileage (20.07 kmpl) among all XUV 3XO variants and among the highest in the compact SUV segment. At ₹92/L diesel and 17 kmpl city real-world, monthly running cost for 1,500 km is approximately ₹8,100 (₹5.4/km). Compared to petrol DCT at 13 kmpl city and ₹103/L: approximately ₹11,880/month (₹7.9/km). The diesel-petrol running cost gap: approximately ₹3,780/month, ₹45,360/year, ₹2.27L over 5 years — meaningful for high-mileage buyers.
Yes — the Mahindra XUV 3XO AX7 L variants (petrol DCT and diesel MT/AT) include Level 2 ADAS. The XUV 3XO's ADAS suite includes: Adaptive Cruise Control (ACC) — automatically maintains set speed and safe following distance from the vehicle ahead; Lane Keeping Assist System (LKAS) — gently steers back into lane on unintended departure; Forward Collision Warning (FCW) — auditory and visual alert of potential frontal collision; Automatic Emergency Braking (AEB) — applies brakes if collision is imminent and driver has not responded; Lane Departure Warning (LDW) — alerts to unintended lane change. ADAS is only available on AX7 L variants (not AX5 or MX). AX7 L diesel MT: ₹14.49L ex. AX7 L diesel AT: ₹15.49L ex. AX7 L petrol DCT: ₹14.99L ex. Level 2 ADAS means the system can control steering and braking simultaneously — driver must remain attentive. No Kia Sonet or Hyundai Venue variant offers ADAS; Tata Nexon offers it on equivalent top variants.
Mahindra XUV 3XO on road price in Delhi (August 2026): MX1 approximately ₹9.18L. MX2 approximately ₹10.90L. MX2 Pro approximately ₹11.48L. AX5 petrol MT approximately ₹13.78L. AX5 diesel MT approximately ₹14.36L. AX5 petrol DCT approximately ₹15.47L. AX5 L diesel MT approximately ₹15.47L. AX7 L diesel MT approximately ₹16.66L. AX7 L petrol DCT approximately ₹17.24L. AX7 L diesel AT approximately ₹17.81L. On road Delhi includes ex-showroom + road tax (approximately 4% for personal petrol/diesel vehicles) + first-year comprehensive insurance + registration fees + handling charges (approximately 14–15% total above ex-showroom). On road prices in Karnataka (Bengaluru) are approximately ₹1.0–1.4L higher than Delhi due to Karnataka's higher road tax rate. Always obtain an itemised on road quote from your nearest Mahindra dealer before finalising — prices indicative as of August 2026.
Leave a comment
Share a quick thought about this story.
Thanks for sharing your view. It is ready for review.
Please try again in a moment.