The Tata Safari now comes in petrol — a 1.5L turbo-petrol launched January 2026, the same engine as the Sierra 2026. Add the 2.0L Kryotec diesel (167.62 bhp), 5-star Global NCAP safety, 6- or 7-seat layouts, and the new Accomplished Ultra and Stealth Edition trims (May/July 2026). From ₹13.40 lakh ex-showroom. 72 variants.
The Tata Safari received major updates across 2026 — the Safari price starts from ₹13.40 lakh for the entry-level Smart 7 seat 1.5 Turbo-GDI petrol trim. The fully-loaded Accomplished Ultra Stealth diesel AT top model is priced at ₹26.76 lakh, ex-showroom. On road price ranges from ₹15.55 lakh to ₹31.85 lakh. The 2026 Safari is available with a 1.5-litre turbo-petrol engine (launched January 7, 2026) and a 2.0-litre Kryotec diesel engine, up to 167.62 bhp, with both 6-speed manual and automatic transmissions. 6-seater and 7-seater layouts available. 5-star Global NCAP safety rating. In May 2026, Tata launched the Accomplished Ultra diesel variant from ₹24.50 lakh ex-showroom. On July 10, 2026, the Stealth Edition was launched at ₹24.05 lakh ex-showroom — matte stealth black exterior, blacked-out 19-inch alloy wheels, all-black interior. A Safari EV is planned for the festive season 2026. On road Delhi: ₹15.49L–₹31.53L. 3 offers available in Delhi July 2026.
Tata Safari price (July 2026): Petrol ex-showroom ₹13.40L → ₹25.35L. Diesel ex-showroom ₹14.85L → ₹26.76L. On road Delhi: ₹15.49L (petrol base) → ₹31.53L (diesel top). Diesel on road Delhi from ₹18.01L. 3 offers July 2026 Delhi. 67–72 variants across petrol and diesel, 6 and 7 seat. New 2026 variants: Stealth Edition ₹24.05L ex (July 2026), Accomplished Ultra Diesel ₹24.50L ex (May 2026). Safari EV expected festive season 2026. Best picks: Petrol Pure (₹14.84L ex) for entry petrol, Adventure Plus Diesel MT (~₹18L ex) for diesel value, Accomplished+ S Diesel AT for full spec. 5-star Global NCAP, 1.5L turbo petrol (new 2026) + 2.0L Kryotec diesel.
Tata Safari Price — Key Variants (July 2026)
| Variant | Engine / Seats | Ex-showroom | On Road Delhi | Key Feature |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Smart 7S Petrol MT | 1.5T Petrol / 7-seat | ₹13.40L | ~₹15.49L | Entry — 5-star NCAP, petrol SUV at sedan price |
| Pure X Petrol AT | 1.5T Petrol / AT | ~₹17.80L | ₹20.67L | Petrol automatic — family comfort, no diesel |
| Smart 7S Diesel MT | 2.0L Diesel / 7-seat | ₹14.85L | ₹18.01L | Entry diesel — 2.0L Kryotec power |
| Adventure Plus Diesel MT | 2.0L Diesel / 7-seat | ~₹18.00L | ~₹21.27L | Mid diesel — panoramic roof, connected tech |
| Adventure Plus Diesel AT | 2.0L Diesel / 7-seat AT | ~₹19.50L | ~₹23.04L | Diesel auto — smooth power, family SUV |
| Accomplished+ S Diesel AT 6S | 2.0L Diesel / 6-seat AT | ~₹22.50L | ~₹26.58L | Captain seats, panoramic sunroof, JBL audio, full spec |
| Stealth Edition Diesel AT | 2.0L Diesel / AT | ₹24.05L | ~₹28.41L | Matte black exterior, 19-inch black alloys, July 2026 |
| Accomplished Ultra Diesel AT | 2.0L Diesel / AT | ₹24.50–26.76L | ~₹31.53L (top) | Top of range — all features, Accomplished Ultra May 2026 |
The Tata Safari has 67 variants in 6- or 7-seater avatar. The 7-seater uses a bench in the middle row, the 6-seater gets captain seats for greater comfort. The petrol Safari is priced lower than the diesel, making it the entry point to the Safari family.
Tata Safari On Road Price — Key Cities (July 2026)
| City | Smart Petrol MT (Base) | Smart Diesel MT | Adv+ Diesel AT | Accomplished Ultra (Top) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Delhi | ₹15.49L | ₹18.01L | ~₹23.04L | ~₹31.53L |
| Mumbai | ~₹15.80L | ~₹18.38L | ~₹23.52L | ~₹32.20L |
| Hyderabad | ₹16.66L | ₹18.80L | ~₹24.19L | ~₹33.17L |
| Bengaluru | ~₹16.90L | ~₹19.13L | ~₹24.59L | ~₹33.72L |
| Chennai | ~₹16.10L | ~₹18.22L | ~₹23.40L | ~₹32.09L |
| Pune | ~₹15.92L | ~₹18.17L | ~₹23.32L | ~₹31.97L |
| Jaipur | ~₹15.09L | ~₹17.55L | ~₹22.56L | ~₹30.91L |
| Kolkata | ~₹15.63L | ~₹18.14L | ~₹23.28L | ~₹31.89L |
On road Delhi is approximately 15% above ex-showroom. Hyderabad and Bengaluru are highest due to state road tax. Jaipur (Rajasthan) consistently offers the lowest on road prices — the Smart petrol base is approximately ₹40,000 cheaper in Jaipur than Delhi.
Safari Petrol vs Diesel — Which to Choose?
| Factor | Petrol (1.5L Turbo) | Diesel (2.0L Kryotec) |
|---|---|---|
| Entry ex-showroom | ₹13.40L | ₹14.85L |
| Power | ~167 bhp (turbo-GDI) | 167.62 bhp |
| Mileage (ARAI) | 14.5–16.3 kmpl | 14.7–16.3 kmpl |
| Price premium | — | ~₹1.45L more at entry |
| Refinement | Smoother, quieter | More low-end torque for load/terrain |
| Best for | City driving, budget entry, first SUV | Highway-heavy, 7-seat fully loaded, towing |
The petrol Safari is new (Jan 2026) and the lower price makes the SUV accessible to a new buyer segment. The diesel's 2.0L engine produces superior torque (350Nm vs ~250Nm for the petrol) — meaningfully better for sustained overtaking on highways, loaded 7-seat runs, and Indian road conditions. For most city-primary buyers, the petrol is adequate. For highway-heavy use, the diesel's torque advantage justifies the ₹1.45L premium.
Which Safari Variant to Buy?
The Adventure Plus diesel MT at approximately ₹18L ex-showroom is where the Safari begins to feel fully equipped — panoramic sunroof, connected car tech, 360° camera, and the full safety suite, paired with the 2.0L diesel's 350Nm torque. At ~₹21.27L on road Delhi, it sits below the ₹23L+ automatic variants while providing the Safari's headline features. For families primarily using the car on weekends and highway trips (where the diesel's torque is most relevant), this variant provides the best balance. The MT gearbox at this torque level is smooth and confidence-inspiring on highways — the diesel's generous torque means fewer gear changes needed. The step up to the AT (approximately ₹1.5L more) is recommended only for buyers who do significant city stop-go driving.
The Tata Safari Stealth Edition was launched July 10, 2026 at ₹24.05 lakh ex-showroom. It adds a Matte Stealth Black exterior shade, blacked-out 19-inch alloy wheels, and an all-black interior theme, based on the top-end Accomplished Ultra trim. The Stealth Edition is the Safari's style statement — the matte black finish on a large 7-seater SUV is among the most visually distinctive production car specifications available in India under ₹30L on road. Based on the Accomplished Ultra, it includes all top-spec features (panoramic sunroof, JBL audio, ventilated seats, full ADAS) plus the exclusive exterior and interior black treatment. At ₹24.05L ex vs the Stealth Thar Roxx (₹24.05L ex for a smaller SUV) — the Safari Stealth is 7 seats of matte black presence. Limited edition nature means production numbers may be capped — check waiting periods at dealer.
Safari vs Competitors
| Model | Starting Price | Seats | 5-star NCAP | Petrol Option | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tata Safari | ₹13.40L ex | 6/7 | ✅ Global NCAP | ✅ Jan 2026 | Safety, new petrol option, SUV presence |
| Mahindra Scorpio N | ₹13.60L ex | 6/7 | ✅ | ✅ | Stronger off-road, Mahindra badge |
| MG Hector Plus | ₹14.50L ex | 6/7 | Standard | ✅ | Tech-forward, panoramic sky-roof |
| Mahindra XUV 7XO | ~₹12.99L ex | 6/7 | ✅ | ✅ | Newer platform, ADAS, competitive pricing |
| Tata Harrier | ₹12.89L ex | 5 | ✅ Global NCAP | ✅ | 5-seat sibling — smaller, sharper, cheaper |
The Tata Harrier vs Safari decision is the first key question for buyers in this segment — Safari is the 7-seat version on a longer wheelbase. Safari price starts at ₹13.40L vs Harrier from ₹12.89L. If 7 seats are genuinely needed, Safari. If 5 seats are sufficient and you want a sharper driving dynamic, the Harrier is better.
Tata Safari Buying Tips — July 2026
- 3 offers in Delhi July 2026 — always check: 3 offers are available on the Safari in Delhi for July 2026. Tata offers typically include exchange bonus, corporate discount, and finance subvention. Combined savings of ₹50,000–₹1,00,000 possible. Check the Tata Motors website or nearest dealer for current offer details
- Petrol is genuinely new — check real-world ownership before committing: The 1.5L turbo-petrol Safari launched January 2026. While the engine is proven (same as Sierra 2026), real-world long-term ownership data for the petrol Safari is limited. For diesel, the 2.0L Kryotec has years of established ownership data. If risk aversion matters, wait 6 months for petrol Safari ownership reviews to accumulate
- Safari EV expected festive 2026 — consider waiting: Tata Motors plans to launch the Safari EV in the festive season of 2026 as their new flagship electric offering. If an electric 7-seater SUV is appealing, waiting until October–November 2026 for the EV announcement is worth considering before buying the ICE version
- 6-seater vs 7-seater decision: The 6-seater gets captain seats in the middle row — significantly more comfortable for adult passengers but loses the 7th seat. If the 7th seat is regularly used (large family), choose 7-seat bench. If the 3rd row is only for occasional use, the 6-seat captain layout is superior for primary occupants
- Compare with the Tata Harrier (5-seat, ₹12.89L ex, same platform) before choosing, and see our SUV under 20L guide for the full 7-seater segment landscape
Petrol Smart for Budget Entry. Adventure Plus Diesel MT for Value. Accomplished+ 6S AT for Premium. Stealth Edition for Maximum Style. Safari EV Coming Festive 2026.
The 2026 Tata Safari now offers both 1.5L turbo-petrol (launched January 2026) and 2.0L Kryotec diesel, with 5-star Global NCAP safety, 6-seat and 7-seat configurations, and 67+ variants. On road Delhi ₹15.49L–₹31.53L, 3 offers in July 2026. The petrol starting at ₹13.40L ex makes the Safari accessible to buyers who previously couldn't justify the diesel price premium. The Stealth Edition (₹24.05L ex, July 2026) and Accomplished Ultra (₹24.50L ex, May 2026) complete the top of the range. A Safari EV is planned for festive 2026 — buyers on the fence about a 7-seater SUV electric should wait for that announcement before committing to the ICE version.
Tata Safari price in India (July 2026): Petrol variants ex-showroom ₹13.40 lakh (Smart 7S base) to ₹25.35 lakh (top petrol). Diesel variants ex-showroom ₹14.85 lakh (Smart 7S diesel base) to ₹26.76 lakh (Accomplished Ultra Stealth diesel AT top). On road Delhi: ₹15.49 lakh (petrol base) to ₹31.53 lakh (diesel top). Diesel variants on road Delhi from ₹18.01 lakh. 3 offers available in Delhi July 2026. New July 2026: Stealth Edition diesel AT at ₹24.05 lakh ex (matte black exterior, blacked-out alloys). New May 2026: Accomplished Ultra diesel AT from ₹24.50 lakh ex. Petrol Safari launched January 7, 2026 (1.5L turbo-GDI). Safari EV expected festive season 2026. 5-star Global NCAP safety rating. 6-seater and 7-seater options available.
Tata Safari petrol vs diesel (2026): Petrol uses a 1.5L turbo-GDI engine (launched January 2026), same as Tata Sierra 2026. Diesel uses a 2.0L Kryotec engine (long-established, 167.62 bhp). Price: petrol starts ₹13.40L ex, diesel ₹14.85L ex — diesel is approximately ₹1.45L more expensive at entry level. Power is similar (both around 167 bhp) but diesel has significantly more torque (approximately 350Nm vs 250Nm for petrol) — better for loaded 7-seat use and highway performance. Mileage: petrol 14.5–16.3 kmpl ARAI, diesel 14.7–16.3 kmpl. The petrol is smoother and quieter; diesel has more character on open roads. For city-primary buyers: petrol adequate. For highway-heavy, fully-loaded family use: diesel torque advantage justifies ₹1.45L premium.
Reader Experiences