The Nexon is India's second bestselling car, available in four powertrains — petrol, diesel, CNG, and electric — across 66 variants from ₹7.37 lakh. It is also the only compact SUV to hold 5-star safety ratings from both Bharat NCAP and Global NCAP.
The Tata Nexon is India's most versatile compact SUV — the Nexon price range is ₹7.40 lakh to ₹14.40 lakh ex-showroom, available with petrol, diesel, CNG, and electric powertrains. Tata Nexon is one of the few mass-market cars to hold a 5-star crash safety rating from both Global NCAP and Bharat NCAP. The Tata Nexon was the second highest selling model in June 2026 with 18,335 units retailed. The Tata Nexon ranges from ₹7.36 lakh to ₹15.50 lakh ex-showroom with 60+ variants across petrol, diesel, and iCNG, including Standard, Dark, and Red Dark editions. On May 8, 2026, Tata launched the Pure+ PS variant at ₹9.59 lakh — the cheapest car in India to offer a panoramic sunroof. With the Nexon EV starting at ₹12.49 lakh separately, the full Nexon family spans ₹7.37–17.49 lakh ex-showroom. This guide gives the complete July 2026 price list across all powertrains, on road prices in every major city, and the four variant picks that cover most buyer needs.
Tata Nexon price in India (July 2026): Petrol/Diesel/CNG ex-showroom ₹7.37L (Smart petrol MT) → ₹14.40L (Fearless+ PS Red Dark diesel AMT). On road Delhi: ₹8.28L → ₹17.11L. 6 offers available in July 2026 on the Nexon in Delhi. Nexon EV ex-showroom: ₹12.49L (Creative Plus MR) → ₹17.49L (Empowered+ LR). Best variant picks: Smart+ petrol MT (₹8.07L) for budget entry, Pure+ PS petrol (₹9.59L) for cheapest sunroof, Fearless+ PS petrol DCA (₹12.26L) for best petrol automatic, diesel AMT Fearless+ (~₹13.45L) for best mileage. 5-star BNCAP + GNCAP. 6 airbags standard across all variants.
Tata Nexon Price — Key Variants (July 2026)
| Variant | Engine | Ex-showroom | On Road Delhi | Why Buy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Smart MT | 1.2T Petrol / 6MT | ₹7.37L | ₹8.28L | Lowest entry — 6 airbags, 5-star safety from base |
| Smart+ MT | 1.2T Petrol / 6MT | ₹8.07L | ₹9.33L | Wireless charging, 10.25" screen, connected car |
| Pure+ PS | 1.2T Petrol / 6MT | ₹9.59L | ₹11.02L | Cheapest panoramic sunroof car in India (May 2026) |
| Smart CNG | 1.2T iCNG / 6MT | ₹9.19L | ₹10.59L | Best CNG entry — turbo CNG, lowest running cost |
| Smart+ CNG | 1.2T iCNG / 6MT | ₹9.89L | ₹11.37L | CNG with connected features, best CNG value |
| Fearless+ PS DCA | 1.2T Petrol / DCA auto | ₹12.26L | ₹14.11L | Best petrol auto — ADAS, sunroof, JBL, 360° camera |
| Fearless+ PS AMT (Diesel) | 1.5L Diesel / AMT | ~₹13.45L | ~₹15.49L | Best mileage — 24.08 kmpl diesel AMT |
| Dark Edition | Petrol / Diesel | ₹10.76L+ | ₹12.39L+ | All-black styling — ₹27,000 premium over standard |
| Red Dark Edition | Diesel AMT top | ₹14.40L | ₹17.11L | Top of range — red-black styling, all features |
The Nexon can be had with petrol, diesel, CNG, and electric powertrains. Features include a 10.25-inch infotainment touchscreen, 10.25-inch digital driver display, panoramic sunroof, cooled glovebox, JBL sound system, automatic climate control, connected car tech, and 360-degree camera depending on variant.
Tata Nexon On Road Price — Key Cities (July 2026)
| City | Smart MT (Base) | Pure+ PS | Fearless+ PS DCA | Red Dark Diesel AMT (Top) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Delhi | ₹8.28L | ₹11.02L | ₹14.11L | ₹17.11L |
| Mumbai | ₹8.67L | ₹11.55L | ₹14.79L | ₹17.94L |
| Bengaluru | ₹8.49L | ₹11.28L | ₹14.44L | ₹17.51L |
| Hyderabad | ₹8.89L | ₹11.83L | ₹15.15L | ₹18.37L |
| Chennai | ₹8.71L | ₹11.58L | ₹14.83L | ₹17.99L |
| Pune | ₹8.79L | ₹11.70L | ₹14.98L | ₹18.17L |
| Kolkata | ₹8.58L | ₹11.42L | ₹14.62L | ₹17.73L |
| Ahmedabad | ₹8.36L | ₹11.13L | ₹14.25L | ₹17.28L |
On road price includes ex-showroom + RTO + insurance. Delhi on road starts at ₹8,54,057 for the Smart variant — ex-showroom ₹7,36,990 + RTO ₹77,189 + insurance ₹39,878. Telangana and Maharashtra have higher road tax — Hyderabad and Mumbai on road prices are consistently highest. Delhi and Ahmedabad are lowest.
Tata Nexon CNG Price — iCNG Variants (July 2026)
| CNG Variant | Ex-showroom | On Road Delhi | Mileage | Key Feature |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Smart iCNG MT | ~₹9.19L | ~₹10.59L | 17.44 km/kg | Entry CNG — turbo engine, not atmo |
| Smart+ iCNG MT | ~₹9.89L | ~₹11.37L | 17.44 km/kg | CNG + connected car + 10.25" screen |
| Pure+ PS iCNG MT | ~₹10.59L | ~₹12.19L | 17.44 km/kg | CNG + panoramic sunroof |
| Fearless iCNG MT | ~₹11.49L | ~₹13.23L | 17.44 km/kg | CNG + ADAS + ventilated seats |
The Nexon iCNG uses a 1.2L turbocharged petrol engine paired with factory-fitted CNG — making the Nexon the first CNG car in India powered by a turbo-petrol engine. This gives CNG running economy with turbo petrol performance — 17.44 km/kg ARAI mileage with significantly better low-end response than conventional naturally-aspirated CNG engines. At ₹40–50 per kg CNG versus ₹100+ per litre petrol in most cities, the running cost advantage of CNG is approximately 60% lower per km. The iCNG tank is factory-fitted (not after-market) — maintaining structural safety integrity and full boot space.
Tata Nexon EV Price (July 2026)
| EV Variant | Battery | Ex-showroom | Real Range | Why Buy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Creative Plus MR | 30 kWh | ₹12.49L | ~200 km | EV entry — lowest Nexon EV price |
| Fearless MR | 30 kWh | ~₹13.49L | ~200 km | MR with more features |
| Fearless LR | 45 kWh | ₹14.99L | ~296 km | Long range — best city + highway EV |
| Empowered+ LR | 45 kWh | ₹16.99–17.49L | ~296 km | Top EV — all features, ventilated seats |
Nexon EV price starts at ₹12.49 lakh ex-showroom (Creative Plus MR). The Long Range gives a CarWale-tested range of 296 km. Sunroof can be operated through voice commands. 6 airbags standard. 7.2kW AC home charger takes 4.3 hours (MR) and 6 hours (LR) for a full charge. Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. JBL audio. Nexon EV comes with a standard 3-year / 1,25,000 km vehicle warranty and Lifetime HV battery warranty — the lifetime battery warranty is a significant differentiator over most EV competitors in the segment. Nexon EV on road Mumbai: ₹13.22L (base) → ₹18.77L (top). On road Bengaluru: ₹13.24L (base).
Which Tata Nexon Variant to Buy?
The Pure+ PS variant launched May 8, 2026, at ₹9.59 lakh is the most significant Nexon addition in 2026 — it is the cheapest car in India to offer a panoramic sunroof at this price point. At under ₹10 lakh ex-showroom, the Pure+ PS delivers the sunroof, 10.25-inch dual-screen setup (infotainment + driver display), connected car tech, wireless charging, and the full 5-star safety package including 6 airbags and ADAS-ready body architecture. For buyers whose primary feature requirement is a sunroof and who have a ₹10–11L on road budget, this variant is the obvious answer — no other car in India delivers a panoramic sunroof at this price. See our best car under 15 lakhs guide for how the Pure+ PS compares against segment alternatives.
The Fearless+ PS DCA (Dual Clutch Automatic) is the Nexon at its petrol-automatic best — features include ADAS with emergency braking, lane keep assist, panoramic sunroof, ventilated seats, 360° camera, and JBL sound system. The DCA gearbox is Tata's dual-clutch unit — faster and more fuel-efficient than the AMT used in lower trims, with smooth gear changes in city traffic and confident overtaking response at highway speeds. At ₹12.26L ex-showroom (₹14.11L on road Delhi), the Fearless+ PS DCA is the recommended pick for buyers who want a petrol automatic with the full feature set. It competes directly with the Hyundai Venue HX7 DCT (₹13.16L) and Kia Sonet HTK(O) IVT at similar prices. The Nexon's 5-star dual safety rating advantage and the DCA's smooth city performance make it the most feature-complete automatic compact SUV under ₹15L on road.
The diesel AMT Fearless+ PS delivers the Nexon range's best mileage at 24.08 kmpl ARAI — one of the highest diesel mileage figures available in any compact SUV in India. Diesel models have mileage range between 23.23 kmpl to 24.08 kmpl with manual/automatic. The diesel engine (1.5L, 113hp/250Nm) combined with the AMT automatic makes the Fearless+ PS diesel AMT the pick for buyers doing significant highway kilometres (400+ km weekly) who also want automatic convenience. At approximately ₹13.45L ex-showroom (₹15.49L on road Delhi), it sits above the petrol DCA but delivers substantially better fuel economy for high-mileage users. The 250Nm torque makes highway overtaking effortless and loaded-vehicle driving more relaxed than the petrol. For buyers choosing between the petrol DCA (₹12.26L) and diesel AMT (₹13.45L) at a ₹1.19L premium, the diesel's 6–7 kmpl mileage advantage pays back within 24–30 months at 1,500 km monthly.
The Smart+ iCNG is the Nexon CNG's best-value variant — the first CNG compact SUV in India with a turbocharged engine. Unlike conventional CNG cars that use naturally aspirated engines (underpowered, sluggish in CNG mode), the Nexon iCNG's 1.2L turbo delivers 100hp in CNG mode — enough power for confident city driving without the characteristic lag of most CNG vehicles. The CNG segment saw significant sales growth, with Nexon CNG being a key contributor to Tata's overall volumes. At CNG prices of ₹40–50/kg in most cities versus ₹100+ for petrol, the running cost advantage is approximately 60% per km. The Smart+ iCNG at ₹9.89L adds the 10.25-inch screen and connected car over the base Smart CNG — the ₹70,000 premium for connected features is worth it at this price level. See our best CNG car guide for Nexon iCNG vs Brezza CNG comparison.
Tata Nexon vs Competitors
| Model | Starting Price | 5-Star Safety | Best Mileage | CNG Available | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tata Nexon | ₹7.37L | ✅ BNCAP + GNCAP | 24.08 kmpl (diesel) | ✅ Turbo iCNG | Safety, 4 powertrains, best-rated safety |
| Hyundai Venue | ₹8.00L | Standard | 20.99 kmpl (diesel) | ❌ | 34 variants, 7-DCT automatic, brand value |
| Kia Sonet | ₹7.33L | ✅ BNCAP | 21.4 kmpl (diesel) | ❌ | Lower entry, same platform as Venue |
| Maruti Brezza | ₹8.26L | Standard | 25.51 km/kg (CNG) | ✅ NA CNG | Maruti service network, CNG, resale |
| Mahindra XUV 3XO | ₹7.54L | Standard | ~20 kmpl | ❌ | Level 2 ADAS entry, panoramic sunroof |
| Hyundai Creta | ₹10.87L | Standard | 27.97 kmpl (hybrid) | ❌ | Bigger cabin, hybrid option, best resale |
The Nexon's dual 5-star safety rating (the only compact SUV with both BNCAP and GNCAP 5-star) is the most significant single differentiator — for family buyers prioritising occupant protection above all else, no competitor at the same price matches this rating. The turbo iCNG is also unique in the segment — no other compact SUV offers a factory-turbocharged CNG powertrain.
Tata Nexon Buying Tips — July 2026
- 6 offers available in Delhi in July 2026 — always ask: 6 offers are available on the Tata Nexon in New Delhi for July 2026. Tata regularly bundles exchange bonuses, loyalty discounts, corporate benefits, and finance subventions — ask the dealer to enumerate all offers applicable to your purchase before finalising. The effective discount on some combinations can reach ₹50,000–₹80,000
- Pure+ PS at ₹9.59L is the most value-disruptive 2026 launch: No car in India offered a panoramic sunroof below ₹10L before May 8, 2026. The Pure+ PS changes this permanently — if sunroof is your primary feature requirement and ₹11L is your on road budget in Delhi, this variant has no equivalent
- CNG buyers: iCNG over after-market is critical for safety: The Nexon iCNG's factory-fitted CNG system is integrated into the car's safety architecture. After-market CNG kits are not — they compromise crash safety by modifying the fuel system outside the manufacturer's design. The ₹70,000–₹1L premium for factory CNG over after-market kit is worth every rupee, particularly given the Nexon's 5-star rating that after-market CNG compromises
- Diesel AMT vs petrol DCA — monthly km matters: The diesel AMT (₹13.45L, 24 kmpl) vs petrol DCA (₹12.26L, 17 kmpl) is a ₹1.19L upfront difference. At 1,500 km monthly, the diesel saves approximately ₹2,200/month in fuel — the premium pays back in 54 months. At 2,000 km monthly: 40 months. At 1,000 km monthly: 80 months. Calculate your specific usage before choosing
- See our SUV under 20L guide for Nexon vs Venue vs Seltos vs Harrier full comparison
Pure+ PS for Cheapest Sunroof. Smart+ iCNG for Lowest Running Cost. Fearless+ PS DCA for Best Petrol Auto. Diesel AMT for Best Mileage. EV from ₹12.49L for Zero-Emission.
Tata Nexon July 2026: Ex-showroom ₹7.37L (Smart petrol) to ₹14.40L (Red Dark diesel AMT). On road Delhi: ₹8.28L to ₹17.11L. Nexon EV separately from ₹12.49L. Second bestselling car in India in June 2026 with 18,335 units — the only compact SUV to hold 5-star safety ratings from both Bharat NCAP and Global NCAP. The four recommended variants cover most needs: Pure+ PS petrol MT at ₹9.59L (cheapest panoramic sunroof car in India), Smart+ iCNG at ₹9.89L (turbo CNG, 60% lower running cost), Fearless+ PS DCA at ₹12.26L (best petrol automatic with full ADAS), and Fearless+ PS diesel AMT at ~₹13.45L (24 kmpl, best mileage). With 6 powertrain options, 66 variants, and the only dual 5-star safety rating in the segment, the Nexon remains India's most comprehensively engineered compact SUV at its price.
Tata Nexon price in India (July 2026): Petrol/Diesel/CNG variants ex-showroom from ₹7.37 lakh (Smart petrol MT base) to ₹14.40 lakh (Fearless+ PS Red Dark diesel AMT top). On road in Delhi: ₹8.28 lakh to ₹17.11 lakh. Nexon EV separately priced from ₹12.49 lakh (Creative Plus MR) to ₹17.49 lakh (Empowered+ LR) ex-showroom. 66 variants across four powertrains — petrol, diesel, iCNG, and electric. Key 2026 update: Pure+ PS launched May 8, 2026 at ₹9.59 lakh — cheapest car in India with panoramic sunroof. 6 offers available on Nexon in Delhi for July 2026. 5-star safety from both BNCAP and GNCAP — only compact SUV in India with dual 5-star rating.
Tata Nexon on road price in Bengaluru (July 2026): Base Smart petrol MT approximately ₹8.49 lakh; Pure+ PS approximately ₹11.28 lakh; Fearless+ PS DCA (petrol automatic) approximately ₹14.44 lakh; top Red Dark diesel AMT approximately ₹17.51 lakh. Nexon EV on road in Bengaluru: Creative Plus MR approximately ₹13.24 lakh (base EV). Karnataka road tax is moderate — Bengaluru on road prices are slightly higher than Delhi and Ahmedabad but lower than Hyderabad and Mumbai.
Tata Nexon EV price in India (July 2026) ex-showroom: Creative Plus MR (30 kWh) ₹12.49 lakh; Fearless LR (45 kWh) ₹14.99 lakh; Empowered+ LR (45 kWh) ₹16.99–17.49 lakh. On road Mumbai: ₹13.22 lakh (base) to ₹18.77 lakh (top). On road Bengaluru: ₹13.24 lakh (base). Real-world tested range: approximately 200 km (MR / 30 kWh) and 296 km (LR / 45 kWh). Comes with 3-year / 1,25,000 km vehicle warranty and Lifetime HV battery warranty. 3 offers available in July 2026. 7.2kW home AC charger charges MR in 4.3 hours, LR in 6 hours. 6 airbags standard, JBL audio, panoramic sunroof, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto in top variants.
Tata Nexon CNG (iCNG) price in India (July 2026): Smart iCNG MT approximately ₹9.19 lakh ex-showroom; Smart+ iCNG MT approximately ₹9.89 lakh; Pure+ PS iCNG approximately ₹10.59 lakh; Fearless iCNG approximately ₹11.49 lakh. The Nexon iCNG is unique in using a turbocharged 1.2L petrol engine in CNG mode — making it the only turbocharged CNG car in India. Mileage: 17.44 km/kg ARAI. Factory-fitted CNG (not after-market) maintains structural safety integrity and 5-star rating. On road Delhi: approximately ₹10.59 lakh (Smart iCNG base) to ₹13.23 lakh (Fearless iCNG). CNG running cost is approximately 60% lower per km than petrol at current CNG vs petrol prices in Indian cities.
Reader Experiences