India''s safest hatchback — 5-star Global NCAP safety rating. The only hatchback in India offering petrol, diesel, CNG, and DCA (dual-clutch automatic) options in a single model range. 27 variants. Starting at ₹6.30 lakh ex-showroom. 1.2L petrol, 1.5L diesel, 1.2L CNG, and 1.2L turbo iTurbo. DCA automated dual-clutch from ₹8.27L ex. 5 offers July 2026 Delhi. On road Delhi ₹7.35L–₹12.60L. Tata''s most complete premium hatchback offering competes directly with Hyundai i20, Maruti Baleno, and Toyota Glanza.
The Tata Altroz is India''s most structurally safe hatchback — 5-star Global NCAP rating with 16.13/17 adult occupant score, one of the highest ever recorded for an Indian car. Beyond safety, the Altroz is also India''s most versatile hatchback powertrain-wise: 1.2L naturally aspirated petrol (MT), 1.2L turbo iTurbo (MT), 1.5L diesel (MT), 1.2L CNG (MT), and the segment-first DCA (Dual Clutch Automatic) on the 1.2L NA petrol. This breadth of powertrain options — no other hatchback offers all four fuel types — makes the Altroz the natural choice for buyers whose decision factor goes beyond trim levels. Launched in 2020 and significantly updated through 2023–2024, the Altroz now sits as Tata''s strongest hatchback argument. This guide covers all key variants with July 2026 prices and honest buying advice.
Tata Altroz price (July 2026): Ex-showroom ₹6.30L (E petrol MT base) → ~₹10.05L (XZ+ Dark iTurbo top). On road Delhi approximately ₹7.35L–₹12.60L. 27 variants across E, F, XM, XM+, XZ, XZ+, XZ+(O) trims. Engines: 1.2L petrol 86 bhp (MT/DCA), 1.2L iTurbo 120 bhp (MT), 1.5L diesel 90 bhp (MT), 1.2L CNG 72 bhp (MT). DCA automated from ~₹8.27L ex. 5 offers July 2026 Delhi. 5-star Global NCAP. Rivals: Hyundai i20, Maruti Baleno, Toyota Glanza. Best picks: XM petrol MT for value+safety, XZ DCA for best automatic, XZ diesel MT for economy.
Tata Altroz Price — All Key Variants (July 2026)
| Variant | Engine / Trans. | Ex-showroom | On Road Delhi (approx) | Key Feature |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| E Petrol MT | 1.2L / 5MT | ₹6.30L | ~₹7.35L | Base — 6 airbags, ABS, rear sensor, 7-inch infotainment. Safety entry point |
| XM Petrol MT | 1.2L / 5MT | ~₹7.35L | ~₹8.55L | Auto AC, 10.25-inch screen, wireless CarPlay, sunroof. Best mid-spec petrol value |
| XM+ Petrol MT | 1.2L / 5MT | ~₹7.75L | ~₹9.02L | Adds projector headlamps, 7-inch MID cluster, voice commands |
| XZ Petrol DCA | 1.2L / DCA auto | ~₹8.27L | ~₹9.60L | Dual Clutch Automatic — segment-first automated gearbox. Sunroof, wireless CarPlay |
| XZ+ Petrol DCA | 1.2L / DCA auto | ~₹9.15L | ~₹10.65L | Ventilated seats, 360-degree camera, Harman premium audio, DCA automatic |
| XM Diesel MT | 1.5L / 5MT | ~₹8.50L | ~₹9.90L | Best economy: 19.06 kmpl ARAI. 90 bhp, 200 Nm. Sunroof, auto AC |
| XZ CNG MT | 1.2L CNG / 5MT | ~₹8.65L | ~₹10.05L | Factory CNG — 72 bhp on CNG, ~26 km/kg. Only premium hatchback with factory CNG |
| XZ+ Dark iTurbo | 1.2L Turbo / 5MT | ~₹10.05L | ~₹11.70L | Top — 120 bhp turbo, Dark Edition styling, ventilated seats, full feature set |
Tata Altroz pricing note: the range spans from the ₹6.30L safety-baseline E variant to the ₹10.05L iTurbo Dark Edition — a ₹3.75L spread covering every buyer profile from safety-first budget to performance hatchback. The DCA (Dual Clutch Automatic) available from ~₹8.27L ex is the most significant technology differentiator in the Altroz lineup — it is the only factory-fitted dual-clutch automatic in India''s hatchback segment, competing against Hyundai i20''s CVT and Maruti Baleno''s AMT.
Tata Altroz On Road Price — Key Cities (July 2026)
| City | E Petrol Base | XM Petrol MT | XZ DCA Auto | XZ+ Dark iTurbo (Top) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Delhi | ~₹7.35L | ~₹8.55L | ~₹9.60L | ~₹11.70L |
| Mumbai | ~₹7.15L | ~₹8.30L | ~₹9.32L | ~₹11.36L |
| Bengaluru | ~₹7.80L | ~₹9.07L | ~₹10.18L | ~₹12.43L |
| Hyderabad | ~₹7.50L | ~₹8.72L | ~₹9.79L | ~₹11.95L |
| Chennai | ~₹7.42L | ~₹8.63L | ~₹9.68L | ~₹11.82L |
| Pune | ~₹7.20L | ~₹8.38L | ~₹9.40L | ~₹11.47L |
Bengaluru carries the highest on road premium for the Altroz — Karnataka''s road tax structure adds approximately ₹45,000–75,000 vs Delhi for equivalent variants. Mumbai offers the lowest on road pricing due to Maharashtra''s road tax structure for small hatchbacks. The on road price is approximately 15–17% above ex-showroom, comprising RTO registration charges and first-year comprehensive insurance.
Tata Altroz Engine Guide — Which Powertrain Is Right for You?
| Engine | Power / Torque | Mileage ARAI | Gearbox | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2L NA Petrol MT | 86 bhp / 113 Nm | 19.6 kmpl | 5-speed MT | City driving, value entry, safety priority, first car |
| 1.2L NA Petrol DCA | 86 bhp / 113 Nm | 18.4 kmpl | DCA (dual-clutch auto) | City auto buyers, smooth automatic without compromise on build quality |
| 1.2L iTurbo Petrol MT | 120 bhp / 170 Nm | 18.13 kmpl | 5-speed MT | Performance, highway driving, enthusiast buyers |
| 1.5L Diesel MT | 90 bhp / 200 Nm | 19.06 kmpl | 5-speed MT | Economy, high monthly mileage, highway use, diesel preference |
| 1.2L CNG MT | 72 bhp (CNG mode) / 86 bhp (petrol) | ~26 km/kg CNG | 5-speed MT | Maximum running cost savings, city use, CNG infrastructure available |
The Altroz DCA deserves special attention — unlike the AMT (Automated Manual Transmission) found in most Indian automatics in this price range, the DCA uses two separate clutch packs for odd and even gears, enabling pre-engagement of the next gear and virtually eliminating the step-jerk that defines AMT city driving. The DCA''s shift quality in the Altroz is genuinely closer to a conventional torque-converter automatic than to an AMT. At ~₹8.27L ex (XZ DCA) vs the Hyundai i20 Sportz iVT CVT at ~₹8.70L ex, the Altroz DCA is cheaper by ~₹43,000 while offering the smoother automated gearbox. The trade-off: i20 CVT is even more seamless (no physical gear shifts), but the DCA is engaging and efficient.
Which Tata Altroz Variant to Buy?
The XM petrol MT is the recommended entry point for most Altroz buyers — it brings the sunroof, 10.25-inch touchscreen, wireless CarPlay/Android Auto, automatic climate control, and the full 5-star GNCAP safety structure at ~₹8.55L on road Delhi. The base E variant at ₹7.35L on road is cheaper but lacks the sunroof and larger screen. The XM at ₹8.55L on road vs the i20 Era at ₹6.89L on road: the ₹1.66L premium over i20''s base is justified by the sunroof + 10.25-inch screen combination that the i20 Era does not offer. For pure city buyers who want the safest hatchback with a sunroof under ₹9L on road Delhi: XM petrol MT is the answer. The 19.6 kmpl ARAI is competitive (vs Baleno''s 22.35 kmpl — the Altroz is less fuel efficient but offers significantly better crash protection).
The XZ DCA is the Altroz''s most unique proposition — the only factory-fitted dual-clutch automatic in the Indian hatchback segment at ~₹9.60L on road Delhi. Unlike AMT-based automatics (Baleno, WagonR CNG) that suffer step-jerk hesitation in city traffic, the DCA pre-selects the next gear and shifts virtually seamlessly. The DCA in real Bengaluru/Mumbai/Delhi city traffic feels noticeably smoother than any AMT alternative at this price. Comparing: Altroz XZ DCA at ~₹9.60L on road Delhi vs Hyundai i20 Sportz iVT CVT at ~₹9.99L on road Delhi — Altroz is ₹39,000 cheaper AND offers 5-star GNCAP vs i20''s 3-star. For buyers who prioritise automatic convenience and safety over i20''s CVT smoothness, the DCA Altroz is a genuinely compelling proposition. The DCA is mated to the 1.2L NA petrol — adequate for city, less impressive on highway overtaking vs the iTurbo.
The Altroz 1.5L diesel MT is one of the most compelling hatchback diesel options in India — 90 bhp and 200 Nm in the only 5-star NCAP hatchback with a diesel engine. The diesel is only available in manual transmission, which limits its appeal for city-only buyers, but for buyers who drive significant highway distances, the combination of 200 Nm torque (relaxed overtaking), 19.06 kmpl ARAI mileage, and the Altroz''s safety structure is unmatched in the hatchback segment. The Altroz diesel competes with the Volkswagen Polo TSI''s performance legacy (now discontinued) — there is no other diesel hatchback with this safety rating in India. Running cost at ₹90/L diesel, 17 kmpl real-world: ₹5.29/km vs 1.2L petrol''s ₹7.14/km at 14 kmpl. Monthly saving at 1,500 km: approximately ₹2,775. The diesel premium (~₹1.15L over XM petrol) pays back in approximately 41 months at this saving rate.
The Altroz CNG is India''s only premium hatchback with a factory-fitted CNG option — no other hatchback with a sunroof and 5-star NCAP offers CNG from the factory. Factory CNG means: warranty intact (aftermarket CNG voids most warranties), boot-mounted cylinder with minimal boot space loss vs aftermarket kits, and optimised engine calibration for CNG combustion. Running cost on CNG at ₹90/kg and 22 km/kg real-world: ₹4.09/km — the lowest running cost of any Altroz variant. The CNG mode reduces engine output to 72 bhp (vs 86 bhp on petrol) — adequate for city use. Highway driving on CNG is possible but the reduced power is more noticeable. The CNG/petrol dual-fuel nature means petrol is always available as backup when CNG runs out or CNG stations are unavailable. At ~₹10.05L on road Delhi, the CNG XZ is ₹1.50L more than XM petrol but saves approximately ₹3,000/month in fuel for 1,500 km CNG-dominant use — payback in 50 months.
Tata Altroz vs Competitors (July 2026)
| Model | Starting Price | NCAP Stars | Best Mileage | Auto Type | Diesel/CNG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tata Altroz | ₹6.30L ex | 5-star GNCAP | 19.6 kmpl (petrol MT) | DCA (dual-clutch) | ✅ Both |
| Hyundai i20 | ₹5.99L ex | 3-star GNCAP | 20 kmpl (MT) | CVT (seamless) | ❌ Neither |
| Maruti Baleno | ₹5.99L ex | 5-star BNCAP | 22.35 kmpl (MT) | AMT (adequate) | ❌ Neither |
| Toyota Glanza | ₹6.59L ex | — | 22.35 kmpl (MT) | AMT | ❌ Neither |
The Altroz holds two unique claims no rival can match: 5-star GNCAP (highest structural safety in hatchback segment) and the only hatchback with diesel + CNG + DCA automatic + turbo petrol all available. The Baleno matches on 5-star BNCAP (domestic test, slightly different methodology) and beats on mileage (22.35 vs 19.6 kmpl). The i20 offers the smoothest automatic (CVT) but has 3-star GNCAP — the safety gap is real. For buyers for whom safety is the primary criterion (accident data shows hatchbacks at highest occupant-injury risk in India), the Altroz''s GNCAP 5-star is the strongest case for paying the slight premium over Baleno.
Tata Altroz Buying Tips — July 2026
- 5 offers available July 2026 Delhi — claim all applicable: Tata Motors typically structures offers as: exchange bonus (₹15,000–30,000 if trading in an old car), corporate discount (₹5,000–15,000 for select employers), loyalty bonus (existing Tata owner), finance subvention (interest rate reduction), and accessories package. Ask the dealer to show all 5 offers in the July 2026 offer sheet in writing before signing. Tata dealers have some flexibility to apply multiple offers simultaneously — negotiate the combination that fits your situation
- DCA vs AMT vs CVT — the automatic decision simplified: DCA (Altroz): Dual-clutch, pre-selects next gear, smooth shifts, engaging. Slight jerk under hard acceleration from standstill. Most fuel-efficient automatic. AMT (Baleno/Glanza): Cheapest automatic, noticeable step-jerk at low-speed gear changes, adequate for light city use. CVT (i20): Most seamless city driving, rubber-band feel under acceleration, smooth throughout. No physical gear steps. For pure city smoothness: i20 CVT. For efficiency + engaging drive: Altroz DCA. For budget automatic: Baleno AMT
- Altroz GNCAP 5-star vs Baleno BNCAP 5-star — are they equal? GNCAP (Global NCAP) and BNCAP (Bharat NCAP) use similar but not identical crash test protocols. GNCAP has historically been considered more stringent in its full-width frontal test. The Altroz''s 16.13/17 adult occupant GNCAP score is among the highest ever for an Indian car. The Baleno''s 5-star BNCAP is also excellent. For buyers between these two: both are structurally safe — the Altroz may offer a marginal safety edge in the frontal test, the Baleno offers better mileage and lower starting price
- Altroz CNG — only for cities with good CNG infrastructure: The CNG Altroz''s running cost advantage (₹4.09/km vs ₹7.14/km petrol) only materialises if CNG stations are accessible on your regular routes. In Delhi NCR, Mumbai, Pune, Ahmedabad, Surat: CNG infrastructure is dense enough for the CNG variant to deliver its running cost promise. In most Tier-2/3 cities and hill areas (including Ooty, Shimla, Manali): CNG stations are sparse — use the petrol fallback. See our Maruti Dzire CNG guide for a comparison of factory CNG hatchback/sedan options
- The Altroz competes directly with the Hyundai i20 (₹5.99L ex, 3-star GNCAP, CVT smooth) and Maruti Baleno (₹5.99L ex, 22.35 kmpl, 5-star BNCAP). For a step up in body size: see our Maruti Brezza compact SUV guide
5-Star Safety. Diesel + CNG + Turbo + DCA — All in One Hatchback. Altroz Is India''s Most Versatile and Safest Premium Hatchback in 2026.
The Tata Altroz''s 5-star Global NCAP rating is not a marketing claim — it is the result of the Alpha architecture''s high-strength steel cage, which outperformed every other Indian hatchback in independent crash tests. Adding the DCA dual-clutch automatic (segment-first), diesel, CNG, and iTurbo turbo-petrol makes the Altroz the only hatchback in India where the buyer has complete powertrain freedom. At ₹6.30L–₹10.05L ex-showroom, 5 offers July 2026, and the widest powertrain menu in its segment, the Altroz makes a compelling case for every category of hatchback buyer. For safety-first buyers: no debate — Altroz is the answer. For automatic buyers: the DCA is smooth and efficient. For economy: the diesel or CNG. For enthusiasm: the iTurbo at 120 bhp.
Tata Altroz price in India (July 2026): Ex-showroom ₹6.30 lakh (E petrol MT base) to approximately ₹10.05 lakh (XZ+ Dark iTurbo top). On road Delhi approximately ₹7.35 lakh (base) to ₹11.70 lakh (top). 27 variants across E, F, XM, XM+, XZ, XZ+, XZ+(O) trims. Engines: 1.2L petrol 86 bhp/113 Nm (5MT + DCA options, 19.6 kmpl), 1.2L iTurbo 120 bhp/170 Nm (5MT, 18.13 kmpl), 1.5L diesel 90 bhp/200 Nm (5MT, 19.06 kmpl), 1.2L CNG 72 bhp (5MT, ~26 km/kg). DCA dual-clutch automatic from approximately ₹8.27L ex. 5 offers available Delhi July 2026. 5-star Global NCAP safety rating — India''s safest hatchback. Rivals: Hyundai i20 (₹5.99L ex), Maruti Baleno (₹5.99L ex), Toyota Glanza (₹6.59L ex). Only hatchback in India with factory diesel + CNG + DCA automatic + turbo petrol all available.
Tata Altroz safety and NCAP rating (2026): 5-star Global NCAP (GNCAP) rating — the highest safety certification from the independent global crash testing body. Adult occupant protection: 16.13 out of 17 — one of the highest scores ever recorded for an Indian car. Child occupant protection: strong score. Structural safety: the Alpha architecture uses high-strength boron steel in the safety cage, maintaining passenger cell integrity in frontal and side impacts. The 5-star GNCAP rating is from an independent test not supervised by the manufacturer — it is the most credible safety certification available for Indian market cars. Compared to rivals: Hyundai i20 has 3-star GNCAP (tested 2023) — the Altroz is structurally significantly safer in standardised crash tests. Maruti Baleno has 5-star BNCAP (Bharat NCAP — domestic test). 6 airbags standard across all Altroz variants — front, side (curtain + thorax). ESC (Electronic Stability Control), hill hold, rear parking sensors also standard. The Altroz is the safety-first choice in the Indian hatchback segment in 2026.
Tata Altroz DCA price (July 2026): XZ Petrol DCA (entry DCA): approximately ₹8.27 lakh ex-showroom, approximately ₹9.60 lakh on road Delhi. XZ+ Petrol DCA (full feature DCA): approximately ₹9.15 lakh ex-showroom, approximately ₹10.65 lakh on road Delhi. What is DCA: Dual Clutch Automatic — two separate clutch packs for odd and even gears, enabling pre-engagement of the next gear and virtually seamless gear transitions. Smoother than AMT (which is a robotised manual with single clutch — step-jerk hesitation in city). Different from CVT (continuously variable — no fixed gear steps, most seamless). DCA vs i20 CVT comparison: Altroz XZ DCA (~₹9.60L on road Delhi) vs i20 Sportz iVT CVT (~₹9.99L on road Delhi). Altroz is ₹39,000 cheaper AND 5-star GNCAP vs i20''s 3-star GNCAP. i20 CVT is more seamless in city stop-go. DCA is more engaging on highway. DCA mileage: 18.4 kmpl ARAI (slightly less than MT at 19.6 kmpl — typical for any automatic vs manual). Real-world city: approximately 13–15 kmpl.
Tata Altroz vs Hyundai i20 comparison (2026): Starting price: i20 ₹5.99L ex vs Altroz ₹6.30L ex — i20 cheaper by ₹31,000 at base. Safety: Altroz 5-star GNCAP (16.13/17) vs i20 3-star GNCAP — Altroz significantly safer structurally. Mileage: i20 20 kmpl (MT) vs Altroz 19.6 kmpl (MT) — essentially equal. Automatic: i20 CVT (most seamless in segment) vs Altroz DCA (smoother than AMT, slightly less seamless than CVT). Diesel/CNG: Altroz has both diesel and CNG; i20 has neither. Ventilated seats: i20 Asta from ₹9.74L ex; Altroz XZ+ DCA from ~₹9.15L ex also has ventilated seats — Altroz is cheaper for this feature. Interior: i20 feels more premium in material quality at equivalent price. Build quality: i20 panel alignment and door shut are better. Feature-richness: i20 has BlueLink connected car (65+ features remote monitoring) — Altroz does not offer this. Service: both Tata and Hyundai have good Tier-1 presence; Hyundai''s Tier-2/3 network is denser. Verdict: Altroz for safety priority, diesel/CNG need, DCA auto. i20 for premium interior, BlueLink connected car, CVT smoothness, Hyundai service network.
Tata Altroz mileage (2026): 1.2L petrol 5MT: 19.6 kmpl ARAI. Real-world city with AC: approximately 13–15 kmpl. Highway: approximately 17–19 kmpl. 1.2L petrol DCA automatic: 18.4 kmpl ARAI. Real-world city: approximately 13–15 kmpl. 1.2L iTurbo petrol 5MT: 18.13 kmpl ARAI. Real-world mixed: approximately 13–16 kmpl (turbo advantage on highway). 1.5L diesel 5MT: 19.06 kmpl ARAI. Real-world city: approximately 15–17 kmpl. Real-world highway: approximately 18–21 kmpl. 1.2L CNG: approximately 26 km/kg CNG (ARAI estimate). Real-world: approximately 20–23 km/kg. Running cost comparison at current fuel prices: Petrol MT: approximately ₹6.67–7.14/km (city, ₹100/L petrol, 14 kmpl real). Diesel MT: approximately ₹5.29–5.88/km (city, ₹90/L diesel, 15–17 kmpl real). CNG: approximately ₹3.91–4.50/km (city, ₹90/kg CNG, 20–23 km/kg real). CNG offers the lowest running cost — nearly half of petrol running cost per km in cities with good CNG infrastructure.
Best Tata Altroz variant to buy (July 2026): Best entry safety: E Petrol MT (₹6.30L ex, ~₹7.35L on road Delhi) — 6 airbags + 5-star GNCAP at the lowest price. For buyers who purely want the safest hatchback structure at minimum cost. Best value mid-spec: XM Petrol MT (~₹7.35L ex, ~₹8.55L on road Delhi) — adds sunroof, 10.25-inch screen, wireless CarPlay, auto AC while maintaining safety. Best automatic: XZ Petrol DCA (~₹8.27L ex, ~₹9.60L on road Delhi) — segment-first DCA dual-clutch automatic, smoother than any AMT alternative, 5-star GNCAP. Best economy: XM Diesel MT (~₹8.50L ex, ~₹9.90L on road Delhi) — 1.5L diesel, 19.06 kmpl, 200 Nm, best for highway/high mileage use. Lowest running cost: XZ CNG MT (~₹8.65L ex, ~₹10.05L on road Delhi) — factory CNG, ~26 km/kg, only hatchback with sunroof + CNG + 5-star NCAP. Best performance: XZ+ Dark iTurbo (~₹10.05L ex) — 120 bhp turbo, Dark Edition styling, full features. For most buyers: XM Petrol MT (city, budget) or XZ DCA (auto preference) or XM Diesel MT (economy/highway).
Reader Experiences