The Maruti Suzuki Ertiga is India's bestselling MPV — a 7-seater that starts at ₹8.69 lakh, available in petrol and CNG, and consistently outsells every MPV competitor in India by 2:1 or more. It is the family car that India's school runs, airport drops, and long-distance pilgrimages are conducted in — practical, fuel-efficient, and backed by Maruti's unrivalled service network.
A reader from Nagpur had been using an older Maruti Omni for his family taxi operation for 11 years before the Omni was discontinued. He needed a 7-seater with CNG, Maruti reliability, and the ability to handle the 220 km Nagpur–Wardha–Amravati route three times a week. The Ertiga CNG was the self-evident answer — every taxi operator he knew who had switched to it reported the same thing: ₹1.50–1.80 per km CNG running cost versus ₹4.50–5.00 on petrol, a 5-year service history as simple as the Maruti service centres, and a 7-seat capacity that allowed family groups without the premium of a larger vehicle. The Ertiga's market position is essentially uncontested for what it does — 7 seats, high fuel efficiency (particularly CNG), Maruti reliability, and a price structure that starts well below any competitor. This guide covers every variant, the CNG advantage in detail, and the buying decision most Indian families face between the petrol and CNG Ertiga.
Maruti Suzuki Ertiga price in India (August 2026): Ex-showroom from ₹8.69 lakh (VXi petrol MT base) to ₹13.23 lakh (ZXi+ petrol AT top). CNG variants: ₹10.52 lakh (VXi CNG) to ₹12.50 lakh (ZXi CNG). On road Delhi: approximately ₹9.80 lakh (base) to ₹15.30 lakh (top). Engine: 1.5L K15C DualJet petrol — 103hp/137Nm petrol, 88hp/121.5Nm CNG. Available transmissions: 5-speed MT, 6-speed AT (petrol only). ARAI mileage: 20.51 kmpl (petrol MT), 26.11 km/kg (CNG). Best variant: VXi CNG (₹10.52L) for CNG buyers; ZXi petrol MT (₹10.78L) for petrol buyers who want features without premium price. Not for: buyers wanting a turbocharged engine, premium cabin materials, or Level 2 ADAS.
Maruti Suzuki Ertiga Price — All Variants (August 2026)
| Variant | Fuel / Transmission | Ex-showroom | On Road Delhi (approx) | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| VXi MT | Petrol / 5MT | ₹8.69L | ~₹9.80L | Base entry — manual, 7 seats, basic features |
| VXi CNG | CNG / 5MT | ₹10.52L | ~₹11.82L | Recommended for CNG buyers — factory CNG, 26.11 km/kg |
| ZXi MT | Petrol / 5MT | ₹10.78L | ~₹12.14L | Recommended for petrol buyers — sunroof, alloys, rear AC vents, cruise control |
| ZXi CNG | CNG / 5MT | ₹12.50L | ~₹14.10L | Best-featured CNG — sunroof + CNG economy |
| ZXi AT | Petrol / 6AT | ₹12.28L | ~₹13.87L | Automatic option — 6-speed torque converter AT |
| ZXi+ MT | Petrol / 5MT | ₹12.18L | ~₹13.75L | Top manual — 360° camera, heads-up display, 6 airbags |
| ZXi+ AT | Petrol / 6AT | ₹13.23L | ~₹14.94L | Top automatic — all features + AT convenience |
All prices ex-showroom India, August 2026. CNG variants are available only in manual transmission — no CNG automatic option. The recommended starting points: VXi CNG (₹10.52L) for buyers primarily motivated by running cost; ZXi MT (₹10.78L) for petrol buyers who want sunroof and features without the ZXi+ premium. The ₹26,000 price difference between VXi CNG and ZXi MT makes the ZXi MT the clear petrol choice over VXi MT for buyers who can stretch marginally.
Ertiga Engine and Specifications
The Ertiga uses Maruti's 1.5L K15C DualJet engine — a naturally aspirated petrol unit with dual fuel injectors per cylinder (improving fuel atomisation and efficiency). The petrol version produces 103hp at 6,000 rpm and 137Nm at 4,400 rpm — adequate for a 7-seat MPV in typical usage. The engine includes SHVS (Smart Hybrid Vehicle by Suzuki) — a mild hybrid system with an integrated starter-generator (ISG) that recovers energy during deceleration and provides torque assist during acceleration, improving fuel efficiency. In CNG mode, output drops to 88hp and 121.5Nm — a meaningful reduction that makes the Ertiga CNG feel noticeably less responsive than the petrol version, particularly under load with all 7 seats occupied or on highway overtaking. The 6-speed automatic is available only with petrol — CNG variants are manual-only. Maruti's SHVS mild hybrid is present on petrol variants and contributes to the 20.51 kmpl ARAI mileage, which is class-leading for a petrol MPV.
Ertiga CNG vs Petrol — Which to Buy?
| Factor | Ertiga Petrol (ZXi MT) | Ertiga CNG (VXi CNG) |
|---|---|---|
| Ex-showroom price | ₹10.78L | ₹10.52L |
| ARAI mileage | 20.51 kmpl | 26.11 km/kg |
| Running cost/km (approx) | ₹5.01/km (petrol ₹103/litre) | ₹1.53/km (CNG ₹40/kg) |
| Monthly savings vs petrol (1,500 km) | Baseline | ₹5,220/month less |
| CNG payback period | — | ~0 months (CNG VXi is cheaper than ZXi petrol) |
| Power in CNG mode | 103hp | 88hp — noticeably less under load |
| Features | Sunroof, alloys, rear AC, cruise control (ZXi) | Basic (VXi level) |
| Automatic option | ✅ Available (AT variants) | ❌ Manual only |
| Boot space in CNG mode | Full boot (209 litres 7-seat) | Reduced — CNG cylinder under boot floor |
| CNG availability in city | Not needed | Required — plan refuelling on routes |
Choose CNG if: Your city has good CNG station coverage (Delhi-NCR, Mumbai, Pune, Ahmedabad, Surat — all excellent CNG infrastructure), you cover 1,200+ km monthly (the running cost advantage is decisive at this usage), you are a commercial operator or daily high-mileage family user, and you can accept the power reduction in CNG mode. At ₹10.52L, the VXi CNG is actually cheaper than the ZXi petrol MT (₹10.78L) — the CNG advantage begins immediately with zero payback period consideration.
Choose petrol if: Your route has limited CNG stations (Tier-3 cities, highways without CNG infrastructure, interstate travel), you want the automatic transmission (CNG has no AT option), you prefer the ZXi's feature set (sunroof, cruise control), you carry 7 passengers regularly under heavy load (CNG's 88hp is adequate for flat city use but noticeable on Ghats or with full occupancy at highway speed).
Ertiga Real-World Mileage
| Variant | ARAI | City Real-World | Highway Real-World | Monthly Cost (1,500 km) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Petrol MT | 20.51 kmpl | 14–17 kmpl | 18–22 kmpl | ₹9,100–₹11,036 |
| Petrol AT | 19.34 kmpl | 13–16 kmpl | 17–20 kmpl | ₹9,675–₹11,885 |
| CNG MT | 26.11 km/kg | 20–24 km/kg | 23–27 km/kg | ₹2,500–₹3,000 (at ₹40/kg) |
The CNG running cost advantage is the Ertiga's most important differentiator for commercial and high-mileage family use. At 1,500 km monthly, CNG (₹2,500–3,000/month) saves approximately ₹6,000–8,000 per month against petrol. At 2,500 km monthly (typical for the Nagpur taxi operator's use case), the monthly saving exceeds ₹10,000. Over 5 years of operation, this amounts to ₹3.6–6L in fuel savings — a figure that justifies any reasonable premium for CNG infrastructure dependence in the route.
Ertiga Variants — Features by Trim
| Feature | VXi | ZXi | ZXi+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Airbags | 2 | 2 | 6 |
| Sunroof | ❌ | ✅ | ✅ |
| Rear AC vents | ❌ | ✅ | ✅ |
| Cruise control | ❌ | ✅ | ✅ |
| Alloy wheels | ❌ | ✅ | ✅ |
| 360° camera | ❌ | ❌ | ✅ |
| Heads-up display | ❌ | ❌ | ✅ |
| SmartPlay Pro+ touchscreen | 7-inch | 9-inch | 9-inch |
| Auto AC | ❌ (manual AC) | ✅ | ✅ |
| CNG available | ✅ | ✅ | ❌ |
| AT available | ❌ | ✅ | ✅ |
Note: ZXi+ does not offer CNG — the top-of-range ZXi CNG is the highest-featured CNG variant available. The 6 airbags upgrade only available on ZXi+ — the jump from 2 to 6 airbags requires the ZXi+ premium (₹12.18L vs ₹10.78L for ZXi). For safety-priority family buyers, the ZXi+ MT at ₹12.18L is worth consideration for the 6-airbag upgrade over ZXi.
Maruti Ertiga vs Competitors
| Model | Price (ex) | Seats | Best Mileage | CNG | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maruti Ertiga | ₹8.69L–₹13.23L | 7 | 26.11 km/kg (CNG) | ✅ Factory CNG | Value MPV, CNG economy, Maruti service |
| Kia Carens | ₹10.49L–₹20.29L | 6/7 | 21.4 kmpl (diesel) | ❌ | Premium features, diesel option, modern design |
| Toyota Rumion | ₹10.28L–₹13.58L | 7 | 20.01 kmpl (CNG) | ✅ CNG (less efficient than Ertiga) | Toyota reliability, Ertiga platform rebadge |
| Mahindra Marazzo | ₹13.99L–₹17.51L | 7/8 | 17.7 kmpl | ❌ | More premium, diesel only, highway cruiser |
| Renault Triber | ₹6.00L–₹8.97L | 7 | 18.57 kmpl | ❌ | Budget 7-seater — smaller, lower price |
The Ertiga's CNG advantage over all MPV competitors is significant — the Toyota Rumion (Ertiga rebadge) offers CNG but at lower efficiency (20.01 vs 26.11 km/kg); the Kia Carens and Mahindra Marazzo have no CNG option. For any buyer where CNG economics matter, the Ertiga has no equivalent MPV competition. Against the Carens, the Ertiga loses on features, cabin premium, and diesel option but wins comprehensively on CNG availability, running cost, starting price, and Maruti's service network depth.
✓ Maruti Ertiga Buying Tips
- ZXi MT is the sweet spot for most petrol family buyers: The VXi MT base (₹8.69L) lacks rear AC vents, sunroof, alloy wheels, cruise control, and auto climate control — significant omissions for a 7-seat family car used for long trips. The ZXi MT (₹10.78L) adds all of these for ₹2.09L more. Given the Ertiga's primary use case (family travel, often with elderly passengers who need rear AC directly), the ZXi MT is the correct petrol entry point — the VXi is too basic for family use and the ZXi+ charges ₹1.40L more for 360° camera and HUD which most family buyers don't need
- VXi CNG is actually cheaper than ZXi petrol — this changes the calculation completely: The VXi CNG at ₹10.52L is ₹26,000 cheaper than the ZXi petrol MT at ₹10.78L — and saves ₹5,000–8,000 monthly in fuel at typical family usage. There is no financial argument for petrol over CNG if your city has adequate CNG infrastructure. The VXi CNG's only meaningful disadvantage over ZXi petrol is the feature set (no sunroof, rear AC vents) — if features matter, step up to ZXi CNG (₹12.50L)
- Plan your CNG refuelling route before buying: The Ertiga CNG's real-world range is approximately 400–450 km per fill. In Delhi-NCR, Mumbai, Pune, Ahmedabad, and Surat — CNG stations are dense enough to never cause anxiety. On the Nagpur–Amravati–Wardha route (the taxi operator's use case), CNG availability requires planning but is feasible. Before buying the CNG, map your primary routes and confirm CNG station locations. MGL, IGL, and GAIL station finders show current availability. This step takes 20 minutes and prevents years of inconvenience
- The AT is worth it for city-primary buyers with petrol preference: The Ertiga's 6-speed torque converter automatic (available on ZXi and ZXi+ petrol) is smooth and reliable — Suzuki's torque converter ATs have fewer reported issues than the AMTs used by competitors. For buyers whose primary use is Delhi, Mumbai, or Bengaluru city traffic (stop-and-go, multiple daily parking cycles), the AT's convenience at ₹1.50L premium over the equivalent MT is justified. For highway-primary use, the MT's slight mileage advantage (20.51 vs 19.34 kmpl) and lower price make it the better choice
- Maruti's True Value extended warranty and service packages are worth adding at purchase: Ertiga buyers who cover 15,000+ km annually should add the extended warranty and Annual Maintenance Contract (AMC) at purchase — the bundled pricing is significantly better than buying these separately, and Maruti's service interval schedule (10,000 km or 1 year) is among the most affordable in the 7-seat MPV category. The service cost difference between an Ertiga and a Kia Carens over 5 years is substantial
✗ Ertiga Buying Mistakes to Avoid
- Buying VXi MT petrol when VXi CNG costs less: The VXi petrol MT at ₹8.69L is the starting price but the VXi CNG at ₹10.52L is only ₹1.83L more — and saves that amount in fuel in 3–4 months at 1,500 km monthly. Buyers who dismiss CNG to save the ₹1.83L upfront difference and then pay ₹5,000–8,000 more per month in petrol costs make a financially significant error. Unless CNG genuinely doesn't work for your route (rural areas, interstate routes with no CNG), the CNG is the correct choice
- Expecting the Ertiga to drive like a car: The Ertiga is an MPV — it is taller, heavier, and longer than a sedan. Body roll through corners is more pronounced than a car, the naturally aspirated engine requires more RPM for overtaking than a turbocharged car, and the driving position is more van-like (higher seating, more distant windscreen) than car-like. Buyers who test-drive the Ertiga expecting Maruti Swift driving dynamics and purchase based on city test-drive feel are frequently surprised by how it behaves differently on a loaded highway run. Test-drive with 5–6 occupants on a route representative of actual use
- Ignoring the 2-airbag limitation on VXi and ZXi trims: The VXi and ZXi variants offer only 2 airbags (driver and co-driver). For a 7-seat family vehicle, 2 airbags provides minimal passive safety coverage for rear passengers in a frontal collision. The ZXi+ MT at ₹12.18L adds 6 airbags — a ₹1.40L premium over the ZXi MT. For buyers who prioritise family safety over features, this is the most important upgrade in the Ertiga range. The Ertiga does not have a star NCAP rating from either Bharat NCAP or Global NCAP — safety-first family buyers should factor this into the comparison with Kia Carens (5-star BNCAP)
- Assuming Toyota Rumion is significantly different from the Ertiga: The Toyota Rumion is a rebadged Maruti Ertiga — same platform, same engine, same interior architecture, different badges and slightly different exterior design. The Rumion costs ₹1–1.5L more than equivalent Ertiga trims for Toyota branding and warranty service access. The Ertiga is the better value; the Rumion is worth the premium only if Toyota's specific service network or warranty reputation is a compelling reason in your city
⚠️ Disclaimer: Maruti Suzuki Ertiga prices, variant availability, and CNG infrastructure vary by location and are subject to change. All prices are ex-showroom India as of August 2026. CNG availability should be verified on your primary routes before purchasing a CNG variant. Verify current on-road pricing at your nearest Maruti Suzuki ARENA dealership.
VXi CNG for Running Cost. ZXi MT for Features. ZXi+ for Safety. ZXi AT for City Automatic. Check Your CNG Route First. Then Buy the CNG.
The Nagpur taxi operator's decision — Ertiga CNG over every alternative — is replicated by thousands of family and commercial buyers every month across India. The arithmetic is simple and overwhelming: ₹1.53/km on CNG versus ₹5.01/km on petrol, factory-fitted CNG that maintains safety integrity, Maruti's service centre in every tier-2 and tier-3 city in India, and a 7-seat capacity that eliminates the need for a larger vehicle. The VXi CNG at ₹10.52L is the starting recommendation — cheaper than the ZXi petrol, dramatically cheaper to run. If features matter (sunroof, rear AC), the ZXi CNG at ₹12.50L remains the best-featured CNG MPV in India. If safety airbags matter (and for a 7-seat family vehicle they should), the ZXi+ MT at ₹12.18L adds 6 airbags at a reasonable premium. The Ertiga's dominance as India's bestselling MPV is not marketing — it is the accumulated purchasing decision of the Indian family buyer, made correctly over and over again.
Maruti Suzuki Ertiga price in India (August 2026, ex-showroom): VXi petrol MT (base) ₹8.69 lakh; VXi CNG ₹10.52 lakh; ZXi petrol MT ₹10.78 lakh; ZXi CNG ₹12.50 lakh; ZXi petrol AT ₹12.28 lakh; ZXi+ petrol MT ₹12.18 lakh; ZXi+ petrol AT ₹13.23 lakh (top). On road price in Delhi approximately ₹9.80 lakh (base) to ₹14.94 lakh (ZXi+ AT top). CNG variants limited to VXi and ZXi trims in manual transmission only — no CNG automatic. All variants are 7-seaters. Recommended variants: VXi CNG (₹10.52L) for CNG economy buyers; ZXi MT (₹10.78L) for petrol buyers wanting features. Prices subject to change — verify at nearest Maruti Suzuki ARENA dealer.
Maruti Ertiga CNG mileage: ARAI certified 26.11 km/kg. Real-world city mileage: 20–24 km/kg. Real-world highway mileage: 23–27 km/kg. At CNG price of ₹40/kg, the running cost is approximately ₹1.53/km — compared to approximately ₹5.01/km for the petrol Ertiga at ₹103/litre petrol. For 1,500 km monthly use, the CNG Ertiga costs approximately ₹2,300–3,000 per month in fuel versus ₹9,100–11,000 for the petrol variant — a saving of ₹6,000–8,000 per month. The CNG engine produces 88hp (versus petrol's 103hp) — performance is adequate for flat city use but noticeably reduced with full occupancy on gradients or at highway speeds above 90 km/h.
Ertiga CNG vs petrol: buy CNG if your city has good CNG infrastructure (Delhi-NCR, Mumbai, Pune, Ahmedabad — all excellent), you cover 1,200+ km monthly (running cost saving is decisive), you are a commercial or high-mileage family user, and you don't need automatic transmission (CNG is manual-only). The VXi CNG at ₹10.52L is even cheaper than the ZXi petrol MT (₹10.78L) — there is no upfront premium to consider. Buy petrol if: your routes have limited CNG stations (highways, tier-3 cities, interstate travel), you specifically want automatic transmission, you prefer the ZXi feature set at the ₹10.78L price point, or you carry full 7-seat loads on Ghat roads where the CNG's 88hp is a meaningful limitation. For most urban Indian families, CNG is the correct choice economically.
Ertiga vs Kia Carens comparison: Ertiga (₹8.69L–₹13.23L ex) vs Kia Carens (₹10.49L–₹20.29L ex) — significant price gap. Ertiga advantages: CNG availability (Carens has no CNG), lower starting price, Maruti's nationwide service network (22,000+ workshops vs Kia's limited coverage in tier-2/3 cities), far lower running cost on CNG. Kia Carens advantages: diesel engine option (much better for highway cruising than Ertiga petrol), significantly more premium cabin, 5-star Bharat NCAP safety rating (Ertiga is unrated), more modern features and design, better driving dynamics. Choose Ertiga if: CNG economy matters, budget is under ₹13L, you live in a city with Maruti's strong service network as a priority. Choose Kia Carens if: diesel for highway use, premium features, NCAP safety rating, and can accept higher service costs. The Carens is the better-engineered car; the Ertiga is the more practical and economical choice for most Indian families.
Maruti Ertiga on road price in Delhi (August 2026): VXi petrol MT (base) approximately ₹9.80 lakh; VXi CNG approximately ₹11.82 lakh; ZXi petrol MT approximately ₹12.14 lakh; ZXi CNG approximately ₹14.10 lakh; ZXi AT approximately ₹13.87 lakh; ZXi+ MT approximately ₹13.75 lakh; ZXi+ AT (top) approximately ₹14.94 lakh. Delhi on road prices are among the lower in India — road tax in Delhi is approximately 11–12% above ex-showroom. States like Maharashtra and Telangana charge higher road tax (13–15%), making Mumbai and Hyderabad on road prices ₹50,000–₹1L higher for the same variant. Always get the city-specific on road quote from your local Maruti ARENA dealer before finalising.
Yes — the Maruti Ertiga is India's most practical family MPV at its price. The 7-seat configuration (2+3+2 layout with a foldable third row) accommodates school pickups, airport drops, and family outings. The rear AC vents (from ZXi trim) address the common Indian family pain point of rear passenger comfort. The naturally aspirated 1.5L engine is smooth and quiet at typical family driving speeds (60–90 km/h). The ARAI mileage of 20.51 kmpl (petrol) and 26.11 km/kg (CNG) is class-leading. Maruti's service network (22,000+ workshops across India) means maintenance is available everywhere including tier-3 cities. Limitations: only 2 airbags in VXi and ZXi (ZXi+ has 6), no diesel option, no NCAP safety rating, driving dynamics are van-like rather than car-like. For families prioritising 7-seat practicality, CNG economy, and service accessibility over premium features, the Ertiga is the correct answer.
Leave a comment
Share a quick thought about this story.
Thanks for sharing your view. It is ready for review.
Please try again in a moment.