The Maruti Wagon R has been India's best-selling tall hatchback for over two decades — not because it is the most exciting car in its segment, but because it is the most rational one. Tall seating position, genuine rear legroom, 1.2L engine option, CNG, and Maruti's service network. It does exactly what it promises, reliably, forever.
A reader from Delhi had been using a Maruti Alto for six years when his family expanded to four people and the Alto's rear seat became genuinely cramped for regular use. He had tested the Hyundai Grand i10 Nios, the Tata Tiago, and the Maruti Celerio before driving the Wagon R. The decision was settled within two minutes of sitting in the rear seat — the Wagon R's tall body and long wheelbase produce rear legroom that is exceptional for a sub-₹8 lakh car. His wife, who had been sceptical of the Wagon R's appearance ("it looks like a box"), became a convert on the rear seat test. After 26 months of family use, he describes it as "the car that makes the most sense for a family of four in Delhi traffic." This is consistently the Wagon R story. This guide covers the complete August 2026 price list, CNG vs petrol decision, variants, and why the Wagon R continues to outsell more visually appealing alternatives.
Maruti Wagon R price in India (August 2026): LXI 1.0L MT ₹5.54 lakh, VXI 1.0L MT ₹6.15 lakh, VXI 1.2L MT ₹6.61 lakh, ZXI 1.2L MT ₹7.10 lakh, ZXI+ 1.2L MT ₹7.60 lakh, ZXI 1.2L AMT ₹7.57 lakh, ZXI+ 1.2L AMT ₹8.08 lakh (all ex-showroom). CNG variants: LXI CNG ₹6.86 lakh, VXI CNG ₹7.47 lakh (ex-showroom). Best variant: VXI 1.2L MT at ₹6.61 lakh — gets touchscreen, rear parking sensor, and full everyday features at the best value. Best CNG: VXI CNG at ₹7.47 lakh for maximum running cost savings. Best for city automatic: ZXI AMT at ₹7.57 lakh.
Maruti Wagon R Price — All Variants (August 2026)
| Variant | Engine | Transmission | Price (Ex-showroom) | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LXI 1.0L | 1.0L K10C (67 PS) | 5MT | ₹5.54 lakh | Entry — skip, misses touchscreen |
| VXI 1.0L | 1.0L K10C (67 PS) | 5MT | ₹6.15 lakh | Gets touchscreen — budget option |
| VXI 1.2L | 1.2L K12N (90 PS) | 5MT | ₹6.61 lakh | Best Value |
| ZXI 1.2L MT | 1.2L K12N (90 PS) | 5MT | ₹7.10 lakh | Alloy wheels + extra features |
| ZXI 1.2L AMT | 1.2L K12N (90 PS) | 5AMT | ₹7.57 lakh | Best City Automatic |
| ZXI+ 1.2L MT | 1.2L K12N (90 PS) | 5MT | ₹7.60 lakh | Top manual — sunroof, full features |
| ZXI+ 1.2L AMT | 1.2L K12N (90 PS) | 5AMT | ₹8.08 lakh | Top automatic — sunroof + AMT |
| LXI CNG | 1.0L K10C CNG (57 PS) | 5MT | ₹6.86 lakh | Entry CNG — lowest running cost |
| VXI CNG | 1.0L K10C CNG (57 PS) | 5MT | ₹7.47 lakh | Best CNG |
All prices ex-showroom India. On-road price adds approximately 15–18% depending on state. The 1.2L engine (90 PS) is a significant upgrade over the 1.0L (67 PS) — better highway pulling power, smoother refinement, and more comfortable at four-up loads. The ₹46,000 premium for 1.2L VXI over 1.0L VXI is almost always worth paying for families.
Wagon R Engines — 1.0L vs 1.2L vs CNG
The 1.0L K10C is the smaller of the two Wagon R petrol engines — adequate for solo or duo city use but noticeably underpowered when carrying four adults, particularly on inclines or highway merging. It is the only engine available with the factory CNG option (the 1.2L is not available in CNG). For buyers specifically choosing the Wagon R for CNG economics, the 1.0L is the engine — accept the power compromise for the significant running cost savings.
The 1.2L K12N is the recommended engine for most Wagon R buyers — 90 PS and 113 Nm in a four-cylinder configuration that is noticeably smoother, quieter, and more capable than the 1.0L three-cylinder. The 23 PS power advantage (35% more than the 1.0L) makes a meaningful real-world difference when carrying four passengers, when joining highways, or when climbing flyovers in city traffic. The 1.2L engine is also available with the AMT automatic gearbox — making it the engine of choice for city-heavy automatic buyers. Fuel economy is comparable to the 1.0L despite the larger displacement, because the K12N is a more modern, more efficient engine. The 1.2L is not available with CNG — buyers who specifically want CNG must choose the 1.0L.
The Wagon R CNG (factory-fitted, not aftermarket) is the lowest running cost option in the tall hatchback segment. At Delhi CNG prices (approximately ₹80–90/kg) and 32.52 km/kg ARAI mileage, the real-world CNG cost is approximately ₹2.5–3 per km — versus ₹4.5–5.5 per km for the petrol variants. For a buyer covering 2,000 km monthly, the monthly fuel saving over the petrol variant is approximately ₹4,000–5,000. The ₹1.93 lakh premium of the VXI CNG (₹7.47L) over the VXI 1.0L petrol (₹6.15L) pays back in approximately 14–18 months of 2,000 km/month driving. After that, the CNG economics are pure savings for the car's life. The limitation: CNG engine produces 57 PS in CNG mode (less than the petrol 67 PS), CNG filling stations are not universally available outside major cities, and boot space is reduced by the CNG cylinder.
Maruti Wagon R Mileage — Real World
| Variant | ARAI Mileage | Real-World City | Real-World Highway |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0L MT (petrol) | 24.35 kmpl | 18–21 kmpl | 22–25 kmpl |
| 1.2L MT (petrol) | 24.43 kmpl | 18–21 kmpl | 22–25 kmpl |
| 1.2L AMT (petrol) | 22.50 kmpl | 17–19 kmpl | 20–23 kmpl |
| 1.0L CNG | 32.52 km/kg | 26–28 km/kg | 28–32 km/kg |
The Wagon R's real-world mileage (18–21 kmpl city for petrol) is among the best in the tall hatchback segment — the light kerb weight (900–935 kg) combined with the fuel-efficient K-series engines produces genuinely economical running costs. The CNG variant's 26–28 km/kg city figure at ₹85/kg CNG prices produces a per-km cost that makes the Wagon R competitive with two-wheelers in terms of running cost for regular city use.
Maruti Wagon R Variants — What You Get
The LXI petrol at ₹5.54 lakh misses the SmartPlay touchscreen infotainment system that defines the Wagon R cabin experience for most buyers. No touchscreen means no wireless Android Auto or Apple CarPlay — a significant limitation in 2026. The ₹61,000 jump to VXI 1.0L brings the touchscreen and is almost always worth making. The LXI CNG (₹6.86 lakh) is relevant for buyers who specifically want the lowest-possible CNG entry price — it gets CNG + Maruti's safety package but lacks the infotainment of the VXI CNG.
The VXI range is where the Wagon R becomes the car it is meant to be. The SmartPlay Studio touchscreen (7-inch with wireless Android Auto and Apple CarPlay), rear parking sensor, rear camera, auto AC, dual front airbags, and ABS all arrive at VXI. The 1.2L VXI MT at ₹6.61 lakh is the recommended variant for most buyers — the 1.2L engine's refinement over the 1.0L is worth the ₹46,000 premium when carrying a family. The VXI CNG at ₹7.47 lakh is the recommended CNG variant — gets the touchscreen and is the most practical everyday CNG Wagon R for city use.
The ZXI adds alloy wheels, a coloured instrument cluster, and additional convenience features over the VXI. The ZXI AMT (₹7.57 lakh) is the recommended variant for buyers who want automatic convenience in city traffic — the AMT removes clutch operation entirely, making daily Bengaluru or Delhi commuting significantly less fatiguing. The ZXI+ top trim (₹7.60L MT / ₹8.08L AMT) adds a sunroof — which on a tall hatchback at this price point is a genuine differentiator and one of the primary reasons buyers choose the Wagon R ZXI+ over the smaller Celerio or Alto K10. For a family buyer who wants the full Wagon R experience with a sunroof and either manual or automatic gearbox, the ZXI+ AMT at ₹8.08 lakh is the definitive top pick.
Maruti Wagon R vs Maruti Celerio vs Tata Tiago vs Hyundai Grand i10 Nios
| Spec | Wagon R VXI 1.2L | Celerio VXI AMT | Tata Tiago XZ+ | Hyundai i10 Nios Magna |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price | ₹6.61L ex | ₹6.79L ex | ₹7.29L ex | ₹6.80L ex |
| Engine | 1.2L (90 PS) | 1.0L (66 PS) | 1.2L (86 PS) | 1.2L (83 PS) |
| Rear legroom | Best in class | Good | Good | Good |
| Headroom | Best — tall body | Good | Average | Average |
| Boot space | 341L | 235L | 242L | 225L |
| CNG available | ✅ Yes | ✅ Yes | ✅ Yes | ✅ Yes |
| AMT available | ✅ 1.2L | ✅ 1.0L | ✅ 1.2L | ✅ 1.2L |
| Service network | Excellent (Maruti) | Excellent (Maruti) | Good (Tata) | Good (Hyundai) |
| Sunroof | ✅ ZXI+ only | ❌ No | ❌ No | ❌ No |
The Wagon R's defining advantage — rear legroom and headroom — is not visible in a spec sheet comparison and only apparent when sitting in the rear seat of each car back to back. The tall body (1,695mm height vs Celerio's 1,555mm) produces a seating position closer to an SUV than a conventional hatchback and a rear cabin where adults of any height are genuinely comfortable. The 341-litre boot is the largest in this comparison by a significant margin. These are the reasons the Wagon R consistently outsells more visually attractive competitors in family buyer segments.
Maruti Wagon R On-Road Price — Key Cities
| City | VXI 1.2L MT | ZXI AMT | VXI CNG | ZXI+ AMT |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Delhi | ~₹7.60L | ~₹8.68L | ~₹8.60L | ~₹9.27L |
| Mumbai | ~₹7.75L | ~₹8.85L | ~₹8.77L | ~₹9.46L |
| Bengaluru | ~₹7.68L | ~₹8.76L | ~₹8.68L | ~₹9.37L |
| Hyderabad | ~₹7.82L | ~₹8.92L | ~₹8.84L | ~₹9.53L |
| Chennai | ~₹7.72L | ~₹8.80L | ~₹8.72L | ~₹9.41L |
| Jaipur | ~₹7.53L | ~₹8.59L | ~₹8.51L | ~₹9.18L |
Maruti Wagon R Buying Tips
- Choose 1.2L over 1.0L unless you specifically want CNG: The ₹46,000 premium for 1.2L VXI over 1.0L VXI buys 23 PS more power, a four-cylinder engine vs three-cylinder (significantly smoother), and better refinement at highway speeds. For families regularly carrying four passengers, the 1.2L is noticeably more comfortable and capable. The only reason to choose 1.0L is for CNG — the 1.2L CNG combination does not exist
- CNG payback calculation before deciding: At 2,000 km/month, the VXI CNG (₹7.47L) saves approximately ₹4,500/month versus VXI 1.0L petrol (₹6.15L) in running costs. The ₹1.32 lakh price premium pays back in approximately 8–10 months. After that, the savings continue for the car's life. For buyers covering 1,500+ km monthly in a CNG-available city, the VXI CNG is almost always the rational financial choice
- ZXI AMT for city-primary buyers: The AMT at ₹7.57 lakh (ZXI AMT) removes clutch fatigue from city stop-go commuting. The Wagon R's AMT has good city credentials — the gear change pause is present but manageable. For buyers transitioning from a scooter or from a car with a clutch that causes knee fatigue in heavy traffic, the AMT upgrade is a significant quality-of-life improvement
- Resale value is among the best in any car segment: Maruti Wagon R retains approximately 65–70% of its value at 3 years — better than most competitors at this price point. Demand in the used market is consistently high because the Wagon R's family practicality is as relevant in the second-hand market as in the first
- Compare with the Renault Kwid if the Wagon R's appearance is a concern — the Kwid has SUV styling at similar prices, though with a smaller cabin. And see our Tata Punch EV guide for the electric step-up in the tall hatchback/compact SUV space
Maruti Wagon R — Common Buying Mistakes
- Choosing the LXI petrol to save ₹61,000: The SmartPlay touchscreen with wireless Android Auto and Apple CarPlay that arrives at VXI transforms the cabin experience for daily use. In 2026, a car without smartphone connectivity feels immediately dated. The ₹61,000 VXI premium is one of the better-value upgrades in the Indian car market
- Dismissing the Wagon R because of its appearance before sitting inside: The Delhi reader's wife's conversion on the rear seat test is a consistent pattern in Wagon R purchase decisions. The car's tall, boxy exterior is the tradeoff for the exceptional interior space — and for family buyers, the interior space is the feature they use every day while the exterior is only visible when parking. Test drive with your actual family before dismissing it on appearance
- Buying aftermarket CNG instead of factory CNG: Aftermarket CNG conversion (₹45,000–65,000) voids the Maruti warranty, can cause engine issues over time, and does not have the safety standards of the factory-fitted sequential CNG system. The factory CNG Wagon R (LXI CNG / VXI CNG) has a dedicated CNG ECU, factory-tested for safety, and maintains the full Maruti warranty. If CNG is the priority, buy the factory variant at a slightly higher price — not the aftermarket conversion
- Not comparing CNG availability in your daily route: The CNG Wagon R's economics are compelling only if CNG filling stations are conveniently located on your daily route. In Delhi, Mumbai, Ahmedabad, and Pune, CNG infrastructure is excellent. In many Tier 2 cities and most of South India (except parts of Karnataka and Telangana), CNG availability is limited or absent — making the CNG variant impractical despite its economic appeal on paper
⚠️ Disclaimer: Maruti Wagon R prices, variants, and specifications are subject to change. Maruti Suzuki India periodically revises pricing and introduces new variants or updates. All prices are ex-showroom India as of August 2026. CNG fuel prices used in running cost calculations are indicative and vary by city and over time — verify current CNG prices in your city before making the CNG variant decision.
VXI 1.2L MT for Best Value. VXI CNG for Running Cost. ZXI AMT for City Automatic. ZXI+ for Sunroof. The Most Practical Family Car Under ₹8 Lakh in India.
The Maruti Wagon R's 25-year dominance in India's tall hatchback segment is not based on being the most exciting car or the best-looking one. It is based on being the most rational one for the buyer it is designed for: a family of four in an Indian city who needs rear seat space, reliable service access, good fuel economy, and optionally the lowest running cost in the segment through CNG. The VXI 1.2L MT at ₹6.61 lakh is the correct choice for most petrol buyers. The VXI CNG at ₹7.47 lakh is the correct choice for high-mileage city buyers in CNG-available cities. The ZXI AMT for comfort-focused city commuters. And the ZXI+ for the buyer who wants the full Wagon R experience with a sunroof. The Delhi reader who converted his wife in the rear seat test is not unusual — it is the defining Wagon R decision moment, replicated in showrooms across India every day.
Maruti Wagon R price in India (August 2026, ex-showroom): LXI 1.0L MT ₹5.54 lakh; VXI 1.0L MT ₹6.15 lakh; VXI 1.2L MT ₹6.61 lakh; ZXI 1.2L MT ₹7.10 lakh; ZXI AMT ₹7.57 lakh; ZXI+ MT ₹7.60 lakh; ZXI+ AMT ₹8.08 lakh; LXI CNG ₹6.86 lakh; VXI CNG ₹7.47 lakh. On-road price adds 15–18% for RTO, insurance, and handling charges. The recommended variant for most buyers is the VXI 1.2L MT at ₹6.61 lakh — gets the SmartPlay touchscreen, rear camera, and 90 PS engine at the best value in the range. All prices subject to change — verify with nearest Maruti Suzuki Arena dealership.
Yes — Wagon R CNG is worth buying if you drive 1,500+ km monthly in a city with good CNG infrastructure. The VXI CNG (₹7.47 lakh ex) costs ₹1.32 lakh more than the VXI 1.0L petrol (₹6.15 lakh). At 2,000 km/month with Delhi CNG at ₹85/kg and petrol at ₹103/litre, the monthly fuel saving is approximately ₹4,500–5,000. The price premium pays back in 8–10 months. After that, savings continue for the car's life. Always buy the factory-fitted CNG version — not aftermarket conversion which voids the warranty. Check CNG station availability on your regular routes before deciding. In Delhi, Mumbai, Ahmedabad, and Pune, CNG infrastructure is excellent. In most of South India and many Tier 2 cities, CNG is limited or unavailable — the economics only work where you can fill up conveniently.
Best Wagon R variant depends on your use case: Best overall value — VXI 1.2L MT (₹6.61L ex): 90 PS engine, SmartPlay touchscreen with wireless AA/CP, rear camera, auto AC — everything needed at the best price. Best for CNG running cost — VXI CNG (₹7.47L ex): factory CNG with touchscreen, best for 1,500+ km/month city drivers in CNG-available cities. Best city automatic — ZXI 1.2L AMT (₹7.57L ex): removes clutch for city stop-go, alloy wheels, full features. Best overall — ZXI+ 1.2L AMT (₹8.08L ex): sunroof + AMT + all features — the complete Wagon R. Avoid LXI petrol (no touchscreen). Buy 1.2L over 1.0L for petrol variants — the 23 PS difference and four-cylinder smoothness are worth ₹46,000 for family buyers.
Maruti Wagon R mileage: 1.0L petrol MT — 24.35 kmpl ARAI, 18–21 kmpl real-world city; 1.2L petrol MT — 24.43 kmpl ARAI, 18–21 kmpl real-world city; 1.2L AMT — 22.50 kmpl ARAI, 17–19 kmpl real-world city; CNG — 32.52 km/kg ARAI, 26–28 km/kg real-world city. The 1.2L engine achieves nearly identical mileage to the 1.0L despite the larger displacement because the K12N is a more modern, more efficient engine. CNG mileage at 26–28 km/kg translates to approximately ₹3/km running cost at ₹85/kg CNG — among the lowest in any car at any price point in India.
Maruti Wagon R vs Tata Tiago comparison: Choose Wagon R if: rear seat space and headroom are priorities (Wagon R's tall body is the best in class for passenger comfort), CNG running cost is important (factory CNG available), Maruti's wider service network matters (particularly in Tier 2/3 cities), or resale value is a concern (Maruti holds value better than Tata in this segment). Choose Tata Tiago if: you want more power (Tiago's 1.2L makes 86 PS vs Wagon R 1.2L's 90 PS — comparable), a more conventional hatchback appearance (Tiago looks like a regular hatchback, not a tall box), a better NCAP safety rating (Tiago XTA has strong crash test credentials), or you specifically prefer Tata's feature set at similar prices. Both have CNG options. Both have AMT automatic. The Wagon R is the rational choice for families prioritising interior space; the Tiago is the choice for buyers who find the Wagon R's appearance a deal-breaker and value conventional hatchback ergonomics.
Yes — Maruti Wagon R has a sunroof, but only on the ZXI+ trim variants (both MT and AMT). The ZXI+ MT costs ₹7.60 lakh ex-showroom and the ZXI+ AMT costs ₹8.08 lakh ex-showroom (August 2026). Lower trims (LXI, VXI, ZXI) do not have a sunroof. The Wagon R's sunroof is a standard sliding sunroof — not a panoramic sunroof. For buyers who specifically want a sunroof in this price range, the ZXI+ AMT at approximately ₹9.27 lakh on-road in Delhi is the recommended combination — sunroof, automatic gearbox, and full feature set. No other Maruti car in this price range offers a sunroof (the Celerio does not have a sunroof option).
Reader Experiences
Wagon R VXI CNG for 26 months in Delhi — 42,000 km. Monthly fuel cost: ₹3,200 for approximately 2,100 km. My colleague with a Honda City petrol at similar monthly usage pays ₹14,000+. The difference is real and it compounds. The guide's CNG payback calculation is accurate — my ₹1.3 lakh premium paid back in month 9. Everything since is pure savings. The only CNG compromise: two filling stations on my route, both with queues on weekday mornings. I now fill in the evening instead. A minor inconvenience against ₹10,000+ per month in running cost savings.
The rear seat test is what the guide describes exactly. Wife dismissed the Wagon R as "too ugly" before the test drive. Sat in the rear seat for 30 seconds. Immediately asked if we could get the AMT version. Bought the ZXI+ AMT two weeks later. 26 months of family use — the rear seat comment has shifted from "too ugly" to "the most comfortable back seat I have been in below ₹10 lakh." The car's appearance has not changed. The comfort of the people she carries daily has changed her evaluation of the appearance.
ZXI AMT for daily Bengaluru commute — the AMT on the Wagon R is better than I expected from an AMT. The gear change pause is present but not jarring at the speeds I travel in Bengaluru's traffic. After 3 months of daily use I stop noticing it. What I notice instead: my left knee no longer hurts after the commute (a recurring issue from clutch use in my previous manual). The AMT upgrade at ₹47,000 over ZXI MT is the most impactful quality-of-life improvement I have made in a vehicle purchase. For Bengaluru or similar stop-go city daily commuters, the guide's AMT recommendation is completely accurate.
The aftermarket CNG warning in the mistakes section saved my brother from a bad decision. He was about to convert his VXI 1.2L petrol to CNG at ₹52,000 through a garage — I sent him this guide. He called Maruti and confirmed the warranty would be void. He sold the VXI 1.2L petrol (which was 8 months old) and bought the VXI CNG new instead, using the resale value to offset most of the difference. Better decision financially and safety-wise. The factory CNG system is categorically different from aftermarket.
Resale value point in the buying tips — confirmed from personal experience. Sold my 2022 Wagon R VXI 1.2L (3 years, 38,000 km) for ₹5.65 lakh versus the ₹6.61 lakh I had paid new (on road cost was ₹7.68 lakh). Retained 73% of on-road value at 3 years. My colleague's Renault Kwid from the same year sold for 52% of on-road value. The Maruti brand and the Wagon R specifically hold value in a way that affects the total cost of ownership more than most buyers calculate at purchase time.