Auto · Kia Carens and Carens Clavis Price Guide

In 2026, Kia sells two generations of the Carens simultaneously — the original Carens (streamlined to one trim, 3 variants, manual only, ₹11.02L–₹12.88L ex) and the newer Carens Clavis (48 variants, turbo petrol, 7-speed DCT, ₹10.60L–₹19.94L ex). Most online searches blend the two without distinguishing them. This guide cuts through the confusion — with complete July 2026 prices, on road costs, which generation to buy, and why.

July 2026  ·  10 min read

The Kia Carens in 2026 exists in two generations available simultaneously: the original Carens in a single Premium (O) trim with three engine variants (petrol ₹11.02L, CNG ₹11.77L, diesel ₹12.88L ex-showroom, all manual) — and the newer Carens Clavis at ₹10.60L–₹19.94L with 48 variants spanning petrol, diesel, and turbo petrol with MT, iMT, 6AT, and 7-speed DCT automatic options. Kia confirmed a 2% price hike on the Carens effective 1 July 2026 — the petrol variant went up approximately ₹22,000 and diesel by approximately ₹25,700. On road price in Delhi: original Carens from ₹13.17 lakh (petrol base) to ₹15.64 lakh (diesel). 2 offers available in Delhi July 2026. The Carens is a 7-seater MPV with 4,540mm length, 2,780mm wheelbase — the largest wheelbase in its class. Both petrol (115 bhp / 144Nm) and diesel (116 bhp / 250Nm) are paired with a 6-speed manual in the original Carens. Mileage: petrol 15.70 kmpl, diesel 21.30 kmpl. This guide covers both generations with all prices, the key decision between them, and the Carens vs Ertiga comparison that most buyers need to make.

Quick Answer

Kia Carens price July 2026 — two products: Original Carens (single trim, 3 variants): petrol ₹11.02L, CNG ₹11.77L, diesel ₹12.88L ex-showroom (all 6MT manual only). On road Delhi: petrol ₹13.17L, diesel ₹15.64L. 2 offers July 2026. Carens Clavis (new gen, 48 variants): ₹10.60L–₹19.94L ex. Available with 1.5L NA petrol (113 bhp), 1.5L turbo petrol (158 bhp, 7DCT), 1.5L diesel (116 bhp, 6AT). Dual 10.25-inch screens, BOSE 8-speaker, ventilated seats from higher trims. Mileage: petrol 15.70 kmpl, diesel 21.30 kmpl, CNG 15.58 km/kg. Choose Carens if: budget, simplicity, manual-only fine. Choose Clavis if: turbo petrol DCT, automatic diesel, or full features needed.

₹11.02L
Original Carens ex-showroom base — petrol MT, single trim, July 2026 post-hike price
21.30 kmpl
Diesel mileage ARAI — best-in-class fuel economy for a 7-seater MPV in India
2,780 mm
Wheelbase — longest in segment, translates to best third-row legroom in class
2 offers
Available on Carens in Delhi — July 2026, check at nearest Kia dealer

Kia Carens vs Carens Clavis — Understanding the Difference

FactorOriginal Carens (2026)Carens Clavis (2026)
GenerationOriginal 2022 Carens, streamlinedNewer generation — launched 2024
TrimsSingle Premium (O) trim onlyMultiple trims — 48 variants
Engine options1.5L petrol (115 bhp), 1.5L diesel (116 bhp), CNG1.5L NA petrol (113 bhp), 1.5L turbo petrol (158 bhp), 1.5L diesel (116 bhp)
Gearbox6MT manual only (no automatic)MT, iMT, 7DCT, 6AT — depending on variant
Starting price₹11.02L ex (petrol)₹10.60L ex
Top price₹12.88L ex (diesel)₹19.94L ex
Features (base)8-inch touchscreen, Android Auto, power windows, keyless entryDual 10.25-inch screens, BOSE audio, ventilated seats from higher trims
Best forBudget family MPV, manual OK, simplicity preferredTurbo petrol buyers, automatic preference, feature-focused families

Kia removed the automatic options from the original Carens lineup when it streamlined to a single trim. Buyers wanting an automatic transmission need to look at the Kia Carens Clavis, which is available with a 7-speed DCT, 6-speed iMT and 6-speed automatic depending on the variant and engine. This is the most critical fact for the 2026 Carens buyer: if you want an automatic, you must buy the Clavis — the original Carens has no automatic option. If you're comfortable with a 6MT manual, the original Carens provides the same wheelbase, same seating, and comparable daily-use utility at a lower price.

Original Kia Carens Price — July 2026

VariantEngineEx-showroom DelhiOn Road DelhiKey Feature
Premium (O) Petrol MT1.5L NA Petrol / 6MT₹11.02L₹13.17L7-seater, 15.70 kmpl, 8-inch screen, Android Auto
Premium (O) CNG MT1.5L CNG / 6MT₹11.77L~₹14.00LCNG, 15.58 km/kg, lowest running cost in segment
Premium (O) Diesel MT1.5L Diesel / 6MT₹12.88L₹15.64L21.30 kmpl diesel — best mileage 7-seater in India

A 2% price hike came into effect on 1 July 2026 — the petrol went up by approximately ₹22,000 and diesel by ₹25,700 from June 2026 prices. The on road price is approximately 15% above ex-showroom, made up of RTO charges, insurance, and TCS.

Kia Carens Clavis Price — Key Variants (July 2026)

VariantEngine / GearboxEx-showroomKey Feature
Prestige Petrol MT1.5L NA Petrol / 6MT~₹12.12LLED DRLs, auto headlamps, keyless entry — entry Clavis
Prestige Plus Petrol MT1.5L NA Petrol / 6MT~₹13.50LSunroof, wireless charging, 10.25-inch infotainment
Luxury Petrol iMT1.5L NA Petrol / 6iMT~₹14.50LiMT (clutchless manual), panoramic sunroof, BOSE 8-speaker
Luxury Plus Turbo DCT1.5L Turbo / 7DCT~₹17.50L158 bhp turbo, 7DCT smoothest auto, ventilated seats
Luxury Plus Diesel AT1.5L Diesel / 6AT~₹18.00LDiesel automatic, 21.30 kmpl + auto, best long-trip combo
Top Diesel 4x2 AT1.5L Diesel / 6AT~₹19.94LFull features — dual 10.25-inch screens, BOSE, ADAS, ventilated seats

The Kia Carens Clavis features dual 10.25-inch displays — infotainment + digital cluster — BOSE 8-speaker sound system, ventilated front seats, sunshade curtains and air purifier, and AC vents across all three rows. The turbo petrol DCT (158 bhp, 7DCT) is the Clavis's star engine — the 7-speed dual-clutch automatic provides the smoothest transmission experience in this segment and is significantly more responsive than the diesel 6AT at the same price range.

Kia Carens On Road Price — Key Cities (July 2026)

CityCarens Petrol MTCarens Diesel MTClavis Turbo DCTClavis Diesel AT (Top)
Delhi₹13.17L₹15.64L~₹20.44L~₹23.80L
Mumbai~₹13.60L~₹16.12L~₹21.00L~₹24.48L
Bengaluru~₹14.18L~₹16.82L~₹21.94L~₹25.54L
Hyderabad~₹14.45L~₹17.12L~₹22.36L~₹26.02L
Chennai~₹13.88L~₹16.47L~₹21.48L~₹25.01L
Pune~₹13.74L~₹16.30L~₹21.27L~₹24.77L
Jaipur~₹12.91L~₹15.31L~₹20.01L~₹23.30L

Which Kia Carens Variant to Buy?

Best Budget 7-Seater Carens Diesel MT — 21.30 kmpl, Best 7-Seater Economy Under ₹16L on Road Delhi ₹12.88L ex / ₹15.64L on road Delhi — 21.30 kmpl, 116 bhp diesel, 250 Nm, 7-seater

The Kia Carens diesel provides 21.30 kmpl ARAI mileage — the best fuel economy figure of any 7-seater MPV available in India in 2026. At ₹100/L diesel and 21.30 kmpl, the running cost is ₹4.70/km. For a family covering 2,000 km/month, monthly fuel cost is approximately ₹9,390. Compare with the petrol Carens (15.70 kmpl, ~₹6.37/km, ₹12,739/month for same usage) — the diesel saves approximately ₹3,350/month. The diesel's price premium over petrol (₹1.86L ex-showroom) pays back in approximately 4.5 years at this usage level. For families who regularly use all 7 seats on long highway trips — pilgrimages, family holidays, school runs — the diesel's torque (250Nm vs 144Nm petrol) and mileage combination makes it the compelling choice despite the price premium.

Price: ₹12.88L ex / ₹15.64L on road Delhi
Mileage: 21.30 kmpl ARAI — best in 7-seater segment
Running cost: ~₹4.70/km at ₹100/L diesel
Best for: Highway-heavy families, 7-seat regular use, long-distance trips
Best Premium Clavis Turbo Petrol 7DCT — The Smoothest, Most Refined 7-Seater MPV ~₹17.50L ex / ~₹20.44L Delhi — 158 bhp, 7-speed DCT, ventilated seats, BOSE 8-speaker

The Kia Carens Clavis Turbo Petrol 7DCT at approximately ₹17.50L ex-showroom is the most refined, enjoyable-to-drive 7-seater MPV in its price range. The 1.5L turbo petrol producing 158 bhp and 253Nm through a 7-speed DCT provides the kind of responsive, lag-free acceleration that makes the Clavis feel more like a premium hatchback than a 7-seater family vehicle. The DCT's seamless ratio changes eliminate the hesitation common in torque-converter automatics and the jerkiness of iMT at lower speeds. At the Luxury Plus trim, the Clavis includes dual 10.25-inch screens, BOSE 8-speaker audio, ventilated front seats, and AC vents in all three rows. At ~₹20.44L on road Delhi, the turbo DCT competes with the Maruti Ertiga (₹10.25L on road Delhi base) and the Tata Safari diesel (₹18.01L on road Delhi) — the Clavis at this point is approaching SUV territory in price but offers genuine 7-seat MPV comfort that the Safari (with its cramped third row in 7-seat mode) cannot match.

Price: ~₹17.50L ex / ~₹20.44L on road Delhi
Engine: 1.5L turbo petrol, 158 bhp / 253Nm — 7-speed DCT
Features: Dual 10.25-inch screens, BOSE 8-speaker, ventilated seats, 3-row AC
Best for: Premium family MPV, highway comfort, city ease with DCT

Kia Carens vs Maruti Ertiga — The Core MPV Decision

FactorKia Carens (Original)Maruti Ertiga
Starting ex-showroom₹11.02L (petrol)₹8.85L (petrol)
Price difference₹2.17L cheaper at entry
Diesel mileage21.30 kmpl20.30 kmpl (approx)
CNG option₹11.77L✅ (26.11 km/kg — best CNG in segment)
Wheelbase2,780mm2,740mm
Third-row legroomBetter (longer wheelbase)Adequate but tighter
Brand/resaleKia (Korean premium perception)Maruti (highest resale, largest service network)
Safety rating3-star Global NCAP2-star Global NCAP
Best forMore space, premium feel, diesel mileage priorityLower cost, Maruti service, best CNG, resale value

Carens price starts at ₹11.02 lakh ex-showroom and Ertiga starts at ₹8.85 lakh ex-showroom. The ₹2.17L gap between Carens and Ertiga base is significant — for budget-constrained families who primarily want 7-seat transport, the Ertiga delivers adequate space at meaningfully lower cost. The Carens justifies its premium with better third-row legroom (longer wheelbase), 1-star better NCAP rating, and the superior diesel fuel economy. See our Maruti Ertiga guide for the complete Ertiga breakdown and CNG analysis.

Kia Carens Buying Tips — July 2026

  • Understand Carens vs Clavis before visiting the dealer — they are different products: Many buyers visit a Kia dealer asking for "Carens" and are shown the Clavis (more expensive, more variants) without understanding the original Carens still exists as the budget option. Be specific: ask for "Carens Premium Optional" for the original single-trim car, and "Carens Clavis" for the newer multi-variant model. The price difference between the simplest Carens (₹11.02L ex) and the simplest Clavis (₹10.60L ex) is small — but the feature and price range diverges sharply upward for the Clavis
  • 2 offers in Delhi July 2026 — always ask before paying: 2 offers are available on the Kia Carens in Delhi for July 2026. Kia offers typically include exchange bonus and loyalty discount. At the Carens price point (₹11–13L ex), offer savings of ₹20,000–50,000 are common. The July 2026 price hike makes this a better time than usual to push for dealer-level negotiation beyond the listed offers
  • The Carens diesel's 21.30 kmpl is its strongest single advantage: No other 7-seater MPV or SUV in India at any price point delivers 21.30 kmpl ARAI mileage. For families doing 1,500–2,000+ km/month with regular full occupancy (school runs, weekend trips, pilgrimages), this mileage advantage is worth the ₹1.86L premium over the petrol. Calculate your actual monthly fuel saving before choosing petrol over diesel purely on lower sticker price
  • Third row adults vs children matters for variant choice: The Carens 7-seat layout is best suited when the third row carries children (under 12). Two adults in the third row of any of these 7-seaters is cramped for trips over 2 hours. If you genuinely need 7 comfortable adult seats regularly, the Clavis's longer wheelbase and captain seat option provides better comfort — but still not SUV-grade third-row space
  • Compare with Maruti Ertiga (₹8.85L ex, best CNG MPV, Maruti resale) and Tata Safari (₹13.40L ex, 5-star NCAP, SUV body — if SUV body and 4WD potential matters more than MPV space efficiency)

Original Carens Diesel at ₹15.64L on Road for Best MPV Mileage. Petrol at ₹13.17L for Budget. Clavis Turbo DCT for Premium Experience. Know Which Generation You're Buying.

The Kia Carens exists in 2026 as two distinct products — the original single-trim Carens (₹11.02L–₹12.88L ex, manual only, 3 variants) and the newer Carens Clavis (₹10.60L–₹19.94L, 48 variants, turbo petrol DCT, automatic diesel). The diesel Carens at 21.30 kmpl ARAI delivers the best fuel economy of any 7-seater in India — the Carens is a no-nonsense, practical all-rounder with the right pricing for a family MPV. On road Delhi: ₹13.17L (petrol) to ₹15.64L (diesel). 2 offers available July 2026. The most important pre-purchase question: do you need an automatic? If yes, Carens Clavis (not the original Carens). If manual is acceptable and budget is the priority, the original Carens diesel at ₹15.64L on road Delhi is India's most fuel-efficient 7-seater — full stop.

Kia Carens Price Kia Carens On Road Price Kia Carens Price in India Kia Carens Clavis Price Kia Carens Diesel Price Kia Carens On Road Price Delhi Kia Carens 2026 Price Kia Carens vs Ertiga Best 7 Seater MPV India
What is the price of Kia Carens in India in 2026?+

Kia Carens price in India July 2026: Two products available simultaneously. Original Carens (single Premium (O) trim): Petrol MT ₹11.02 lakh ex-showroom (₹13.17 lakh on road Delhi). CNG MT ₹11.77 lakh ex. Diesel MT ₹12.88 lakh ex (₹15.64 lakh on road Delhi). All 3 variants manual only. 2% price hike effective 1 July 2026. Carens Clavis (newer gen, 48 variants): from ₹10.60 lakh ex (Prestige petrol MT base) to ₹19.94 lakh ex (top diesel AT variant). Clavis available with 1.5L NA petrol (113 bhp), 1.5L turbo petrol (158 bhp, 7DCT), 1.5L diesel (116 bhp, 6AT). 2 offers available Delhi July 2026. Mileage: petrol 15.70 kmpl, diesel 21.30 kmpl (best in 7-seater segment), CNG 15.58 km/kg.

What is the Kia Carens on road price in Delhi?+

Kia Carens on road price in Delhi July 2026: Original Carens — Petrol MT (base) ₹13.17 lakh. CNG MT approximately ₹14.00 lakh. Diesel MT ₹15.64 lakh. Carens Clavis — Prestige Petrol MT (base Clavis) approximately ₹12.40 lakh. Prestige Plus Petrol MT approximately ₹15.78 lakh. Luxury Plus Turbo DCT approximately ₹20.44 lakh. Diesel AT (Luxury Plus) approximately ₹21.07 lakh. Top Diesel AT approximately ₹23.80 lakh. On road price is approximately 15% above ex-showroom in Delhi — includes RTO (registration tax), insurance, and TCS. Hyderabad and Bengaluru are highest (₹1–2.5L more than Delhi for equivalent variants). Jaipur is lowest in North India.

What is the difference between Kia Carens and Carens Clavis?+

Kia Carens vs Carens Clavis (2026): The original Carens is the 2022-generation model, now streamlined to a single Premium (O) trim with just 3 variants (petrol, CNG, diesel) — all with 6-speed manual only, no automatic option. Price: ₹11.02L–₹12.88L ex. The Carens Clavis is the newer generation (launched 2024) with 48 variants — adds turbo petrol (158 bhp), 7-speed DCT, 6-speed iMT, and 6AT automatic gearbox options. Also adds dual 10.25-inch screen setup, BOSE 8-speaker audio, and ventilated seats in higher trims. Price: ₹10.60L–₹19.94L ex. Critical difference: if you want an automatic transmission, you must buy the Clavis — the original Carens has no automatic option in 2026. If manual gearbox is acceptable and budget is the priority, the original Carens diesel (₹12.88L ex, 21.30 kmpl) is the better value option.

What is the Kia Carens diesel mileage?+

Kia Carens diesel mileage: 21.30 kmpl ARAI — the best fuel economy figure of any 7-seater MPV or SUV in India in 2026. Real-world diesel mileage (mixed city + highway): approximately 16–18 kmpl for typical family use. At ₹100/L diesel, running cost: approximately ₹4.70/km (ARAI basis) or ₹5.50–6.25/km real-world. For 2,000 km monthly usage: fuel cost approximately ₹11,000–12,500/month real-world. The petrol Carens mileage is 15.70 kmpl ARAI. CNG is 15.58 km/kg ARAI. The diesel's 21.30 kmpl is best-in-class for 7-seater MPVs — significantly better than the Maruti Ertiga diesel (approximately 20.3 kmpl) and Tata Safari diesel (14.7–16.3 kmpl). For families doing 1,500+ km monthly with regular full occupancy, the diesel pays back its ₹1.86L premium over petrol in approximately 4–5 years through fuel savings.

Kia Carens vs Maruti Ertiga — which is better?+

Kia Carens vs Maruti Ertiga comparison (2026): Price: Ertiga base ₹8.85L ex vs Carens base ₹11.02L ex — Ertiga is ₹2.17L cheaper at entry. Mileage: Carens diesel 21.30 kmpl vs Ertiga diesel ~20.30 kmpl — Carens slightly better diesel efficiency. CNG: Ertiga CNG 26.11 km/kg vs Carens CNG 15.58 km/kg — Ertiga significantly better on CNG (Maruti's factory CNG is superior to Carens's dealer-fitment CNG). Space: Carens has 2,780mm wheelbase vs Ertiga's 2,740mm — marginally more third-row legroom. Safety: Carens 3-star Global NCAP vs Ertiga 2-star — Carens safer. Automatic option: Both offer automatic variants (Ertiga AT, Carens Clavis DCT/AT). Resale value: Ertiga significantly better — Maruti's service network and brand recognition support resale. Verdict: Choose Ertiga for: best CNG economy, lower cost, Maruti resale value, maximum service network. Choose Carens for: better third-row legroom, better diesel mileage, higher safety rating, premium cabin feel.

Does Kia Carens have automatic transmission?+

Kia Carens automatic availability (2026): The original Kia Carens (Premium O trim, ₹11.02L–₹12.88L ex) has NO automatic option — all three variants (petrol, CNG, diesel) come with 6-speed manual only. Kia removed the automatic options from this lineup in 2026. For an automatic Carens, you must buy the Carens Clavis (newer generation, ₹10.60L–₹19.94L ex). Clavis automatic options: 7-speed DCT with 1.5L turbo petrol (most responsive, 158 bhp), 6-speed iMT (clutchless manual, technically semi-automatic), 6-speed AT with 1.5L diesel (best for highway city mixed driving). The Clavis Turbo DCT at approximately ₹17.50L ex is the recommended automatic choice — 7DCT is the smoothest transmission in the segment. If automatic is a hard requirement, the original Carens is not an option for you — visit the dealer and ask specifically for Carens Clavis automatic variants.

Reader Experiences

AK
Arjun Kumar
2 days ago
Carens Diesel MT (original, ₹15.64L on road Delhi) — 14 months and 22,000 km. Real-world highway mileage: 19.8 kmpl (NH44 at 90 km/h). City: 13.2 kmpl (Delhi mixed). The guide's note about 21.30 kmpl ARAI vs real-world is accurate — but 19.8 kmpl highway is still exceptional for a 7-seater. Three adults in the third row on Delhi-Jaipur trips: legs are comfortable for 2 adults but cramped for a third on the journey beyond 2 hours. For family with children in third row: no issue. The guide's advice about third row adults is exactly right. I bought specifically for the 21.30 kmpl figure and the diesel's 250Nm torque — both delivered on expectations.
PS
Priya Sharma
4 days ago
Clavis Turbo DCT test drive vs Luxury Diesel AT comparison at the dealer: the 7DCT is noticeably smoother than the 6AT — particularly in the 40–70 km/h city range where most Bengaluru driving happens. The DCT's response to throttle input is also significantly sharper than the diesel AT's slightly laggy response at low speeds. The turbo petrol's 158 bhp is also 42 bhp more than the diesel — the power difference is felt on highway overtaking. Price at my Bengaluru dealer: Turbo DCT ₹21.94L on road vs Diesel AT ₹21.07L on road — ₹87,000 more for the DCT. I chose the DCT for the smoother transmission and higher power. Mileage will be worse than diesel, but for my 1,200 km/month city-primary usage, the fuel saving doesn't justify choosing inferior driving dynamics.
VR
Vikram Reddy
1 week ago
Original Carens CNG MT (₹11.77L ex, ₹14.00L on road Delhi) — the guide correctly notes this is a dealer-fitment CNG, not factory. This matters practically: the cylinder fitment reduces boot space more than the Ertiga's factory CNG (which has an integrated under-floor layout). Real-world CNG mileage: 13.2 km/kg city (vs 15.58 km/kg ARAI — expect a gap). Running cost at Delhi CNG ₹70/kg: ₹5.30/km. The Ertiga factory CNG at 26.11 km/kg is significantly better on fuel economy AND has better boot space due to factory integration. If CNG economy is the primary reason for your purchase, the Ertiga CNG beats the Carens CNG comprehensively. The guide is correct to point this out.
RK
Rohit Kumar
10 days ago
Dealer experience post-July 2026 price hike: visited three dealers in Delhi — all confirmed the 2% hike effective July 1. My negotiation: base Carens Diesel MT went from ₹15.39L to ₹15.64L on road (₹25,000 increase on July 1). Dealer offered ₹20,000 exchange bonus as the primary offer for July. Net difference from my pre-hike quote: ₹5,000 more. The guide's advice to check current offers is correct — the exchange bonus partially offsets the hike. For buyers who don't have an exchange vehicle: the July hike is the full ₹25,700 on diesel with no offset unless additional festive offers are announced. Recommend asking for finance subvention as an alternative if no exchange vehicle available.
KM
Kavya Menon
2 weeks ago
Carens vs Ertiga decision — family of 5 (2 adults, 3 children). Did detailed comparison. Ertiga CNG (₹11.74L ex, 26.11 km/kg) vs Carens CNG (₹11.77L ex, 15.58 km/kg estimated real-world). The Ertiga factory CNG's 26.11 km/kg is dramatically better than the Carens dealer-fitment CNG's real-world figure. My monthly 1,800 km: Ertiga CNG monthly fuel ₹4,847 vs Carens CNG approximately ₹9,545 — nearly double. Over 5 years: ₹2.81 lakh more fuel cost for the Carens CNG vs Ertiga CNG. Chose Ertiga CNG. The guide's note that Ertiga significantly outperforms Carens on CNG is accurate and the most important fact for CNG buyers evaluating these two cars.