Auto · Yamaha R15 Buying Guide

The Yamaha R15 V4 is India's most technically sophisticated fully-faired 150cc motorcycle — with a VVA variable valve actuation engine, Deltabox frame, slipper clutch, and Yamaha Racing DNA borrowed directly from the YZF-R series. It is the motorcycle every performance rider in India references as the benchmark for the 150–200cc class.

August 2026  ·  9 min read

A reader from Coimbatore had been riding the same Yamaha R15 V3 for four years before his younger brother bought the V4 and let him ride it for a weekend. The variable valve actuation — the VVA system that opens a second intake camshaft profile above 7,400 rpm, transforming the engine's character from smooth and tractable in traffic to genuinely urgent at high revs — was the experience he described as "nothing else in India at ₹1.8 lakh does this." He bought the V4 within three weeks. The R15 V4's technical specification — liquid cooling, VVA, slipper clutch, Deltabox aluminium frame, 17-inch tyres, and full fairing with functional aerodynamics — remains unique in the Indian 150–160cc segment at its price. This guide covers every R15 V4 variant, price, and detail for 2026.

Quick Answer

Yamaha R15 V4 price in India (August 2026): R15 V4 Standard — ₹1,82,900 ex-showroom; R15 V4 M (Racing Edition) — ₹1,92,900 ex-showroom; R15 V4 M MotoGP Edition — ₹1,99,900 ex-showroom. On-road Delhi approximately ₹2,06,000–₹2,27,000. Engine: 155cc liquid-cooled VVA SOHC, 18.4 PS at 10,000 rpm, 14.2 Nm at 7,500 rpm. Best for: Performance-oriented riders, track day enthusiasts, buyers who use the upper rev range. The R15 V4 is not an everyday commuter — it is a performance motorcycle with commuter inconveniences (clip-on handlebars, committed riding position, no pillion comfort). Best variant: R15 V4 Standard for most buyers — the M edition's QuickShifter+ is the only meaningful addition at ₹10,000 premium.

18.4 PS
Peak power at 10,000 rpm — highest in 150–160cc class in India
VVA
Variable Valve Actuation — dual camshaft profiles, unique in sub-200cc Indian motorcycles
₹1.83L
Yamaha R15 V4 Standard starting ex-showroom price — August 2026
Deltabox
Aluminium Deltabox frame — same design principle as Yamaha YZF-R1 superbike

Yamaha R15 V4 Price — All Variants (August 2026)

Variant Ex-showroom Price On Road Delhi (approx) Key Addition Over Previous
R15 V4 Standard ₹1,82,900 ~₹2,06,000 Base V4 — full specification, all rider aids, recommended variant
R15 V4 M (Racing Edition) ₹1,92,900 ~₹2,17,000 +QuickShifter+ — up/down quickshift, racing livery, Y-Connect
R15 V4 M MotoGP Edition ₹1,99,900 ~₹2,27,000 MotoGP-inspired livery, same spec as M — styling differentiation only

All prices ex-showroom India. On-road varies by state — Maharashtra and Karnataka have higher road tax; Delhi and UP are lower. The R15 V4 Standard at ₹1,82,900 is the recommended variant for most buyers. The M's primary addition is the QuickShifter+ (clutchless upshift and downshift system) — genuinely useful for track use and spirited riding, less essential for road use. The MotoGP Edition adds only the livery over the M — at ₹7,000 premium for paint alone, it is purely a visual choice.

Yamaha R15 V4 Engine and Specifications

Engine 155cc Liquid-Cooled VVA SOHC — The R15's Defining Technology 18.4 PS / 14.2 Nm · 6-Speed Manual · VVA Variable Valve Actuation · Slipper Clutch

The R15 V4's 155cc liquid-cooled engine is the most technically advanced motorcycle engine sold in India below ₹2 lakh. The VVA (Variable Valve Actuation) system is the centrepiece — a mechanism that physically activates a second intake camshaft lobe above 7,400 rpm, increasing valve lift and duration. The effect is a dual-personality engine: below 7,400 rpm the R15 V4 pulls smoothly and tractably in traffic, with a power delivery that is linear and manageable; above 7,400 rpm the character transforms — the engine note rises, acceleration intensifies, and the R15 V4 delivers power that is genuinely exciting for a 155cc motorcycle. The 18.4 PS peak power (at 10,000 rpm) is the highest in the 150–160cc class in India. Peak torque of 14.2 Nm arrives at 7,500 rpm — the slipper clutch prevents rear wheel lock-up on aggressive downshifts, extending the performance envelope significantly for spirited riding.

Displacement: 155cc, SOHC liquid-cooled, VVA
Power: 18.4 PS at 10,000 rpm
Torque: 14.2 Nm at 7,500 rpm
Transmission: 6-speed constant mesh
Slipper clutch: Standard on all V4 variants
VVA activation: 7,400 rpm — second cam lobe engages
Kerb weight: 141 kg
Fuel tank: 11 litres
ARAI mileage: 45.06 kmpl

R15 V4 Chassis and Equipment

The R15 V4's chassis is as significant as its engine — the Deltabox aluminium perimeter frame is borrowed from the same design principle that underpins Yamaha's YZF-R1 and YZF-R6 superbikes. The frame is stiffer and lighter than the conventional steel tube frames used by all R15 competitors, contributing to the R15's handling precision at corner entry and its stability under hard braking. The 17-inch wheels (front and rear) accept wider, sportier tyre profiles than the smaller wheels common on 150cc competitors.

ComponentR15 V4 SpecWhy It Matters
FrameDeltabox aluminium perimeterLightest, stiffest frame in 150–160cc class — direct handling benefit
Front suspension41mm upside-down (USD) forkUSD forks provide better damping control than conventional forks — exclusive in class
Rear suspensionMonoshock link-typeProgressive suspension response — better than dual shock alternatives
Front brake282mm disc, dual-channel ABSLarge rotor, sensitive feel — dual-channel ABS standard
Rear brake220mm disc, ABSDual-channel ABS prevents rear lock-up under hard braking
Tyres100/80-17 front, 140/70-17 rearWide 140mm rear — more grip than the 130mm tyre used by most competitors
FairingFull fairing with aerodynamic wingletsWind protection at 120+ km/h; winglets provide downforce at high speed
InstrumentFull TFT with Y-Connect BluetoothNavigation, call/SMS alerts, gear shift indicator on TFT display

R15 V4 Real-World Mileage

Riding Condition ARAI Real-World Monthly Fuel Cost (1,200 km)
City commute (traffic)45.06 kmpl32–37 kmpl₹3,341–₹3,875
Mixed city + highway45.06 kmpl37–42 kmpl₹2,943–₹3,341
Highway cruise (80–100 km/h)45.06 kmpl40–46 kmpl₹2,696–₹3,093

The R15 V4's real-world city mileage (32–37 kmpl) is noticeably lower than the 150cc commuter class — the liquid-cooled engine runs warmer in stop-and-go traffic and the sport-tuned engine needs higher revs for performance. Riders who keep the R15 V4 below 6,000 rpm in city traffic achieve better mileage; those who explore the VVA range regularly see 32–34 kmpl in city use. At ₹103/litre petrol and 35 kmpl city average, a 1,200 km monthly commuter spends approximately ₹3,531/month on fuel — roughly 60% more than a Yamaha FZ-S at equivalent mileage. The R15 V4 is not the choice for fuel-economy priority; it is the choice for the performance experience that the fuel economy cost buys.

Yamaha R15 V4 vs Competitors

Model Price (ex) Engine Power Special Tech Best For
Yamaha R15 V4 ₹1,82,900 155cc LC VVA 18.4 PS VVA, Deltabox, USD forks, slipper clutch Best all-round performance, best chassis
TVS Apache RTR 200 4V ₹1,39,900 197.75cc LC 20.8 PS Ride modes, slipper clutch, cornering ABS More power, lower price — less refined feel
Honda CBR150R ₹1,72,000 149cc LC 17.3 PS Honda quality, smooth DOHC engine Honda reliability, smoother low-end power
KTM RC 125 ₹1,79,000 124.7cc LC 14.5 PS WP suspension, orange KTM frame Best chassis feel at lower displacement
Bajaj Pulsar RS200 ₹1,60,000 199.5cc LC 24.5 PS Fuel injection, triple spark, perimeter frame Highest power output at lower price
Honda CB300R ₹2,62,000 293cc LC 27.4 PS Naked neo-retro, USD forks, more displacement Step-up from R15 — higher displacement

The R15 V4 sits in a unique position — it is the most technically sophisticated 150–160cc motorcycle in India (VVA engine, Deltabox frame, USD forks) but not the most powerful (TVS Apache RTR 200 and Bajaj Pulsar RS200 both produce more power at lower prices). The R15's advantage over more powerful competitors is refinement, chassis precision, and the VVA dual-personality engine experience. Against the Honda CBR150R, the R15 V4's VVA and Deltabox frame are clear differentiators. Against the KTM RC 125, the R15 offers more displacement and the unique VVA technology.

R15 V4 vs R15 V3 — What Changed

FeatureR15 V3R15 V4
FrameDeltabox aluminiumDeltabox aluminium (refined)
FairingStandard full fairingNew design with functional aerodynamic winglets
InstrumentLCD displayFull TFT colour display
ConnectivityNot availableY-Connect Bluetooth (call alerts, navigation on display)
Slipper clutchStandard on V3 0.0Standard — improved feel
QuickShifter+Not availableAvailable on M and MotoGP editions
Traction ControlNot availableAvailable (D-mode + TC system)
Weight142 kg141 kg (1 kg lighter)
Price premium over V3~₹10,000–₹15,000 over equivalent V3 trim

The V4's most meaningful additions over the V3 are the TFT display (significantly more information and better readability), the Y-Connect Bluetooth connectivity, the aerodynamic winglets (functional at 120+ km/h), and the Traction Control system (on higher trims). The QuickShifter+ on the M edition is genuinely useful for riders who regularly use the upper rev range. For V3 owners considering an upgrade: the V4 is meaningfully better in technology and equipment; the fundamental riding experience (VVA engine, Deltabox chassis) is evolutionarily similar rather than transformatively different.

✓ Yamaha R15 V4 Buying Tips

  • The R15 V4 Standard is the right choice for most buyers: The M edition's ₹10,000 premium buys the QuickShifter+ — a genuinely useful feature if you ride at 8,000+ rpm regularly or do track days. For road riders who use the R15 V4 primarily in city and occasional highway use, the QuickShifter+ advantage is minimal. Buy the Standard and save the ₹10,000 for tyres or accessories
  • Use the VVA range regularly or buy a different motorcycle: The R15 V4's character lives above 7,400 rpm where the VVA activates. Riders who consistently keep the engine below 6,000 rpm (typical city traffic riding position) are paying for technology they are not using and accepting worse fuel economy than a commuter motorcycle. The R15 V4 is rewarding for riders who enjoy the complete rev range — if you primarily want city transport with occasional highway use, the Yamaha FZ-S V3 or MT-15 V2 delivers better all-round value
  • Tyre maintenance is critical for the R15 V4's chassis capabilities: The Deltabox frame and USD forks are calibrated to work with the stock Metzeler Sportec tyre specification (or equivalent quality replacement). Fitting lower-cost generic tyres to save ₹2,000–3,000 significantly degrades the R15 V4's handling — the Deltabox chassis' precision is only accessible through the correct tyre compound and profile. Replace with MRF Revz-R, Pirelli Sport Demon, or Metzeler when the stocks wear
  • The riding position requires commitment: The R15 V4's clip-on handlebars, mid-set footpegs, and low seat (815mm) create a committed riding posture that distributes weight aggressively forward. This is the correct position for performance riding; it is tiring for 90-minute city commutes. Riders with lower back issues, significant daily commute distances, or pillion requirements should strongly consider the MT-15 V2 (same engine, upright handlebar, better commuter ergonomics) before committing to the R15 V4
  • Y-Connect is more useful than it appears at the showroom: The Yamaha Y-Connect Bluetooth system (standard on all V4 variants) connects to your smartphone and displays call/SMS notifications, current gear position, and navigation turn-by-turn prompts on the TFT display. For daily commuting with navigation, the in-helmet communication this provides (knowing your next turn on the instrument rather than glancing at a phone) is genuinely useful and meaningfully safer

✗ Yamaha R15 V4 Mistakes to Avoid

  • Buying the R15 V4 as a daily commuter: The R15 V4's forward-leaning riding position, clip-on handlebars, and sport-tuned suspension are not optimised for daily 40–60 km city commuting. It can be done — many R15 V4 owners do it every day — but the physical toll of the riding position in stop-and-go traffic is real. If 80%+ of your riding is city commuting with minimal performance riding, the MT-15 V2 (same VVA engine, upright handlebar, better seat padding, ₹10,000 less) is the more rational choice
  • Expecting CBR-like low-end smoothness: The R15 V4's VVA engine has a specific character — it requires revs to perform and can feel slightly hesitant below 5,000 rpm compared to the Honda CBR150R's smoother DOHC low-end delivery. This is not a flaw — it is the trade-off for the dramatic VVA transformation above 7,400 rpm. Riders who test-ride the R15 V4 primarily at 3,000–5,000 rpm in the showroom area will underestimate the motorcycle. Ask for a longer test ride that allows you to reach the 7,000–10,000 rpm range on an open road
  • Skipping the break-in period: The R15 V4's engine (with the VVA mechanism and close-tolerance liquid-cooled components) benefits significantly from the 1,000 km break-in period — keeping engine speed below 6,000 rpm for the first 500 km, and below 8,000 rpm for 500–1,000 km. Many buyers push the engine to 10,000 rpm within the first 100 km, shortening engine life. The break-in matters more for liquid-cooled performance engines than for air-cooled commuter engines
  • Not using the TFT's gear shift indicator: The R15 V4's TFT display shows a gear shift indicator that signals the optimal upshift point for VVA activation. Many riders ignore this and shift by sound or feel — the gear shift indicator specifically tells you when you are in the optimal VVA range and when to shift for best performance and efficiency. Engaging with the instrument makes the riding experience meaningfully better

⚠️ Disclaimer: Yamaha R15 V4 prices and variant specifications are subject to change. Yamaha Motor India periodically revises pricing and introduces new colour options. All prices listed are ex-showroom India as of August 2026 — verify current on-road pricing at your nearest Yamaha Blue Square authorised dealership.

VVA Below 7,400 rpm: Smooth. Above 7,400 rpm: Urgent. Deltabox Frame: Precise. USD Forks: Planted. QuickShifter+ on M: Useful for Track. Standard: Sufficient for Road.

The Yamaha R15 V4 at ₹1,82,900 ex-showroom is India's most technically accomplished sub-₹2 lakh motorcycle — the VVA engine's dual personality, the Deltabox chassis precision, and the USD fork damping control are features unavailable at this price in any competing motorcycle. The Coimbatore reader's weekend on the V4 that produced a purchase decision within three weeks is a common story among R15 V4 buyers — the motorcycle communicates its abilities clearly once the rev range is explored. Buy the Standard variant unless you specifically plan track use (then the M's QuickShifter+ earns its ₹10,000 premium). Maintain the Metzeler tyres. Observe the break-in period. Use the rev range it was built for. And if your primary use case is city commuting, consider the MT-15 V2 — the same engine in a body that is easier to live with daily.

Yamaha R15 V4 Price Yamaha R15 Price in India Yamaha R15 V4 M Price R15 V4 On Road Price Yamaha R15 Mileage R15 V4 vs Apache RTR 200 Best 150cc Bike India Yamaha R15 VVA Engine
What is the price of Yamaha R15 V4 in India?+

Yamaha R15 V4 price in India (August 2026, ex-showroom): R15 V4 Standard — ₹1,82,900; R15 V4 M (Racing Edition with QuickShifter+) — ₹1,92,900; R15 V4 M MotoGP Edition — ₹1,99,900. On-road price in Delhi: approximately ₹2,06,000 (Standard) to ₹2,27,000 (MotoGP Edition). On-road varies by state — Maharashtra and Karnataka road tax is higher than Delhi and UP. All variants include VVA engine, Deltabox frame, USD forks, slipper clutch, dual-channel ABS, TFT display, and Y-Connect Bluetooth. The Standard variant is the recommended choice for most road riders; the M edition adds QuickShifter+ which is primarily useful for track use. All prices subject to change — verify at nearest Yamaha Blue Square dealer.

What is the mileage of Yamaha R15 V4?+

Yamaha R15 V4 mileage: ARAI certified 45.06 kmpl. Real-world mileage in city stop-and-go traffic: 32–37 kmpl (liquid-cooled engine and sport tuning reduce city mileage significantly compared to ARAI). Real-world mixed city + highway: 37–42 kmpl. Real-world highway cruise at 80–100 km/h: 40–46 kmpl. Real-world mileage is meaningfully lower than commuter motorcycles (Splendor: 65–72 kmpl city, FZ-S: 42–46 kmpl city) because the R15 V4 is a performance motorcycle — the liquid-cooled engine, VVA system, and sport tuning prioritise performance over fuel economy. Riders who stay below 6,000 rpm in city use achieve better mileage; those who use the VVA range (above 7,400 rpm) regularly see 32–34 kmpl in city.

What is the difference between R15 V4 Standard and R15 V4 M?+

Yamaha R15 V4 Standard vs R15 V4 M (Racing Edition): The R15 V4 M costs ₹1,92,900 versus the Standard's ₹1,82,900 — a ₹10,000 premium. The M's additions over the Standard: QuickShifter+ (allows clutchless upshifts and downshifts at high revs — useful for spirited riding and track use), racing-inspired livery (distinct graphics and colour options), and Y-Connect connectivity (same as Standard — already included). Engine, chassis, suspension, frame, brakes, tyres, VVA system, slipper clutch, TFT display — all identical between Standard and M. Verdict: buy the M if you regularly use the 8,000–10,000 rpm range and want the improved shift quality the QuickShifter+ provides. Buy the Standard if you are a road rider who occasionally explores the upper rev range but does not specifically require clutchless shifting. The R15 V4 M MotoGP Edition (₹1,99,900) is identical to the M except for the MotoGP-livery paint scheme — a purely cosmetic distinction.

Yamaha R15 V4 vs TVS Apache RTR 200 4V — which is better?+

Yamaha R15 V4 vs TVS Apache RTR 200 4V comparison: Apache RTR 200 (₹1,39,900 ex) vs R15 V4 (₹1,82,900 ex) — ₹43,000 price difference. Apache RTR 200 advantages: more power (20.8 PS vs 18.4 PS), more displacement (197.75cc vs 155cc), significantly lower price, ride modes, cornering ABS, larger front disc (320mm vs 282mm). R15 V4 advantages: VVA dual-personality engine (unique technology), Deltabox aluminium frame (lighter, stiffer than Apache steel frame), USD upside-down front forks (better damping), more refined chassis feel, full fairing with functional aerodynamics, more premium instrument cluster. Choose Apache RTR 200 if: budget matters, outright power priority, more relaxed ergonomics wanted. Choose R15 V4 if: chassis precision and refinement matter, VVA technology appeals, full fairing preferred, budget allows the premium. Both are excellent performance motorcycles — the choice comes down to raw power (Apache) versus technical sophistication (R15 V4).

Is Yamaha R15 V4 good for daily commuting?+

Yamaha R15 V4 for daily commuting: yes, it is possible — many R15 V4 owners use it daily — but with notable compromises. Challenges for daily commuting: committed clip-on handlebar ergonomics (forward-leaning posture tiring in stop-and-go traffic), firm sport suspension transmits road imperfections in city use, 32–37 kmpl city mileage is 40–50% worse than commuter motorcycles, pillion accommodation is limited by the small rear seat. Benefits for daily commuting: compact dimensions suit city traffic, 11-litre tank gives 350–400 km range, ABS, Y-Connect navigation. Recommendation: if 60%+ of your riding is city commuting with a preference for upright ergonomics and better mileage, the Yamaha MT-15 V2 (same VVA engine, upright handlebar, softer suspension calibration, ₹10,000 less) is a better daily commuter. If you also ride regularly on weekends for the performance experience and can accommodate the ergonomic compromise on weekdays, the R15 V4 is a justifiable daily rider.

What is VVA in Yamaha R15 V4?+

VVA (Variable Valve Actuation) in Yamaha R15 V4 is a system that physically activates a second intake camshaft lobe above 7,400 rpm, increasing valve lift and duration. Below 7,400 rpm: the engine uses the primary cam lobe with conservative lift and short duration — producing smooth, linear, manageable power delivery suitable for city traffic. Above 7,400 rpm: the VVA system engages the secondary cam lobe with increased lift and longer duration — opening the intake valve wider and keeping it open longer, allowing more air-fuel mixture into the cylinder. The result: significantly more intense power delivery at high revs, a distinct change in engine character and sound at 7,400 rpm, and peak power of 18.4 PS at 10,000 rpm. This dual-personality engine behaviour — tractable below 7,400 rpm, urgent above it — is the R15 V4's most distinctive characteristic and the technology that makes it unique among 150–160cc Indian motorcycles. VVA is Yamaha's proprietary technology, similar in principle to Honda's VTEC but applied to a single-cylinder motorcycle engine at a much smaller scale.