The Bajaj Pulsar is India's most successful performance motorcycle brand — 15 crore units sold since 2001. The Pulsar N150 starts at ₹1.17 lakh. The Pulsar RS200 touches ₹1.73 lakh. Every Pulsar in between delivers something specific — and this guide tells you exactly which one to buy.
The Bajaj Pulsar launched in November 2001 with a tagline that changed Indian motorcycling: "Definitely Male." It was the first mass-market Indian motorcycle designed specifically around performance — a twin-headlight design, digital instrument cluster, and sporty ergonomics at a price the Indian middle class could actually afford. Twenty-five years later, the Pulsar family has expanded into one of India's broadest motorcycle lineups, ranging from the 125cc entry-level N125 to the 250cc NS and RS performance flagships. No single buyer needs all of them. But every buyer in the ₹80,000 to ₹2 lakh range needs to know which Pulsar is the right one — because buying the wrong one is one of the most common two-wheeler purchase regrets in India. This guide covers the complete August 2026 Bajaj Pulsar price list, variant breakdown, and a clear buying guide for every use case.
Bajaj Pulsar price in India (August 2026): Pulsar N125 ₹83,702 ex; Pulsar 150 Twin Disc ₹1.17 lakh ex; Pulsar N160 ₹1.25 lakh ex; Pulsar N250 ₹1.48 lakh ex; Pulsar RS200 ₹1.73 lakh ex; Pulsar NS200 ₹1.63 lakh ex; Pulsar NS160 ₹1.27 lakh ex; Pulsar F250 ₹1.53 lakh ex. Best commuter: Pulsar 150 — proven reliability, 45+ kmpl real-world, widest service network. Best performance under ₹1.5L: Pulsar NS200 — 24.5 PS, most sporting naked streetfighter. Best touring: Pulsar N250 — most comfortable, 250cc, highway-capable. Best looking: Pulsar RS200 — full fairing, race replica styling, best for expression.
Bajaj Pulsar Price — All Models (August 2026)
| Model | Displacement | Power | Ex-showroom | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pulsar N125 | 124.45cc | 11.97 PS | ₹83,702 | Entry performance, city |
| Pulsar 150 Single Disc | 149.5cc | 14 PS | ₹1.10 lakh | Classic Pulsar, proven engine |
| Pulsar 150 Twin Disc | 149.5cc | 14 PS | ₹1.17 lakh | Best budget Pulsar, commuter-sport |
| Pulsar NS160 | 164.82cc | 17.2 PS | ₹1.27 lakh | Sporty naked, city performance |
| Pulsar N160 | 164.82cc | 16.02 PS | ₹1.25 lakh | Commuter ergonomics, 160cc |
| Pulsar NS200 | 199.5cc | 24.5 PS | ₹1.63 lakh | Best Performance |
| Pulsar RS200 | 199.5cc | 24.5 PS | ₹1.73 lakh | Full fairing, race styling |
| Pulsar N250 | 249cc | 24.5 PS | ₹1.48 lakh | Best Touring |
| Pulsar F250 | 249cc | 24.5 PS | ₹1.53 lakh | Semi-faired, 250cc, highway |
All prices ex-showroom India. On-road price adds approximately 15–20% depending on state (RTO registration, insurance, handling). The Pulsar NS200 and N250 represent the best performance-per-rupee in the range — both deliver 24.5 PS from different engine architectures at prices well below ₹1.75 lakh.
Pulsar Models Explained — NS vs N vs RS vs Classic
The N-series Pulsars (N125, N160, N250) are designed for the buyer who wants Pulsar performance with commuter-grade comfort — an upright riding position, wider handlebars, and ergonomics that don't punish on long rides or daily traffic. The N-series uses a single-channel ABS setup (vs dual-channel on NS models) and prioritises comfort over the aggressive stance of the NS. The N250 is the most capable of the three — a 250cc single-cylinder engine with smooth power delivery, a capable front suspension, and the most highway-ready ergonomics in the Pulsar lineup below the RS200. The N160 is the middle ground — more comfortable than the NS160 for daily use, fractionally less sporty in feel.
The NS-series (NS160, NS200) are Bajaj's most sporting Pulsars — naked streetfighters with a perimeter frame (the NS200 uses a liquid-cooled engine on a delta-box frame), aggressive forward-lean ergonomics, and the most engaging ride dynamics of any Pulsar. The NS200 at 24.5 PS and 18.3 Nm is the most powerful standard Pulsar and the choice for buyers who specifically want motorcycle performance — fast acceleration, sharp handling, and a riding experience that rewards skill. The NS160 delivers the NS family's sports DNA at a lower price and slightly lower power output. Both use dual-channel ABS as standard — the NS200 specifically uses a liquid-cooled engine, the only Pulsar with this setup, which allows higher sustained performance and better cooling on spirited rides.
The Pulsar RS200 uses the same 24.5 PS liquid-cooled engine as the NS200 but wraps it in a full aerodynamic fairing — making it Bajaj's race-replica styled flagship. The fairing provides wind protection at highway speeds (a meaningful advantage over naked bikes on long highway stretches) and the visual impact of a sportbike silhouette. The RS200 is the most premium-looking Pulsar and the one most often chosen for its style over its dynamics — the riding experience is sportier than the N-series but similar to the NS200 in outright performance. The price premium over the NS200 (₹10,000 more) is essentially the cost of the fairing and the styling. The RS200 is the right choice if you want the fully-faired sportbike look; the NS200 is the right choice if riding dynamics and lighter weight matter more than aesthetics.
The Pulsar 150 is the original — the engine and platform that launched the Pulsar brand in 2001 and has been continuously refined for 23 years. It is the most mechanically proven motorcycle in the Pulsar family, with the largest owner community, the most experienced mechanics at every service centre in India, and the best spare parts availability of any Pulsar model. The 14 PS engine is not the most powerful in the lineup but it is the most dependable — owners regularly report 80,000–1,20,000 km with minimal issues. The Pulsar 150 twin disc at ₹1.17 lakh ex-showroom is the recommended variant — front disc brake improves stopping confidence significantly over the drum brake base. For a buyer prioritising reliability, service convenience, and total cost of ownership over maximum performance, the Pulsar 150 remains the rational choice in the Pulsar family in 2026.
Bajaj Pulsar Mileage — All Models
| Model | ARAI Mileage | Real-World City | Real-World Highway |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pulsar N125 | ~62 kmpl | 52–56 kmpl | 58–62 kmpl |
| Pulsar 150 (Single Disc) | ~52 kmpl | 44–48 kmpl | 48–52 kmpl |
| Pulsar 150 (Twin Disc) | ~52 kmpl | 44–48 kmpl | 48–52 kmpl |
| Pulsar NS160 | ~45 kmpl | 38–42 kmpl | 42–46 kmpl |
| Pulsar N160 | ~52 kmpl | 44–48 kmpl | 48–52 kmpl |
| Pulsar NS200 | ~35 kmpl | 28–32 kmpl | 32–36 kmpl |
| Pulsar RS200 | ~35 kmpl | 28–32 kmpl | 32–36 kmpl |
| Pulsar N250 | ~40 kmpl | 34–38 kmpl | 38–42 kmpl |
| Pulsar F250 | ~40 kmpl | 34–38 kmpl | 38–42 kmpl |
The NS200 and RS200's 28–32 kmpl city mileage is the main practical trade-off for their performance. At ₹103/litre petrol and 30 kmpl real-world, a 1,000 km monthly rider spends approximately ₹3,433 on fuel — versus ₹2,150 for the same rider on a Pulsar 150 at 48 kmpl. The ₹1,283/month fuel difference is worth understanding before choosing the 200cc over the 150.
Which Bajaj Pulsar to Buy — Decision Guide
| Your Priority | Recommended Model | Price | Why |
|---|---|---|---|
| Daily commuting, reliability, low cost | Pulsar 150 Twin Disc | ₹1.17L ex | Most proven engine, 45+ kmpl, widest service, best resale |
| City performance, sporty feel | Pulsar NS160 | ₹1.27L ex | 17.2 PS, aggressive ergonomics, dual-channel ABS, perimeter frame |
| Best performance under ₹1.75L | Pulsar NS200 | ₹1.63L ex | 24.5 PS, liquid-cooled, best dynamics, most engaging ride |
| Highway touring, long distance | Pulsar N250 | ₹1.48L ex | 250cc smoothness, upright ergonomics, best comfort for distance |
| Full fairing sportbike look | Pulsar RS200 | ₹1.73L ex | Same engine as NS200 + full fairing + wind protection |
| Entry Pulsar, first motorcycle | Pulsar N125 | ₹83,702 ex | Smallest, lightest, easiest to handle, Pulsar brand entry |
| Semi-faired, 250cc, value | Pulsar F250 | ₹1.53L ex | N250 engine + partial fairing, between naked and full-faired |
Bajaj Pulsar On Road Price — Key Cities (August 2026)
| City | Pulsar 150 Twin Disc | Pulsar NS160 | Pulsar NS200 | Pulsar N250 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Delhi | ~₹1.35L | ~₹1.48L | ~₹1.90L | ~₹1.72L |
| Mumbai | ~₹1.39L | ~₹1.52L | ~₹1.95L | ~₹1.77L |
| Bengaluru | ~₹1.42L | ~₹1.56L | ~₹2.00L | ~₹1.82L |
| Hyderabad | ~₹1.44L | ~₹1.58L | ~₹2.03L | ~₹1.84L |
| Chennai | ~₹1.41L | ~₹1.55L | ~₹1.98L | ~₹1.80L |
| Pune | ~₹1.38L | ~₹1.52L | ~₹1.95L | ~₹1.76L |
| Jaipur | ~₹1.32L | ~₹1.45L | ~₹1.86L | ~₹1.68L |
On-road price includes ex-showroom + RTO registration + first-year insurance + handling charges. Rajasthan (Jaipur) typically has among the lowest two-wheeler on-road prices due to lower road tax. Bengaluru and Hyderabad have higher state road tax making them consistently the most expensive states for Pulsar purchases.
Bajaj Pulsar vs Competitors
| Model | Price | Power | Best For | Vs Pulsar |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pulsar NS200 | ₹1.63L ex | 24.5 PS | Best Indian performance | — |
| Honda CB300R | ₹2.63L ex | 31 PS | More premium, more power | ₹1L more, significantly more premium |
| TVS Apache RTR 200 4V | ₹1.47L ex | 21.4 PS | Better handling, TVS brand | Cheaper, slightly less power, better chassis feel |
| KTM Duke 200 | ₹2.07L ex | 25 PS | European performance feel | ₹44K more, KTM DNA, similar power |
| Yamaha FZ-S V3 | ~₹1.17L ex | 12.4 PS | Reliability, refinement | Less power, smoother engine, better NVH |
| Royal Enfield Hunter 350 | ₹1.49L ex | 20.2 PS | Lifestyle, torque, retro style | More torque, lower RPM character, different vibe |
The TVS Apache RTR 200 4V (₹1.47L) is the Pulsar NS200's closest direct rival — similar power, lower price, and arguably better chassis dynamics. The decision between them often comes down to brand loyalty and the Apache's more focused sports ergonomics versus the NS200's more street-usable balance. The KTM Duke 200 (₹2.07L) offers European engineering and a sharper riding experience at a meaningful premium.
Bajaj Pulsar Buying Tips
- Buy the NS200 or N250 at this price range — not the RS200: The RS200 costs ₹10,000 more than the NS200 for the fairing alone. If you ride primarily in city traffic, the fairing provides no advantage and makes the bike slightly heavier. The NS200 is the better performance buy; the RS200 is the better style buy — know which matters to you before choosing
- The N250 is significantly underrated: Most buyers in the ₹1.5L range go to the NS200 for the performance reputation. The N250 at ₹1.48L — ₹15,000 cheaper than the NS200 — delivers the same 24.5 PS from a 250cc engine that is smoother, more refined at highway speeds, and significantly more comfortable for distances above 200 km. For touring-minded buyers, the N250 is the more rational choice than the NS200
- Pulsar 150 for reliability — NS200 for performance — never confuse the two: These are fundamentally different use cases. The Pulsar 150 is the daily commuter choice: reliable, easy to service, economical. The NS200 is the performance choice: exciting, fast, less economical, more complex mechanically. Buying an NS200 and then complaining about 30 kmpl city mileage or more frequent service intervals is choosing the wrong tool for the job
- Dual-channel ABS is worth the premium: Models with dual-channel ABS (NS160, N160, NS200, RS200, N250, F250) are significantly safer in emergency braking — the rear wheel doesn't lock during hard braking. The single-channel ABS on the N125 and Pulsar 150 is better than nothing but dual-channel is the correct recommendation for any 160cc and above Pulsar
- Bajaj service quality is more variable than Honda or Yamaha: Bajaj has a large network but service quality varies more between centres than Honda or Yamaha equivalent. For your first Bajaj service, visit the dealership rather than a standalone service centre and establish a relationship with a specific mechanic who knows the NS-series or 150-series engines. The NS200's liquid-cooled engine particularly requires a mechanic familiar with the cooling system
Bajaj Pulsar — Common Buying Mistakes
- Buying the RS200 for city commuting: The RS200 is a highway and weekend-ride motorcycle that happens to function as a city commuter. Its full fairing, forward-lean ergonomics, and fuel consumption make daily stop-go city commuting significantly less comfortable than the N-series or even the NS200. If 80% of your riding is city, the RS200 is the wrong choice regardless of how it looks
- Choosing the Pulsar 150 when you actually want performance: The Pulsar 150 is a commuter with sportbike styling — the 14 PS engine is not a performance engine by 2026 standards. Buyers who want actual acceleration, highway overtaking ability, and engagement should go directly to the NS200 or N250. The 150 will disappoint them. Buyers who want reliability and economy will love it
- Ignoring the TVS Apache RTR 200 4V comparison: At ₹1.47L ex-showroom (₹16,000 less than the NS200), the Apache RTR 200 4V offers 21.4 PS and is widely considered to have better chassis dynamics than the NS200. Brand loyalty is a valid reason to choose Bajaj, but not evaluating the Apache before buying the NS200 leaves a meaningful alternative unexamined
- Skipping the N250 for the NS200 purely on name recognition: The NS200's reputation means most buyers reach for it without evaluating the N250. The N250 is smoother, more comfortable, and — at ₹1.48L vs ₹1.63L — ₹15,000 cheaper. The NS200 is faster through corners; the N250 is better for everything over 50 km. Know which matters for your actual usage
⚠️ Disclaimer: Bajaj Pulsar prices, specifications, and variants are subject to change. Bajaj Auto periodically revises pricing and introduces new variants or discontinues existing ones. All prices listed are ex-showroom India as of August 2026 — verify current pricing and on-road costs at your nearest Bajaj dealership before purchase. On-road prices listed above are approximate and vary by state.
Pulsar 150 for Reliability. NS200 for Performance. N250 for Touring. RS200 for Style. N125 for Entry. The Pulsar Range Has a Right Answer for Every Buyer — You Just Need to Know Which Question to Ask.
The Bajaj Pulsar's 25-year dominance in Indian performance motorcycling rests on a simple formula: more performance than a commuter, more affordable than a premium motorcycle, and wide enough availability that any mechanic in any Indian town can service it. In August 2026, that formula still holds — the Pulsar 150 at ₹1.17L remains the most reliable entry into the brand, the NS200 at ₹1.63L delivers genuine 200cc performance at a price no premium brand can match, and the N250 at ₹1.48L is the touring value proposition that most buyers overlook. The mistake is buying any Pulsar without matching it to your actual use case. Match it correctly and the Pulsar is one of the best motorcycle purchases available in India at any price point up to ₹2 lakh.
Bajaj Pulsar price in India (August 2026, ex-showroom): Pulsar N125 — ₹83,702; Pulsar 150 Single Disc — ₹1.10 lakh; Pulsar 150 Twin Disc — ₹1.17 lakh; Pulsar NS160 — ₹1.27 lakh; Pulsar N160 — ₹1.25 lakh; Pulsar N250 — ₹1.48 lakh; Pulsar F250 — ₹1.53 lakh; Pulsar NS200 — ₹1.63 lakh; Pulsar RS200 — ₹1.73 lakh. On-road price adds approximately 15–20% for RTO, insurance, and handling charges depending on state. All prices are ex-showroom and subject to change — verify with nearest Bajaj dealership.
Best Bajaj Pulsar depends on use case: For daily commuting and reliability — Pulsar 150 Twin Disc (₹1.17L ex): proven 23-year engine, 45+ kmpl real-world, widest service network, best resale. For city performance — Pulsar NS160 (₹1.27L ex): 17.2 PS, aggressive ergonomics, dual-channel ABS, perimeter frame. For best performance under ₹2L on road — Pulsar NS200 (₹1.63L ex): 24.5 PS, liquid-cooled, most engaging ride, best dynamics. For highway touring — Pulsar N250 (₹1.48L ex): 250cc smoothness, upright ergonomics, comfortable for 200+ km days, and cheaper than the NS200. For sportbike styling — Pulsar RS200 (₹1.73L ex): same engine as NS200 with full fairing and wind protection. First motorcycle — Pulsar N125 (₹83,702 ex): lightest, easiest to handle, entry Pulsar. The Pulsar N250 is the most underrated recommendation — better value than NS200 for most buyers who don't do track or aggressive city riding.
Bajaj Pulsar NS200 mileage: ARAI certified approximately 35 kmpl. Real-world mileage in city traffic: 28–32 kmpl. Real-world highway mileage at 80–100 km/h: 32–36 kmpl. The NS200's liquid-cooled 199.5cc engine prioritises performance over fuel economy — the 28–32 kmpl city figure is significantly lower than the Pulsar 150 (44–48 kmpl city) or N250 (34–38 kmpl city). At ₹103/litre petrol and 30 kmpl real-world, a 1,000 km monthly rider spends approximately ₹3,433/month on fuel for the NS200 versus ₹2,150 for the same distance on a Pulsar 150. The mileage penalty is the main practical trade-off for the NS200's performance advantage. For high-mileage daily commuters, the N250 at 34–38 kmpl is more economical while delivering the same 24.5 PS peak power.
Bajaj Pulsar NS200 vs RS200 comparison: Both use the same 199.5cc liquid-cooled engine producing 24.5 PS and 18.3–18.6 Nm. The RS200 adds a full aerodynamic fairing over the naked NS200 at ₹10,000 more ex-showroom (₹1.63L vs ₹1.73L). Choose NS200 if: you ride primarily in city traffic (fairing offers no advantage), lighter weight is preferred, you want the best dynamics without extra mass, or budget is a consideration. Choose RS200 if: you regularly do 150+ km highway stints (fairing provides meaningful wind protection at speed), sportbike aesthetics are a priority, or you want the most premium-looking Pulsar. Real-world performance difference: negligible — both feel nearly identical to ride. The choice is fundamentally about style versus practicality at a ₹10,000 difference.
Bajaj Pulsar NS200 vs TVS Apache RTR 200 4V comparison: Price — Apache RTR 200 4V ₹1.47L ex vs NS200 ₹1.63L ex — Apache is ₹16,000 cheaper. Power — NS200: 24.5 PS / 18.3 Nm; Apache: 21.4 PS / 18.1 Nm — NS200 has marginally more power. Chassis — Apache RTR 200 4V is widely considered to have better chassis dynamics, sharper handling, and more precise steering than the NS200. The Apache's perimeter frame and geometry are tuned more aggressively for cornering. Ergonomics — both are aggressive; NS200 slightly more street-usable. Mileage — similar real-world figures (28–32 kmpl city for both). Service network — Bajaj (NS200) has a wider network than TVS in many tier-2/tier-3 cities. Verdict: Apache RTR 200 4V is the better buy on price-to-performance and chassis dynamics. NS200 wins on brand loyalty, slightly higher power, and Bajaj's wider service reach. The two are the strongest direct rivals in Indian 200cc performance motorcycles — a test ride of both before deciding is strongly recommended.
Bajaj Pulsar N250 price: ₹1.48 lakh ex-showroom (August 2026) — approximately ₹15,000 less than the Pulsar NS200 (₹1.63L). Both deliver 24.5 PS peak power but from different engines: the N250 uses a 249cc single-cylinder air-cooled engine; the NS200 uses a 199.5cc liquid-cooled engine. Key differences: N250 is smoother and more refined at highway speeds (larger displacement, lower RPM power delivery), more comfortable ergonomics (upright N-series position vs NS200's forward lean), better for touring and long distances. NS200 has more aggressive ergonomics, sharper handling, and the liquid-cooled engine allows higher sustained performance for spirited riding. The N250 is the better buy for buyers who want 24.5 PS for highway use and occasional spirited riding; the NS200 is better for buyers who want the most engaging city and canyon/ghats riding experience. The N250's ₹15,000 lower price and smoother power delivery make it the underrated choice in this comparison.
Reader Experiences
NS200 for 26 months in Bengaluru — the guide's mileage figures are accurate. City mileage: 29 kmpl average over 18,000 km. Highway (Bengaluru–Mysore NH275 at 90 km/h): 34 kmpl. The fuel cost compared to my previous Honda CB Shine is ₹1,100 more per month at my 1,200 km monthly usage — a real cost that I accepted consciously. The NS200's performance on the Mysore Road expressway sections justifies it entirely for me. What the guide doesn't say but should: the liquid-cooled engine needs the coolant checked every 6 months and the radiator fins cleaned every 3 months in Bengaluru's dusty conditions — if you're not comfortable with this maintenance, the air-cooled N250 is genuinely a more maintenance-friendly buy.
N250 for 8 months — Jaipur to Pushkar, Jaipur to Udaipur, Jaipur to Delhi highway runs. The guide's description of the N250 as underrated is completely accurate and slightly frustrating to read because it's what I wish someone had told me 14 months ago when I was deciding between NS200 and N250. The 249cc engine at 90 km/h is relaxed and vibration-free. At 80 km/h with a full tank and backpack it feels genuinely effortless. Real-world highway mileage: 40 kmpl. The NS200 I tested before buying felt more exciting in the showroom parking lot and during a 10-minute test ride. On a 400 km day the N250 would be dramatically better for the last 200 km.
Pulsar 150 for 4 years and 67,000 km — not a single mechanical failure. Two clutch cable replacements, one chain and sprocket set at 40,000 km, four oil changes per year, one tyre set at 28,000 km. Total maintenance cost in 4 years: approximately ₹18,500. The guide's reliability point about the 150 is accurate to the point of understatement. I ride 1,400 km per month for work in Kerala. The 150 at 46–48 kmpl real-world costs ₹3,100/month in fuel. An NS200 at 30 kmpl would cost ₹4,823/month — ₹21,000 more per year. Over 4 years that's ₹84,000 in extra fuel. The 150 paid for the reliability difference and then some.
Bought RS200 over NS200 for the fairing. Regret it slightly — 80% of my riding is Hyderabad city traffic where the fairing is irrelevant and the extra weight is occasionally noticeable in very slow traffic. The 20% of riding where the fairing matters is on the Hyderabad–Vijayawada highway sections above 100 km/h where wind protection is genuinely useful. If I were buying again I'd take the NS200 and save ₹10,000. The guide's advice to only choose RS200 if highway riding is a significant portion of usage is exactly right. I let the styling decide the purchase and it was slightly the wrong call.
Apache RTR 200 4V comparison — tested both extensively before buying. The Apache's chassis is genuinely sharper than the NS200 at the limit. But the Bajaj dealer in my city (Nagpur) has a workshop with 12 NS200-experienced mechanics. The TVS dealer has 4 mechanics and one of them had seen an Apache 200 4V opened up fewer than 5 times. After-sales infrastructure in tier-2 cities is a real consideration that review sites consistently underweight. I bought the NS200 partly for the performance and mostly for the service confidence. Both are excellent motorcycles — choose based on which has better after-sales support in your specific city.