The Renault Kwid is a hatchback designed like a compact SUV — tall body, high ground clearance, and a modern interior at a price that undercuts almost everything in the ₹4–6 lakh segment. It is the best-looking car at its price point. Whether it is the right car depends on how often you need the back seat.
A reader from Jaipur buying her first car had narrowed the choice to three: Maruti Alto K10, Maruti Celerio, and Renault Kwid. She chose the Kwid RXL on the recommendation of a friend who had owned one for three years. Her reasoning: "It looks like it costs twice as much, has a touchscreen the Alto doesn't have, and sits higher so I can see the road better." After 18 months of daily use — 45km city commute each way — she reported the Kwid as "exactly the right decision for me, alone or with one other person, but I wouldn't want to put three adults in the back for more than 20 minutes." That tradeoff — the best features and appearance in the segment, with a rear seat that reflects its budget positioning — defines the Kwid buying decision. This guide covers the complete August 2026 price list, variants, mileage, and honest comparisons with the Maruti Alto K10 and Celerio.
Renault Kwid price in India (August 2026): RXE MT ₹4.70 lakh, RXL MT ₹5.45 lakh, RXT MT ₹5.95 lakh, RXT AMT ₹6.45 lakh, Climber MT ₹6.35 lakh, Climber AMT ₹6.85 lakh (all ex-showroom). Best variant: RXL MT at ₹5.45 lakh — gets the 8-inch touchscreen, rear parking sensor, and all essential features at the best price. Best automatic: RXT AMT at ₹6.45 lakh. Kwid's strongest suit: best-looking car in this segment, highest ground clearance (184mm), best touchscreen in class (MediaNAV 8-inch). Kwid's limitation: small 1.0L engine, rear cabin cramped for adults, Renault's service network thinner than Maruti's.
Renault Kwid Price — All Variants (August 2026)
| Variant | Engine | Transmission | Price (Ex-showroom) | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RXE | 1.0L SCe (67 PS) | 5MT | ₹4.70 lakh | Entry — skip, misses touchscreen |
| RXL | 1.0L SCe (67 PS) | 5MT | ₹5.45 lakh | Best Value |
| RXT | 1.0L SCe (67 PS) | 5MT | ₹5.95 lakh | Top manual — all features |
| RXT AMT | 1.0L SCe (67 PS) | 5AMT | ₹6.45 lakh | Best Automatic |
| Climber MT | 1.0L SCe (67 PS) | 5MT | ₹6.35 lakh | Adventure styling, same engine |
| Climber AMT | 1.0L SCe (67 PS) | 5AMT | ₹6.85 lakh | Top trim, adventure look + auto |
All prices ex-showroom India. On-road price adds approximately 15–18% for RTO, insurance, and handling charges. The biggest price decision is between the RXL (best value at ₹5.45L) and the RXT AMT (₹6.45L if automatic convenience is important). The Climber variants add a more rugged exterior package — roof rails, skid plates, unique badging — with the same 1.0L engine underneath.
Renault Kwid Engine and Specifications
The Kwid uses Renault's 1.0-litre SCe (Smart Control efficiency) three-cylinder naturally aspirated petrol engine — 67 PS and 91 Nm in a package tuned for city fuel efficiency rather than performance. The engine is smooth by three-cylinder standards, adequately powered for city traffic, and returns impressive fuel economy in the 21–23 kmpl range in real-world mixed driving. Highway use above 90 km/h is where the engine's naturally aspirated character shows limits — overtaking on highways requires planning ahead rather than a quick push. The AMT (Automated Manual Transmission) makes the Kwid genuinely convenient for city stop-go traffic, with the automatic shift removing the clutch operation entirely while maintaining better fuel economy than a torque converter automatic. The AMT's character — a brief pause during gear changes — is its one notable drawback that drivers familiar with torque converter automatics need to adjust to.
Renault Kwid Mileage — Real-World vs ARAI
| Variant | ARAI Mileage | Real-World City | Real-World Highway |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0L MT | 22.30 kmpl | 17–20 kmpl | 21–24 kmpl |
| 1.0L AMT | 22.17 kmpl | 16–19 kmpl | 20–23 kmpl |
The Kwid's real-world mileage is excellent for its class — 17–20 kmpl in city conditions and 21–24 kmpl on the highway makes it one of the most fuel-efficient cars in the sub-₹7 lakh segment. At ₹103/litre petrol and 19 kmpl city mileage, a 1,000 km/month driver spends approximately ₹5,421 on fuel — comparable to the Maruti Alto K10 (20 kmpl, ₹5,150/month) and significantly better than moving up to a larger Wagon R or Swift (15–16 kmpl city).
Renault Kwid Variants — What You Get
The RXE is the entry point into the Kwid range and misses the features that make the Kwid distinctive over cheaper Maruti alternatives. No touchscreen infotainment (the MediaNAV 8-inch that defines the Kwid's cabin experience), no rear parking sensor, basic instrument cluster. The RXE is priced for the buyer who wants the Kwid's exterior and ground clearance without the touchscreen premium — but the ₹75,000 jump to the RXL is worth making for the MediaNAV touchscreen alone. The RXE is best avoided unless the absolute entry price is the only consideration.
The RXL is the recommended Kwid variant for most buyers. It adds the MediaNAV 8-inch touchscreen with wireless Android Auto and Apple CarPlay — the feature that most distinguishes the Kwid's cabin from anything at this price from Maruti. Rear parking sensor, rear wiper and washer, and dual front airbags also arrive at RXL. The combination of features at ₹5.45L makes the RXL the strongest value proposition in the Kwid range and genuinely competitive against the Maruti Alto K10 VXI+ (which gets a touchscreen at ₹5.96L — ₹51,000 more than the Kwid RXL for a smaller screen).
The RXT adds rear power windows, body-coloured ORVMs, and additional cosmetic enhancements over the RXL. The RXT AMT (₹6.45L) is the recommended variant for city-heavy buyers who want automatic convenience — the AMT gearbox removes the clutch operation from stop-go traffic, a meaningful quality-of-life improvement for daily Bengaluru, Delhi, or Mumbai commutes. The AMT's pause during gear changes is the main adjustment needed — new buyers should take an extended test drive in city traffic before deciding between the MT and AMT.
The Climber variants add a visual ruggedness package over the RXT — roof rails, front and rear skid plates, unique badging, and a more aggressive exterior colour palette. The mechanical underpinning is identical to the RXT — same 1.0L engine, same 184mm ground clearance, same interior dimensions. The Climber is chosen for its appearance, not for any additional capability over the standard Kwid. At ₹6.35–6.85L, it is priced against the lower Maruti Wagon R variants and the WagonR's larger cabin makes for a more practically spacious choice at similar prices. The Climber is the right pick for buyers who want the rugged SUV aesthetic and can accept the small cabin size.
Renault Kwid vs Maruti Alto K10 vs Maruti Celerio vs Tata Tiago
| Spec | Kwid RXL MT | Alto K10 VXI+ | Celerio ZXI | Tata Tiago XZ+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price | ₹5.45L ex | ₹5.96L ex | ₹6.79L ex | ₹7.29L ex |
| Engine | 1.0L (67 PS) | 1.0L (67 PS) | 1.0L (66 PS) | 1.2L (86 PS) |
| Ground clearance | 184mm | 160mm | 165mm | 165mm |
| Touchscreen | 8-inch MediaNAV | 7-inch SmartPlay | 7-inch SmartPlay | 7-inch Harman |
| Boot space | 279L | 214L | 235L | 242L |
| Airbags | Dual front | Dual front | Dual front | Dual front |
| Rear cabin space | Compact | Compact | More spacious | Most spacious |
| Service network | Limited (Renault) | Excellent (Maruti) | Excellent (Maruti) | Good (Tata) |
| Resale value | Moderate | Excellent | Excellent | Good |
The Kwid's 279-litre boot is the largest in this comparison — significantly more than the Alto's 214L. The 184mm ground clearance is the highest in this price bracket. The 8-inch MediaNAV at ₹5.45L undercuts the Alto K10 VXI+ (₹5.96L) and Celerio ZXI (₹6.79L) for the same feature. The Kwid's limitations — thinner Renault service network, lower resale value than Maruti — are real considerations that matter more in Tier 2 and Tier 3 cities where Renault dealer density is low.
Renault Kwid Dimensions
| Dimension | Measurement | Class Context |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 3,679mm | Longer than Alto K10 (3,530mm) |
| Width | 1,579mm | Similar to Alto K10 (1,490mm) — slightly wider |
| Height | 1,474mm | Tallest in class — gives SUV-like seating position |
| Wheelbase | 2,422mm | Longer than Alto (2,360mm) |
| Ground clearance | 184mm | Best in class — 24mm more than Alto K10 |
| Boot space | 279L | Largest in class — 65L more than Alto |
| Fuel tank | 28L | Adequate for city use — smaller than Celerio (35L) |
The Kwid's tall body, high seating position, and high ground clearance are its most distinctive dimensional attributes. The 184mm ground clearance makes it one of the most capable cars in this price range for Indian road conditions — unpaved lanes, speed breakers, and monsoon flooding. The taller body translates to a commanding driving position that many buyers — particularly first-time car owners — find more confident than the lower, sportier stance of the Celerio.
Renault Kwid On-Road Price — Key Cities
| City | RXL MT | RXT AMT | Climber AMT |
|---|---|---|---|
| Delhi | ~₹6.30L | ~₹7.45L | ~₹7.90L |
| Mumbai | ~₹6.45L | ~₹7.60L | ~₹8.05L |
| Bengaluru | ~₹6.50L | ~₹7.65L | ~₹8.10L |
| Hyderabad | ~₹6.55L | ~₹7.70L | ~₹8.15L |
| Jaipur | ~₹6.20L | ~₹7.30L | ~₹7.75L |
| Chennai | ~₹6.40L | ~₹7.55L | ~₹8.00L |
On-road price includes ex-showroom + RTO registration + first-year comprehensive insurance + handling charges. Rajasthan continues to have among the lowest road tax rates for small cars in India. Karnataka and Telangana have the highest. Always compare the complete on-road price with the dealer, not just the ex-showroom number.
Renault Kwid Buying Tips
- RXL is the variant to buy for most buyers: At ₹5.45L it gets the defining Kwid feature (8-inch MediaNAV touchscreen with wireless AA/CP), dual airbags, rear parking sensor, and rear wiper — everything that makes the Kwid competitive against Maruti alternatives. The RXT adds mainly cosmetic upgrades (rear power windows, body-coloured ORVMs) for ₹50,000 more — meaningful if those features matter to you, not worth the premium if they don't
- Choose AMT if your commute is primarily city: The RXT AMT at ₹6.45L is a significant quality-of-life improvement for buyers who commute in heavy city traffic daily. The AMT removes clutch fatigue entirely in stop-go conditions. Test drive the AMT specifically in a slow-traffic scenario — the gear change pause takes adjustment but normalises within a week for most drivers
- Check Renault service centre proximity before buying: Renault's service network is significantly thinner than Maruti's — particularly in Tier 2 and Tier 3 cities. If the nearest Renault authorised service centre is more than 25km from your home or workplace, factor in the inconvenience for scheduled services (every 10,000 km) and potential unscheduled visits. In cities with good Renault coverage (Delhi, Mumbai, Bengaluru, Pune, Hyderabad), this concern is minimal
- The Kwid's resale value is lower than Maruti alternatives: A 3-year-old Kwid retains approximately 55–60% of its ex-showroom value versus 65–70% for a comparable Maruti Alto or Celerio. If you plan to sell or upgrade within 3–4 years, factor the ₹30,000–50,000 resale difference into the total cost of ownership comparison
- Consider the Tata Tiago at ₹7.29L if cabin space matters: If rear seat space for adults is a regular requirement, the Tata Tiago (₹7.29L for XZ+) offers a meaningfully larger cabin, a more powerful 1.2L engine, and better rear comfort for the extra ₹1.84L over the Kwid RXL. For solo or couple daily commuting, the Kwid's cabin is entirely adequate — for regular family use with adults in the rear, the Tiago is worth the premium
Renault Kwid — Common Buying Mistakes
- Buying the RXE to save ₹75,000: The Kwid RXE without the MediaNAV touchscreen removes the feature that most distinguishes the Kwid from cheaper Maruti competitors. At ₹4.70L you are paying Kwid prices for Alto-level features. The ₹75,000 premium for the RXL pays back in daily convenience and resale — the RXE should only be considered if the price ceiling is absolutely non-negotiable
- Choosing Kwid over Maruti without checking Renault's service network in your city: In cities with limited Renault presence, the service convenience difference versus Maruti is significant. A Maruti Alto or Celerio can typically be serviced at multiple authorised centres within 10km of any Indian city's residential area — Renault cannot match this. For buyers in smaller cities, this practical consideration often outweighs the Kwid's feature advantage
- Expecting Kwid rear cabin comfort for adult rear passengers on long drives: The Kwid's rear cabin is designed for the Indian market's primary use case — two adults in front, children in the rear, or occasional adult rear passengers for short city trips. For regular long highway drives with three or four adults, the Kwid's rear cabin — low cushion, limited legroom, sloping roofline — is noticeably less comfortable than the Celerio or Tiago at equivalent prices. Know your use case before choosing
- Ignoring the AMT's gear change character: Buyers who test drive the AMT for 5 minutes in a showroom parking lot and find it smooth — then buy it and experience the pause in city traffic — sometimes feel the AMT is "jerky" in use. A 20-minute test drive specifically in stop-go traffic is the correct evaluation. The AMT is excellent for most city drivers; the gear change character is a physical characteristic of AMT technology, not a defect
⚠️ Disclaimer: Renault Kwid prices, variants, and specifications are subject to change. Renault India periodically revises pricing, introduces new colours, or updates variant equipment. All prices are ex-showroom India as of August 2026 — verify current pricing with your nearest Renault dealership. On-road prices listed are approximate and vary by state.
RXL for Best Value. RXT AMT for City Automatic. Climber for the Look. The Best-Featured Car Under ₹6 Lakh — If You Check the Renault Service Network First.
The Renault Kwid makes a compelling case in the sub-₹6 lakh segment — the best-looking car in the category, the largest touchscreen at the lowest price, the highest ground clearance, and the largest boot. The RXL at ₹5.45L delivers all of this at a price that undercuts the equivalent Maruti Alto K10 variant with a smaller screen. The RXT AMT at ₹6.45L adds genuine city daily-use convenience. The honest limitation: Renault's service network is thinner than Maruti's, the rear cabin is compact, and resale value trails Maruti alternatives by 5–10%. For solo commuters, couples, and buyers in cities with good Renault coverage who prioritise features and appearance over the Maruti service ecosystem, the Kwid RXL is the rational first car choice under ₹6 lakh.
Renault Kwid price in India (August 2026, ex-showroom): RXE MT — ₹4.70 lakh; RXL MT — ₹5.45 lakh; RXT MT — ₹5.95 lakh; RXT AMT — ₹6.45 lakh; Climber MT — ₹6.35 lakh; Climber AMT — ₹6.85 lakh. On-road price adds approximately 15–18% for RTO registration, insurance, and handling charges depending on state. Best value variant: RXL MT at ₹5.45 lakh — includes 8-inch MediaNAV touchscreen, dual airbags, rear parking sensor. Best automatic: RXT AMT at ₹6.45 lakh. All prices are subject to change — verify with nearest Renault dealership.
Renault Kwid mileage: ARAI certified — 22.30 kmpl (MT), 22.17 kmpl (AMT). Real-world mileage: city stop-go traffic 17–20 kmpl; highway driving 21–24 kmpl. The Kwid's 1.0L naturally aspirated engine is tuned for fuel efficiency and delivers competitive mileage in the sub-₹7 lakh segment. The AMT variant's real-world mileage is 1–2 kmpl lower than the MT in identical city conditions. At 19 kmpl city average and ₹103/litre petrol, a 1,000 km/month commuter spends approximately ₹5,421/month on fuel — comparable to the Maruti Alto K10 and significantly better than moving to a larger car like the Wagon R or Swift.
Best Renault Kwid variant: For best value — RXL MT (₹5.45 lakh): gets the defining 8-inch MediaNAV touchscreen with wireless Android Auto and Apple CarPlay, dual front airbags, rear parking sensor, and rear wiper at the lowest price that includes all essential features. For city automatic convenience — RXT AMT (₹6.45 lakh): all RXL features plus automatic gearbox that removes clutch operation in city traffic. For adventure styling — Climber AMT (₹6.85 lakh): same mechanical as RXT AMT with roof rails, skid plates, and rugged visual package. Avoid RXE — it misses the touchscreen that defines the Kwid's value proposition. The RXL MT is the right choice for 80% of Kwid buyers; the RXT AMT for city-heavy commuters who want automatic convenience.
Renault Kwid vs Maruti Alto K10 comparison: Choose Kwid if: larger 8-inch touchscreen matters (Kwid RXL at ₹5.45L vs Alto K10 VXI+ at ₹5.96L for the touchscreen — Kwid is cheaper for the same feature), higher ground clearance is important (184mm vs 160mm — significant for rough roads), larger boot space matters (279L vs 214L), or the SUV-like appearance and tall driving position are priorities. Choose Alto K10 if: Maruti's wider service network is important (particularly in Tier 2/3 cities), better resale value is a consideration (Alto retains 65–70% value vs Kwid's 55–60% at 3 years), or you prefer the more established Maruti ownership ecosystem. Both have similar 1.0L engines (67 PS each) and similar real-world mileage. At equal feature levels, the Kwid is ₹51,000 cheaper than the Alto K10 VXI+, making it the better value buy — unless Maruti's service network is a specific priority.
Yes — Renault Kwid AMT is well-suited for city driving and is the recommended variant for buyers who commute in heavy city traffic daily. The AMT (Automated Manual Transmission) removes the clutch pedal entirely, shifting gears automatically like a conventional automatic car. The main characteristic to be aware of: AMT gearboxes have a brief pause (0.3–0.5 seconds) during gear changes, which is noticeable in city stop-go conditions. This is different from the smooth, seamless shifts of a torque converter automatic — buyers coming from a conventional automatic should take a longer test drive specifically in traffic before deciding. For most city commuters transitioning from a manual gearbox, the AMT is a significant improvement in daily comfort. Fuel efficiency of the Kwid AMT (22.17 kmpl ARAI, 16–19 kmpl real city) is excellent and better than a torque converter automatic would deliver at this price point.
Renault Kwid ground clearance is 184mm — the highest in the sub-₹7 lakh hatchback segment. For comparison: Maruti Alto K10 has 160mm ground clearance, Maruti Celerio has 165mm, and Tata Tiago has 165mm. The Kwid's 184mm clearance is meaningful for Indian road conditions — it handles speed breakers, unpaved village roads, monsoon flooding on city streets, and rural tracks more comfortably than competitors with lower clearance. The high ground clearance is one of the Kwid's most practical real-world advantages and, combined with the tall body, gives a seating position more similar to a compact SUV than a conventional hatchback.
Reader Experiences
Kwid RXL MT owner for 22 months, 31,000 km, Jaipur daily commute. The guide's description of the rear cabin is accurate — I use it alone or with one other person in front 95% of the time and for that use case it is a perfect car. The MediaNAV touchscreen in the ₹5.45L RXL is genuinely better than what I had expected at this price — wireless Android Auto works every time, the screen response is good, the navigation is readable in sunlight. Real-world mileage: 19.3 kmpl over my predominantly city commute. Two scheduled services done at the Jaipur Renault centre — both professional and reasonably priced. No complaints on the car; the guide's service network warning is valid though — the Jaipur centre is 14km from my home which is manageable but not as convenient as the Maruti centre 4km away.
Chose the Kwid RXT AMT for my wife's daily commute in Bengaluru. The AMT initially frustrated her — coming from a two-wheeler where throttle response is immediate, the gear change pause felt unnatural. Two weeks of daily use and she stopped noticing it. After 4 months she describes it as "the most relaxing part of my Bengaluru commute." The guide's advice to test drive in actual traffic, not a showroom parking lot, is accurate — 5 minutes in a quiet lane tells you nothing about how the AMT behaves in a slow-moving traffic jam on Bannerghatta Road. We did a second test drive specifically in traffic before deciding and the AMT's city convenience was immediately clear.
The resale value warning in the buying tips is accurate and important. Sold my Kwid RXL at 3.5 years, 48,000 km — got ₹2.9 lakh against my cousin's Maruti Alto K10 (similar age and mileage) which sold for ₹3.4 lakh. The ₹50,000 difference is real and aligns with the guide's estimate. I would still buy the Kwid again for the MediaNAV and ground clearance — but knowing the resale difference ahead of time would have helped me factor it into the total cost calculation before buying.
Kwid Climber AMT in the orange colour — bought it purely for the appearance and I accept that is not the rational reason. The roof rails, skid plate, and the orange make it look substantially more premium than its price. The rear cabin is exactly as small as the guide says — I am 6'1" and sitting in the rear is uncomfortable for more than 20 minutes. Front seat and driving experience is excellent. For a solo driver who wanted a distinctive-looking car under ₹7 lakh on-road, the Climber AMT delivered exactly what I wanted and expected.
Kwid RXE buyer regret story — bought the RXE because ₹75,000 seemed like a lot to save. Six months later the absence of the touchscreen is the thing I think about every time I drive. My phone mount on the dashboard with Google Maps running is functional but the MediaNAV with wireless AA would have been genuinely better. The guide's advice to skip the RXE is correct and I learned it the expensive way. The ₹75,000 should have been borrowed from elsewhere in the budget — or I should have waited 3 more months to save it. Lesson for anyone reading this: the RXL is the minimum Kwid.