The Maruti Swift is India's most consistently beloved hatchback — a fourth-generation car that starts at ₹6.49 lakh, weighs just 913 kg, and produces more fun per rupee than anything in its segment. The 2024 Swift dropped the old 1.2L engine for a new 1.2L Z-series with 82hp and a 5-speed AMT automatic option, and added 6 airbags as standard across all variants.
A reader from Bhopal had been comparing cars for three months — the Hyundai Grand i10 Nios, the Tata Tiago, the Renault Kwid, and the Maruti Swift. The Swift was ₹1.5–2L more than the others at comparable trims. She kept returning to the Swift because every person she knew who had owned one said the same thing in different words: it is genuinely enjoyable to drive in a way that its segment competitors are not. The Z-series engine revs cleanly, the steering is precise for a small car, and the suspension is set up to be lively rather than just comfortable. After three months of research she bought the Swift VXi AMT — the automatic variant at ₹8.29L ex — and described the first month of ownership as the first time she had actively enjoyed driving to work. This guide covers every Swift variant, the manual vs AMT decision, and why the Swift's premium over segment competitors is justified.
Maruti Swift price in India (August 2026): Ex-showroom from ₹6.49 lakh (LXi base MT) to ₹9.99 lakh (ZXi+ AMT top). On road Delhi: approximately ₹7.38 lakh (base) to ₹11.40 lakh (top). Engine: 1.2L Z-series DualJet, 82hp/113Nm, BS6 Phase 2, OBD2. Available: 5-speed MT and 5-speed AMT. ARAI mileage: 24.80 kmpl (MT) / 25.75 kmpl (AMT). 6 airbags standard across all variants. CNG variant available (ecojet CNG, ₹8.19–9.19L ex). Recommended variant: VXi AMT (₹8.29L ex) for automatic; ZXi (₹8.69L ex) for best-featured manual. Not for: buyers needing turbo performance, boot over 268L, or 5-seat comfort for long journeys.
Maruti Swift Price — All Variants (August 2026)
| Variant | Transmission | Ex-showroom | On Road Delhi (approx) | Key Features |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LXi | 5MT | ₹6.49L | ~₹7.38L | Base — 6 airbags, rear camera, manual AC |
| VXi | 5MT | ₹7.49L | ~₹8.54L | 7-inch SmartPlay touchscreen, auto AC, alloy wheels |
| VXi AMT | 5AMT | ₹8.29L | ~₹9.46L | Recommended for auto — AMT automatic, full VXi features |
| ZXi | 5MT | ₹8.69L | ~₹9.93L | Recommended for manual — sunroof, 360° camera, heads-up display |
| ZXi AMT | 5AMT | ₹9.19L | ~₹10.50L | Sunroof + AMT — best combined pick |
| ZXi+ | 5MT | ₹9.49L | ~₹10.84L | Top manual — LED projector headlamps, premium audio |
| ZXi+ AMT | 5AMT | ₹9.99L | ~₹11.40L | Top of range — all features + AMT automatic |
| VXi CNG | 5MT | ₹8.19L | ~₹9.35L | Factory CNG — 32.85 km/kg ARAI, best running economy |
| ZXi CNG | 5MT | ₹9.19L | ~₹10.50L | CNG + sunroof — most featured CNG hatchback |
All prices ex-showroom India, August 2026. The Swift's recommended variants: VXi AMT (₹8.29L) for automatic city buyers — the 5-speed AMT handles Bhopal, Jaipur, and similar city traffic well without the clutch fatigue of manual. ZXi MT (₹8.69L) for feature-focused manual buyers — sunroof, 360° camera, heads-up display at the manual sweet spot. ZXi AMT (₹9.19L) if you want both sunroof and automatic.
Maruti Swift Engine and Specifications
The Z-series 1.2L DualJet engine (introduced with the 4th generation Swift in 2024) replaces the previous K12N engine and represents a meaningful upgrade in efficiency and refinement rather than power. At 82hp and 113Nm, the numbers look identical to its predecessor — but the Z-series' DualJet (dual fuel injectors per cylinder) technology produces better fuel atomisation, smoother combustion, and measurably better fuel efficiency (24.80 kmpl MT vs the previous generation's 23.76 kmpl). The engine is OBD2 compliant and meets BS6 Phase 2 norms. The Swift's real performance secret is not the engine spec but the 913 kg kerb weight — at this power-to-weight ratio, 82hp feels significantly quicker than it does in a heavier car. The 0-100 km/h time (approximately 11.8 seconds) is competitive in the segment. The Z-series is available in both petrol (DualJet) and CNG (ecojet — 77.5hp in CNG mode, 32.85 km/kg ARAI). The 5-speed AMT (Automated Manual Transmission) is the same mechanical 5-speed gearbox with an electronic actuator — smoother than the AMT's reputation, appropriate for city use, with the characteristic head-nod at low-speed shifts that AMT drivers learn to work with.
Swift Manual vs AMT — Which to Choose?
| Factor | Swift 5MT | Swift 5AMT |
|---|---|---|
| Starting price | ₹6.49L (LXi) | ₹8.29L (VXi AMT) |
| Price premium for AMT | — | ₹80,000 over equivalent MT |
| ARAI mileage | 24.80 kmpl | 25.75 kmpl (slightly better) |
| City traffic comfort | Requires clutch operation | Clutch-free — significantly easier |
| Low-speed head-nod | None | Present — characteristic of AMT |
| Driving engagement | Higher — direct connection, rev control | Lower — automatic decision-making |
| Highway driving | ✅ Preferred by enthusiasts | ✅ Adequate — locks into top gear |
| Slope hold | Manual hill start required | Auto hill hold on AMT |
| Best for | Driving enthusiasts, highways, newer drivers who want to learn | City commuters, congested traffic, women buyers who prefer clutch-free |
The Bhopal reader chose the VXi AMT correctly for her use — 25 km of Bhopal city traffic daily, frequent stop-and-go, no regular highway use. The AMT's automatic clutch management eliminates the fatigue of repeated clutch operation in traffic. The head-nod at low speeds (1–2 km/h gear shifts in stop-start traffic) is noticeable but easily managed by lifting slightly off the accelerator at shift points. For enthusiast drivers who enjoy the Swift's chassis, the 5-speed manual is the more rewarding experience — the short gear throws and progressive clutch make the Swift one of the most satisfying small car manuals available in India.
Swift CNG — The Running Cost Champion
| Factor | Swift Petrol MT | Swift CNG (ecojet) |
|---|---|---|
| Ex-showroom (VXi) | ₹7.49L | ₹8.19L (VXi CNG) |
| ARAI mileage | 24.80 kmpl | 32.85 km/kg |
| Running cost/km | ₹4.15/km (₹103/L, 24.8 kmpl) | ₹1.22/km (₹40/kg, 32.85 km/kg) |
| Monthly saving (1,500 km) | Baseline | ₹4,395/month less than petrol |
| CNG payback (vs VXi petrol) | — | ~5.5 months |
| Power in CNG mode | 82hp | 77.5hp — slight reduction |
| Boot space in CNG | 268L (full) | Reduced — CNG cylinder in boot |
| CNG only available | Not applicable | Manual only — no CNG AMT |
The Swift CNG is among the best-value factory CNG hatchbacks in India — at 32.85 km/kg and CNG at ₹40/kg, the running cost is ₹1.22/km versus ₹4.15/km for petrol. Monthly saving at 1,500 km is ₹4,395 — the ₹70,000 premium of VXi CNG over VXi petrol is recovered in approximately 16 months. For buyers in Delhi-NCR, Mumbai, Pune, Ahmedabad, and Surat (cities with dense CNG infrastructure), the Swift CNG is the most economically rational hatchback purchase available at this price point. The boot space reduction (CNG cylinder occupies rear boot floor) is the practical trade-off.
Maruti Swift vs Competitors
| Model | Starting Price | Engine | Kerb Weight | Best Feature | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maruti Swift | ₹6.49L | 1.2L, 82hp | 913 kg | Driving dynamics, light weight, 6 airbags std | Driving enjoyment, all-round value, Maruti service |
| Hyundai Grand i10 Nios | ₹5.92L | 1.2L, 83hp | 960 kg | Lower price, AMT smooth, Hyundai service | Budget first car, pure city use |
| Tata Tiago | ₹5.60L | 1.2L, 86hp | 969 kg | 5-star safety, CNG available, lowest price | Safety-first budget buyers, CNG |
| Maruti Ignis | ₹5.84L | 1.2L, 83hp | 845 kg | Higher seating, compact city footprint | Compact city car, higher seat |
| Honda Amaze | ₹7.90L | 1.2L, 90hp | 985 kg | Boot (420L), refinement, CVT smooth | Boot space priority, highway refinement |
The Swift's premium over Tiago and Grand i10 Nios is approximately ₹75,000–1L at equivalent trims. What that premium buys: lighter weight (913 vs 960–970 kg) and correspondingly better dynamics, 6 airbags standard (Grand i10 Nios has 2 on lower trims), Maruti's 22,000+ service network vs Hyundai's 1,700 and Tata's 1,700. For most buyers comparing these three, the Swift's premium is justified by the driving experience and service network combination. For buyers who prioritise absolute lowest price, the Tiago is the rational alternative.
✓ Maruti Swift Buying Tips
- ZXi MT is the manual sweet spot — don't stop at VXi: The VXi MT at ₹7.49L is a well-rounded car but the ZXi MT at ₹8.69L (₹1.20L more) adds the sunroof, 360° surround view camera, heads-up display, and LED projector headlamps — features that meaningfully elevate the daily driving experience. The sunroof in the Swift's body structure is well-integrated (no flex, no wind noise at speed) and the heads-up display is one of the more useful features in this class. For a car you will drive for 5–8 years, the ZXi upgrade is worth the premium
- AMT buyers: the head-nod is manageable, not a defect: The AMT's characteristic low-speed head-nod (the brief jerk during gear changes at 1–3 km/h in stop-go traffic) causes anxiety for first-time AMT users who mistake it for a mechanical issue. It is the AMT's mechanical nature — an automated manual executing a physical gear change with the clutch. The head-nod is significantly reduced by barely lifting off the accelerator at the shift point (2,000–2,200 rpm). After 2–3 weeks of driving, most AMT users adjust entirely and no longer notice it
- CNG buyers: plan your route before committing: The Swift CNG's ₹1.22/km running cost is among the best in any hatchback — but requires adequate CNG station coverage on your daily route. In Delhi-NCR, Mumbai, Pune, Ahmedabad, and Surat, CNG is effectively as accessible as petrol. In Bhopal, Nagpur, Indore, and similar tier-2 cities, CNG infrastructure exists but may require route planning. Map your daily commute's CNG stations before purchasing — one missed fill on a route with sparse coverage creates significant inconvenience
- Maruti's service network is the Swift's most underrated advantage: The Maruti Swift can be serviced at any of 22,000+ Maruti workshops across India — including in towns where no other brand has authorised presence. For buyers who travel to semi-urban or rural areas, who have family in tier-2 or tier-3 cities, or who want the assurance that their car can be serviced anywhere in India, no other hatchback matches this. Service costs are among the lowest in the segment (annual service typically ₹3,500–5,000) and parts availability is universal
- Resale value is consistently excellent: The Maruti Swift holds its resale value better than any other hatchback in India — a 3-year-old Swift VXi AMT in good condition typically retains 70–75% of its purchase price. For buyers who plan to upgrade after 4–5 years, the Swift's resale performance meaningfully offsets its ₹75,000–1L premium over competitors
✗ Maruti Swift Buying Mistakes to Avoid
- Buying the LXi base to save ₹1L and regretting the features: The LXi at ₹6.49L lacks the touchscreen infotainment, auto AC, alloy wheels, and the Swift's connected car features (Maruti Connect) — features that define the Swift's ownership experience as pleasant rather than basic. The jump from LXi to VXi (₹1L more) is the single most impactful upgrade in the Swift range. The LXi is appropriate only for pure first-car cost minimisation where ₹7.38L on road is the hard ceiling; in all other cases, start at VXi
- Comparing Swift acceleration against turbocharged competitors: The Swift's 82hp naturally aspirated engine in a 913 kg car is quick for its class — but is not comparable to the turbocharged 1.0L engines (120hp) in the Hyundai Grand i10 Nios turbo or the Tata Altroz turbo. If outright acceleration is the primary buying criteria, the Swift is not the correct choice. The Swift's performance character is about responsiveness, balance, and fun rather than straight-line thrust — test-drive it on a winding road rather than a straight for an accurate assessment
- Expecting large boot space for a hatchback: The Swift's 268L boot is the smallest in its competitive set (Grand i10 Nios: 260L; Tata Tiago: 242L; Honda Amaze: 420L). The Swift's body design prioritises its sloping roofline and driving position over luggage capacity — families who regularly carry large amounts of luggage should look at the Swift Dzire (the sedan version, 378L boot) or consider a compact sedan. For solo commuters and couples, 268L is perfectly adequate
- Dismissing the AMT because "AMTs are bad": The Swift AMT's reputation as an AMT is based on older generation AMTs (harsh, slow, unpredictable) that are genuinely different from the current 5-speed AMT paired with the Z-series engine. The Swift AMT is one of the smoother AMT implementations in India — highway driving is virtually indistinguishable from a DCT, and city driving requires only the brief adaptation to the gear change timing. Try the current AMT before forming opinions based on older AMT experiences
⚠️ Disclaimer: Maruti Swift prices are subject to change. All prices listed are ex-showroom India as of August 2026. On road prices vary by state road tax. CNG variant availability varies by city — verify CNG infrastructure on your primary routes before purchasing. Verify current pricing at your nearest Maruti Suzuki ARENA dealer.
LXi Only if Budget is Absolute. VXi AMT for City Automatic. ZXi MT for Feature Manual. ZXi AMT for Sunroof + Auto. CNG for Lowest Running Cost. The Swift Is Worth Its Premium. Always.
The Bhopal reader who spent three months comparing hatchbacks and returned to the Swift every time was responding to something real — the Swift is genuinely more enjoyable to drive than its segment competitors, and in a car used daily for years, that matters. The Z-series engine, the 913 kg weight, the precise steering, and the well-integrated chassis produce an experience that the Grand i10 Nios and Tiago cannot replicate at their lower price points. The Swift's ₹75,000–1L premium over equivalent competitors is paid back in resale value within 3–4 years. The 6 airbags standard across all variants, Maruti's 22,000+ service network, and the AMT that genuinely works for city use make the VXi AMT at ₹8.29L the most complete first-car proposition available in India at its price. Buy the ZXi AMT at ₹9.19L if the sunroof matters — it is the Swift at its most complete. Buy the CNG if CNG infrastructure on your route is reliable — it is the Swift at its most economical. But buy the Swift.
Maruti Swift price in India (August 2026, ex-showroom): LXi MT (base) ₹6.49 lakh; VXi MT ₹7.49 lakh; VXi AMT ₹8.29 lakh; ZXi MT ₹8.69 lakh; ZXi AMT ₹9.19 lakh; ZXi+ MT ₹9.49 lakh; ZXi+ AMT (top) ₹9.99 lakh. CNG variants: VXi CNG ₹8.19 lakh; ZXi CNG ₹9.19 lakh. On road Delhi approximately ₹7.38 lakh (base) to ₹11.40 lakh (top). All variants include 6 airbags standard. Engine: 1.2L Z-series DualJet, 82hp/113Nm. AMT automatic from VXi AMT. Prices subject to change — verify at nearest Maruti Suzuki ARENA dealer.
Best Maruti Swift variant to buy (August 2026): For automatic city driving: VXi AMT at ₹8.29L ex — the 5-speed AMT handles city stop-go traffic well, includes the 7-inch SmartPlay screen, auto AC, alloy wheels, and wireless CarPlay. For best-featured manual: ZXi MT at ₹8.69L ex — adds sunroof, 360° surround view camera, heads-up display, and LED projector headlamps at ₹1.20L more than VXi. For sunroof + automatic combined: ZXi AMT at ₹9.19L. For CNG economy: VXi CNG at ₹8.19L — 32.85 km/kg ARAI, ₹1.22/km running cost. Avoid LXi base (lacks touchscreen, auto AC) unless at a strict ₹7.38L on road Delhi ceiling. Recommended starting point: VXi AMT for most urban buyers.
Maruti Swift mileage (2026): Petrol MT — 24.80 kmpl ARAI. Petrol AMT — 25.75 kmpl ARAI (AMT slightly more efficient than MT). CNG — 32.85 km/kg ARAI. Real-world city mileage: petrol MT/AMT approximately 18–22 kmpl in typical Indian city stop-go traffic with AC. Real-world highway at 80–100 km/h: approximately 22–26 kmpl. CNG real-world: approximately 25–28 km/kg. Factors affecting mileage: AC use reduces by 2–3 kmpl, pillion or full load reduces by 1–2 kmpl, highway speed above 100 km/h reduces significantly. At ₹103/L petrol and 20 kmpl city average, monthly fuel cost for 1,000 km is approximately ₹5,150 (petrol) vs ₹1,533 (CNG at ₹40/kg and 26 km/kg real-world).
Maruti Swift vs Hyundai Grand i10 Nios: Swift advantages — lighter weight (913 kg vs 960 kg, making it more responsive despite similar power), 6 airbags standard across all variants (Grand i10 Nios has 2 on lower trims), Maruti's service network (22,000+ vs Hyundai's 1,700), superior resale value (typically 8–10% better than Grand i10 Nios at 3 years), more engaging driving dynamics. Grand i10 Nios advantages — lower starting price (₹5.92L vs Swift's ₹6.49L), turbo petrol option (1.0T, 100hp — Swift has no turbo), smoother AMT in some owner feedback, Hyundai's strong brand perception. For most buyers: Swift. The ₹57,000 starting price difference narrows at comparable trims and the Swift's weight advantage, airbag count, service network, and resale value justify the premium. Grand i10 Nios: if budget is the binding constraint or turbo performance matters.
Yes — the Maruti Swift AMT is among the better AMT implementations in the Indian hatchback segment. The 5-speed AMT paired with the Z-series 1.2L engine provides: smooth gear changes at highway speeds (essentially indistinguishable from a DCT at 60+ km/h), adequate performance in city traffic, and the characteristic AMT head-nod at very low speeds (1–3 km/h gear changes in stop-start traffic) that is the trade-off for clutch-free driving. The head-nod is easily managed by lifting slightly off the accelerator at shift points. The Swift AMT does not have a creep function (the car does not move forward like an automatic when foot is off brake at standstill) — this is an AMT characteristic to be aware of. Hill hold assist is included on the AMT. Overall: genuinely suitable for daily urban commuting, good highway behaviour, and the ₹80,000 premium over the equivalent MT is justified for buyers who want clutch-free driving. Not a CVT or DCT — but a well-executed AMT for its segment.
Maruti Swift on road price in Delhi (August 2026): LXi MT (base) approximately ₹7.38 lakh; VXi MT approximately ₹8.54 lakh; VXi AMT approximately ₹9.46 lakh; ZXi MT approximately ₹9.93 lakh; ZXi AMT approximately ₹10.50 lakh; ZXi+ MT approximately ₹10.84 lakh; ZXi+ AMT (top) approximately ₹11.40 lakh; VXi CNG approximately ₹9.35 lakh; ZXi CNG approximately ₹10.50 lakh. Delhi on road prices are among the lower in India — road tax in Delhi is approximately 7% on cars below ₹6L ex and 11% above. Maharashtra (Mumbai) and Karnataka (Bengaluru) charge higher road tax, making their on road prices ₹30,000–70,000 higher than Delhi for the same variant. Always get the city-specific on road quote from your local Maruti ARENA dealer before finalising.
Leave a comment
Share a quick thought about this story.
Thanks for sharing your view. It is ready for review.
Please try again in a moment.