The most feature-dense compact SUV in India under ₹15L. Three engine options — 1.2L petrol, 1.0L turbo-petrol (118 bhp), 1.5L diesel (116 bhp / 250 Nm). Six gearbox choices including 7-speed DCT and 6-speed torque converter AT. Level 1 ADAS. Ventilated front seats. Bose sound. 385L boot. 6 airbags standard. Starting at ₹7.41L ex-showroom, on road Delhi from ₹8.69L. March 2026 update introduced affordable diesel-AT and turbo-petrol DCT variants below ₹10L. 1 offer July 2026. The Sonet makes a compelling case as India's most complete sub-4m SUV.
Kia Sonet price starts from ₹7.41 lakh for the base HTE and goes up to ₹14.47 lakh (ex-showroom) for the X Line top variant as of July 2026. The Kia Sonet is a stylish compact SUV with a premium, feature-rich cabin. Its Level-1 ADAS, clutchless manual gearbox, sunroof, and 385-litre boot are useful additions. The refined 1.0-litre turbo petrol, 1.5-litre turbo diesel, and 1.2-litre petrol powertrains give customers enough options. The Sonet also gets unique features like a 4-way power driver seat, air purifier, voice commands, OTA updates, and connected car tech. It gets standard safety features like 6 airbags, ABS with EBD, brake assist, ESC, stability control, hill-start assist, rear parking sensors, and TPMS. March 2026 Kia Sonet update: Kia introduced more affordable diesel-automatic and turbo petrol-automatic variants — both diesel-AT and turbo petrol-DCT now start below ₹10L ex-showroom. 1 offer available on the Kia Sonet in New Delhi for July 2026. This guide covers all 23 variants with July 2026 prices, the three engine comparison, and the specific variant that delivers best value at each price point.
Kia Sonet price (July 2026): Ex-showroom ₹7.41L (HTE 1.2 petrol MT base) → ₹14.47L (X Line top). On road Delhi: ₹8.69L → ₹17.01L. Three engines: 1.2L petrol (81.8 bhp, 5MT, 18.83 kmpl), 1.0L turbo petrol (118 bhp, 7DCT/6iMT, 18.7–19.2 kmpl), 1.5L diesel (114 bhp / 250 Nm, 6MT/6iMT/6AT, 24.1 kmpl MT). 1 offer July 2026 Delhi. ADAS Level 1. 6 airbags standard all variants. 385L boot. Ventilated seats (GTX+/X Line). Rivals: Hyundai Venue, Mahindra XUV 3XO, Maruti Fronx, Maruti Brezza. Best picks: HTE(O) for sunroof value, HTK+ diesel MT for economy, GTX+ for full spec.
Kia Sonet Price — Key Variants (July 2026)
| Variant | Engine / Trans. | Ex-showroom | On Road Delhi | Key Feature |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HTE | 1.2 Petrol / 5MT | ₹7.41L | ₹8.69L | Base — 6 airbags, ESC, ABS, rear sensors, 20.3 cm infotainment |
| HTE (O) | 1.2 Petrol / 5MT | ₹7.84L | ~₹9.18L | Electric sunroof at this price — segment first. Best value entry |
| HTK (O) | 1.0T Petrol / 6iMT | ~₹9.77L | ~₹11.40L | Turbo entry with iMT — wireless CarPlay, sunroof, connected car |
| HTK (O) DCT | 1.0T Petrol / 7DCT | ~₹10.27L | ~₹11.95L | Turbo-auto under ₹12L — smooth DCT automatic, sunroof, 10.25-inch screen |
| HTK+ Diesel | 1.5 Diesel / 6MT | ~₹9.49L | ~₹10.84L | 24.1 kmpl best mileage — auto AC, 10.25 screen, connected car |
| HTK+ Diesel AT | 1.5 Diesel / 6AT | ~₹10.69L | ~₹12.44L | Diesel automatic — torque converter, 18.6 kmpl, smooth city diesel |
| HTX Diesel | 1.5 Diesel / 6MT | ~₹11.29L | ~₹13.06L | Bose sound, 4-way power seat, sunroof, ADAS Level 1 entry |
| GTX+ | 1.0T Petrol / 7DCT or 1.5D / 6AT | ₹12.99–13.79L | ~₹14.99–15.94L | Ventilated front seats, 360° camera, digital cluster, full spec |
| X Line | 1.0T DCT or 1.5D AT | ₹13.80–14.47L | ~₹16.00–17.01L | Top — Matte Graphite body, black accents, all GTX+ features + X Line styling |
The Kia Sonet is available in 23 variants across 9 trims (HTE, HTE(O), HTK(O), HTK+, HTX, GTX+, X Line). It offers 1.2L petrol (88 PS, 115 Nm, 5MT), 1.0L turbo petrol (120 PS / 118 bhp, 172 Nm, 7DCT/6iMT), and 1.5L diesel (116 bhp / 85 kW, 250 Nm, 6MT/6iMT/6AT). Dimensions: 3,995 × 1,790 × 1,610mm, 2,500mm wheelbase. Boot: 385L. The 2026 Wild Reborn update spread kit lower down the ladder — HTE(O) getting an electric sunroof this early is unheard of in the segment and is the steal of the update.
Kia Sonet On Road Price — Key Cities (July 2026)
| City | HTE Base | HTK+ Diesel MT | GTX+ DCT | X Line AT (Top) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Delhi | ₹8.69L | ~₹10.84L | ~₹14.99L | ₹17.01L |
| Mumbai | ~₹8.59L | ~₹10.68L | ~₹14.76L | ₹16.82L |
| Hyderabad | ~₹8.81L | ~₹10.97L | ~₹15.17L | ₹17.24L |
| Bengaluru | ~₹9.10L | ~₹11.34L | ~₹15.67L | ~₹17.82L |
| Chennai | ~₹8.74L | ~₹10.88L | ~₹15.03L | ₹17.38L |
| Kolkata | ~₹8.52L | ~₹10.61L | ~₹14.65L | ₹16.26L |
Kia Sonet on road in New Delhi starts at ₹8.69 lakh and goes up to ₹17.01 lakh across 23 variants. On road price is about 12% above ex-showroom made up of RTO charges and first-year insurance. Diesel variants begin at ₹10.84 lakh on road Delhi. Bengaluru is the most expensive on road city for the Sonet — Karnataka's road tax adds approximately ₹40,000–80,000 extra vs Delhi for equivalent variants. Kolkata offers the lowest on road pricing due to West Bengal's relatively lower road tax structure.
Kia Sonet Engine Comparison — Which Powertrain to Choose?
| Engine | Power | Torque | Mileage ARAI | Best For | Starting Price ex |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2L Petrol 5MT | 81.8 bhp | 115 Nm | 18.83 kmpl | Budget entry, city light use, low running cost priority | ₹7.41L |
| 1.0L Turbo 6iMT | 118 bhp | 172 Nm | 18.7 kmpl | Performance + clutch-free manual — best for mixed city + highway | ~₹9.77L |
| 1.0L Turbo 7DCT | 118 bhp | 172 Nm | 19.2 kmpl | Smooth performance automatic — city + highway with power | ~₹10.27L |
| 1.5L Diesel 6MT | 114 bhp | 250 Nm | 24.1 kmpl | Maximum economy, highway driving, high monthly usage | ~₹9.49L |
| 1.5L Diesel 6AT | 114 bhp | 250 Nm | 18.6 kmpl | Diesel comfort + automatic — highway executive user, torque in traffic | ~₹10.69L |
The 1.5L diesel returns 24.1 kmpl on the manual — best-in-class for compact SUVs in India. The 1.0L turbo produces 118 bhp and 172 Nm, paired with 7-speed DCT (most engaging automatic) or 6-speed iMT (clutchless manual). The 1.2L naturally aspirated petrol provides 81.8 bhp — adequate for city, limited on highways. The DCT with paddle shifters offers smooth gearshifts. The diesel 24.1 kmpl vs turbo petrol 19.2 kmpl difference at ₹100/L petrol vs ₹90/L diesel (approximate): diesel saves ~₹2.50/km on fuel cost at real-world mileage. At 2,000 km/month: ₹5,000/month diesel saving. The diesel premium (~₹1.5–2.5L over equivalent petrol) pays back in 25–40 months — worthwhile for high-usage buyers (2,000+ km/month).
Which Kia Sonet Variant to Buy?
HTE(O) at ₹7.84L ex-showroom is the steal of the 2026 update — an electric sunroof this early in the variant lineup is unheard of in the compact SUV segment. Every variant gets 6 airbags, ESC, and Kia's Robust 15 safety pack. At ~₹9.18L on road Delhi, the HTE(O) delivers an electric sunroof, 6 airbags, ESC, rear parking sensors, and Kia's safety credentials in a ₹9.18L on road package. No other compact SUV offers a sunroof below ₹9.5L on road with 6 airbags as standard. The 1.2L engine at 18.83 kmpl is adequate for urban use but lacks the power of the turbo — buyers who drive significant highway distances should step up to the 1.0T variants. For pure city buyers who want sunroof + safety at the lowest possible cost: HTE(O) is the recommendation in 2026.
The HTK+ diesel MT at ~₹9.49L ex delivers the Sonet's exceptional 1.5L diesel in a well-equipped mid-spec trim — wireless CarPlay/Android Auto, 10.25-inch touchscreen, connected car features, auto climate control, and sunroof, all with the 24.1 kmpl ARAI mileage that makes the Sonet diesel the most fuel-efficient compact SUV in India. At real-world city + highway mixed driving (~17–20 kmpl), running cost is approximately ₹4.50–5.30/km (diesel at ₹90/L) — vs the 1.2L petrol's ~₹5.30/km. The saving is marginal in city. The diesel's real advantage is highway: at 22–24 kmpl on the highway, running cost drops to ₹3.75–4.10/km — meaningful for buyers who travel 200+ km regularly. The 250 Nm torque also makes the Sonet diesel significantly more relaxed on highways vs the 1.2L petrol's 115 Nm. The diesel 6-speed manual is a well-calibrated gearbox — not heavy or agricultural as older diesel manuals.
The GTX+ is Kia Sonet's most comprehensive variant — available in 1.0T DCT (₹12.99L ex) and 1.5D AT (₹13.79L ex). It adds ventilated front seats (matching Hyundai Creta's feature at ₹3–4L less money), 360° surround camera, Bose 7-speaker premium audio, full digital instrument cluster, ADAS Level 1 (Smart Cruise Control, Forward Collision Warning, Lane Keep Assist, Driver Attention Warning), dual-zone auto climate, and all features of lower trims. The Sonet GTX+ features the Bose sound system, 4-way power driver seat, air purifier, and OTA updates alongside the ADAS package. At ~₹15L on road Delhi for the GTX+ turbo DCT, the Sonet challenges SUVs priced ₹3–5L higher (Hyundai Creta, Kia Seltos base) on features while staying in the compact sub-4m category with its parking and urban agility advantages. The X Line adds matte graphite body finish and unique black styling for ₹80,000–₹68,000 extra — purely cosmetic over GTX+, not recommended for buyers unmoved by the styling change.
Kia Sonet vs Rivals (July 2026)
| Model | Starting Price | Best Mileage | ADAS | Boot | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kia Sonet | ₹7.41L ex | 24.1 kmpl (diesel) | ✅ Level 1 | 385L | Feature density, diesel economy, ADAS, turbo performance |
| Hyundai Venue | ~₹8.00L ex | 18.44 kmpl | ✅ Level 1 | 355L | Hyundai build, BlueLink, slightly more refined ride |
| Maruti Fronx | ₹6.85L ex | 28.51 km/kg (CNG) | ❌ | 308L | CNG economy, Maruti service, lowest price |
| Maruti Brezza | ₹8.34L ex | 25.51 kmpl | ❌ | 328L | Mid-size SUV feel, Maruti resale, mileage |
| Mahindra XUV 3XO | ₹7.49L ex | 20.1 kmpl | ✅ Level 2 | 364L | ADAS Level 2, larger cabin feel, turbo petrol strong |
The Sonet's key competitive advantages: highest diesel mileage in compact SUV segment (24.1 kmpl), most powertrain combinations (3 engines × 5 gearboxes = 23 variants), ADAS Level 1 from HTX, Bose audio (GTX+), and the largest boot (385L) in its class. Mahindra XUV 3XO offers ADAS Level 2 (more advanced) from ₹12.79L ex — competitive with Sonet GTX+. Maruti Fronx and Brezza have Maruti's massive service network advantage — critical for Tier-2/3 city buyers where Kia service centre availability is thinner. See our Kia Carens and Kia Seltos guides for the next size up in Kia's lineup.
Kia Sonet Buying Tips — July 2026
- 1 offer July 2026 Delhi — ask specifically before signing: 1 offer is available on the Kia Sonet in New Delhi for July 2026. Kia offers can include exchange bonus (₹15,000–35,000), corporate discount, and finance subvention (interest rate reduction). Kia dealers typically apply offers selectively — ask the sales person to show all applicable offers in writing before negotiation begins
- iMT vs DCT — the clutchless manual decision: The 6-speed iMT (Intelligent Manual Transmission) on the turbo-petrol is a clutch-less manual — paddle-like gear changes without a clutch pedal, but not fully automatic (you still choose gears manually). The 7-speed DCT is a true automatic dual-clutch. iMT saves ₹50,000 vs DCT at HTK(O) trim. For buyers who are comfortable choosing their own gears without a clutch: iMT is excellent value and eliminates clutch fatigue in city traffic. For buyers who want purely automatic driving: DCT only
- Rear seat space limitation — honest warning: Rear seats are not spacious enough to comfortably accommodate three passengers. The Sonet is a 5-seater but the rear bench accommodates 2 adults comfortably — 3 adults is tight for journeys over 30 minutes. For families of 5 who regularly seat 3 in the rear: consider the Kia Carens (6/7 seater) or the Maruti Ertiga. For 4-person families: Sonet rear space is adequate
- Ride quality at higher speeds: At higher speeds, the Sonet's ride starts to feel bouncy — not ideal for frequent long-highway use. The Sonet is tuned for urban agility rather than highway comfort. For predominantly highway usage above 100 km/h: the Hyundai Venue (slightly better ride quality at speed) or Maruti Brezza (softer suspension) are worth considering
- Compare with the Maruti Brezza (₹8.34L ex, 25.51 kmpl, Maruti service network) and Maruti Fronx (₹6.85L ex, CNG 28.51 km/kg) for the complete compact SUV comparison
HTE(O) for Sunroof Value. HTK+ Diesel MT for Economy Champion. GTX+ Turbo DCT for the Complete Package. X Line for Style Maximalists. 23 Variants, 3 Engines, 5 Gearboxes — The Sonet is India's Most Configurable Sub-4m SUV.
The Kia Sonet is a stylish compact SUV with a premium, feature-rich cabin. Level-1 ADAS, clutchless manual gearbox, sunroof, and 385-litre boot are useful additions. The refined 1.0-litre turbo petrol, 1.5-litre turbo diesel, and 1.2-litre petrol powertrains give customers enough options. The March 2026 update introduced more affordable diesel-AT and turbo petrol-DCT variants — both now start below ₹10 lakh ex-showroom, making the automatic versions significantly more accessible. 1 offer available July 2026 in New Delhi. For Indian buyers who want the highest feature count per rupee in a sub-4m SUV — ventilated seats, ADAS, Bose audio, 360° camera, multiple transmission options, and the best-in-class diesel mileage — the Sonet's case is the strongest in its segment in 2026.
Kia Sonet price in India (July 2026): Ex-showroom ₹7.41 lakh (HTE 1.2 petrol MT base) to ₹14.47 lakh (X Line top). On road Delhi: ₹8.69 lakh (base) to ₹17.01 lakh (X Line diesel AT top). 23 variants across 3 engines: 1.2L petrol (81.8 bhp, 5MT, 18.83 kmpl), 1.0L turbo petrol (118 bhp/172 Nm, 7DCT/6iMT, 18.7–19.2 kmpl), 1.5L diesel (114 bhp/250 Nm, 6MT/6iMT/6AT, 24.1 kmpl MT). Key March 2026 update: diesel-AT and turbo-petrol DCT variants now start below ₹10L ex-showroom. 6 airbags standard all variants. ADAS Level 1 from HTX trim. 385L boot. Electric sunroof from HTE(O) (₹7.84L ex). Ventilated seats from GTX+. Bose audio from GTX+. 1 offer available Delhi July 2026. On road is approximately 12% above ex-showroom in Delhi. Rivals: Hyundai Venue, Mahindra XUV 3XO, Maruti Fronx, Maruti Brezza.
Kia Sonet mileage (2026): 1.2L petrol 5MT: 18.83 kmpl ARAI. Real-world city: ~13–15 kmpl. Highway: ~17–19 kmpl. 1.0L turbo petrol 6iMT: 18.7 kmpl ARAI. Real-world mixed: ~13–16 kmpl. 1.0L turbo petrol 7DCT: 19.2 kmpl ARAI. Real-world mixed: ~14–17 kmpl. 1.5L diesel 6MT: 24.1 kmpl ARAI — best-in-class compact SUV mileage. Real-world city: ~16–19 kmpl. Real-world highway: ~20–23 kmpl. 1.5L diesel 6iMT: 22.3 kmpl ARAI. 1.5L diesel 6AT: 18.6 kmpl ARAI. Running cost 1.5D MT at ₹90/L diesel and 20 kmpl real-world: ₹4.50/km. Running cost 1.2 petrol at ₹100/L and 14 kmpl city: ₹7.14/km. Diesel saves approximately ₹2.60/km at city real-world rates — meaningful for 2,000+ km monthly users.
Best Kia Sonet variant to buy (July 2026): Best value entry with sunroof: HTE(O) (₹7.84L ex, ~₹9.18L on road Delhi) — electric sunroof + 6 airbags at segment-lowest price, segment first. Best diesel economy: HTK+ Diesel MT (~₹9.49L ex, ~₹10.84L on road Delhi) — 24.1 kmpl ARAI, best compact SUV fuel efficiency, 250 Nm torque, 10.25-inch screen. Best automatic turbo: HTK(O) DCT (~₹10.27L ex) — smooth 7-speed DCT, 118 bhp, sunroof, wireless CarPlay under ₹12L on road. Best diesel automatic: HTK+ Diesel AT (~₹10.69L ex) — torque converter smoothness, 250 Nm in city traffic without gear changes. Best full spec: GTX+ Petrol DCT (₹12.99L ex, ~₹14.99L on road Delhi) — ADAS Level 1, ventilated seats, 360° camera, Bose audio, digital cluster. Top style: X Line (~₹13.80–14.47L ex) — matte graphite exterior, all GTX+ features + dark styling. For most buyers: HTE(O) (budget) or HTK+ Diesel MT (economy priority) or GTX+ DCT (full spec).
Kia Sonet vs Hyundai Venue comparison (2026): Both are sibling cars from the same Hyundai-Kia parent on similar platforms. Price: Sonet starts ₹7.41L ex vs Venue ₹8.00L ex — Sonet is cheaper at base. Engine options: Sonet has 3 engines (1.2 petrol, 1.0T petrol, 1.5 diesel) vs Venue (1.2 petrol, 1.0T petrol, 1.5 diesel — essentially same). Diesel mileage: Sonet 24.1 kmpl MT vs Venue 18.44 kmpl — Sonet significantly better. Boot space: Sonet 385L vs Venue 355L — Sonet wins. ADAS: both get Level 1 ADAS from upper trims. Styling: Sonet is more aggressive/sporty; Venue is more traditional/mature. Build quality feel: both similar — Venue marginally more refined interior feel per some reviewers. Features: Sonet GTX+ gets ventilated seats and Bose audio — Venue doesn't offer Bose as standard. Ride quality: Venue has marginally better high-speed ride comfort. Service network: both Hyundai and Kia service coverage is similar in metros; Hyundai has slightly wider Tier-2/3 presence. Verdict: Sonet for better mileage, larger boot, lower starting price, sportier styling. Venue for slightly more refined ride, traditional styling, marginally better Tier-2/3 service coverage.
Kia Sonet X Line price (July 2026): X Line 1.0T DCT (turbo petrol automatic): approximately ₹13.80 lakh ex-showroom. On road Delhi: approximately ₹15.95–16.00 lakh. X Line 1.5 Diesel AT (diesel automatic): ₹14.47 lakh ex-showroom. On road Delhi: ₹17.01 lakh. X Line is available exclusively with automatic transmissions (7DCT for turbo petrol, 6AT for diesel). What X Line adds over GTX+: Matte Graphite body colour (exclusive to X Line — not available on other trims), X Line-specific black exterior accents (roof, cladding, badging), X Line interior trim elements (dark headliner, unique stitching). Mechanically: identical to GTX+ — same engine, same features, same ADAS, same ventilated seats and Bose audio. The X Line premium over GTX+ is ₹80,000–68,000 ex-showroom purely for the matte graphite body and dark styling. Recommended only if the X Line styling is a genuine priority — mechanically the GTX+ is identical and saves ₹68,000–80,000.
Kia Sonet diesel review (2026): Yes — the Sonet 1.5L diesel is one of the best compact SUV diesel options in India. Specifications: 114 bhp (116 PS), 250 Nm torque (highest in compact SUV segment), 6-speed manual / 6-speed iMT / 6-speed AT. Mileage: 24.1 kmpl MT (ARAI) — best-in-class. Real-world: 16–19 kmpl city, 20–23 kmpl highway. The 250 Nm torque figure is class-leading — makes highway overtaking and hill climbing significantly easier than the petrol alternatives (115 Nm 1.2L petrol or 172 Nm 1.0T petrol). Diesel AT option (₹10.69L ex): the 6-speed torque converter automatic on diesel is smooth and well-matched to the engine's low-end torque — a comfortable highway cruiser. Diesel noise: the Sonet diesel is noticeably quieter than older diesel compact SUVs thanks to NVH improvements in the 2024 generation. Some diesel clatter remains at idle — less noticeable above 40 km/h. Verdict: Sonet diesel MT is the recommended choice for buyers doing 2,000+ km monthly or significant highway driving. The 24.1 kmpl ARAI mileage, 250 Nm torque, and competitive pricing (₹9.49L ex HTK+) make it the best economy package in its class.
Reader Experiences