The XUV 3XO has two turbo-petrol engines (111hp and 131hp), a 5-star BNCAP safety rating, Level 2 ADAS with 360° camera, Dolby Atmos audio, dual-zone climate control, and a panoramic sunroof — in a compact SUV starting at ₹7.79 lakh. 30 variants. The most feature-packed sub-₹15L compact SUV in India.
The Mahindra XUV 3XO was launched on April 29, 2024 as a comprehensive upgrade of the XUV300 — the XUV 3XO offers a 1.2L TCMPFi turbo-petrol (111hp), a 1.2L TGDi turbo-petrol (131hp), and a 1.5L diesel engine (117hp) with ARAI mileage of 17.96–21.2 kmpl across manual and automatic transmissions. It carries a 5-star Bharat NCAP crash safety rating and Level 2 ADAS with 360-degree camera. XUV 3XO prices in Delhi start at ₹9.32 lakh on road (MX1 petrol base) and go up to ₹17.84 lakh on road (AX7L top) across 30 variants in petrol, turbo petrol, and diesel. Diesel variants begin at ₹11.22 lakh on road Delhi. Mahindra has introduced Dolby Atmos sound technology from the RevX A variant (₹11.79 lakh ex-showroom onwards) — exclusive in the compact SUV segment at this price. The XUV 3XO sold 8,637 units in February 2026. An XUV 3XO CNG variant is also in development. This guide covers every key variant with current July 2026 prices and on road costs by city.
Mahindra XUV 3XO price (July 2026): Ex-showroom ₹7.79L (MX1 petrol base) → ₹15.04L (AX7L Luxury turbo top). On road Delhi: ₹9.32L → ₹17.84L across 30 variants. Diesel variants from ₹11.22L on road. Mileage: petrol 17.96–20.1 kmpl, diesel 20.6–21.2 kmpl. Best picks: MX2 petrol MT (₹8.69L ex) for budget entry, AX5 turbo MT (~₹12L ex) for 131hp performance + sunroof, AX7L Luxury AT (~₹14.50L ex) for full features + Dolby Atmos. 5-star BNCAP, Level 2 ADAS standard from AX5 trim. Dual-zone climate control exclusive to segment.
Mahindra XUV 3XO Price — Key Variants (July 2026)
| Variant | Engine / Gearbox | Ex-showroom | On Road Delhi | Key Feature |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MX1 Petrol MT | 1.2L TCMPFi / 6MT | ₹7.79L | ₹9.32L | Entry — 5-star BNCAP, dual airbags base |
| MX2 Petrol MT | 1.2L TCMPFi / 6MT | ₹8.69L | ~₹10.28L | Touchscreen, connected car, rear camera |
| MX2 Diesel MT | 1.5L Diesel / 6MT | ₹9.36L | ₹11.22L | Entry diesel — 21.2 kmpl, 300Nm |
| AX5 Turbo MT | 1.2L TGDi / 6MT | ~₹12.00L | ~₹14.08L | 131hp + ADAS Level 2 + panoramic sunroof |
| AX5 Turbo AT | 1.2L TGDi / 6AT | ~₹13.00L | ~₹15.27L | 131hp automatic + full safety suite |
| RevX A Turbo AT | 1.2L TGDi / 6AT | ₹11.79L | ~₹13.85L | Dolby Atmos entry — first in compact SUV segment |
| AX7 Luxury Turbo AT | 1.2L TGDi / 6AT | ~₹14.50L | ~₹17.11L | Dual-zone AC, HUD, ventilated seats, full ADAS |
| AX7L Luxury Top | 1.2L TGDi / 6AT | ₹15.04L | ₹17.84L | Top of range — all features unlocked |
XUV 3XO features exclusive in the segment include dual-zone automatic climate control and a panoramic sunroof (also in Kia Syros and Tata Nexon). Missing versus rivals: ventilated seats only in top trim, boot is smaller than competitors at 364 litres, no paddle shifters.
Mahindra XUV 3XO On Road Price — Key Cities (July 2026)
| City | MX1 Petrol (Base) | MX2 Diesel | AX5 Turbo MT | AX7L Top |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Delhi | ₹9.32L | ₹11.22L | ~₹14.08L | ₹17.84L |
| Mumbai | ~₹9.75L | ~₹11.74L | ~₹14.75L | ~₹18.69L |
| Bengaluru | ~₹10.32L | ~₹12.43L | ~₹15.60L | ~₹19.80L |
| Hyderabad | ~₹10.58L | ~₹12.73L | ~₹15.98L | ~₹20.28L |
| Chennai | ~₹9.94L | ~₹11.97L | ~₹15.03L | ~₹19.07L |
| Pune | ~₹9.87L | ~₹11.89L | ~₹14.93L | ~₹18.94L |
| Jaipur | ~₹9.09L | ~₹10.94L | ~₹13.71L | ~₹17.41L |
| Kolkata | ~₹9.54L | ~₹11.49L | ~₹14.43L | ~₹18.31L |
On road price in Delhi is approximately 12% above ex-showroom — one of the lowest on road premiums in India. Hyderabad is highest due to Telangana road tax. Jaipur (Rajasthan) has consistently low road tax — the same MX1 base is ~₹23,000 cheaper on road in Jaipur than Delhi.
XUV 3XO Engines — Which to Choose?
| Engine | Power | Torque | Mileage | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2L TCMPFi Petrol | 111hp | 200Nm | 18.09–20.1 kmpl | Budget, city daily driving |
| 1.2L TGDi Turbo Petrol | 131hp | 230Nm | 17.96–18.8 kmpl | Performance, highway, enthusiast |
| 1.5L Diesel | 117hp | 300Nm | 20.6–21.2 kmpl | Best mileage, highway, high-km buyers |
The 131hp TGDi turbo-petrol is the XUV 3XO's headline engine — the most powerful engine in the compact SUV segment under ₹15L ex-showroom. It produces 131hp vs the Venue N Line's 120hp and the Fronx turbo's 98.69hp. The diesel at 300Nm provides the best torque (highest in segment at this price) and the best mileage at 21.2 kmpl.
Which XUV 3XO Variant to Buy?
The AX5 Turbo MT at approximately ₹12L ex-showroom is where the XUV 3XO's USP fully unlocks — 131hp, Level 2 ADAS (automatic emergency braking, lane keep assist, adaptive cruise control), 360-degree camera, panoramic sunroof, and connected car. The 3XO's Level 2 ADAS and panoramic sunroof are key differentiators — at the AX5 trim, these features are available at a price that undercuts most competitors' equivalent feature level by ₹1–2L. At ~₹14.08L on road Delhi, the AX5 Turbo MT directly competes with the Nexon Fearless+ PS DCA (₹14.11L on road Delhi) — and the XUV 3XO offers more power (131hp vs 120hp) and ADAS Level 2 vs Level 1. The 6MT gearbox is crisp and the turbo's 230Nm torque is very usable in city traffic from 1,500 rpm. Best pick for most XUV 3XO buyers.
The diesel variant mileage ranges between 20.6 kmpl and 21.2 kmpl — the highest diesel efficiency in the XUV 3XO range. At ₹9.36L ex-showroom (₹11.22L on road Delhi), the MX2 diesel is the entry-point to diesel territory in the XUV 3XO — bringing 300Nm torque, the best mileage in the range, and a meaningful on-road grunt advantage over the 1.2L petrol. For buyers doing 1,500+ km monthly on highways, the diesel's fuel economy versus the petrol saves approximately ₹2,000–2,500/month — paying back the premium over the petrol MX2 in 18–22 months. The diesel also has better sustained performance on long highway drives than either petrol option. Pairs well with the 6MT for a traditional, efficient highway experience.
XUV 3XO vs Competitors
| Model | Starting Price | Peak Power | 5-star BNCAP | ADAS Level | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mahindra XUV 3XO | ₹7.79L ex | 131hp (TGDi) | ✅ | Level 2 | Most powerful, best ADAS, Dolby Atmos |
| Tata Nexon | ₹7.37L ex | 120hp (turbo) | ✅ BNCAP + GNCAP | Level 1 | Dual 5-star, CNG + EV option |
| Hyundai Venue | ₹8.00L ex | 120hp (1.0T) | Standard | Level 1 | 34 variants, 7-DCT, Hyundai brand |
| Kia Sonet | ₹7.33L ex | 120hp (1.0T) | ✅ BNCAP | Level 1 | 7-DCT, lower entry price |
| Maruti Brezza | ₹8.26L ex | 103hp (NA) | Standard | ❌ | CNG, service network, reliability |
| Maruti Fronx | ₹6.85L ex | 98.69hp (1.0T) | Standard | ❌ | CNG 28.51 km/kg, Nexa premium, compact |
The XUV 3XO's 131hp TGDi engine is the most powerful in the compact SUV segment. Level 2 ADAS (not just Level 1) is a meaningful safety upgrade — autonomous emergency braking and adaptive cruise are qualitatively different from the Level 1 forward collision warning that most competitors offer at this price. Dolby Atmos audio from ₹11.79L is segment-exclusive.
Mahindra XUV 3XO Buying Tips — July 2026
- AX5 Turbo MT is the recommended variant for most buyers: At ~₹14L on road Delhi it delivers 131hp, Level 2 ADAS, panoramic sunroof, and 360° camera — a feature set that costs ₹16–17L+ in competing brands. The 6MT is well-suited to the turbo's low-end torque, and the manual gearbox reduces the price versus the AT meaningfully
- XUV 3XO CNG is in development: A CNG variant is in the works at Mahindra — when launched, it will better equip the 3XO to take on the Tata Nexon CNG. If CNG is your priority, either wait for the 3XO CNG announcement or consider the Nexon iCNG (currently the only turbocharged CNG compact SUV)
- 364-litre boot is smaller than segment average: The XUV 3XO's 364L boot compares unfavourably with Nexon (382L) and Venue (350L comparable but different shape). For buyers who frequently carry large luggage (airport runs, road trips), this is worth considering. The smaller boot is the one consistent complaint from XUV 3XO owners
- Jaipur price advantage: On road in Jaipur the MX1 base is approximately ₹9.09L versus ₹9.32L in Delhi — a small but real ₹23,000 saving on road tax. More significant on the top AX7L where Jaipur saves approximately ₹43,000 versus Delhi
- See our Tata Nexon guide for the dual 5-star safety alternative and best SUV under 20L guide for full segment comparison
MX2 Diesel for Economy. AX5 Turbo MT for Best Feature-Value. RevX A for Dolby Atmos. AX7L for Everything. 131hp + Level 2 ADAS + 5-star BNCAP — All Under ₹18L on Road.
The XUV 3XO gets a 131hp 1.2L TGDi turbo-petrol — the most powerful engine in the compact SUV segment — alongside Level 2 ADAS, 5-star BNCAP, dual-zone climate control, panoramic sunroof, and Dolby Atmos audio in higher trims. On road Delhi ₹9.32L–₹17.84L across 30 variants. The AX5 Turbo MT at ~₹14L on road is the recommended sweet spot — it delivers the XUV 3XO's key differentiators (131hp, Level 2 ADAS, panoramic sunroof) at a price competitive with the Nexon Fearless+ PS DCA and the Venue N Line. The smaller boot (364L) and absence of a CNG variant are the current limitations — the XUV 3XO CNG in development will address the latter when it arrives.
Mahindra XUV 3XO price in India (July 2026): Ex-showroom ₹7.79 lakh (MX1 petrol MT base) to ₹15.04 lakh (AX7L Luxury turbo AT top). On road Delhi: ₹9.32 lakh to ₹17.84 lakh across 30 variants. Diesel variants start at ₹9.36 lakh ex-showroom (₹11.22 lakh on road Delhi). Three engine options: 1.2L TCMPFi petrol (111hp), 1.2L TGDi turbo petrol (131hp — most powerful in segment), 1.5L diesel (117hp, 300Nm). ARAI mileage: petrol 17.96–20.1 kmpl, diesel 20.6–21.2 kmpl. 5-star BNCAP safety rating. Level 2 ADAS from AX5 trim. Dolby Atmos audio from RevX A variant (₹11.79L ex). Panoramic sunroof, 360° camera, dual-zone climate control in higher trims. XUV 3XO CNG variant in development.
The best Mahindra XUV 3XO variant depends on priority: For best feature-value: AX5 Turbo MT (~₹12L ex / ~₹14L on road Delhi) — 131hp engine, Level 2 ADAS, panoramic sunroof, 360° camera at the most competitive price. For best mileage: MX2 Diesel MT (₹9.36L ex / ₹11.22L on road Delhi) — 21.2 kmpl ARAI, 300Nm torque, highway efficiency. For Dolby Atmos audio: RevX A Turbo AT (₹11.79L ex) — segment-exclusive Dolby Atmos, automatic gearbox. For top specification: AX7L Luxury Turbo AT (₹15.04L ex / ₹17.84L on road Delhi) — dual-zone AC, HUD, ventilated seats, full ADAS. The AX5 Turbo MT is the most commonly recommended variant — it delivers the XUV 3XO's headline features at the most accessible price.
Reader Experiences