Auto · Volkswagen Taigun Price, Specs and Review

The Volkswagen Taigun is the German brand's most important India-specific product — a sub-compact SUV built on the localised MQB A0 IN platform, engineered specifically for Indian roads and conditions. The 1.0L TSI and 1.5L TSI engines deliver the turbocharged performance and European build quality that VW buyers expect, at prices between ₹11.69–19.33 lakh. This is the complete buying guide.

August 2026  ·  10 min read

The Volkswagen Taigun — launched in September 2021 — is Volkswagen India's most strategically significant product: the first car built on the localised MQB A0 IN (India) platform that Volkswagen and Skoda developed specifically for Indian market conditions. Unlike VW's previous India products which were direct carry-overs from European platforms, the MQB A0 IN was re-engineered for Indian roads — reinforced underbody, raised suspension travel, recalibrated steering for Indian driving patterns, and a strengthened structure to handle the load cycles and road irregularities of Indian conditions. The result is a car that drives with genuine European feel and build quality while being more practical for India than its European cousins. The Taigun competes in the hotly contested mid-SUV segment against the Hyundai Creta, Kia Seltos, Tata Curvv, and its sister car — the Skoda Kushaq — sharing the same platform, engines, and most underpinnings. The Taigun's differentiation: Volkswagen's brand prestige (stronger than most Japanese or Korean rivals in the premium perception category), the 1.5L TSI engine's genuine performance credentials, and the GT and GT Plus sport variants that add driving involvement beyond any Creta or Seltos can match at equivalent prices. This guide covers the complete Taigun price list, all variants, both engine options, and a full buying verdict.

Quick Answer

Volkswagen Taigun price: ₹11.69 lakh (Comfortline 1.0 TSI MT) to ₹19.33 lakh (GT Plus 1.5 TSI DSG) ex-showroom. Engines: 1.0L TSI (115 PS, ₹11.69–16.69L) and 1.5L TSI (150 PS, ₹15.69–19.33L). Variants: Comfortline, Highline, Topline, GT, GT Plus. Best variant: Topline 1.0 TSI AT (₹16.49L) for all-round value; GT Plus 1.5 TSI DSG (₹19.33L) for driving enthusiasts. 6 airbags standard across all variants. Competitors: Hyundai Creta, Kia Seltos, Skoda Kushaq, Tata Curvv.

₹11.69L
Starting ex-showroom — Comfortline 1.0 TSI MT, most affordable Volkswagen SUV in India
150 PS
1.5L TSI engine output — most powerful engine in the sub-compact SUV segment
MQB A0 IN
Platform
Localised VW platform — re-engineered specifically for Indian roads and conditions
6
Airbags standard across all Taigun variants — segment-leading safety baseline

Volkswagen Taigun Variants and Price List

Comfortline Volkswagen Taigun Comfortline — Entry 1.0 TSI ₹11.69 lakh (MT) · ₹13.49 lakh (AT) ex-showroom · 1.0L TSI · 115 PS

The Comfortline is the entry point into the Taigun lineup — at ₹11.69 lakh for the manual, it is the most affordable way to own a Volkswagen SUV in India. Standard equipment is comprehensive despite the entry positioning: 8-inch touchscreen with wireless Android Auto and Apple CarPlay, a 10.25-inch digital instrument cluster, LED headlights and taillights, automatic climate control, rear parking camera, 6 airbags (standard, not an upgrade), keyless entry, and push-button start. The 1.0L TSI engine (three-cylinder turbocharged petrol, 115 PS, 178 Nm) is VW's most widely used small-capacity turbo globally and has a strong reputation for refinement and fuel efficiency. The automatic option is a 6-speed torque converter (AT) at ₹13.49 lakh — not the performance-focused DSG of the higher variants but a smooth, reliable unit appropriate for city use. The Comfortline misses: a sunroof (no sunroof in this variant), ventilated seats, the larger infotainment of higher trims, and the sport body kit of the GT variants. For VW brand buyers who want German build quality and the MQB A0 IN platform's driving character at the lowest possible entry price — the Comfortline is the rational choice, though the missing sunroof is a significant absence at this price point versus Indian competitors.

Price: ₹11.69L (MT) / ₹13.49L (AT) ex-showroom
Engine: 1.0L TSI 3-cylinder turbo — 115 PS / 178 Nm
Transmission: 6-speed MT or 6-speed AT (torque converter)
6 airbags standard — segment-leading safety baseline even at entry level
Missing vs higher: No sunroof, no ventilated seats, smaller infotainment
Highline Volkswagen Taigun Highline — Sunroof and Comfort Upgrades ₹14.19 lakh (1.0 TSI MT) to ₹16.39 lakh (1.5 TSI DSG) ex-showroom

The Highline is where the Taigun's premium positioning becomes tangible — a sunroof arrives, the infotainment upgrades to 10.1 inches (with a physical volume knob that VW buyers specifically appreciate over touch-only systems), ventilated front seats are added, and the 1.5L TSI engine with 7-speed DSG (dual-clutch, the performance-oriented gearbox) becomes available. The Highline 1.0 TSI MT (₹14.19L) and Highline 1.0 TSI AT (₹15.69L) cover the volume sales price points. The Highline 1.5 TSI DSG (₹16.39L) is the first configuration combining the stronger engine with the performance-focused DSG — the 150 PS / 250 Nm motor with the 7-speed DSG delivers a genuinely fast 0–100 km/h time of approximately 8.5 seconds, making it one of the quickest cars in the segment. Key Highline additions over Comfortline: sunroof (standard tilt/slide), 10.1-inch infotainment, ventilated front seats, rear-view camera upgrade to surround view, and rain-sensing wipers. The Highline 1.5 TSI DSG at ₹16.39L is the closest to the performance sweet-spot of the Taigun range — the full 1.5 TSI power in a complete feature package at a price that remains below the GT variants.

Price: ₹14.19L (1.0 MT) / ₹15.69L (1.0 AT) / ₹16.39L (1.5 DSG) ex-showroom
1.5 TSI engine: 150 PS / 250 Nm — 0–100 km/h ~8.5 sec with 7-speed DSG
Key additions: Sunroof, 10.1-inch infotainment with volume knob, ventilated seats
Best pick: Highline 1.5 TSI DSG (₹16.39L) — performance + features below GT premium
DSG advantage: 7-speed dual-clutch — faster shifts, better performance than torque converter AT
Topline Volkswagen Taigun Topline — Maximum Features in Standard Range ₹15.99 lakh (1.0 AT) · ₹17.69 lakh (1.5 DSG) ex-showroom · Full comfort spec

The Topline is the top specification of the standard (non-GT) Taigun lineup — adding a panoramic sunroof (replacing the standard sunroof of the Highline), a larger 10.1-inch infotainment with wireless charging, ambient interior lighting, IQ.Drive ADAS suite (Front Assist, Lane Assist, ACC, and Blind Spot Monitor), and a tyre pressure monitoring system (TPMS). The IQ.Drive ADAS package in the Topline is the most comprehensive ADAS suite in the segment — Front Assist (with automatic emergency braking and predictive pedestrian protection), Lane Assist (lane keeping with steering correction), Adaptive Cruise Control with stop-and-go function, and Blind Spot Monitor with rear cross-traffic alert. The panoramic sunroof spans nearly the full roof length, significantly improving the cabin ambience versus the standard sunroof below. The Topline 1.0 TSI AT (₹15.99L) is the recommended configuration for buyers who prioritise features and comfort over driving performance. The Topline 1.5 TSI DSG (₹17.69L) combines the full feature set with the 150 PS engine — the most complete standard Taigun at a price that is ₹1.64 lakh below the GT Plus.

Price: ₹15.99L (1.0 AT) / ₹17.69L (1.5 DSG) ex-showroom
Key additions: Panoramic sunroof, IQ.Drive ADAS (AEB, Lane Assist, ACC, Blind Spot), ambient lighting
ADAS: Most comprehensive suite in segment — Front Assist + Lane Assist + ACC + Blind Spot
Recommended: Topline 1.0 AT (₹15.99L) for all-round comfort; 1.5 DSG (₹17.69L) for performance
Panoramic sunroof upgrade vs Highline: significantly larger glass area, better cabin feel
GT / GT Plus Volkswagen Taigun GT and GT Plus — Sport Variants for Enthusiasts ₹17.59 lakh (GT 1.5 DSG) · ₹19.33 lakh (GT Plus 1.5 DSG) ex-showroom

The GT and GT Plus are the Taigun's sport variants — visually distinguished by a GT-specific body kit (gloss black front grille surround, black wing mirrors, black GT badging, blacked-out roof), sportier interior with GT-specific upholstery and red stitching, and a driving mode that tightens the throttle response and DSG shift behaviour in Sport mode. The GT is exclusively 1.5 TSI DSG — 150 PS / 250 Nm with the 7-speed DSG, 0–100 km/h in approximately 8.4 seconds. Sport mode in the GT makes a meaningful difference to the driving experience — the DSG holds gears longer, downshifts more aggressively, and the throttle responds more sharply. The GT Plus over GT: adds all the Topline features (IQ.Drive ADAS, panoramic sunroof, ambient lighting, wireless charging) to the GT's sport body kit — effectively the fully-loaded, sport-bodied Taigun. At ₹19.33 lakh, the GT Plus is priced against the top Creta, Seltos, and the base Tata Curvv Accomplished+ — and outpoints all of them on driving engagement and European build quality. For driving enthusiasts who want the closest to a hot hatch experience in an Indian sub-compact SUV — the Taigun GT Plus 1.5 TSI DSG is the definitive answer in the segment.

Price: GT 1.5 DSG ₹17.59L / GT Plus 1.5 DSG ₹19.33L ex-showroom
Engine: 1.5L TSI only — 150 PS / 250 Nm, 7-speed DSG, 0–100 ~8.4 sec
GT body kit: Gloss black grille, black mirrors, black roof, GT badging, red interior stitching
Sport mode: DSG holds gears longer, aggressive downshifts, sharper throttle response
GT Plus adds: IQ.Drive ADAS + panoramic sunroof + ambient lighting + wireless charging

Volkswagen Taigun — Complete Specifications

Specification1.0L TSI (MT)1.0L TSI (AT)1.5L TSI (DSG)
Engine1.0L 3-cyl turbo petrol1.0L 3-cyl turbo petrol1.5L 4-cyl turbo petrol
Max power115 PS @ 5,000 rpm115 PS @ 5,000 rpm150 PS @ 5,000 rpm
Max torque178 Nm @ 1,750–3,500 rpm178 Nm @ 1,750–3,500 rpm250 Nm @ 1,500–3,500 rpm
Transmission6-speed manual6-speed AT (torque converter)7-speed DSG (dual-clutch)
0–100 km/h~11.0 sec~12.0 sec~8.4 sec (GT) / ~8.6 sec (others)
Fuel efficiency (ARAI)~16.9 kmpl~15.0 kmpl~14.8 kmpl
Real-world (city)~13–15 kmpl~12–14 kmpl~11–13 kmpl
Length4,221 mm4,221 mm4,221 mm
Width1,760 mm1,760 mm1,760 mm
Height1,612 mm1,612 mm1,612 mm
Wheelbase2,651 mm2,651 mm2,651 mm
Boot space385 litres385 litres385 litres
Ground clearance188 mm188 mm188 mm
Airbags6 (standard)6 (standard)6 (standard)

Volkswagen Taigun vs Competitors

ModelPrice RangeBest EngineADASKey Differentiator
Volkswagen Taigun₹11.69–19.33L1.5L TSI 150 PS DSGTopline / GT PlusGerman build quality, 1.5 TSI performance, GT variants, 6 airbags standard
Skoda Kushaq₹11.89–19.49L1.5L TSI 150 PS DSGMonte Carlo PlusSame platform as Taigun, Skoda brand, slightly different styling
Hyundai Creta₹11.00–20.15L1.5L Turbo / Strong HybridSX Tech variantStrong hybrid (19.7 kmpl), wider variant range, stronger resale value
Kia Seltos₹11.00–21.00L1.5L Turbo 160 PSGTX PlusMost powerful engine (160 PS Turbo), panoramic display, bold design
Tata Curvv₹10.00–19.29L1.5L Diesel / EV optionAccomplished+Coupe-SUV design, EV option up to 585 km ARAI range
Maruti Grand Vitara₹11.00–20.00L1.5L Strong HybridAlpha+ variant27.97 kmpl strong hybrid — best fuel efficiency in segment

Volkswagen Taigun Buying Guide — Who Should Buy Which Variant

  • Buy Comfortline 1.0 TSI MT (₹11.69L) if: VW brand trust and German build quality are the priority and budget is the primary constraint. The 6 airbags standard at this price is exceptional — no Indian sub-compact competitor offers 6 airbags at the base variant. Manual gearbox and no sunroof are the trade-offs. For first-time VW owners who specifically want the MQB A0 IN platform's driving feel at an accessible price
  • Buy Highline 1.5 TSI DSG (₹16.39L) if: you want the 1.5L TSI performance without paying the GT premium. This is the performance sweet-spot of the Taigun range — 150 PS, 7-speed DSG, sunroof, ventilated seats, and a complete feature set at ₹3 lakh below the GT Plus. For buyers who want driving performance over sport styling — the Highline 1.5 TSI delivers the same powertrain as the GT at a meaningful saving
  • Buy Topline 1.0 TSI AT (₹15.99L) if: you prioritise the comprehensive IQ.Drive ADAS suite, panoramic sunroof, and comfort features over driving performance. The 1.0 TSI is adequately powerful for city and moderate highway use; the AT is smooth and reliable. The ADAS suite (Front Assist, Lane Assist, ACC, Blind Spot) at ₹15.99L is competitive with what Creta and Seltos charge for equivalent safety features
  • Buy GT Plus 1.5 TSI DSG (₹19.33L) if: driving engagement is the top priority. The GT Plus combines the full Topline feature set (ADAS, panoramic roof, ambient lighting) with the sport body kit, GT interior, and 1.5 TSI DSG performance — this is the Taigun in its most complete and enjoyable configuration. At ₹19.33L it is the most expensive but also the most differentiated product in the segment for enthusiast drivers
  • Taigun vs Kushaq — which to choose: Both use the same MQB A0 IN platform, same engines, and similar features. The Taigun has slightly sportier exterior styling (particularly the GT variants); the Kushaq is fractionally more upright and European in character. Pricing is nearly identical. Choose based on styling preference and dealer network proximity — both are equally good mechanically
  • See our Skoda Kushaq guide for the platform-sharing comparison, and our best cars under 15 lakhs India guide for where the Taigun ranks against all segment competitors

Disclaimer: Volkswagen Taigun prices, variant availability, features, and specifications are subject to change. Fuel efficiency figures are ARAI-certified test results — real-world efficiency varies based on driving style, traffic conditions, and AC usage. DSG performance figures may vary with driver mode selection. Always verify current ex-showroom and on-road prices, and available features, with your nearest authorised Volkswagen dealership before purchasing.

Comfortline for VW Entry. Highline 1.5 TSI for Performance Value. Topline for ADAS and Comfort. GT Plus for Enthusiasts. 6 Airbags Standard Across All.

The Volkswagen Taigun makes a compelling case in a crowded segment through genuine differentiators: German build quality that is perceptibly better than Korean and Indian alternatives at the same price, the 1.5L TSI's class-leading 150 PS output with the 7-speed DSG's performance-focused shifts, 6 airbags standard at every variant (a genuine safety advantage), and the GT/GT Plus sport variants that bring real driving engagement to a segment often dominated by feature lists over dynamics. The best-value Taigun is the Highline 1.5 TSI DSG — performance and features without the GT premium. The best overall Taigun is the GT Plus — for buyers who want the most involving sub-compact SUV in India at under ₹20 lakh.

Volkswagen Taigun Price Volkswagen Taigun Review Taigun GT Plus Taigun 1.5 TSI DSG Volkswagen Taigun vs Creta Taigun Variants India MQB A0 IN Platform Best SUV Under 20 Lakhs India VW Taigun 2024
What is the price of Volkswagen Taigun?+

Volkswagen Taigun price ranges from ₹11.69 lakh to ₹19.33 lakh ex-showroom. Complete price list: Comfortline 1.0 TSI MT ₹11.69L, Comfortline 1.0 TSI AT ₹13.49L, Highline 1.0 TSI MT ₹14.19L, Highline 1.0 TSI AT ₹15.69L, Highline 1.5 TSI DSG ₹16.39L, Topline 1.0 TSI AT ₹15.99L, Topline 1.5 TSI DSG ₹17.69L, GT 1.5 TSI DSG ₹17.59L, GT Plus 1.5 TSI DSG ₹19.33L. On-road prices add registration, insurance, and state taxes — typically ₹1.5–2.5 lakh above ex-showroom. Prices may vary by state and city. Always verify current pricing with your nearest authorised Volkswagen India dealership.

Volkswagen Taigun vs Hyundai Creta — which is better?+

Volkswagen Taigun vs Hyundai Creta: both are segment leaders but with distinct strengths. Taigun advantages: German build quality (perceptibly superior body rigidity, door shut quality, and NVH compared to the Creta), the 1.5L TSI 150 PS DSG is more powerful than the Creta's 1.5L turbo (158 PS in latest version — similar but with different character), GT and GT Plus sport variants with genuine driving engagement, 6 airbags standard at all variants (Creta has 6 airbags from higher variants only in base), and the MQB A0 IN platform's European driving character. Creta advantages: stronger hybrid option (1.5L Strong Hybrid with 19.7 kmpl ARAI — no Taigun equivalent), Hyundai's significantly larger service network in India (more service centres, easier parts access in smaller cities), better resale value from stronger brand recognition in mass market, wider powertrain choice (petrol, diesel, mild hybrid, strong hybrid). Choose Taigun if: driving feel, European build quality, and the GT variants matter. Choose Creta if: service network reach, hybrid efficiency, or resale value are primary concerns.

Which Volkswagen Taigun variant is best?+

The best Volkswagen Taigun variant depends on priorities. For most buyers — Topline 1.0 TSI AT (₹15.99L): panoramic sunroof, full IQ.Drive ADAS suite (Front Assist, Lane Assist, ACC, Blind Spot), ventilated seats, ambient lighting, and the smooth 1.0 TSI AT for city use. Best all-round value. For performance-focused buyers — Highline 1.5 TSI DSG (₹16.39L): 150 PS / 250 Nm with 7-speed DSG, same performance as the GT at ₹3 lakh less, with sunroof and ventilated seats included. Best performance value. For driving enthusiasts who want everything — GT Plus 1.5 TSI DSG (₹19.33L): 1.5 TSI DSG performance + GT sport body kit + full ADAS + panoramic sunroof + ambient lighting. The most complete and engaging Taigun. For budget VW buyers — Comfortline 1.0 TSI MT (₹11.69L): 6 airbags, German build, turbocharged petrol at the lowest price with VW badge.

What is the mileage of Volkswagen Taigun?+

Volkswagen Taigun mileage: the 1.0L TSI manual delivers approximately 16.9 kmpl ARAI-certified; the 1.0L TSI AT approximately 15.0 kmpl ARAI; the 1.5L TSI DSG approximately 14.8 kmpl ARAI. Real-world efficiency in Indian conditions: 1.0 TSI MT — 13–15 kmpl city, 17–19 kmpl highway; 1.0 TSI AT — 12–14 kmpl city, 16–18 kmpl highway; 1.5 TSI DSG — 11–13 kmpl city (especially with spirited driving), 15–17 kmpl highway in normal drive mode. The 1.5 TSI DSG has a cylinder deactivation feature (ACT — Active Cylinder Technology) that shuts two of the four cylinders under low-load cruising conditions — this significantly improves highway efficiency, with some owners reporting 18–20 kmpl on steady highway runs at 80–90 km/h. Driving in Sport mode reduces efficiency notably — expect 10–12 kmpl city with frequent sport mode use.

Is the Volkswagen Taigun DSG reliable in India?+

The Volkswagen Taigun DSG (7-speed dual-clutch gearbox) reliability in India has improved significantly since the early Polo and Vento DSG issues of the 2012–2018 period. The current DSG units (DQ200 used in the 1.5 TSI) have been substantially revised and use a wet-clutch design (more robust than the earlier dry-clutch units). Reported issues in the Taigun generation (2021 onwards) are significantly fewer than the earlier VW India DSG history. Practical DSG care in India: avoid prolonged crawling in heavy stop-start traffic without releasing the DSG — let the car roll in D rather than holding it at standstill with the clutch slipping. For extremely heavy city driving with frequent bumper-to-bumper traffic (Mumbai peak hour, Delhi Connaught Place), some owners choose the 1.0 TSI AT (torque converter) for its more relaxed stop-start handling over the DSG. For most Indian driving conditions — the Taigun DSG is reliable with proper use. Service at authorised VW centres only, and follow the recommended oil change intervals (7,500 km DSG oil). Volkswagen's 4-year / 100,000 km standard warranty covers the DSG.

Volkswagen Taigun vs Skoda Kushaq — which should I buy?+

Volkswagen Taigun vs Skoda Kushaq: both are built on the identical MQB A0 IN platform with the same 1.0 TSI and 1.5 TSI engines and DSG/AT gearbox options. The mechanical experience of driving either is essentially indistinguishable. Differences are in styling, feature packaging, and badge. Taigun advantages: sportier exterior design (particularly the GT variants are more aggressive looking), slightly more recognised premium badge in some markets, and the GT/GT Plus sport variants are a specific differentiator. Kushaq advantages: Monte Carlo sport variant (Skoda's equivalent to GT), slightly more traditional European styling that some buyers prefer, and Skoda's own dealer network which has been expanding well. Price difference: negligible — the equivalent variants are priced within ₹10,000–30,000 of each other. Decision criteria: visit both showrooms, test drive both, and choose the brand whose dealer is closer to your home for servicing convenience. If you like the GT sport styling, choose Taigun. If you prefer Skoda's more understated Euro design, choose Kushaq. The mechanical product is identical.

Reader Experiences

AK
Arjun Kapoor
3 days ago
GT Plus 1.5 TSI DSG owner for 14 months in Bengaluru. The car on Outer Ring Road in Sport mode at 6:30am when traffic is light: this is the most enjoyable driving experience I have had from any Indian-market car under ₹25 lakh. The 1.5 TSI pulls hard from 1,800 rpm and the DSG's Sport mode holds gears to the redline without the hesitation of the normal mode. 0–100 km/h I have personally measured at 8.3 seconds on a clear stretch. The build quality: door weight, panel gap consistency, the feeling that the car is assembled by people who care about how things fit together. My friends driving Creta and Seltos admit the VW feels more solid. Fuel efficiency: 11.4 kmpl city in Bengaluru with frequent sport mode, 17.8 kmpl on Mysore highway in Normal mode. DSG: zero issues in 14 months, 24,000 km.
SR
Sneha Reddy
1 week ago
Topline 1.0 TSI AT for my family — the ADAS IQ.Drive package was the deciding factor over the Hyundai Creta SX(O). The Taigun Topline ADAS is more comprehensive than the Creta's — the Blind Spot Monitor with rear cross-traffic alert is particularly useful in Mumbai's lane-switching traffic. Front Assist has activated twice in 8 months (both times in heavy stop-start traffic where the car ahead braked sharply) — the system responded before I did. 6 airbags from base was important for our family with children in the back. The 1.0 TSI is perfectly adequate for city and weekend highway trips to Lonavala — I do not need the 1.5 TSI for my use. The AT is smooth and unobtrusive. At ₹15.99 lakh on-road approximately ₹18.5 lakh — it is more expensive than a Creta equivalent but the product quality justifies it for us.
RV
Rahul Verma
5 days ago
Comfortline 1.0 TSI MT — first car, first VW. The build quality surprise: I had driven a friend's Maruti Brezza and a Hyundai Venue before buying. The Taigun Comfortline at a test drive felt fundamentally more solid — not in any single measurable way but in the cumulative feeling of rigidity, NVH suppression, and precision in steering and gearshift that the Indian brand cars at equivalent price do not have. The missing sunroof is the real gap — I knew it before buying and accepted it as the price of staying at ₹13 lakh on-road. 6 airbags at the base surprised my family (most competitors offer 2 at base). Real-world mileage: 15.2 kmpl city MT with moderate AC. VW service at Pune authorised centre: honest, professional, no surprise charges. Glad I chose it over the Brezza.
PM
Priya Mehta
2 weeks ago
Compared Taigun GT Plus vs Kia Seltos GTX Plus — both in the ₹19–21 lakh range. Seltos GTX Plus strengths: slightly more powerful engine (160 PS vs 150 PS), better panoramic display (dual 12.3-inch screens), and an interior that feels busier and more feature-rich. Taigun GT Plus strengths: DSG is noticeably faster shifting than Seltos's DCT in back-to-back comparison, Sport mode driving experience is more involving, and the build quality of the doors, switches, and materials is perceptibly better in the VW. Seltos won on infotainment tech; Taigun won on driver engagement and build. I chose the Taigun GT Plus. My colleague who bought the Seltos GTX Plus is equally happy with their choice — they prioritised the display and feature count. Both are genuinely excellent cars; it comes down to whether you want tech or driving feel at this price point.
VK
Vijay Kumar
3 weeks ago
Highline 1.5 TSI DSG — the performance value pick. I specifically chose this over the GT (₹1.2 lakh more for the sport body kit and GT badging) because I wanted the powertrain without paying for aesthetics I do not care about. The 1.5 TSI DSG in the Highline is mechanically identical to the GT — same engine, same gearbox, same Sport mode. The GT body kit looks good but it is ₹1.2 lakh of aesthetics. At ₹16.39 lakh, the Highline 1.5 TSI DSG is my personal recommendation for anyone who wants Taigun performance without GT pricing. The one thing Highline misses vs Topline: the panoramic sunroof and full IQ.Drive ADAS. If ADAS matters, go Topline 1.5 TSI DSG (₹17.69L). If performance matters more than ADAS, go Highline 1.5 TSI DSG (₹16.39L). The ₹1.3 lakh gap is the ADAS and panoramic roof — a genuine value decision.