Auto · Tata Curvv Price, Specs and Review

The Tata Curvv is India's first mass-market coupe-SUV — a fastback silhouette in the sub-compact segment that brings European coupe-SUV design (think BMW X4, Mercedes GLC Coupe) to the ₹10–22 lakh price range. Available in both turbo-petrol/diesel ICE and a full EV version with up to 585 km ARAI range, the Curvv is Tata's most ambitious product launch since the Nexon. Here is the complete buying guide.

August 2026  ·  10 min read

The Tata Curvv — launched in August 2024 in EV form and October 2024 as an ICE — is India's first coupe-SUV in the mainstream segment. Where traditional SUVs have a boxy upright roofline, the Curvv features a sloping fastback roofline that extends over the rear passengers and drops steeply at the boot — the same silhouette popularised by the BMW X4 and X6 at premium prices, brought to the ₹10–22 lakh bracket for the first time. The Curvv is built on Tata's Gen 2 EV platform for the electric version and a shared ICE platform for the petrol and diesel variants. It competes directly against the Hyundai Creta, Kia Seltos, and Volkswagen Taigun on the ICE side — and the Tata Nexon EV, Mahindra XUV400, and MG ZS EV on the electric side. The Curvv's unique position: it is the only coupe-SUV in its segment, offering design differentiation that neither the Creta nor the Seltos can match, while delivering competitive powertrains, Level 2 ADAS, and Tata's connected car ecosystem. This guide covers the complete Tata Curvv price list, ICE and EV variants, specifications, key features, and buying verdict.

Quick Answer

Tata Curvv price: ICE ₹10.00 lakh (Smart petrol) to ₹19.29 lakh (Accomplished+ S diesel); EV ₹17.49 lakh (Creative 45 kWh) to ₹21.99 lakh (Empowered+ 55 kWh). ICE engines: 1.2L turbo-petrol (120 PS) and 1.5L diesel (115 PS). EV battery: 45 kWh (502 km ARAI) and 55 kWh (585 km ARAI). Level 2 ADAS from Accomplished+ variant. Best variant: ICE — Accomplished+ turbo-petrol for maximum features; EV — Empowered+ 55 kWh for longest range. Competitors: Hyundai Creta, Kia Seltos (ICE); Tata Nexon EV, Mahindra XUV400 (EV).

585 km
ARAI-certified range — Curvv EV Empowered+ 55 kWh, longest range in sub-₹22L EV segment
₹10.00L
Starting ICE price — Smart turbo-petrol, India's most affordable coupe-SUV
First
India's first mainstream coupe-SUV — fastback roofline under ₹25 lakh in the sub-compact segment
Level 2
ADAS from Accomplished+ — adaptive cruise, lane keep assist, AEB, blind spot monitoring

Tata Curvv ICE Variants and Price List

Smart Tata Curvv Smart — Entry Turbo-Petrol ₹10.00 lakh ex-showroom · 1.2L Turbo-Petrol · 120 PS · 6-MT

The Smart is the entry point into the Tata Curvv lineup — the most affordable coupe-SUV in India at ₹10.00 lakh ex-showroom. It uses the 1.2L Revotron turbo-petrol engine (120 PS, 170 Nm) paired with a 6-speed manual transmission. Standard features include a 10.25-inch touchscreen infotainment with wireless Android Auto and Apple CarPlay, a 10.25-inch digital instrument cluster, LED headlights, automatic climate control, 6 airbags, and Tata's iRA connected car suite. The Smart's key advantage over the competition at this price: the coupe-SUV design that no Creta, Seltos, or Taigun at ₹10–11 lakh can offer. The design alone justifies the Smart's existence — buyers who want the fastback silhouette and don't need a panoramic sunroof or ADAS can get the Curvv's distinctive look at the segment's base price. Missing vs higher variants: no sunroof, no ventilated seats, no ADAS, no 360-degree camera, no DCT automatic. For city commuters who prefer manual transmission and want a design-forward sub-compact SUV at an accessible price — the Smart is a genuine option.

Price: ₹10.00 lakh ex-showroom
Engine: 1.2L Revotron turbo-petrol — 120 PS / 170 Nm
Transmission: 6-speed manual
Fuel efficiency: ~17–19 kmpl (ARAI) / ~13–15 kmpl real-world
Missing vs higher: No sunroof, no ADAS, no 360 camera, no automatic option
Pure+ Tata Curvv Pure+ — Mid Entry with Sunroof and Auto Option ₹12.49 lakh (MT) · ₹13.49 lakh (DCT) ex-showroom · Petrol

The Pure+ is where the Curvv's daily-use package becomes substantially more complete — adding a sunroof (standard size), 360-degree surround-view camera, wireless charging pad, ventilated front seats, and the DCT automatic transmission option. The DCT (7-speed dual-clutch automatic) at ₹13.49 lakh makes the Curvv genuinely convenient for city use — the 7-speed DCT shifts smoothly in stop-start traffic and delivers the petrol turbo's 120 PS with more accessible performance than the manual. The Pure+ also introduces the diesel engine option — 1.5L diesel (115 PS, 260 Nm) with 6-speed manual (₹13.49 lakh) or 6-speed automatic (₹14.49 lakh). The diesel's significantly better highway fuel efficiency (estimated 20–23 kmpl real-world) makes it the Pure+ choice for buyers covering high monthly mileage. The 360-degree camera is practically valuable on the Curvv specifically — the sloping fastback roofline reduces rear visibility compared to a conventional SUV, making the camera more important than on a Creta or Nexon.

Price: ₹12.49L (petrol MT) / ₹13.49L (petrol DCT or diesel MT) / ₹14.49L (diesel AT)
Engines: 1.2L turbo-petrol 120 PS or 1.5L diesel 115 PS / 260 Nm
Key additions: Sunroof, 360-degree camera, ventilated seats, wireless charging, DCT option
Diesel: 20–23 kmpl real-world highway — best for 2,000+ km/month highway mileage
Verdict: Best value ICE Curvv — all key daily comfort features at a mid-range price
Accomplished+ Tata Curvv Accomplished+ — Top ICE Variant with Full Level 2 ADAS ₹17.49 lakh (petrol DCT) · ₹18.49 lakh (diesel AT) · Full features

The Accomplished+ is the fully-loaded ICE Curvv — the variant where Level 2 ADAS arrives alongside every available comfort and convenience feature. ADAS suite: adaptive cruise control with stop-and-go, lane keep assist, lane departure warning, forward collision warning, automatic emergency braking, blind spot monitoring, rear cross-traffic alert, and traffic sign recognition. Additional features over Pure+: a panoramic sunroof (replacing the standard sunroof), JBL 10-speaker premium audio system, a heads-up display (HUD), dual-zone automatic climate control, memory function for the driver seat, and ambient interior lighting. The Accomplished+ S variant (the top specification) adds a further advanced driver attention monitoring system (DMS camera). At ₹17.49 lakh for the petrol DCT and ₹18.49 lakh for the diesel AT, the Accomplished+ competes with the top variants of the Hyundai Creta and Kia Seltos — and outpoints both on ADAS completeness and audio quality at equivalent prices. For buyers who will keep the vehicle 6–8 years and drive significant highway mileage, the Level 2 ADAS package is a genuine safety investment that justifies the premium over Pure+.

Price: ₹17.49L (petrol DCT) / ₹18.49L (diesel AT) / Accomplished+ S from ₹18.99L
Level 2 ADAS: Adaptive cruise, lane keep assist, AEB, blind spot, rear cross-traffic, traffic sign recognition
Key additions: Panoramic sunroof, JBL 10-speaker, HUD, dual-zone climate, memory seat, ambient lighting
Best for: Highway-heavy buyers, 5–8 year ownership, buyers wanting maximum features
Verdict: Best ICE Curvv for long-term ownership — ADAS + JBL + HUD justify premium over Pure+

Tata Curvv EV Variants and Price List

Creative EV Tata Curvv EV Creative — Entry EV, 45 kWh ₹17.49 lakh ex-showroom · 45 kWh · 502 km ARAI · 150 PS

The Creative is the entry Curvv EV — at ₹17.49 lakh, it delivers 45 kWh of battery (502 km ARAI range, ~360–390 km real-world), 150 PS motor, 50 kW DC fast charging (CCS2), and the Curvv's full coupe-SUV design. Standard features: 12.3-inch touchscreen infotainment, 10.25-inch digital cluster, LED headlights, automatic climate control, 6 airbags, iRA connected car, and EV-specific drive modes. The Creative EV makes the Curvv's coupe-SUV design accessible at ₹17.49 lakh — the same price as the ICE Accomplished+ petrol DCT. For buyers choosing between the ICE Accomplished+ (₹17.49L, full features) and the EV Creative (₹17.49L, fewer features but electric), the decision comes down to: do you value the EV powertrain's running cost savings (₹1.50–2/km vs ₹7–9/km for petrol) over the Accomplished+'s ADAS and premium features? The Creative lacks ventilated seats and ADAS that the ICE Accomplished+ has — buyers who want both EV efficiency and full features should step up to Empowered or Empowered+.

Price: ₹17.49 lakh ex-showroom
Battery: 45 kWh · ARAI range: 502 km · Real-world: ~360–390 km
Motor: 150 PS / 215 Nm · 0–100 km/h: ~8.6 sec
DC fast charging: 50 kW CCS2 — 10–80% in ~56 minutes
AC charging: 7.2 kW — full charge from 20% in ~5.5 hours
Empowered EV Tata Curvv EV Empowered — Mid EV with ADAS and Comfort Features ₹19.49 lakh (45 kWh) · ₹20.49 lakh (55 kWh) ex-showroom

The Empowered is where the Curvv EV becomes a fully rounded package — adding Level 2 ADAS, ventilated front seats, panoramic sunroof, and 360-degree camera over the Creative. The Empowered is available in both 45 kWh (502 km ARAI, ₹19.49L) and the 55 kWh long range (585 km ARAI, ₹20.49L) configurations. The 55 kWh battery (585 km ARAI, ~430–460 km real-world) is a significant step — at real-world 430+ km range, inter-city driving (Delhi–Agra, Mumbai–Pune, Bengaluru–Chennai) becomes genuinely feasible on a single charge without range anxiety. The 100 kW DC fast charging option (available on the 55 kWh variant) reduces 10–80% charging time to approximately 40 minutes — faster than the standard 50 kW. The ADAS suite on the Empowered is identical to the ICE Accomplished+: adaptive cruise, lane keep assist, AEB, blind spot, and traffic sign recognition. For EV buyers seeking the most complete package — best range + ADAS + comfort features — the Empowered 55 kWh at ₹20.49 lakh is the recommended Curvv EV variant.

Price: ₹19.49L (45 kWh) / ₹20.49L (55 kWh Long Range) ex-showroom
Battery: 45 kWh (502 km ARAI) or 55 kWh (585 km ARAI / ~430–460 km real-world)
55 kWh fast charging: 100 kW DC (optional) — 10–80% in ~40 min; 50 kW standard
Key additions: Level 2 ADAS, ventilated seats, panoramic sunroof, 360-degree camera
Verdict: Best EV Curvv — 55 kWh + ADAS + all features is the recommended configuration
Empowered+ EV Tata Curvv EV Empowered+ — Top EV, Maximum Features ₹21.99 lakh ex-showroom · 55 kWh · 585 km ARAI · 167 PS

The Empowered+ is the fully-loaded Curvv EV — exclusively with the 55 kWh battery and the most powerful motor variant (167 PS, 215 Nm). Over the Empowered, it adds: a JBL 10-speaker premium audio system, a heads-up display (HUD), a digital rearview mirror (wide-angle rear camera replacing the conventional mirror — better visibility in rain and at night), advanced ambient interior lighting, and the Curvv's signature "Drive Anywhere" feature — a vehicle-to-load (V2L) adapter that allows the Curvv EV to power external devices (up to 3.3 kW) from its battery. The V2L capability means the Curvv EV can power a campsite, charge other devices, or run small appliances — a practical feature for adventure travellers. At ₹21.99 lakh, the Empowered+ is positioned against the MG ZS EV top variant and the Mahindra XUV400 EL Pro — with the unique advantage of the coupe-SUV design and the 585 km ARAI range that neither competitor matches. For buyers who want the most distinctive EV design in the Indian market with maximum features and range — the Empowered+ is the definitive Curvv.

Price: ₹21.99 lakh ex-showroom — 55 kWh only
Battery: 55 kWh · ARAI range: 585 km · Real-world: ~430–460 km
Motor: 167 PS / 215 Nm · 0–100 km/h: ~8.0 sec
Key additions: JBL 10-speaker, HUD, digital rearview mirror, V2L (vehicle-to-load 3.3 kW), ambient lighting
V2L: Power external devices up to 3.3 kW from EV battery — campsite, appliances, device charging

Tata Curvv — ICE vs EV Comparison

SpecificationCurvv Petrol (1.2L Turbo)Curvv Diesel (1.5L)Curvv EV 45 kWhCurvv EV 55 kWh
Power120 PS / 170 Nm115 PS / 260 Nm150 PS / 215 Nm167 PS / 215 Nm
Efficiency / Range~17–19 kmpl ARAI~21–23 kmpl ARAI502 km ARAI585 km ARAI
Real-world~13–15 kmpl city~17–20 kmpl city~360–390 km~430–460 km
0–100 km/h~10.5 sec (MT)~11.0 sec (MT)~8.6 sec~8.0 sec
Running cost/km~₹7–9/km (petrol)~₹5–7/km (diesel)~₹1.50–2/km (home)~₹1.50–2/km (home)
Price range₹10.00–17.49L₹13.49–19.29L₹17.49–19.49L₹20.49–21.99L
Length / Wheelbase4,310 mm / 2,560 mm4,310 mm / 2,560 mm4,310 mm / 2,560 mm4,310 mm / 2,560 mm
Boot space500 litres500 litres500 litres500 litres

Tata Curvv vs Competitors

ModelPrice RangeEngine / BatteryKey Differentiator
Tata Curvv (Petrol)₹10.00–17.49L1.2L Turbo 120 PSOnly coupe-SUV design at this price, Level 2 ADAS
Tata Curvv (Diesel)₹13.49–19.29L1.5L Diesel 115 PSCoupe design + diesel efficiency + ADAS
Hyundai Creta₹11.00–20.15L1.5L Petrol/Diesel/HybridWider variant range, proven reliability, strong resale
Kia Seltos₹11.00–21.00L1.5L Petrol/Diesel/TurboFeature-rich, sporty design, turbo performance
Tata Curvv EV (45 kWh)₹17.49–19.49L45 kWh / 502 km ARAICoupe design, best range at price
Tata Curvv EV (55 kWh)₹20.49–21.99L55 kWh / 585 km ARAILongest range sub-₹22L EV, V2L, coupe design
Mahindra XUV400 EL Pro₹19.19L57.4 kWh / 456 km ARAIADAS + SUV stance, more space than Curvv
Tata Nexon EV LR₹17.49–19.49L40.5 kWh / 465 km ARAIEstablished model, Tata EV ecosystem

Tata Curvv Buying Guide — Who Should Buy Which Variant

  • Buy Smart ICE (₹10L) if: the coupe-SUV design is the primary draw, budget is tight, and you prefer manual transmission. The Smart delivers the Curvv's distinctive fastback silhouette at the segment's entry price. Missing the sunroof and auto — but the design alone makes it more interesting than a Creta or Seltos base at similar money
  • Buy Pure+ Petrol DCT (₹13.49L) if: you want the automatic convenience, sunroof, 360-degree camera, and ventilated seats in the coupe-SUV body — the best daily-use petrol Curvv at the mid-range price. The DCT makes a substantial real-world difference in city traffic. Diesel AT (₹14.49L) for buyers covering 2,000+ km/month on highways
  • Buy Accomplished+ ICE (₹17.49–18.49L) if: you want maximum features in an ICE vehicle — Level 2 ADAS, panoramic sunroof, JBL audio, HUD, and the coupe design. The best ICE Curvv for long-term ownership and highway-heavy use
  • Buy Curvv EV Empowered 55 kWh (₹20.49L) if: you want the most complete EV package — 585 km ARAI range (real-world 430+ km, genuine intercity capability), Level 2 ADAS, ventilated seats, panoramic sunroof, and the coupe design. This is the recommended EV Curvv for buyers who have home charging and do occasional intercity driving
  • ICE or EV? The financial case: At 15,000 km/year, the Curvv EV's running cost saving (₹1.50–2/km vs ₹7–9/km petrol) generates ₹80,000–1,10,000 annual fuel savings. The EV costs approximately ₹7–10 lakh more than the equivalent ICE feature-level variant — payback period approximately 7–12 years at this mileage. At 25,000 km/year, payback shortens to 4–5 years. Buy EV if you have home charging and plan to own 6+ years; buy ICE if budget is primary concern or you change cars frequently
  • For a comparison with Curvv's closest rivals see our Mahindra XUV400 guide and our best electric cars under 20 lakhs guide

Disclaimer: Tata Curvv prices, variant availability, features, and specifications are subject to change. EV range figures are ARAI-certified test results — real-world range varies based on driving style, speed, AC usage, temperature, and road conditions. Always verify current ex-showroom and on-road prices with your nearest authorised Tata Motors dealership before purchasing.

Smart for Budget Design. Pure+ DCT for Daily Use. Accomplished+ for Maximum ICE Features. Empowered 55 kWh for the Best EV.

The Tata Curvv is India's most design-forward mainstream SUV — the fastback coupe-SUV silhouette brings genuine visual differentiation that no Creta, Seltos, or Taigun can match at equivalent prices. The ICE range (₹10–19.29 lakh) covers every budget and powertrain preference; the EV range (₹17.49–21.99 lakh) delivers India's longest sub-₹22 lakh ARAI range at 585 km with V2L capability. The Pure+ DCT petrol is the best-value daily ICE Curvv; the Accomplished+ is the best for long-term ownership; the Empowered 55 kWh is the recommended EV. Choose the Curvv if design matters to you — it is the only way to get coupe-SUV style in India without spending ₹50 lakh on an imported premium brand.

Tata Curvv Price Tata Curvv EV Tata Curvv Review Tata Curvv Variants Tata Curvv vs Creta Coupe SUV India Tata Curvv EV Range Best SUV India Under 20 Lakhs Tata Curvv Diesel
What is the price of Tata Curvv?+

Tata Curvv price ranges from ₹10.00 lakh to ₹21.99 lakh ex-showroom across all ICE and EV variants. ICE price list: Smart petrol MT ₹10.00 lakh, Pure+ petrol MT ₹12.49 lakh, Pure+ petrol DCT ₹13.49 lakh, Pure+ diesel MT ₹13.49 lakh, Pure+ diesel AT ₹14.49 lakh, Accomplished+ petrol DCT ₹17.49 lakh, Accomplished+ diesel AT ₹18.49 lakh, Accomplished+ S from ₹18.99 lakh. EV price list: Creative 45 kWh ₹17.49 lakh, Empowered 45 kWh ₹19.49 lakh, Empowered 55 kWh ₹20.49 lakh, Empowered+ 55 kWh ₹21.99 lakh. On-road prices add registration, insurance, and state taxes — typically ₹1.5–2.5 lakh above ex-showroom. Always verify current pricing with your nearest Tata Motors dealership.

What is the range of Tata Curvv EV?+

Tata Curvv EV range: the 45 kWh battery pack delivers 502 km ARAI-certified range (real-world approximately 360–390 km in mixed city and highway driving with AC on). The 55 kWh long range battery delivers 585 km ARAI-certified range (real-world approximately 430–460 km). These are the longest ranges in their respective price brackets in India. Real-world range is typically 20–25% below ARAI figures due to AC usage, varying speed, traffic, and temperature. At sustained highway speeds of 100–120 km/h, expect approximately 380–420 km real-world from the 55 kWh pack. In city stop-start driving with frequent regeneration, the Eco drive mode can recover range and deliver closer to the ARAI figure. Charging: 50 kW DC fast charging (standard on all EV variants) charges 10–80% in approximately 56 minutes for the 45 kWh and 60–65 minutes for the 55 kWh. The optional 100 kW DC charger on the 55 kWh pack reduces this to approximately 40 minutes.

Tata Curvv vs Hyundai Creta — which is better?+

Tata Curvv vs Hyundai Creta: both are strong mid-size sub-compact SUVs at comparable prices, but they suit different buyer priorities. Curvv advantages: unique coupe-SUV fastback design (the strongest differentiator — no other Indian sub-compact SUV has this silhouette), Level 2 ADAS from Accomplished+ (₹17.49L), EV option with India's best range in its price bracket (585 km ARAI, 55 kWh), and a larger boot (500L vs Creta's 433L). Creta advantages: wider powertrain choice (petrol, diesel, mild hybrid, strong hybrid — the Creta HEV delivers 19.7 kmpl ARAI with strong hybrid system), Hyundai's well-established and dense dealer and service network in India, stronger resale value from longer brand trust in the segment, more SUV-like rear visibility (the Curvv's sloping roofline reduces rear visibility). Choose Curvv if: design differentiation matters, you want the EV option, or Level 2 ADAS at a specific price point is the priority. Choose Creta if: proven resale value, strong hybrid efficiency, wider service network, or conventional SUV practicality are the primary considerations.

Is Tata Curvv worth buying?+

Yes — the Tata Curvv is worth buying for buyers who value design differentiation and want India's only mainstream coupe-SUV. The ICE range (₹10–19.29L) delivers competitive powertrains, Level 2 ADAS in the Accomplished+ variant, and the fastback design at prices that overlap with the Creta and Seltos. The EV range (₹17.49–21.99L) offers India's longest ARAI range at its price points (502 km and 585 km) with V2L capability in the top variant. Potential concerns: the sloping fastback roofline reduces rear headroom slightly compared to a conventional SUV at the same wheelbase (rear passengers above 5'10" may notice reduced headroom), and rear visibility from the driver's seat is limited by the sloping rear glass (the 360-degree camera and rear camera are important here). Tata's service network has expanded significantly but still trails Hyundai and Maruti in density in smaller cities. If these are not concerns for your specific situation — the Curvv is genuinely one of India's most compelling mainstream SUVs for design-conscious buyers.

Which is better — Tata Curvv ICE or EV?+

Tata Curvv ICE vs EV: the right choice depends on your annual mileage, access to home charging, and budget. Buy Curvv EV if: you cover 15,000+ km per year, have a home charging point (or can install one at ₹15,000–20,000), plan to own the vehicle 6+ years, and your budget stretches to ₹17.49L+ for the EV entry (₹20.49L for the best EV variant). The EV's ₹1.50–2/km running cost versus ₹7–9/km for petrol generates ₹80,000–1,10,000 annual fuel savings at 15,000 km/year. Buy Curvv ICE if: budget requires staying under ₹17 lakh, you don't have home charging infrastructure, your annual mileage is under 10,000 km (payback period becomes too long), or you frequently need to travel where EV charging infrastructure is limited. The Accomplished+ petrol DCT (₹17.49L) and EV Creative (₹17.49L) are at the same price — at that crossroads, the decision purely is: do you prioritise ADAS + full ICE features (Accomplished+) or EV running costs + coupe design in EV form (Creative)?

What is the mileage of Tata Curvv petrol and diesel?+

Tata Curvv fuel efficiency: the 1.2L Revotron turbo-petrol engine delivers approximately 17–19 kmpl ARAI-certified efficiency with 6-speed manual transmission. Real-world efficiency is approximately 13–15 kmpl in city driving and 16–18 kmpl on highways depending on AC usage and driving style. The 1.5L diesel engine delivers approximately 21–23 kmpl ARAI, with real-world efficiency of approximately 17–20 kmpl city and 20–23 kmpl highway. The diesel's significantly better highway fuel efficiency (20–23 kmpl real-world vs 16–18 kmpl for petrol on the same roads) makes it the better choice for buyers covering 2,000+ km/month with substantial highway use. At current fuel prices (petrol ~₹105/litre, diesel ~₹95/litre), the diesel's per-km cost advantage over petrol is approximately ₹1.50–2.50/km on highway driving. The diesel's higher upfront price (₹3–4 lakh over equivalent petrol) is recovered over 4–5 years at 2,000+ km/month highway mileage.

Reader Experiences

AK
Arjun Kapoor
3 days ago
Curvv EV Empowered 55 kWh owner for 6 months, 11,000 km in Pune and Mumbai. Real-world range: 428 km average across mixed driving. Mumbai to Pune (94 km) arrived with 79% remaining — no charging needed. Pune city daily commute 35 km round trip: charge twice per week on home wallbox. The design is the conversation starter. Every week someone at my office complex asks what car it is. The coupe roofline is genuinely unlike anything else in the parking lot. The 100 kW DC fast charging (charged ₹1,500 extra for this option through dealer) means a 40-minute charge from 15–80% at the Statiq charger near Hinjewadi. Running cost: ₹1.68/km. My previous Creta petrol was ₹7.40/km. The difference at 11,000 km: ₹63,580 in savings.
SR
Sneha Reddy
1 week ago
Accomplished+ diesel AT — bought for highway driving between Hyderabad and Vijayawada (280 km each way, monthly). The Level 2 ADAS on the NH-65 is excellent. Adaptive cruise set at 100 km/h, lane keep assist holding centre, 280 km covered in 3.5 hours with significantly less fatigue than before. Diesel efficiency Hyderabad–Vijayawada: 22.4 kmpl consistently. The JBL 10-speaker audio during the highway drive is genuinely premium — I compared it to the Creta N Line top variant audio in a dealer and the Curvv JBL is meaningfully better. The only complaint: rear headroom for my 6-foot brother is slightly tight — the fastback roofline clips the rear by 2–3 cm compared to a conventional Creta rear seat. Not a dealbreaker for our use but worth checking if you have tall regular rear passengers.
RV
Rahul Verma
5 days ago
Curvv Smart petrol MT — bought as a second car for my wife's office commute in Delhi. ₹10.00 lakh for a coupe-SUV — that price point still surprises me. The 1.2L turbo delivers 120 PS which is energetic enough for city use. The missing sunroof and auto are the trade-offs but at ₹10 lakh those are expected. What's not expected: the build quality, the iRA connected car with geofencing, the 6 airbags, and the digital cluster. These features on a ₹10 lakh car in 2024 are remarkable. My wife drives it purely in the city, 8 km each way. She charges on the home socket — wait, that's the EV version. She fills petrol monthly. Real-world city: 13.8 kmpl consistently. The design means it gets compliments in the office parking lot. No Maruti or Creta at ₹10 lakh looks like this.
PM
Priya Mehta
2 weeks ago
The V2L on the Curvv EV Empowered+ is not a gimmick — we used it during a camping trip to Pawna Lake. Ran a small electric kettle and charged 4 phones and 2 laptop simultaneously from the car battery for 4 hours. Used 12% battery for this. A 12% battery drain for a full campsite power solution for 4 hours — no generator noise, no fuel to carry, no fumes. The V2L adapter is included in the box in the Empowered+ — plug into the charging port in the boot and the car becomes a 3.3 kW power station. This is the feature that will become a selling point as camping and weekend outdoor trips become more popular in India. The Curvv EV Empowered+ at ₹21.99 lakh offers something genuinely unique in the Indian market.
VK
Vijay Kumar
3 weeks ago
Compared Curvv vs Creta vs Seltos at the same price point (₹17–18 lakh top variants). The Creta SX(O) at ₹17.99L: strong hybrid system (19.7 kmpl ARAI) is genuinely better than Curvv petrol. The Seltos GTX+ at ₹18.00L: better steering feel and more upscale interior. The Curvv Accomplished+ at ₹17.49L: Level 2 ADAS more complete than either competitor at this price, and the design is incomparable. My decision criteria was purely: which do I want to look at every day in my parking space. The Curvv won that by a significant margin. My neighbours have three white Creta variants — I wanted something different. If you care about the design and want ADAS without paying more than the equivalent Creta or Seltos — Curvv Accomplished+ is the logical choice.