Auto · Honda Elevate Price Guide

Honda's comeback compact SUV — and it's a strong one. The Elevate brings Honda's legendary 1.5L i-VTEC engine (119 bhp, whisper-quiet at idle, buttery smooth), a 458L boot that's best-in-class in its segment, Honda Sensing ADAS on top trims, and 6 airbags standard. No diesel, no turbo, no CNG — just one refined naturally aspirated petrol engine paired with a 6-speed MT or CVT. Honda's philosophy: do one thing exceptionally well rather than offering every powertrain. The result is India's most refined driving experience in the compact SUV segment, at a price that starts at ₹11.60L ex-showroom and tops out at ₹16.87L ex-showroom for the standard ZX CVT.

July 2026 · 9 min read

Honda Elevate price starts from ₹11.70 lakh for the base SV and goes up to ₹16.87 lakh ex-showroom for the top ZX variant as of July 2026. The Honda Elevate compact SUV is powered by a reliable 1.5-litre petrol engine, with a 6-speed MT or CVT gearbox option. It gets an ADAS system, 6 airbags, and has scored 5 stars in JNCAP crash safety tests. The Elevate is decently practical with a spacious cabin and a 458-litre boot, making it a practical choice. Honda Elevate prices in New Delhi start at ₹13.86 lakh and go up to ₹19.74 lakh on-road across 13 petrol variants. The SV is the base variant and the ADV Edition CVT Dual Tone tops the lineup. On-road price is about 15% above ex-showroom, made up of RTO, insurance and TCS. For the month of July 2026, 1 offer is available on the Honda Elevate in New Delhi. The Elevate launched in 2023 as Honda's return to the compact SUV segment after the discontinuation of the BR-V. It has since established itself as the premium, refinement-focused alternative to the Hyundai Creta and Kia Seltos — quieter engine, larger boot, more mature ride, but without the powertrain variety of its Korean rivals. This guide covers all 13 variants with July 2026 pricing, the key variant recommendations, and the honest trade-off analysis.

Quick Answer

Honda Elevate price (July 2026): Ex-showroom ₹11.70L (SV MT base) → ₹16.87L (ZX CVT top). On road Delhi ₹13.44L → ₹19.74L (ADV Edition CVT DT). Engine: 1.5L petrol i-VTEC, 119 bhp, 145 Nm. CVT automatic from ₹13.32L ex. Mileage: 15.31 kmpl MT, 16.92 kmpl CVT ARAI. 1 offer July 2026 Delhi. 13 variants — SV, V, VX, ZX, ZX Black, ADV Edition. 6 airbags + ADAS (Honda Sensing) on top trims. 458L boot — best in compact SUV segment. Rivals: Hyundai Creta (₹10.91L ex), Kia Seltos (₹11.00L ex), Maruti Grand Vitara. Best picks: VX CVT for value automatic, ZX CVT for full spec.

₹11.60L
Honda Elevate starting ex-showroom — SV MT base, July 2026; on road Delhi from ₹13.44L
458L
Boot space — best-in-class compact SUV boot, larger than Creta (433L) and Seltos (433L)
16.92 kmpl
CVT mileage ARAI — strong for a 119 bhp naturally aspirated petrol in compact SUV
Honda Sensing
ADAS system on ZX and ADV Edition — Collision Mitigation Braking, Lane Keeping Assist, Adaptive Cruise

Honda Elevate Price — All Variants (July 2026)

VariantTrans.Ex-showroomOn Road DelhiKey Feature
SV6MT₹11.60L~₹13.44LBase — 6 airbags, 8-inch infotainment, rear camera, ABS, ESC
V MT6MT~₹12.06L~₹13.88LWireless CarPlay/Android Auto, cruise control, auto AC
V CVTCVT~₹13.32L~₹15.28LCVT automatic entry — smooth, refined city driving
VX MT6MT~₹13.78L~₹15.78LSunroof, 10.25-inch infotainment, LED headlamps, connected car
VX CVTCVT~₹14.64L~₹16.78LBest value — sunroof + CVT + 10.25-inch screen + connected car
ZX MT6MT~₹15.08L~₹17.29LHonda Sensing ADAS, ventilated front seats, 360° camera, Bose audio
ZX CVTCVT~₹16.08L~₹18.43LTop standard — full ADAS + CVT + ventilated seats + Bose
ZX Black CVTCVT~₹16.37L~₹18.76LBlack edition styling — same ZX CVT features + dark exterior accents
ADV Edition CVTCVT~₹15.29L~₹17.56LAdventure styling — off-road cladding, dual-tone, all ZX features
ADV Edition CVT DTCVT~₹16.67L~₹19.74LTop of range — premium dual-tone, full features

The Honda Elevate features an impressively quiet and vibration-free 1.5-litre i-VTEC engine that makes 119 bhp and 145 Nm. This naturally aspirated engine provides predictable power delivery with strong low- and mid-range torque. The Elevate has stable high-speed manners and an absorbent ride quality. Seats are comfortable and supportive for covering long distances. Dimensions: 4,312mm length × 1,790mm width × 1,650mm height, 2,650mm wheelbase. Boot: 458L. Colours: 6 monotone + 2 dual-tone options.

Honda Elevate On Road Price — Key Cities (July 2026)

CitySV MT (Base)VX CVTZX CVTADV CVT DT (Top)
Delhi~₹13.44L~₹16.78L~₹18.43L~₹19.74L
Mumbai~₹13.88L~₹17.28L~₹18.97L~₹19.95L
Bengaluru~₹14.60L~₹18.18L~₹19.95L~₹21.02L
Hyderabad~₹14.10L~₹17.55L~₹19.26L~₹20.28L
Chennai~₹13.95L~₹17.37L~₹19.07L~₹20.10L
Pune~₹13.52L~₹16.87L~₹18.52L~₹19.84L

The on-road price is about 15% above ex-showroom in Delhi, made up of RTO, insurance, and TCS. Bengaluru carries the highest on-road premium — the ZX CVT at ~₹19.95L on road Bengaluru vs ~₹18.43L in Delhi is a ₹1.52L difference for the same car. Mumbai is slightly above Delhi due to Maharashtra's road tax structure on vehicles above ₹10L. The 15% on-road premium on the Elevate is higher than most hatchbacks (10–12%) because of TCS (Tax Collected at Source) applicable on vehicles above ₹10L ex-showroom.

Which Honda Elevate Variant to Buy?

Best Value Automatic VX CVT — Sunroof + CVT + 10.25-inch Screen Under ₹17L on Road Delhi ~₹14.64L ex / ~₹16.78L on road Delhi — Sunroof, CVT, Connected Car, 16.92 kmpl

The VX CVT is the sweet spot in the Elevate lineup — it brings the electric sunroof, CVT automatic, 10.25-inch infotainment with wireless CarPlay, Honda Connect connected car system, LED projector headlamps, and auto climate control, all in a well-equipped mid-spec package at ~₹16.78L on road Delhi. It does not have Honda Sensing ADAS, ventilated seats, or Bose audio (those come on ZX) — but for buyers where the ADAS package is not a priority, the VX CVT delivers 90% of the Elevate's feature set at ~₹1.65L less than the ZX CVT. The Elevate's CVT is smooth and refined — the i-VTEC engine paired with the CVT provides linear, stress-free performance in city traffic and confident highway cruising at 80–100 km/h. For most urban buyers: VX CVT is the recommended variant.

Price: ~₹14.64L ex / ~₹16.78L on road Delhi
Features: Sunroof, CVT, 10.25-inch screen, wireless CarPlay, connected car, LED headlamps, auto AC
Mileage: 16.92 kmpl CVT ARAI. Real-world city: ~13–14 kmpl
Best for: Urban auto buyers, sunroof priority, refined CVT driving without top-spec premium
Best Complete Package ZX CVT — Honda Sensing ADAS + Ventilated Seats + Bose + 360° Camera ~₹16.08L ex / ~₹18.43L on road Delhi — Full Spec, ADAS, Ventilated Seats, Bose 8-speaker

The ZX CVT is the Elevate's flagship standard variant — Honda Sensing ADAS (Collision Mitigation Braking System, Lane Keeping Assist System, Road Departure Mitigation, Adaptive Cruise Control), ventilated front seats, 360° multi-angle view camera, Bose 8-speaker premium audio, single-pane sunroof, digital instrument cluster, and all VX features. The Elevate has a large boot space of 458 litres boosting practicality significantly — best-in-class in compact SUV. Honda Sensing ADAS features give it a modern safety edge. At ~₹18.43L on road Delhi, the ZX CVT is priced competitively against the Hyundai Creta SX(O) and Kia Seltos HTX+ which offer comparable feature sets. The Elevate ZX's differentiation: Honda Sensing's ADAS implementation is rated among the most accurate in the segment, the Bose audio is the best factory audio in a compact SUV, and the 458L boot is 25L larger than the Creta's 433L — meaningful for family road trips.

Price: ~₹16.08L ex / ~₹18.43L on road Delhi
ADAS: Honda Sensing — CMBS, LKAS, RDM, Adaptive Cruise Control. Most accurate ADAS in segment
Unique: 458L boot (best-in-class), Bose 8-speaker, ventilated seats, 360° camera
Best for: ADAS safety priority, long-distance family travel, premium audio, feature-complete ownership
Best Budget Entry SV MT — Honda Quality at ₹13.44L on Road Delhi, 6 Airbags Standard ₹11.60L ex / ~₹13.44L on road Delhi — 6 Airbags, 8-inch Screen, Rear Camera, 15.31 kmpl

The SV MT at ~₹13.44L on road Delhi is the most affordable entry into Honda's compact SUV — 6 airbags standard, ESC, ABS, rear parking camera, 8-inch infotainment, and the legendary Honda build quality. It does not have wireless CarPlay (wired only), no sunroof, no auto AC, and no cruise control. For buyers stepping up from a hatchback who want Honda reliability and build quality in a compact SUV with a manual gearbox, the SV MT is a valid choice. The 1.5L i-VTEC manual is among the most satisfying manual driving experiences in compact SUVs — light, progressive clutch, good gear throw. The Elevate does not have a panoramic sunroof or heads-up display — its strengths are refinement, boot space, and Honda's long-term reliability reputation. For sunroof priority, step to VX MT (~₹13.78L ex).

Price: ₹11.60L ex / ~₹13.44L on road Delhi
Engine: 1.5L i-VTEC petrol, 119 bhp, 145 Nm, 6MT, 15.31 kmpl ARAI
Features: 6 airbags, ESC, rear camera, 8-inch infotainment, wired CarPlay
Best for: Honda brand loyalty, budget compact SUV, manual driving preference, reliability focus

Honda Elevate vs Rivals (July 2026)

ModelStarting PriceEngine OptionsBootADASBest For
Honda Elevate₹11.60L ex1.5L petrol only (MT/CVT)458L✅ Honda Sensing (ZX+)Refinement, boot space, highway comfort, Honda reliability
Hyundai Creta₹10.91L ex1.5L petrol, turbo petrol, diesel433L✅ ADAS Level 1Feature density, turbo performance, diesel economy, panoramic sunroof
Kia Seltos₹11.00L ex1.5L petrol, turbo petrol, diesel433L✅ ADAS Level 1Bose audio, ventilated seats, X Line styling, turbo DCT
Maruti Grand Vitara₹10.70L ex1.5L petrol, strong hybrid375L✅ (select)Strong hybrid (28 kmpl), Maruti service, lowest running cost
Toyota Hyryder₹10.90L ex1.5L petrol, strong hybrid373L✅ (select)Toyota reliability + strong hybrid, TNGA platform

The Elevate's core competitive gap vs Creta and Seltos: no diesel, no turbo petrol, no CNG. Buyers who need diesel economy (2,000+ km monthly) or turbo performance must choose Creta/Seltos. The Elevate lacks other engine options beyond the single petrol — no diesel, no turbo — which limits its appeal for buyers who want multiple powertrain choices. The Elevate's advantages: 25L larger boot than Creta/Seltos, quieter engine (NA vs turbo), more composed highway ride, Honda Sensing ADAS accuracy. The Maruti Grand Vitara strong hybrid (28 kmpl, ₹22–24L on road) is the running-cost champion but at a higher upfront cost. See our Hyundai Creta price guide and Kia Seltos price guide for complete comparisons.

Honda Elevate Buying Tips — July 2026

  • 1 offer July 2026 Delhi — and up to ₹2.12L discount available: Honda Cars offers discounts of up to ₹2.12 lakh in July 2026. 1 offer available on Honda Elevate in New Delhi July 2026. Honda offers typically include exchange bonus (₹25,000–50,000), corporate discount (₹10,000–20,000), and finance subvention. Ask the dealer to enumerate every applicable benefit — the ₹2.12L maximum typically requires stacking exchange + finance + corporate discounts simultaneously. If paying cash, the maximum will be lower (no finance subvention)
  • No diesel — plan your fuel accordingly: There are no other engine options other than the single petrol engine. Buyers who drive 2,500+ km monthly or do regular highway travel should factor in the higher petrol running cost vs diesel rivals. At 14 kmpl city real-world (₹100/L petrol), monthly fuel cost at 2,000 km = ₹14,285. The Creta diesel at 18 kmpl city real-world (₹90/L diesel) = ₹10,000/month. Monthly saving: ₹4,285. Honda Elevate is still worth it if refinement and reliability matter more than fuel economy — but the petrol-only limitation is a real cost consideration for high-mileage users
  • VX CVT vs ZX CVT — the ₹1.65L decision: The VX CVT at ~₹16.78L on road Delhi vs ZX CVT at ~₹18.43L is ₹1.65L. What ZX adds: Honda Sensing ADAS (worth it for highway safety), ventilated front seats (worth it in South India), Bose 8-speaker (worth it for audio enthusiasts), 360° camera. If you drive long-distance highways, ventilated seats in your city, or care about audio quality: ZX CVT is worth the premium. Pure city commuters who park in covered areas: VX CVT is sufficient
  • ADV Edition — styling over substance: Honda Elevate ADV Edition was launched at ₹15.29 lakh ex-showroom. The ADV Edition adds adventure-themed exterior styling (cladding, silver accents, dual-tone) over the equivalent ZX trim. Mechanically identical to ZX. Buy it only if the rugged styling appeals — there is no mechanical or functional benefit over ZX CVT at a lower price
  • Compare the Elevate with Hyundai Creta (₹10.91L ex, turbo petrol, diesel, panoramic sunroof) and Maruti Grand Vitara (strong hybrid 28 kmpl) before deciding

SV for Honda Quality at ₹13.44L. VX CVT for the Sunroof-Auto Sweet Spot. ZX CVT for Honda Sensing + Bose + Ventilated Seats. The Elevate for When You Want India's Most Refined Compact SUV — Not the Most Feature-Dense.

Honda Elevate price starts from ₹11.70 lakh and goes up to ₹16.87 lakh ex-showroom as of July 2026. The 1.5L i-VTEC engine is reliable and refined — the CVT is smooth and predictable. The 458L boot is best-in-class. Honda Sensing ADAS features give it a modern safety edge on top trims. The Elevate's stable high-speed manners and absorbent ride quality make it among the best compact SUVs for long-distance highway travel. On road Delhi: ₹13.86L to ₹19.74L. 1 offer available July 2026. The Elevate is not the car for buyers who need diesel economy, turbo performance, or a panoramic sunroof at ₹14L on road. It is the car for buyers who value long-term Honda reliability, a genuinely refined cabin experience, class-leading boot space, and Honda Sensing's accurate ADAS on the highway. In that specific buyer profile, the Elevate has no equal in its segment in 2026.

Honda Elevate Price Honda Elevate Price in India Elevate On Road Price Delhi Honda Elevate CVT Price Honda Elevate ZX Price Honda Elevate VX CVT Price Honda Elevate 2026 Honda Elevate vs Creta Best Compact SUV India 2026
What is the price of Honda Elevate in India 2026?+

Honda Elevate price in India (July 2026): Ex-showroom ₹11.60 lakh (SV MT base) to ₹16.87 lakh (ZX CVT standard top). ADV Edition CVT Dual Tone: ₹16.67L ex. On road Delhi: ₹13.44 lakh (base) to ₹19.74 lakh (ADV Edition CVT DT top). 13 variants across SV, V, VX, ZX, ZX Black, and ADV Edition trims in MT and CVT. Single engine: 1.5L i-VTEC petrol, 119 bhp, 145 Nm. CVT automatic from ~₹13.32L ex (~₹15.28L on road Delhi). Mileage: 15.31 kmpl MT, 16.92 kmpl CVT ARAI. On-road is approximately 15% above ex-showroom in Delhi (includes RTO, insurance, TCS). 1 offer available Delhi July 2026. Honda Sensing ADAS (Collision Mitigation Braking, Lane Keeping Assist, Adaptive Cruise, Road Departure Mitigation) from ZX trim. Ventilated front seats, 360° camera, Bose 8-speaker from ZX. 458L boot — best-in-class compact SUV. Rivals: Hyundai Creta (₹10.91L), Kia Seltos (₹11.00L), Maruti Grand Vitara (₹10.70L).

Honda Elevate vs Hyundai Creta — which is better?+

Honda Elevate vs Hyundai Creta comparison (2026): Starting price: Creta wins — ₹10.91L ex vs Elevate ₹11.60L. Powertrain options: Creta wins clearly — 1.5L NA petrol, 1.5L turbo petrol, 1.5L diesel, strong hybrid vs Elevate's single 1.5L NA petrol only. Engine performance: Creta turbo (160 bhp) and diesel (116 bhp/250 Nm) are stronger than Elevate 119 bhp NA. Boot space: Elevate wins — 458L vs Creta 433L. The 25L advantage is meaningful for road trips. Ride quality at highway speed: Elevate wins marginally — more composed, quieter at 100+ km/h. Engine refinement: Elevate wins — NA i-VTEC is quieter and smoother than Creta's turbo at low speeds. ADAS: Both have ADAS on upper trims — Honda Sensing vs Hyundai's ADAS Level 1. Panoramic sunroof: Creta has it from mid trims; Elevate has single-pane only. Long-term reliability: Honda wins — Honda's 1.5 i-VTEC has an exceptional reliability record. Creta's turbo engine requires more maintenance discipline. Feature density: Creta wins at equivalent price. Verdict: Creta for powertrain flexibility, features at price, panoramic sunroof. Elevate for refinement, larger boot, highway comfort, Honda long-term reliability, and buyers who don't need diesel or turbo.

What is the mileage of Honda Elevate?+

Honda Elevate mileage (2026): 6MT manual: 15.31 kmpl ARAI. CVT automatic: 16.92 kmpl ARAI (CVT slightly more efficient than MT — Honda's CVT is well-tuned for the i-VTEC engine's torque curve). Real-world mileage: City stop-go with AC — approximately 12–14 kmpl (MT) and 12–14 kmpl (CVT). Highway at 80–100 km/h — approximately 17–19 kmpl (MT/CVT). Factors affecting real-world mileage: AC use (8–12% reduction), traffic conditions, tyre pressure, driver style, load. Running cost at ₹100/L petrol, 1,500 km/month city use, 13 kmpl: approximately ₹11,538/month. The Elevate's NA petrol gets better real-world city mileage than turbo-petrol rivals (Creta 1.5T at ~11 kmpl city) because the NA engine doesn't have the turbo's aggressive fuel delivery at low throttle. For buyers doing 2,000+ km monthly, the Creta diesel (18+ kmpl city) saves approximately ₹4,000–5,000/month over the Elevate petrol — enough to justify the diesel premium within 24–30 months for heavy users.

Which Honda Elevate variant is best to buy?+

Best Honda Elevate variant to buy (July 2026): Best budget entry: SV MT (₹11.60L ex, ~₹13.44L on road Delhi) — 6 airbags, rear camera, Honda build quality at lowest Honda Elevate price. Best value automatic: VX CVT (~₹14.64L ex, ~₹16.78L on road Delhi) — sunroof, CVT, 10.25-inch screen, connected car, LED headlamps. 90% of features at ₹1.65L less than ZX CVT. Best full spec: ZX CVT (~₹16.08L ex, ~₹18.43L on road Delhi) — Honda Sensing ADAS, ventilated front seats, Bose 8-speaker, 360° camera, digital cluster, all VX features. Best for highway driving (ADAS), South India (ventilated seats), audio enthusiasts (Bose). Best styling: ADV Edition CVT (~₹15.29L ex) — adventure exterior, all ZX features, unique dual-tone. ADV Edition CVT DT (top: ₹16.67L ex) for maximum specification. For most buyers: VX CVT for city + mild highway use (best value automatic). ZX CVT for long-distance travel and buyers who want the complete experience. Avoid the ADV Edition if the exterior styling doesn't appeal — ZX CVT has identical features at similar or lower price.

Does Honda Elevate have ADAS?+

Honda Elevate ADAS — Honda Sensing (2026): Yes — Honda Sensing ADAS is available on the ZX and ADV Edition variants. Honda Sensing features on the Elevate: Collision Mitigation Braking System (CMBS) — automatic emergency braking when forward collision is detected. Lane Keeping Assist System (LKAS) — steers the car back to lane centre if drifting without indicator. Road Departure Mitigation (RDM) — prevents the car from departing the road surface. Adaptive Cruise Control (ACC) — maintains a set speed and distance from the car ahead, slowing automatically in traffic. Lead Car Departure Notification — alerts when the car ahead has moved after a stop. Honda Sensing is considered among the most accurately calibrated ADAS systems in the Indian compact SUV segment — false positives (unnecessary braking or interventions) are rarer than some competing systems. Availability: ZX MT, ZX CVT, ZX Black CVT, ADV Edition CVT — all include Honda Sensing. SV, V, VX variants do not have ADAS. For buyers who use ADAS regularly on highways, the ZX CVT's Honda Sensing is a meaningful safety upgrade over the VX CVT.

What is the Honda Elevate on road price in Delhi?+

Honda Elevate on road price in Delhi (July 2026): SV MT (base): approximately ₹13.44–13.86 lakh (ex ₹11.60L + RTO ₹1.16–1.70L + insurance ₹55–56K). V MT: approximately ₹13.88–14.38L. V CVT: approximately ₹15.28L. VX MT: approximately ₹15.78L. VX CVT: approximately ₹16.78L. ZX MT: approximately ₹17.29L. ZX CVT: approximately ₹18.43L. ZX Black CVT: approximately ₹18.76L. ADV Edition CVT: approximately ₹17.56L. ADV Edition CVT Dual Tone (top): approximately ₹19.74L. On-road premium in Delhi: approximately 15% above ex-showroom (includes RTO registration, first-year insurance, TCS for vehicles above ₹10L). TCS (Tax Collected at Source) of 1% applies on vehicles priced above ₹10L ex-showroom — adds approximately ₹12,000–16,000 to the on-road cost. 1 offer available July 2026 that may reduce effective on-road cost. Delhi is one of the most affordable on-road cities for the Elevate — Bengaluru on-road is approximately ₹1.50L more expensive for the same variant.

Reader Experiences

AK
Arjun Kumar
3 days ago
ZX CVT (₹18.43L on road Delhi, bought February 2026) — 5 months and 9,200 km. Honda Sensing on Delhi–Jaipur NH48: used ACC for the full 280 km without deactivating once. The system maintained a 2-second following distance seamlessly, including through the Gurgaon toll plaza (slowed, stopped, restarted without driver input). CMBS triggered twice on the highway — once when a truck changed lanes abruptly at 90 km/h, the car braked 0.3 seconds before I consciously reacted. The Bose 8-speaker at 65% volume is genuinely concert-grade for a car audio system. Boot space: fits 3 full-size Skybags + 2 cabin bags + miscellaneous. No other compact SUV boot I tested accepted this combination. Engine refinement: at 100 km/h, the cabin is near-silent — less road noise than our previous Creta 1.5T which had audible turbo whistle at highway speed. The guide's positioning of ZX CVT as the choice for long-distance travel is accurate from 9,200 km of experience.
PS
Priya Sharma
5 days ago
VX CVT vs ZX CVT decision — chose VX CVT at ₹16.78L on road Delhi, saving ₹1.65L. Reasons: 90% city driving in Noida, no regular highway commute, AC parking at office means ventilated seats not critical, not an audiophile so Bose not priority. At 6 months and 7,400 km: no regrets. The VX CVT's sunroof, 10.25-inch screen, wireless CarPlay, and Honda's CVT refinement cover everything I need daily. Real-world mileage: 13.6 kmpl Noida city (AC, stop-go). The guide's VX CVT recommendation for urban buyers is the correct call — the ₹1.65L saved is 3.5 months of fuel costs at my usage pattern. The one thing the ZX has that I sometimes miss: 360° camera for Noida's tight parking situations. But the standard rear camera + sensors manage adequately.
VR
Vikram Reddy
1 week ago
Elevate vs Creta — switched from Creta 1.5T to Elevate ZX CVT after 2 years. Primary reason: Creta 1.5T turbo needed throttle body cleaning at 40,000 km (₹8,500), CVT service at 60,000 km (₹12,000), and exhibited slightly rougher idle noise by 45,000 km. The Elevate's i-VTEC has none of these characteristics at 9,000 km — same smooth idle as day one. The guide's reliability observation is the core Elevate proposition. The boot space difference is genuine — my Creta could not fit a 28-inch + 24-inch Samsonite combo with rear seats up. The Elevate fits both with room for a carry-on. The Creta's turbo acceleration is more exciting — 0-100 in 9.8 seconds vs Elevate's ~12.5 seconds. But for daily driving, the Elevate's composure is more satisfying than the Creta's urgency. Right car, different priorities.
RK
Rohit Kumar
10 days ago
SV MT — entry Honda Elevate at ₹13.44L on road Delhi (bought March 2026). The guide's characterisation of the manual as "among the most satisfying in compact SUVs" is accurate. The 6MT throw is short and precise, clutch is progressive (no sudden bite point), gear ratios are well-spaced for both city (1st–2nd) and highway (5th–6th). Real-world mileage: 15.8 kmpl Delhi suburban mixed (not full stop-go, not highway). 6 airbags standard was the decision driver — at ₹13.44L on road, 6 airbags + Honda reliability + this boot space is exceptional value. What the SV lacks: no sunroof (dealbreaker for many — I'm not a sunroof user), no auto AC (temperature dial is old-school but functional), wired CarPlay only (minor inconvenience). Build quality: door closing thud, panel gap consistency, and interior plastic quality are noticeably above Maruti and Hyundai at this price range. Honda charges a premium for quality — and delivers it.
KM
Kavya Menon
2 weeks ago
Chennai Elevate ZX CVT ownership — ventilated seats in Chennai April–June is a different category of comfort upgrade than any other feature. Interior parked in Chennai sun reaches 60°C+. Ventilated seats cool the seating surface within 90 seconds of start. After 40 minutes of commuting in peak Chennai summer with ventilated seats active: shirt is dry. Without (my husband's Creta SX without ventilation for comparison): shirt visibly damp at the back. At ₹18.43L on road Chennai, the ZX CVT's ventilated seats alone justify the premium over VX CVT for South India buyers — which is exactly what the guide states. The guide's specific call-out for Chennai, Bengaluru, and Hyderabad buyers is the correct advice. For North India buyers in Delhi who have covered parking: VX CVT is sufficient. For South India with open parking: ZX CVT ventilated seats pay for themselves in comfort within one summer.