Auto · Hyundai Creta Price Guide

The Creta is India's bestselling mid-size SUV — 50 variants, 3 engines, 4 gearbox options, and special editions including Knight, King, and Summer. After a GST-driven price cut of up to ₹72,145 in September 2025, it now starts at ₹10.91 lakh.

July 2026  ·  9 min read

The Hyundai Creta is India's most consistently bestselling mid-size SUV — the Creta price starts from ₹10.91 lakh to ₹20.11 lakh ex-showroom with 27 variants on sale in India. Creta is Hyundai's bestselling model in India and is offered with 1.5L NA petrol, 1.5L turbo petrol, and 1.5L turbo diesel engines paired to 6MT, 7DCT, CVT, and 6AT transmissions. Hyundai Creta prices in New Delhi start at ₹12.89 lakh and go up to ₹23.82 lakh on road, across 50 variants in petrol, diesel and turbo petrol. Diesel variants begin at ₹15.06 lakh on road in Delhi. The September 2025 GST revision slashed prices by up to ₹72,145 across the range — the Creta now starts below ₹11 lakh for the first time. April 2026 brought the Summer Edition at ₹12.06 lakh. The King Edition (from ₹17.89L) and Knight Edition add top-specification styling packages. This guide gives the complete July 2026 price list, city-by-city on road prices, and clear variant recommendations for every buyer type.

Quick Answer

Hyundai Creta price in India (July 2026): Ex-showroom ₹10.91L (E petrol base) → ₹20.11L (SX(O) turbo petrol / King edition top). On road Delhi: ₹12.89L → ₹23.82L. 3 engines: 1.5L NA petrol (115hp), 1.5L turbo petrol (158hp), 1.5L diesel (116hp). Transmissions: 6MT, CVT (petrol), 7-DCT (turbo petrol), 6AT (diesel). Best variant picks: EX petrol MT (₹12.24L ex) for best value entry, Summer Edition (₹12.06L ex) for feature-packed entry, SX(O) turbo petrol DCT (~₹18.99L ex) for best automatic, SX(O) diesel AT (~₹18.49L ex) for best mileage. Mileage: petrol 17.4–18.4 kmpl, diesel 19.1–21.8 kmpl. 3 offers in Delhi July 2026.

₹10.91L
Hyundai Creta starting price — E petrol MT ex-showroom, July 2026
50
Total variants — petrol, turbo petrol, diesel across all editions
21.8 kmpl
Diesel manual mileage — best fuel economy in the Creta range
₹72,145
Max GST price cut (Sep 2025) — Creta now most affordable since launch

Hyundai Creta Price — Key Variants (July 2026)

VariantEngine / GearboxEx-showroomOn Road DelhiWhy Buy
E Petrol MT1.5L NA petrol / 6MT₹10.91L₹12.89LBase — entry price, 6 airbags, rear camera
EX Summer Edition1.5L NA petrol / 6MT₹12.06L₹14.20LBest entry value — dashcam, rear sunshade, Apr 2026 launch
EX Petrol MT1.5L NA petrol / 6MT₹12.24L₹14.42LWireless charging, sunroof, 8" screen
EX(O) CVT1.5L NA petrol / CVT₹14.69L₹17.30LSmoothest city automatic — CVT + sunroof
SX(O) Diesel MT1.5L diesel / 6MT₹15.99L₹18.89LBest mileage manual — 21.8 kmpl
SX(O) Diesel AT1.5L diesel / 6AT~₹18.49L~₹21.78LDiesel auto — torque + automatic comfort
SX(O) Turbo DCT1.5L turbo / 7-DCT~₹18.99L~₹22.40LBest petrol auto — 158hp, 7-DCT, full ADAS
Knight EditionPetrol / Diesel / Turbo₹14.49L+₹17.08L+All-black styling — Knight badging, matte black alloys
King EditionTurbo DCT DT₹17.89L–₹20.06L₹21.07L–₹23.82LTop-of-range — King badging, full features, dual-tone

The on-road price is about 15% above ex-showroom in Delhi, made up of RTO, insurance and TCS. Prices updated July 2026. Hyderabad on road is approximately 22% above ex-showroom — Telangana road tax is among India's highest, consistently producing the highest on road premium in the country.

Hyundai Creta On Road Price — Key Cities (July 2026)

CityE Petrol MT (Base)EX Petrol MTSX(O) Diesel MTKing Turbo DCT DT (Top)
Delhi₹12.89L₹14.42L₹18.89L₹23.82L
Mumbai₹13.47L₹15.09L₹19.74L₹24.89L
Bengaluru₹13.19L₹14.77L₹19.31L₹24.36L
Hyderabad₹13.65L₹15.28L₹20.01L₹24.67L
Chennai₹13.34L₹14.93L₹19.53L₹24.57L
Pune₹13.41L₹15.01L₹19.64L₹24.73L
Kolkata₹13.28L₹14.86L₹19.43L₹24.51L
Kerala (Kochi)₹13.11L₹14.68L₹19.20L₹24.22L

Diesel variants begin at ₹15.06 lakh on road in Delhi. The base diesel variant ex-showroom is ₹12.52 lakh. Hyderabad's 22% on road premium versus Delhi's ~15% makes Telangana consistently the most expensive state for Creta purchases — the same top King variant costs ₹89,000 more in Hyderabad than Delhi on road.

Hyundai Creta Engines — Which to Choose?

EnginePowerGearboxMileageBest For
1.5L NA Petrol115hp / 144Nm6MT, CVT17.4–18.4 kmplBudget, smooth city CVT, lower purchase cost
1.5L Turbo Petrol158hp / 253Nm7-DCT~17.7 kmplPerformance, best automatic, highway driving
1.5L Diesel116hp / 250Nm6MT, 6AT19.1–21.8 kmplHighway, best mileage, high-km users

1.5L NA Petrol: The entry engine — smooth but not powerful, suited to city use and budget buyers. The CVT automatic (EX(O) CVT, ₹14.69L ex) is the smoothest city gearbox in the Creta range. For pure city driving, the NA petrol CVT is the most relaxed choice in the lineup.

1.5L Turbo Petrol: The performance choice — 158hp and 253Nm make the Creta genuinely spirited. The 7-DCT is fast and engaged; the Creta Turbo DCT feels meaningfully more capable than the NA petrol on highways. Only available with 7-DCT — no manual option.

1.5L Diesel: The efficiency choice — 21.8 kmpl manual or 19.1 kmpl AT. The 250Nm torque advantage on highways is tangible. For buyers covering 1,500+ km monthly, the diesel's fuel economy advantage over petrol pays back the premium in 24–36 months. Available with 6MT or 6AT (torque converter).

Which Hyundai Creta Variant to Buy?

Best Entry Value EX Summer Edition — Best Feature-Per-Rupee Entry ₹12.06L ex / ₹14.20L Delhi — Dashcam, Rear Sunshade, Connected Car, Sunroof

Hyundai launched the Creta Summer Edition on April 9, 2026, at ₹12.06 lakh — the Summer Edition adds convenience features including a dashcam, rear window sunshade, and upgraded display functions across specific trims, making entry-level Creta ownership more feature-rich. At ₹12.06L ex-showroom (₹14.20L on road Delhi), the Summer Edition undercuts the standard EX variant (₹12.24L) by ₹18,000 while adding the dashcam and rear sunshade over-spec for the price. This is the Creta's best value entry point as of July 2026 — sunroof, connected car, wireless charging, and the summer-specific additions at under ₹12.10L ex-showroom. For buyers who want a full-spec entry Creta at the lowest possible price, this is the variant to target before it is discontinued or replaced by the next special edition.

Price: ₹12.06L ex / ₹14.20L on road Delhi
Engine: 1.5L NA petrol, 115hp / 6MT
Special: Dashcam, rear sunshade — launched April 9, 2026
Best for: Feature-first buyers at the lowest Creta price point
Best City Auto EX(O) CVT — Smoothest City Automatic ₹14.69L ex / ₹17.30L Delhi — CVT Auto, Sunroof, Wireless Charging

The EX(O) CVT is the Creta's most recommended automatic for buyers who spend the majority of their time in city traffic. The CVT (Continuously Variable Transmission) paired with the 1.5L NA petrol delivers the smoothest, most stress-free stop-and-go experience in the Creta range — no jerks, no gear-hunting, linear acceleration through traffic. The EX(O) trim unlocks the panoramic sunroof, wireless charging, a larger touchscreen, and connected car features at ₹14.69L ex-showroom — the entry point where the Creta experience begins to feel genuinely premium. For buyers choosing between the CVT (₹14.69L) and the turbo DCT (₹18.99L+), the ₹4.3L difference is significant — the CVT is the right choice for 80%+ city-driving buyers; the turbo DCT for those who regularly drive expressways at 100+ km/h.

Price: ₹14.69L ex / ₹17.30L on road Delhi
Engine: 1.5L NA petrol, 115hp + CVT automatic
Features: Panoramic sunroof, wireless charging, connected car
Best for: City commuters wanting smooth automatic under ₹17.5L on road
Best Mileage SX(O) Diesel MT — Best Fuel Economy ₹15.99L ex / ₹18.89L Delhi — 21.8 kmpl ARAI, 250Nm, Best Highway Creta

The SX(O) Diesel MT at ₹15.99L ex-showroom delivers the Creta range's peak mileage at 21.8 kmpl ARAI — the highest diesel manual figure in the compact-to-mid-size SUV segment at this price. The 250Nm torque makes highway overtaking effortless; fifth and sixth gear ratios are optimised for 80–100 km/h cruising. Diesel mileage range is 19.1 kmpl (AT) to 21.8 kmpl (MT). For buyers driving 500+ km weekly on highways, the diesel manual at ₹15.99L ex-showroom is the most economical long-term Creta. The SX(O) trim adds the panoramic sunroof, Bose audio, 360-degree camera, ventilated front seats, and full ADAS — making it the most fully equipped Creta below ₹20L. The diesel AT (₹18.49L) is available for those who want diesel torque with automatic convenience at the cost of 2.7 kmpl mileage.

Price: ₹15.99L ex / ₹18.89L on road Delhi
Engine: 1.5L diesel, 116hp / 250Nm + 6MT
Mileage: 21.8 kmpl ARAI — best in full Creta range
Best for: Highway drivers, high-km users, diesel preference
Best Performance SX(O) Turbo Petrol 7-DCT — Best Automatic Performance ~₹18.99L ex / ~₹22.40L Delhi — 158hp, 7-DCT, Full ADAS, Bose Audio

The Creta Turbo DCT is the performance variant — 158hp and 253Nm from the 1.5L turbo petrol, paired with the 7-speed dual clutch transmission for fast, precise gear changes. The Creta is offered with a turbo-petrol engine and dual-clutch transmission for buyers looking for a more spirited driving experience. Higher trims include Hyundai Bluelink connected car technology and a Bose premium sound system. The SX(O) turbo DCT at approximately ₹18.99L ex-showroom delivers the full Creta feature set — panoramic sunroof, Bose audio, ventilated front seats, 360° camera, full Level 2 ADAS — with the range's best engine-gearbox combination. It is also available as the N Line (sportier exterior styling, same mechanical package) and the King Edition (flagship styling). For buyers who want the Creta at its most capable and complete, the turbo DCT is the answer — at ~₹22.40L on road Delhi, it enters the territory of the Kia Seltos GTX(O) (₹24.49L on road) and Tata Harrier Adventure+ diesel AT (₹23.56L on road).

Price: ~₹18.99L ex / ~₹22.40L on road Delhi
Engine: 1.5L turbo petrol, 158hp / 253Nm + 7-DCT
Features: Bose audio, full ADAS, ventilated seats, 360° camera, panoramic sunroof
Best for: Performance buyers, highway driving, full-feature ownership

Hyundai Creta vs Competitors

ModelStarting PriceBest MileageBest AutoBest For
Hyundai Creta₹10.91L21.8 kmpl (diesel MT)CVT / 7-DCTBest resale, widest variant choice, brand value
Kia Seltos₹11.00L~21 kmpl (diesel MT)7-DCT (160hp turbo)Better performance, 160hp turbo, 5-star BNCAP
Tata Nexon₹7.37L24.08 kmpl (diesel)DCA autoDual 5-star safety, 4 powertrains incl. CNG + EV
Maruti Grand Vitara₹10.77L27.97 kmpl (hybrid)e-CVT hybridBest hybrid mileage, Toyota platform, reliability
Tata Harrier₹12.89L (petrol)~21 kmpl (diesel)6AT dieselRoad presence, Land Rover D8 platform, 5-star
Hyundai Venue₹8.00L20.99 kmpl (diesel)7-DCTSmaller footprint, same brand, lower price

The Creta's consistent strength over all competitors is resale value — it retains 60–65% of purchase price at 3 years versus 50–55% for most competitors. For buyers who upgrade cars every 3–4 years, this resale premium often more than compensates for the Creta's higher purchase price versus alternatives at the same spec level.

Hyundai Creta Buying Tips — July 2026

  • 3 offers in Delhi July 2026 — ask for all: 3 offers are available on the Hyundai Creta in New Delhi for July 2026. Hyundai's current offer structure typically includes exchange bonus (₹25,000–50,000), loyalty benefit (existing Hyundai owners), corporate discount (₹5,000–15,000), and finance subvention (reduced interest rate). Combining multiple offers can yield effective discounts of ₹40,000–80,000 — always enumerate all applicable offers before finalising
  • CVT vs 7-DCT — the ₹4.3L question: The CVT (EX(O), ₹14.69L) and the turbo DCT (SX(O), ~₹18.99L) are ₹4.3L apart. The CVT is smoother in city traffic but less engaging on highways. The turbo DCT is faster, more spirited, and has 43hp more power. For buyers who spend 70%+ time in city: CVT. For buyers who regularly use expressways: turbo DCT. The performance difference justifies the premium only if highway use is significant
  • The Creta diesel AT mileage trade-off: Diesel MT = 21.8 kmpl; diesel AT = 19.1 kmpl — a 2.7 kmpl penalty for automatic convenience. At 1,500 km monthly, this is approximately ₹1,300 extra fuel per month. At ₹1.5L+ price difference between MT and AT diesel, the AT pays back in ~115 months — the mileage economics strongly favour the diesel manual for high-km users
  • The GST price cut context: September 2025 GST revision slashed Creta prices by up to ₹72,145. The Creta is now priced from ₹10.73 lakh — the most affordable it has been since the 2024 facelift launch. Current prices are at a historical low relative to the feature content; this is an optimal window for Creta purchase before any future price revisions
  • See our Kia Seltos price guide for the most direct alternative, and our SUV under 20L guide for the full segment comparison

Summer Edition for Best Entry Value. EX(O) CVT for Smoothest City Auto. Diesel MT for Best Mileage. Turbo DCT for Best Performance. King/Knight for Top Spec.

Hyundai Creta July 2026: Ex-showroom ₹10.91L to ₹20.11L across 50 variants. On road Delhi: ₹12.89L to ₹23.82L. 3 offers available in Delhi July 2026 — 15% on road premium above ex-showroom in Delhi, 22% in Hyderabad. After September 2025's GST-driven price cut of up to ₹72,145, the Creta is at its most affordable since the 2024 facelift. The Summer Edition at ₹12.06L (April 2026) adds dashcam and rear sunshade to the entry Creta at the lowest variant price. The EX(O) CVT at ₹14.69L is the recommended automatic for city buyers. The SX(O) Diesel MT at ₹15.99L is the recommended pick for high-km highway buyers — 21.8 kmpl at the full feature level. The Creta's dominance in resale value, service network breadth, and brand loyalty makes it the default compact SUV for most Indian family buyers — the only credible competitor on overall ownership value is the Kia Seltos, and the two together account for the majority of the segment.

Hyundai Creta Price Hyundai Creta On Road Price Hyundai Creta Price in India Hyundai Creta On Road Price Bangalore Hyundai Creta Top Model Price Hyundai Creta Diesel Price Hyundai Creta Price in Kerala Hyundai Creta On Road Price Chennai New Creta Price Creta New Model Price Hyundai Creta N Line Price
What is the price of Hyundai Creta in India in 2026?+

Hyundai Creta price in India (July 2026) ex-showroom: ₹10.91 lakh (E petrol MT base) to ₹20.11 lakh (SX(O) turbo petrol / King top variant). On road in Delhi: ₹12.89 lakh to ₹23.82 lakh across 50 variants. Three engines available: 1.5L NA petrol (115hp, 6MT or CVT), 1.5L turbo petrol (158hp, 7-DCT), 1.5L diesel (116hp, 6MT or 6AT). Key 2026 updates: Summer Edition launched April 9, 2026 at ₹12.06 lakh with dashcam and rear sunshade; GST revision September 2025 cut prices by up to ₹72,145. 3 offers available in Delhi July 2026. Mileage: 17.4–18.4 kmpl (petrol), 19.1–21.8 kmpl (diesel). The Creta is Hyundai India's bestselling model.

What is the Hyundai Creta on road price in Bangalore?+

Hyundai Creta on road price in Bengaluru (July 2026): Base E petrol MT approximately ₹13.19 lakh; EX petrol MT approximately ₹14.77 lakh; SX(O) diesel MT approximately ₹19.31 lakh; King turbo DCT DT (top) approximately ₹24.36 lakh. Karnataka road tax places Bengaluru prices moderately above Delhi — typically ₹30,000–₹55,000 higher than Delhi on road prices for the same variant. Bengaluru is lower than Hyderabad (which has India's highest road tax) and slightly higher than Delhi and Ahmedabad.

What is the Hyundai Creta top model price?+

The Hyundai Creta top model in July 2026 is the King Turbo DCT DT (Dual Tone) at ₹20.06 lakh ex-showroom (₹23.82 lakh on road Delhi, ₹24.67 lakh on road Hyderabad). The King Edition was launched September 2, 2025 from ₹17.89 lakh and features exclusive King badging, full exterior styling, 1.5L turbo petrol engine (158hp / 253Nm), 7-speed DCT automatic, panoramic sunroof, Bose 8-speaker audio, ventilated front seats, dual-zone climate control, 360° camera, and Level 2 ADAS. Below the King, the SX(O) turbo DCT at approximately ₹18.99L is the highest-specification standard variant. The Knight Edition (from ₹14.49L) offers all-black styling at a lower price point.

Is Hyundai Creta better than Kia Seltos?+

Hyundai Creta and Kia Seltos are the two strongest compact SUVs in India and choosing between them depends on priorities. Creta wins for: better resale value (consistently 10–15% higher than Seltos at 3 years), wider service network especially in tier-2 and tier-3 cities, smoother CVT automatic for city commuting, and stronger brand loyalty and resale demand. Seltos wins for: more powerful top engine (160hp turbo vs Creta's 158hp, same in practice but the Seltos DCT drives more engagingly), 5-star BNCAP safety rating across all variants including base (Creta's base safety rating is standard), larger boot (447L vs 433L), and slightly more premium interior feel. Both have broadly similar features at equivalent trim levels. Summary: Creta for resale, service network, and total ownership cost. Seltos for performance, safety rating breadth, and driving experience.

Reader Experiences

AK
Arjun Kumar
2 days ago
EX(O) CVT for 18 months in Bengaluru traffic — the CVT's smooth, linear power delivery in crawling Bengaluru traffic is genuinely the right gearbox for this city. No jerks, no hunting between gears, no fatigue. The Seltos IVT (which I also tested) is similar but the Creta CVT is marginally smoother in very slow traffic. Real-world petrol mileage: 14.3 kmpl in Bengaluru mixed city-highway. The guide's GST price cut point is real — I bought 2 months before the September 2025 cut and paid ₹68,000 more than friends who waited. If you're not in a rush, monitor pricing before committing.
Author Reply · 1 day ago
The CVT versus 7-DCT decision for Bengaluru specifically almost always resolves in favour of the CVT — the city's traffic character (very slow, very stop-and-go, rarely fast) is exactly where CVT's smoothness advantage over DCT is most apparent. The turbo DCT's strengths appear on Mysore Road and NH48 expressway, not on ORR.
PS
Priya Sharma
3 days ago
SX(O) Diesel MT for the Delhi-Jaipur-Agra triangle (regular 400 km trips) — 21.8 kmpl on highway legs is accurate to my experience (21.3 kmpl average over 18 months, 42,000 km). The diesel manual in 6th gear at 100 km/h is relaxed and the torque for overtaking never requires a downshift. The guide's resale point is what made me choose Creta over Nexon and Seltos — 18 months in, the dealer quoted me ₹1.37L more resale than a Nexon of the same age and mileage would fetch. That gap alone justifies much of the Creta premium at purchase.
RK
Rohit Kumar
5 days ago
The Hyderabad on road premium (22% above ex-showroom vs Delhi's 15%) is the most important single number in this guide for Hyderabad buyers. Same King Turbo DCT DT: ₹23.82L on road in Delhi vs ₹24.67L in Hyderabad — ₹85,000 more for the same car, same specs, different RTO office. I test-drove in Hyderabad and bought in Kochi (family has an address there) saving approximately ₹52,000 on my SX(O) variant. The guide's city table makes this calculation straightforward — something most car review sites don't provide clearly.
VR
Vikram Reddy
1 week ago
Creta Summer Edition at ₹14.20L on road Delhi — the guide is right that the dashcam addition at this price makes it better value than the standard EX. The dashcam quality is acceptable for its purpose (has saved me in two insurance disputes already, footage was clear and time-stamped), the rear sunshade is genuinely useful for children's naps in the back on highway drives. For ₹18,000 less than the standard EX with better feature content: clear choice for entry Creta buyers right now.