The Hyundai Exter is the smallest SUV in Hyundai's Indian lineup — a micro-SUV positioned below the Venue, competing with the Tata Punch and Maruti Ignis. At ₹6.00–10.46 lakh ex-showroom, it packs Hyundai's trusted build quality, a panoramic sunroof from the mid variants, ADAS (rare at this price point), and a CNG option — into one of India's most feature-rich sub-₹10 lakh SUVs. Here is the complete buying guide.
The Hyundai Exter — launched in July 2023 — is Hyundai India's entry into the micro-SUV segment, sitting below the Venue in the lineup and targeting the Tata Punch, Maruti Ignis, and Citroen C3. The micro-SUV segment (under ₹10 lakh, compact dimensions, SUV styling) has been dominated by the Tata Punch since its 2021 launch, but the Exter brings Hyundai's brand trust, a broader feature list, a CNG powertrain option, and the segment's first panoramic sunroof to challenge the Punch's segment leadership. Built on Hyundai's familiar K1 platform (shared with the Grand i10 Nios), the Exter uses a 1.2L naturally aspirated petrol engine (83 PS) — the same unit as the Grand i10 Nios — with the option of a 6-speed AMT (automated manual transmission) for easy city driving. The Exter's key differentiators: panoramic sunroof from SX variant, dashcam (unique in segment), 60 connected car features (BlueLink), and at the top variant, ADAS features that no competitor at this price offers. This guide covers the complete Exter price list, variant breakdown, CNG option, specifications, and buying verdict for every buyer profile.
Hyundai Exter price: ₹6.00 lakh (EX MT petrol) to ₹10.46 lakh (SX(O) Connect AMT petrol) ex-showroom. CNG variants: ₹7.72–9.48 lakh. Key variants: EX, S, S+, SX, SX(O). Panoramic sunroof from SX variant (₹8.99 lakh). ADAS from SX(O). Engine: 1.2L Kappa petrol (83 PS) with 5-speed MT or 6-speed AMT; CNG version (69 PS). Best variant: SX AMT for city use and value; SX(O) for maximum features. Competitors: Tata Punch, Maruti Ignis, Citroen C3.
Hyundai Exter Variants and Price List
The EX is the base Hyundai Exter — the entry point into the micro-SUV segment with Hyundai's trusted brand quality at ₹6.00 lakh ex-showroom. Standard features include a 8-inch touchscreen infotainment with wireless Android Auto and Apple CarPlay, a 4.2-inch digital instrument cluster, LED headlights with DRLs, a rear parking camera, automatic climate control, 2 airbags, and ABS with EBD. The EX does not get the panoramic sunroof, connected car (BlueLink), or the AMT automatic option — all arrive at higher variants. The 1.2L Kappa naturally aspirated petrol engine (83 PS, 114 Nm) with 5-speed manual is the only powertrain available in EX. Real-world fuel efficiency: approximately 17–19 kmpl city, 20–22 kmpl highway. The EX is the practical choice for buyers who want the Hyundai Exter's brand trust and entry SUV styling without the feature premiums of higher variants. For buyers who want automatic transmission (strongly recommended for city use), the minimum variant is the S AMT — the EX is manual-only.
The S and S+ variants are where the Exter's daily usability improves significantly — the AMT (6-speed automated manual transmission) becomes available and BlueLink connected car is introduced. The AMT provides the convenience of automatic driving (no clutch pedal, automatic gear changes) at a lower cost than a torque converter automatic — well-suited for city stop-start traffic. Key additions in S over EX: 60+ BlueLink connected car features (remote start, remote AC pre-cooling, geofencing, OTA updates, vehicle health monitoring), a dashcam (a unique segment-first feature — a rear dashcam is built into the Exter to record driving footage), steering-mounted controls, and 4 airbags (up from 2 in EX). The S+ adds over S: an 8-inch larger 10.25-inch touchscreen (upgraded screen size), wireless charging, and rear AC vents. The CNG option becomes available from the S variant — Exter S CNG (₹7.72 lakh MT) is the recommended choice for high-mileage city drivers who cover 2,000+ km/month in the city where CNG filling infrastructure is available. The S AMT at ₹7.87 lakh is the best starting point for city buyers who want the automatic convenience without premium feature spending.
The SX is the most popular Exter variant — the point where the panoramic sunroof arrives, making the Exter the most affordable car in India with a panoramic sunroof at ₹8.99 lakh. The panoramic sunroof in the Exter is particularly impressive given the car's compact dimensions — it spans nearly the full length of the roof, flooding the cabin with light and giving a genuinely premium feel that belies the ₹9 lakh price point. The SX also adds over S+: a sunroof obviously, ventilated front seats (a significant comfort feature for Indian summers — rare in this price segment), an air purifier, drive modes (Eco and Normal), and an electric sunroof tilt/slide mechanism. The SX AMT at ₹9.47 lakh is the recommended configuration for most Exter buyers — the automatic transmission and panoramic sunroof together make this the most satisfying daily-use combination in the lineup. The SX CNG (₹9.48 lakh) is the top CNG variant — factory-fitted CNG with the panoramic sunroof and all SX features, delivering 27.1 km/kg CNG efficiency for city buyers with heavy urban mileage. The ventilated seats at under ₹10 lakh is a feature that significantly improves real ownership in Indian summers — previously only available in cars costing ₹15 lakh+.
The SX(O) is the fully-loaded Exter — the variant that adds ADAS (Advanced Driver Assistance Systems) to the panoramic sunroof and ventilated seats of the SX. The ADAS suite in the Exter SX(O) includes: Forward Collision Warning (FCW), Automatic Emergency Braking (AEB), Lane Keeping Assist (LKA), Lane Departure Warning (LDW), High Beam Assist, and Driver Attention Warning. At ₹9.98–10.46 lakh, this is ADAS at a price point where no Indian competitor (Tata Punch, Maruti Ignis, Citroen C3) offers it — making the SX(O) uniquely positioned as the most safety-equipped micro-SUV in India. Additional features over SX: the SX(O) Connect variant (₹10.46 lakh AMT) adds a digital instrument cluster upgrade and enhanced BlueLink telematics. For buyers who specifically want ADAS safety features and are choosing between the Exter SX(O) (₹10.46L) and stepping up to the Hyundai Venue base (₹7.53L but without ADAS) — the Exter SX(O) makes a compelling case at similar price with more features, though the Venue's larger cabin and more powerful engine are relevant for those needing more space. The SX(O) AMT at ₹10.46 lakh is the definitive Exter — every available feature in the most convenient transmission for Indian cities.
Hyundai Exter — Complete Specifications
| Specification | Petrol (MT) | Petrol (AMT) | CNG (MT) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Engine | 1.2L Kappa Petrol | 1.2L Kappa Petrol | 1.2L Kappa + CNG kit |
| Max power | 83 PS @ 6,000 rpm | 83 PS @ 6,000 rpm | 69 PS @ 6,000 rpm |
| Max torque | 114 Nm @ 4,000 rpm | 114 Nm @ 4,000 rpm | 95 Nm @ 4,500 rpm |
| Transmission | 5-speed manual | 6-speed AMT | 5-speed manual |
| Fuel efficiency (ARAI) | 19.4 kmpl | 19.2 kmpl | 27.1 km/kg |
| Real-world (city) | ~15–17 kmpl | ~14–16 kmpl | ~22–24 km/kg |
| Length | 3,815 mm | 3,815 mm | 3,815 mm |
| Width | 1,710 mm | 1,710 mm | 1,710 mm |
| Height | 1,631 mm | 1,631 mm | 1,631 mm |
| Wheelbase | 2,450 mm | 2,450 mm | 2,450 mm |
| Boot space | 391 litres | 391 litres | 261 litres (CNG tank reduces) |
| Ground clearance | 185 mm | 185 mm | 185 mm |
| Seating | 5 | 5 | 5 |
| Fuel tank | 37 litres | 37 litres | 37L petrol + 60L CNG cylinder |
Hyundai Exter vs Competitors
| Model | Price Range | Engine | Sunroof | ADAS | Key Point |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hyundai Exter | ₹6.00–10.46L | 1.2L 83 PS | Panoramic (SX+) | SX(O) only | Most features, panoramic roof, ADAS under ₹11L |
| Tata Punch | ₹6.13–9.60L | 1.2L 86 PS | Standard (mid+) | ✅ From mid | Better crash safety rating (5-star Global NCAP), terrain modes |
| Maruti Ignis | ₹5.84–8.50L | 1.2L 83 PS | ❌ No sunroof | ❌ | Most affordable, Maruti reliability and service network |
| Citroen C3 | ₹6.17–9.27L | 1.2L 82 PS turbo | ❌ | ❌ | Turbo petrol performance, unique design, ride comfort |
| Renault Kwid | ₹4.70–6.57L | 1.0L 67 PS | ❌ | ❌ | Most affordable segment entry, very basic features |
Hyundai Exter Features by Variant
| Feature | EX | S | S+ | SX | SX(O) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Infotainment | 8-inch | 8-inch | 10.25-inch | 10.25-inch | 10.25-inch |
| BlueLink connected car | ❌ | ✅ | ✅ | ✅ | ✅ |
| Dashcam | ❌ | ✅ | ✅ | ✅ | ✅ |
| Wireless charging | ❌ | ❌ | ✅ | ✅ | ✅ |
| Rear AC vents | ❌ | ❌ | ✅ | ✅ | ✅ |
| Panoramic sunroof | ❌ | ❌ | ❌ | ✅ | ✅ |
| Ventilated front seats | ❌ | ❌ | ❌ | ✅ | ✅ |
| Air purifier | ❌ | ❌ | ❌ | ✅ | ✅ |
| ADAS suite | ❌ | ❌ | ❌ | ❌ | ✅ |
| AMT option | ❌ | ✅ | ✅ | ✅ | ✅ |
| CNG option | ❌ | ✅ | ❌ | ✅ | ❌ |
| Airbags | 2 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 6 |
Hyundai Exter Buying Guide — Who Should Buy Which Variant
- Buy EX (₹6.00L) if: budget is the absolute primary constraint and you need a basic first car or second family car with Hyundai's brand trust. Manual only — if you need automatic, EX is not the right choice. For first-time buyers on a strict budget who will use the car primarily for short city commutes, the EX delivers Hyundai's build quality and safety at the lowest possible price
- Buy S AMT (₹7.87L) if: you want the automatic convenience (highly recommended for Indian city driving) and BlueLink connected car (the pre-cooling via app before reaching the car is especially valuable in Indian summer). The S AMT is the entry point into everything that makes the Exter more than a budget hatchback — connected car, 4 airbags, dashcam, and AMT all arrive together
- Buy SX AMT (₹9.47L) if: you want the complete Exter daily-use package — panoramic sunroof (most impressive feature at this price point), ventilated seats, AMT automatic, BlueLink, dashcam, and 6 airbags. This is the recommended variant for most Exter buyers — the panoramic sunroof and ventilated seats add tangible daily comfort that justify the premium over S+
- Buy SX CNG (₹9.48L) if: you cover 2,000+ km/month in cities with CNG infrastructure and want the Exter's best features (panoramic sunroof, ventilated seats) with the running cost advantage of CNG. At 27.1 km/kg CNG efficiency and CNG prices of ₹75–90/kg in Indian cities, the per-km cost is approximately ₹3–4 — significantly lower than petrol at ₹6–8/km. The CNG tank reduces boot space (261L vs 391L) — consider this if you regularly need the full boot
- Buy SX(O) AMT (₹10.46L) if: ADAS safety features matter for your use case — particularly forward collision warning and automatic emergency braking for city driving where vehicles and pedestrians appear suddenly. The SX(O) is the only micro-SUV in India with ADAS and is worth the ₹1 lakh premium over SX AMT for safety-conscious buyers
- For comparison with the Exter's most direct competitor, see our upcoming best cars under 10 lakhs India guide and the Hyundai Grand i10 Nios guide — the hatchback sibling on the same platform
Disclaimer: Hyundai Exter prices, variant availability, features, and specifications are subject to change. Fuel efficiency figures are ARAI-certified results — real-world efficiency varies based on driving conditions, traffic, AC usage, and driving style. CNG efficiency varies with gas quality and filling pressure. Always verify current ex-showroom and on-road prices with your nearest authorised Hyundai dealership before purchasing.
EX for Budget Entry. S AMT for City Convenience. SX AMT for the Panoramic Sunroof. SX CNG for Low Running Cost. SX(O) for ADAS Safety.
The Hyundai Exter packs more features into the sub-₹10 lakh segment than any competing micro-SUV — the panoramic sunroof, ventilated seats, ADAS, dashcam, and BlueLink connected car are all segment firsts or near-firsts at their respective price points. The SX AMT at ₹9.47 lakh is the sweet spot for most buyers — delivering India's most affordable panoramic sunroof, ventilated seats for Indian summer comfort, and AMT convenience in a package that feels meaningfully premium for its price. The SX CNG is the smart choice for high-mileage city commuters. The SX(O) is for safety-first buyers who want ADAS. The Exter may be Hyundai's smallest SUV but it is one of the most thoughtfully packaged cars in its segment — evidence that feature richness is no longer the exclusive domain of cars costing ₹15 lakh or more.
Hyundai Exter price ranges from ₹6.00 lakh to ₹10.46 lakh ex-showroom. Variant-wise petrol prices: EX MT ₹6.00L, S MT ₹7.40L, S AMT ₹7.87L, S+ MT ₹8.02L, S+ AMT ₹8.52L, SX MT ₹8.99L, SX AMT ₹9.47L, SX(O) MT ₹9.98L, SX(O) AMT / SX(O) Connect AMT ₹10.46L. CNG variants: S CNG MT ₹7.72L, SX CNG MT ₹9.48L. On-road prices add registration, insurance, and applicable state taxes — typically ₹1–1.8 lakh above ex-showroom depending on state. Always verify current pricing with your nearest authorised Hyundai dealership as prices may be revised. The SX AMT at ₹9.47 lakh is the most popular variant nationally.
Hyundai Exter vs Tata Punch: both are excellent micro-SUVs at comparable prices — the best choice depends on your priorities. Hyundai Exter advantages: panoramic sunroof (segment-first, available from ₹8.99L vs Punch's standard sunroof), ventilated front seats from SX (₹8.99L — Punch only gets them at higher prices), ADAS from SX(O) (₹9.98L), dashcam (built-in, unique), factory CNG option, BlueLink connected car with 60+ features, and Hyundai's brand trust and service network. Tata Punch advantages: 5-star Global NCAP safety rating (the highest crash test rating in segment — Exter has not been crash-tested by Global NCAP at time of writing), terrain modes (City, Eco, Sport) for better off-road handling, Tata's iRA connected car, the Tata Punch EV option (the Exter has no EV variant), and a slightly more powerful engine (86 PS vs 83 PS). For safety-critical buyers — Punch's 5-star NCAP rating is an important differentiator until the Exter is independently crash-tested. For feature-rich daily use — Exter's panoramic sunroof and ventilated seats at lower prices give it the advantage.
Hyundai Exter CNG is worth buying for buyers who cover high urban mileage in cities with CNG infrastructure. The Exter CNG delivers 27.1 km/kg ARAI-certified efficiency — at current CNG prices of ₹75–90/kg in Indian cities (Delhi, Mumbai, Pune, Ahmedabad, Bengaluru), the per-km fuel cost is approximately ₹2.77–3.33/km. The equivalent petrol Exter at 15–17 kmpl real-world and ₹105/litre petrol costs approximately ₹6.18–7/km in the city. The running cost saving is approximately ₹3–4/km in the city — at 2,000 km/month, that is ₹60,000–80,000 per year in fuel savings. The CNG premium over the equivalent petrol variant is approximately ₹30,000–50,000 — payback in fuel savings happens in 5–10 months for high-mileage city drivers. Considerations: factory-fitted CNG (from Hyundai directly) is safer and warranty-covered, unlike aftermarket CNG kits. Boot space reduces from 391L to 261L with the CNG cylinder in the boot — relevant if you need full boot regularly. CNG filling stations are growing but not universal — verify infrastructure in your city before buying CNG.
The best Hyundai Exter variant depends on your priorities. For most buyers — SX AMT (₹9.47 lakh) is the recommended variant: India's most affordable panoramic sunroof, ventilated front seats, AMT automatic for city convenience, 6 airbags, BlueLink connected car with pre-cooling, dashcam, wireless charging, and rear AC vents. This combination makes daily life with the Exter genuinely premium for under ₹10 lakh. For high city mileage on CNG — SX CNG MT (₹9.48 lakh): same SX features with 27.1 km/kg CNG efficiency, saving ₹3–4/km vs petrol. For maximum safety features — SX(O) AMT (₹10.46 lakh): adds ADAS (FCW, AEB, LKA, LDW) — the only micro-SUV in India with a full ADAS suite. For budget-conscious buyers — S AMT (₹7.87 lakh): AMT automatic + BlueLink connected car + 4 airbags + dashcam without the panoramic sunroof premium.
Hyundai Exter mileage: the 1.2L petrol manual delivers 19.4 kmpl ARAI-certified efficiency; the AMT version delivers 19.2 kmpl ARAI. Real-world efficiency in Indian conditions: approximately 15–17 kmpl in city stop-start traffic with AC on, and 18–21 kmpl on highways at 80–100 km/h. The CNG variant delivers 27.1 km/kg ARAI-certified efficiency; real-world approximately 22–24 km/kg in city conditions. Factors affecting real-world mileage: AC usage reduces efficiency by 15–20%, city stop-start driving reduces efficiency compared to highway, and aggressive acceleration reduces mileage further. For maximum fuel efficiency: use Eco drive mode (available from SX variant), maintain steady highway speeds of 70–90 km/h, and use the AMT's gradual acceleration characteristic (which tends to encourage more fuel-efficient driving than manual). The Exter's 1.2L naturally aspirated engine is more fuel-efficient than turbocharged alternatives but produces less power (83 PS vs 100+ PS for turbos) — a trade-off typical of this segment.
Yes — the Hyundai Exter SX and SX(O) variants have a panoramic sunroof, making them the most affordable cars in India with a panoramic sunroof (available from ₹8.99 lakh ex-showroom for SX MT). The panoramic sunroof in the Exter is electrically operated (tilt and slide) and spans nearly the full roof length, significantly brightening the cabin and giving the small interior a more open, spacious feel. This panoramic sunroof is a segment-first feature — no competitor (Tata Punch, Maruti Ignis, Citroen C3) offers a panoramic sunroof in the micro-SUV segment. The base EX, S, and S+ variants do not have any sunroof. The SX and SX(O) are the sunroof variants. SX MT (₹8.99L), SX AMT (₹9.47L), SX CNG (₹9.48L), SX(O) MT (₹9.98L), SX(O) AMT / Connect (₹10.46L) — all these variants include the panoramic sunroof.
Reader Experiences