Auto · Toyota Innova Hycross Price, Specs and Review

The Toyota Innova Hycross replaced the Innova Crysta as Toyota's flagship MPV in India — moving from a body-on-frame diesel workhorse to a monocoque strong hybrid platform that delivers 23.24 kmpl ARAI efficiency. It is the only strong hybrid MPV in India, the only MPV with a panoramic sunroof, and at ₹19–37 lakh, it is the most aspirational MPV in its segment. Here is the complete buying guide.

August 2026  ·  10 min read

The Toyota Innova Hycross — launched in India in November 2022 — represents the most significant reinvention of the Innova nameplate since the original Innova replaced the Qualis in 2004. Where the Innova Crysta was a body-on-frame, rear-wheel-drive, diesel-dominant MPV built for durability and load-bearing, the Hycross is a monocoque, front-wheel-drive, strong hybrid MPV built for efficiency, refinement, and premium cabin experience. The shift is significant: the Hycross trades the Crysta's legendary diesel frugality and rough-road ability for class-leading fuel efficiency (23.24 kmpl ARAI on the strong hybrid), a much quieter and more refined cabin, a panoramic sunroof, and Toyota's proven fifth-generation hybrid technology (the same system used in the Camry Hybrid). The Hycross competes against the Kia Carens, Maruti Suzuki Ertiga, and Hyundai Alcazar in the broader MPV space — but its strong hybrid powertrain, premium features, and Toyota's legendary reliability reputation place it in a genuinely different value proposition. This guide covers the complete Toyota Innova Hycross price list, all variants, hybrid vs petrol choice, specifications, and a clear buying verdict.

Quick Answer

Toyota Innova Hycross price: ₹19.77 lakh (GX 8-seater petrol) to ₹37.00 lakh (ZX(O) Hybrid 7-seater) ex-showroom. Two powertrain options: 2.0L petrol (174 PS, 6-speed AT) and 2.0L Strong Hybrid (186 PS system, e-CVT, 23.24 kmpl ARAI). 7-seater and 8-seater configurations. Key variants: GX, GX+, VX, ZX, ZX(O) — hybrid available from VX upwards. Best variant: VX Hybrid for value, ZX(O) Hybrid for maximum features. Competitors: Kia Carens, Hyundai Alcazar, Maruti Ertiga, Mahindra Scorpio N (different but overlapping buyers).

23.24
ARAI-certified kmpl — Toyota Innova Hycross Strong Hybrid, India's most fuel-efficient MPV
186 PS
Combined system power of the 2.0L strong hybrid — petrol engine + electric motor working together
₹19.77L
Starting ex-showroom price — GX 8-seater petrol, India's most premium MPV entry point
7 / 8
Seating configurations — 7-seater captain seats (VX+) or 8-seater bench third row (GX/GX+)

Toyota Innova Hycross Variants and Price List

GX Toyota Innova Hycross GX — Entry Petrol, 8-Seater ₹19.77 lakh ex-showroom · 2.0L Petrol · 174 PS · 8-Seater

The GX is the entry variant of the Innova Hycross — the petrol-only base that brings the Hycross nameplate within reach of buyers upgrading from the Crysta or the Ertiga. At ₹19.77 lakh ex-showroom for the 8-seater configuration, it uses the 2.0L naturally aspirated petrol engine (174 PS, 205 Nm) paired with a 6-speed torque converter automatic transmission. The GX gets an 8-seater bench-seat configuration in all three rows — the most practical for large families or commercial operators who need maximum seating. Standard features: 10-inch touchscreen infotainment with wireless Android Auto and Apple CarPlay, 8-inch digital instrument cluster, LED headlights and DRLs, automatic climate control (front only), 6 airbags, and Toyota's Safety Sense suite (pre-collision system, lane departure alert, auto high beam). The GX does not get the panoramic sunroof, ventilated seats, ambient lighting, or captain seats of higher variants. For buyers who want the Hycross's superior monocoque ride, refined petrol engine, and Toyota reliability at the lowest possible price — and don't need hybrid efficiency — the GX is the entry point. However, the ₹5–6 lakh step to the VX Hybrid delivers the strong hybrid system which significantly changes the long-term running cost math.

Price: ₹19.77 lakh ex-showroom (8-seater petrol)
Engine: 2.0L DOHC naturally aspirated petrol — 174 PS / 205 Nm
Transmission: 6-speed torque converter automatic
Fuel efficiency: ~14–16 kmpl real-world (petrol AT)
Seating: 8-seater bench configuration — all 3 rows bench seats
GX+ Toyota Innova Hycross GX+ — Mid Entry with More Comfort ₹21.99 lakh ex-showroom · 2.0L Petrol · 8-Seater

The GX+ adds meaningful comfort and convenience features over the base GX at a ₹2.22 lakh premium — making it significantly better for daily family use without the hybrid system's price jump. Key additions over GX: dual-zone automatic climate control (rear passengers get their own temperature control), a 360-degree surround-view camera (critical for parking a large MPV in urban Indian conditions), rear AC vents with blower control for all three rows, a wireless charging pad, and a sunroof (standard, not panoramic — panoramic arrives at ZX). The GX+ also gets connected car technology (Toyota's T-Connect telematics with remote access, geofencing, and vehicle health monitoring). The 8-seater configuration carries over from GX. For family buyers who prioritise rear passenger comfort (the rear AC is a major quality-of-life improvement in Indian summer heat) and parking assist (360-degree camera in a vehicle this large is genuinely useful), the GX+ represents better daily usability than the base GX. The petrol-only powertrains in GX and GX+ make these variants most suitable for buyers with predominantly city use where the hybrid's fuel savings are most visible — but the petrol's lower upfront cost requires less payback period justification.

Price: ₹21.99 lakh ex-showroom (8-seater petrol)
Engine: 2.0L petrol — 174 PS / 205 Nm, 6-speed AT
Key additions: Dual-zone climate, 360-degree camera, wireless charging, sunroof
Connected car: T-Connect — remote access, geofencing, vehicle health monitoring
Seating: 8-seater bench — third row bench seat standard
VX Toyota Innova Hycross VX — Strong Hybrid Arrives, 7-Seater Captain Seats ₹24.99 lakh (Petrol 7-seat) · ₹28.99 lakh (Hybrid 7-seat) ex-showroom

The VX is the most important variant in the Innova Hycross lineup — it is where the strong hybrid system becomes available, and where the 7-seater captain seat configuration (the most premium and comfortable Hycross layout) is introduced. The VX Hybrid at ₹28.99 lakh combines Toyota's 5th-generation strong hybrid system (2.0L Atkinson cycle petrol engine + electric motor, 186 PS combined, 23.24 kmpl ARAI) with captain seats in the second row, panoramic sunroof, ventilated front seats, JBL 9-speaker premium audio, and a 10.1-inch rear entertainment screen. The strong hybrid operates on pure electric power at low speeds (city driving under 40 km/h or in stop-start traffic) and seamlessly blends the petrol engine at higher speeds — the result is the quietest, smoothest MPV cabin experience available in India at this price. Real-world hybrid efficiency: 16–20 kmpl in city driving (where the electric motor does most of the work) and 18–22 kmpl on highways. Compared to the petrol VX (₹24.99 lakh, 14–16 kmpl real-world), the ₹4 lakh hybrid premium pays back in fuel savings over approximately 3–4 years at typical 15,000–20,000 km annual mileage. The VX Hybrid is the recommended variant for most Hycross buyers.

Price: ₹24.99 lakh (petrol 7-seat) / ₹28.99 lakh (strong hybrid 7-seat) ex-showroom
Hybrid system: 2.0L Atkinson + electric motor — 186 PS combined / 23.24 kmpl ARAI
Petrol: 2.0L DOHC — 174 PS / 6-speed AT / ~14–16 kmpl real-world
Key additions: Panoramic sunroof, captain seats (2nd row), ventilated seats, JBL audio, rear screen
Verdict: VX Hybrid is the sweet spot — all key features + hybrid efficiency at best value price
ZX Toyota Innova Hycross ZX — Near-Top Spec ₹31.99 lakh (Petrol) · ₹33.99 lakh (Hybrid) ex-showroom · 7-Seater

The ZX is the near-top variant, adding over the VX: a larger 10.1-inch primary infotainment screen (up from the VX's 10-inch), a digital rearview mirror (replacing the conventional mirror with a wide-angle camera display — useful at night and in rain), powered ottoman seats in the second row (captain seats that extend into a reclining position for rear passengers — the most comfortable second-row seat in any Indian MPV), ambient interior lighting, and a more comprehensive Toyota Safety Sense 3.0 suite. The ZX Hybrid at ₹33.99 lakh positions the Innova Hycross firmly as a premium MPV competing with entry-level luxury vehicles — the powertrain ottoman second-row experience genuinely rivals business-class seating on short flights. The ZX is recommended for buyers who will frequently carry VIP rear passengers (senior family members, business clients) or who prioritise the most refined cabin experience the Hycross platform can deliver. The powered ottoman functionality specifically — pressing a button to extend the second-row seat into a near-flat reclined position — is a feature that no competitor in India offers at this price.

Price: ₹31.99 lakh (petrol) / ₹33.99 lakh (hybrid) ex-showroom — 7-seater only
Key additions over VX: Powered ottoman 2nd row, digital rearview mirror, ambient lighting, TSS 3.0
Powered ottoman: 2nd-row captain seats extend to near-flat recline — unique in Indian MPV segment
Digital rearview mirror: Wide-angle camera display replaces mirror — better visibility in rain/night
Best for: Rear-passenger premium experience, chauffeured use, business travel
ZX(O) Toyota Innova Hycross ZX(O) — Fully Loaded Top Variant ₹35.00 lakh (Petrol) · ₹37.00 lakh (Hybrid) ex-showroom · 7-Seater

The ZX(O) is the fully-loaded Innova Hycross — where every available feature from Toyota's global lineup for this platform is present. The additions over ZX: a larger 14-inch central touchscreen infotainment (the largest screen in any Indian MPV), a 10-inch digital instrument cluster (up from 8-inch), a premium Denso HUD (heads-up display), a panoramic ambient roof LED lighting system, and an enhanced JBL audio setup (12 speakers vs 9 in VX and ZX). The ZX(O) Hybrid at ₹37.00 lakh is the most expensive Innova Hycross and is positioned for buyers who want the absolute best MPV available in India regardless of price. At ₹37 lakh ex-showroom (on-road in Delhi approximately ₹42–44 lakh), the ZX(O) Hybrid competes with entry-level luxury sedans (Mercedes C-Class base, BMW 2 Series Gran Coupe base) — but offers 7-seating, Toyota's hybrid efficiency, and the Innova's legendary reliability in a way that no luxury sedan can match for family utility. For corporate fleet buyers or premium taxi operators: the ZX(O) Hybrid's per-km fuel cost (approximately ₹4.50–5.50 at real-world hybrid efficiency and current petrol prices) versus a comparable diesel MPV (₹7–8 per km) creates a compelling long-term commercial case.

Price: ₹35.00 lakh (petrol) / ₹37.00 lakh (hybrid) ex-showroom — 7-seater only
Key additions: 14-inch touchscreen, 10-inch digital cluster, HUD, 12-speaker JBL, panoramic LED roof
Running cost: Hybrid ₹4.50–5.50/km at real-world 18–22 kmpl vs diesel MPV ₹7–8/km
Competition: Entry-level luxury sedans at similar price — but no sedan offers 7-seat hybrid at this cost
Commercial case: Best total-cost MPV for high-mileage fleets, premium taxi, corporate travel

Toyota Innova Hycross — Petrol vs Hybrid: Which to Choose?

FactorPetrol (2.0L AT)Strong Hybrid (2.0L + Electric)
Power174 PS / 205 Nm186 PS combined system
ARAI efficiency~19.5 kmpl23.24 kmpl
Real-world city~13–15 kmpl~17–21 kmpl
Real-world highway~15–17 kmpl~18–22 kmpl
Price premiumBase₹4 lakh over equivalent petrol variant
Hybrid payback~3–4 years at 15,000–20,000 km/year
Cabin noiseModerate petrol engine NVHEV-quiet at city speeds — significantly more refined
Transmission6-speed torque converter ATe-CVT (seamless, no gear shifts)
Best forLower budget, shorter ownership, under 10,000 km/yearHigh annual mileage, long ownership, highway + city mix

Verdict: For buyers who will cover 15,000+ km per year and plan to own the vehicle for 5+ years, the Strong Hybrid pays back its ₹4 lakh premium in fuel savings within 3–4 years and continues saving thereafter. The hybrid also delivers a meaningfully more refined and quiet cabin — making it the superior driving experience regardless of the fuel economy argument. The petrol makes sense only if budget is the primary constraint or if annual mileage is consistently below 10,000 km.

Toyota Innova Hycross Specifications

Specification2.0L Petrol2.0L Strong Hybrid
Engine2.0L DOHC Dual VVT-i2.0L Atkinson Cycle + Electric Motor
Max power174 PS @ 6,600 rpm186 PS (combined system)
Max torque205 Nm @ 4,400–4,800 rpm206 Nm (petrol) + 206 Nm (motor)
Transmission6-speed torque converter ATe-CVT (electronically controlled)
ARAI fuel efficiency19.53 kmpl23.24 kmpl
0–100 km/h~10.5 seconds~9.5 seconds
Length4,755 mm4,755 mm
Width1,850 mm1,850 mm
Height1,795 mm1,795 mm
Wheelbase2,850 mm2,850 mm
Boot space (7-seat)320 litres320 litres
Seating options7 or 87 only
Fuel tank52 litres52 litres

Toyota Innova Hycross vs Competitors

ModelPrice RangeEngineSeatingKey Differentiator
Toyota Innova Hycross (Hybrid)₹28.99–37.00L2.0L Strong Hybrid 186 PS7Only strong hybrid MPV, Toyota reliability, panoramic roof
Toyota Innova Hycross (Petrol)₹19.77–35.00L2.0L Petrol 174 PS7 or 8Toyota reliability, monocoque, premium features
Kia Carens₹10.52–19.99L1.5L Petrol/Diesel, 1.4T Petrol6 or 7More affordable, turbo petrol performance
Hyundai Alcazar₹14.99–21.99L1.5L Petrol/Diesel6 or 7Feature-rich, sunroof, affordable premium
Maruti Ertiga₹8.69–13.31L1.5L Petrol K15C7Most affordable MPV, mild hybrid
Toyota Innova Crysta₹19.99–26.00L2.7L Petrol / 2.4L Diesel7 or 8Body-on-frame, diesel option, off-road capable

Toyota Innova Hycross Buying Guide

  • VX Hybrid 7-seater is the recommended variant for most buyers: At ₹28.99 lakh, the VX Hybrid delivers the strong hybrid system (23.24 kmpl ARAI), captain seats in the second row, panoramic sunroof, ventilated front seats, JBL audio, and rear entertainment screen. It misses the powered ottoman and 14-inch screen of ZX/ZX(O) — but for most family buyers, the VX Hybrid represents the best balance of features and price in the Hycross lineup
  • Choose hybrid if you drive 15,000+ km per year: The ₹4 lakh hybrid premium over the equivalent petrol variant pays back in fuel savings at current petrol prices (approximately ₹105/litre) in 3–4 years at 15,000–20,000 km annual mileage. At 20,000 km/year, the payback period shortens to under 3 years. Below 10,000 km/year, the financial case for hybrid weakens — the petrol is more appropriate
  • The Hycross is not the Crysta — understand the differences: The Innova Hycross is a monocoque front-wheel-drive vehicle — it is quieter, more refined, and more fuel-efficient than the Crysta but cannot match the Crysta's body-on-frame off-road capability, ground clearance (Hycross: 177mm vs Crysta: 178mm, similar but monocoque structure is less robust on rough terrain), or diesel engine option. If you need a vehicle for genuinely bad roads, off-highway use, or heavy commercial operation — the Crysta is still available and remains the right choice
  • Wait times are real — book 4–8 weeks in advance: The Innova Hycross, particularly the hybrid variants, has had consistent waiting periods since launch. Popular configurations (VX Hybrid and ZX(O) Hybrid in white and grey) can have 4–8 week waiting periods at most Toyota dealerships. Book with a refundable token as early as possible, especially if you have a fixed delivery date requirement
  • ZX(O) Hybrid makes commercial sense for fleet buyers: At ₹37 lakh ex-showroom, the ZX(O) Hybrid's per-km fuel cost (₹4.50–5.50/km at real-world 18–22 kmpl) versus a comparable diesel MPV (₹7–8/km) creates approximately ₹2.50–3.00/km savings. At 60,000–80,000 km per year (typical premium taxi or corporate fleet), this is ₹1.5–2.4 lakh in annual fuel savings — the hybrid premium pays back in under 2 years in commercial high-mileage use
  • For a comparison with the Hycross's rival in the 7-seater space, see our Maruti Ertiga price guide and best 7-seater cars in India guide for the complete MPV segment overview

Disclaimer: Toyota Innova Hycross prices, variant availability, features, and specifications are subject to change. Fuel efficiency figures are ARAI-certified test results — real-world efficiency varies based on driving conditions, AC usage, traffic, and driver behaviour. Always verify current ex-showroom and on-road prices with your nearest authorised Toyota dealership before making a purchase decision.

VX Hybrid for the Sweet Spot. ZX(O) Hybrid for Maximum Premium. Petrol for Budget. Crysta for Diesel and Off-Road.

The Toyota Innova Hycross is the finest MPV available in India — a genuinely premium product that delivers class-leading fuel efficiency through its strong hybrid system, a panoramic sunroof, captain seats, and Toyota's legendary build quality and reliability in a package starting at ₹19.77 lakh. The VX Hybrid at ₹28.99 lakh is the recommended variant for most family buyers — all key features, the full hybrid system, and the best value within the lineup. The ZX and ZX(O) Hybrid add powered ottoman rear seats and larger screens for buyers who prioritise the ultimate rear-passenger experience. The petrol makes sense only when budget constraints are primary. At any variant, the Hycross is one of the most compelling vehicles available in India and the only strong hybrid 7-seater MPV in the market.

Toyota Innova Hycross Price Innova Hycross Hybrid Toyota Innova Hycross Review Innova Hycross vs Crysta Best 7 Seater MPV India Innova Hycross Variants Strong Hybrid MPV India Toyota MPV India Innova Hycross Mileage
What is the price of Toyota Innova Hycross?+

Toyota Innova Hycross price ranges from ₹19.77 lakh to ₹37.00 lakh ex-showroom. Variant-wise prices: GX 8-seater petrol ₹19.77 lakh, GX+ 8-seater petrol ₹21.99 lakh, VX petrol 7-seater ₹24.99 lakh, VX Hybrid 7-seater ₹28.99 lakh, ZX petrol ₹31.99 lakh, ZX Hybrid ₹33.99 lakh, ZX(O) petrol ₹35.00 lakh, ZX(O) Hybrid ₹37.00 lakh. On-road prices add registration, insurance, extended warranty, and accessories — typically adding ₹3–5 lakh to the ex-showroom price depending on the state. Delhi on-road for ZX(O) Hybrid is approximately ₹42–44 lakh. Always verify current pricing with your nearest Toyota dealership as prices may be revised.

What is the mileage of Toyota Innova Hycross?+

Toyota Innova Hycross mileage: the 2.0L petrol has an ARAI-certified fuel efficiency of 19.53 kmpl; real-world efficiency is approximately 13–15 kmpl in city driving and 15–17 kmpl on highways, depending on AC usage, traffic conditions, and driving style. The 2.0L Strong Hybrid has an ARAI-certified fuel efficiency of 23.24 kmpl — the highest in the MPV segment in India. Real-world hybrid efficiency is approximately 17–21 kmpl in city driving (where the electric motor handles low-speed and stop-start driving, significantly reducing petrol consumption) and 18–22 kmpl on highways. In pure EV mode (at low speeds in the city), the hybrid operates without using any petrol. The strong hybrid's advantage is most pronounced in urban stop-start traffic where the electric motor handles the majority of driving — buyers with high urban mileage see the greatest efficiency benefit.

Innova Hycross vs Innova Crysta — which to buy?+

Toyota Innova Hycross vs Innova Crysta: The Hycross is a monocoque front-wheel-drive vehicle with a petrol and strong hybrid powertrain, panoramic sunroof, captain seats, and premium cabin features. The Crysta is a body-on-frame rear-wheel-drive vehicle with petrol and diesel options. Choose Hycross if: you want the strong hybrid's fuel efficiency (23.24 kmpl ARAI), prefer a quieter more refined cabin, want the panoramic sunroof and captain seats, and drive primarily on good roads. Choose Crysta if: you need the diesel engine option (better long-distance highway efficiency at current diesel prices), operate on rough roads or off-highway terrain regularly (body-on-frame is more durable), need 8-seater capacity more consistently, or prefer the proven diesel drivetrain. The Crysta's diesel is genuinely better for very high mileage (30,000+ km/year) highway drivers and commercial taxi operators. The Hycross's hybrid is better for urban commuters and mid-range highway users covering 15,000–25,000 km/year.

Is Toyota Innova Hycross worth buying?+

Yes — the Toyota Innova Hycross is worth buying for the right buyer profile. It is India's only strong hybrid MPV, offering 23.24 kmpl ARAI efficiency that translates to approximately ₹4.50–5.50 per km at real-world hybrid efficiency and current petrol prices — significantly lower than petrol competitors (₹7–9/km) and comparable to diesel options without the diesel's noise, maintenance costs, and emission concerns. The Hycross's cabin quality, ride comfort, and refinement — particularly in the VX and above variants with captain seats and panoramic roof — are best-in-class in the Indian MPV segment. Toyota's service network and reliability track record in India is the strongest of any brand. The ₹4 lakh hybrid premium over the petrol variant pays back in 3–4 years at 15,000+ km annual mileage. It is not worth buying if: your annual mileage is very low (under 8,000 km/year), you need genuine off-road capability, you specifically require a diesel engine, or budget constraints make the ₹28.99–37 lakh price range impractical.

Which Toyota Innova Hycross variant is best?+

The best Toyota Innova Hycross variant depends on budget and priorities. For most family buyers — VX Hybrid 7-seater (₹28.99 lakh) is the recommended variant: strong hybrid system (23.24 kmpl ARAI), captain seats in the second row, panoramic sunroof, ventilated front seats, JBL 9-speaker audio, and rear entertainment screen. This variant covers all key Hycross features at the best value price point. For buyers prioritising rear-passenger luxury — ZX Hybrid (₹33.99 lakh) adds powered ottoman second-row seats (extends to near-flat recline) and digital rearview mirror over VX. For maximum features — ZX(O) Hybrid (₹37.00 lakh) adds a 14-inch infotainment screen, 10-inch digital cluster, HUD, and 12-speaker JBL. For budget-constrained buyers — GX petrol 8-seater (₹19.77 lakh) is the entry point, though the missing hybrid system and captain seats make it a significantly lesser experience than VX and above.

Does Toyota Innova Hycross have a diesel engine?+

No — the Toyota Innova Hycross does not offer a diesel engine option. The Hycross is available only in two petrol-based powertrain options: a 2.0L DOHC naturally aspirated petrol (174 PS, 6-speed torque converter AT) and a 2.0L Atkinson cycle strong hybrid (186 PS combined system, e-CVT). The decision to not offer a diesel in the Hycross was Toyota's strategic choice to position the vehicle's efficiency through the hybrid system rather than diesel. If you specifically need a diesel engine — for longer highway distances at high mileage, proven diesel reliability, or lower refuelling costs in states where diesel prices are significantly lower than petrol — the Toyota Innova Crysta (available with a 2.4L diesel) is the appropriate alternative. The Crysta remains in production alongside the Hycross for buyers who specifically require the diesel powertrain.

Reader Experiences

AK
Arjun Kapoor
3 days ago
VX Hybrid owner for 14 months, 28,000 km driven. Real-world fuel efficiency: 18.6 kmpl average across mixed city and highway. In Bengaluru city peak traffic with AC: consistently 19–21 kmpl — the hybrid's electric mode in stop-start traffic is extraordinary. Delhi to Agra highway (non-stop, 200 km): 21.4 kmpl. The cabin at highway speeds in the Hycross is remarkably quiet — the e-CVT transmission is completely seamless. My previous car was a Crysta diesel and the ride quality difference is enormous. The Hycross is smoother, quieter, and far more refined. The ₹4 lakh hybrid premium will have paid back in fuel savings by month 16 at my annual mileage. Zero regrets.
SR
Sneha Reddy
1 week ago
ZX(O) Hybrid for our family of 5 plus elderly in-laws who travel with us frequently. The powered ottoman second-row seats are the feature that justified the ₹37 lakh price for us. My mother-in-law (72 years old) can recline into a near-flat position for the journey from Delhi to Jaipur. She arrives without back pain for the first time in years of family road trips. The 14-inch touchscreen is genuinely useful — not just a spec statement. The JBL 12-speaker audio makes highway drives genuinely enjoyable. At ₹42 lakh on-road (Delhi) this is the most expensive car we have owned. It is also by far the best car we have owned. For families with older parents who travel long distances, the powered ottoman alone is worth the premium over VX.
RV
Rahul Verma
5 days ago
Commercial perspective — I run 3 premium taxis in Delhi (corporate account clients). Replaced two Crysta diesels with Hycross VX Hybrid. At 90,000 km per year per vehicle, the fuel savings are ₹3.20 per km (Hycross hybrid at 19 kmpl vs Crysta diesel at 13 kmpl, current fuel prices). That is ₹2,88,000 per vehicle per year in fuel savings. The hybrid premium of ₹4 lakh paid back in under 17 months. Driver feedback: the Hycross is significantly easier and less fatiguing to drive than the Crysta — the e-CVT removes gear shift fatigue on long shifts. Client feedback: the captain seats and panoramic roof make it feel more premium than the Crysta. No maintenance issues in 14 months. The Hycross Hybrid is an exceptional commercial proposition for high-mileage fleet operators.
PM
Priya Mehta
2 weeks ago
Bought the GX petrol 8-seater for our family — we have 5 children and 2 adults travelling regularly, the 8-seater configuration is essential for us. The petrol GX at ₹19.77 lakh was the right price point and the Hycross monocoque ride is vastly better than the Crysta for our 3-hour school run circuit. I do wish the GX had ventilated seats — Mumbai in April is brutal without them. My only complaint is the 3.3 lakh waiting period at our Toyota showroom for the GX in white. We waited 6 weeks. If you're buying: book immediately and choose a less popular colour for faster delivery.
VK
Vijay Kumar
3 weeks ago
Test drove both VX petrol and VX Hybrid back to back at the Toyota showroom. The driving difference between petrol AT and hybrid e-CVT is immediately noticeable. The petrol has a conventional gearbox — you feel the shifts. The hybrid's e-CVT is completely seamless — it feels like driving an EV with a petrol engine that turns on and off transparently. In the showroom drive of 5 km through Pune city traffic, the hybrid showed 23.4 kmpl on the display while the petrol showed 13.8 kmpl for the same route. The ₹4 lakh difference is justified by that efficiency difference alone. I ordered the VX Hybrid that afternoon. For anyone who commutes daily in Indian city traffic, the hybrid system is not a luxury option — it is the rational choice.